1 Answer

Answer :

Error is the difference between measured value and true value.

Like 0 like

Related Questions

Description : Describe the instrumentation system used for temperature measurement using thermistor.

Last Answer : A thermistor is a type of resistor whose resistance is dependent on temperature. Thermistors are of two opposite fundamental types: With NTC, resistance Decreases with temperature to ... converted to Digital by ADC further given to multiplexer, then output is displayed on computer. 

Description : What Is Instrumentation Measurement?

Last Answer : Instrumentation can be used to measure certain field parameters (physical values): These measured values include: * pressure, either differential or static * flow * temperature - ... frequency * resistivity * conductivity * chemical composition * chemical properties * various physical properties

Description : What is the electrical instrumentation?

Description : Define measurement and state the significance of electrical measurement system.

Last Answer : Measurement: Measurement is essentially a process in which magnitude of a quantity is determined in comparison with another similar quantity with significant units. OR The measurement of a given ... x) The measurement conforms the validity of hypothesis and also adds to its understanding.

Description : Explain significance and purpose of electrical measurement system.

Last Answer : ➢ Significance of Electrical Measurement System  1. The measurement is required for measurement of all physical quantities for e.g speed, velocity, temperature, pressure etc.  2. All electrical ... 4. These standards and references may changes time to time, area to area person to person 

Description : What do you mean by zero circle in area measurement?

Last Answer : Zero Circle - It is the circle formed due to sliding of wheel of mechanical planimeter without changing the reading of circular measuring disc. It is unmeasured circular area on drawing sheet due to non-rotation of counter disc.

Description : The absolute percentage error in the computed discharge over a rectangular weir corresponding to an absolute error of 1.5 % in the measurement of head over the sill of the weir would be : (a) 1.5 (b) 2.25 (c) 2.5 (d) 3.75

Last Answer : (b) 2.25

Description : Which of the following is NOT concept of measurement theory? a. Directness of measurement b. Reliability c. Feasibility d. Measurement error

Last Answer : C

Description : Which one of the following is consists of rules for assigning numbers to objects to represent quantities of attributes? a. Reliability b. Measurement c. Measurement error d. Validity

Last Answer : b. Measurement

Description : Which of the following is not an assumption underlying testing and measurement? a. Various approaches to measuring aspects of the same thing can be useful b. Error is rarely present in the measurement process c. Present-day behavior predicts future behavior d. Testing and assessment benefit society

Last Answer : b. Error is rarely present in the measurement process

Description : Explain Static Error and Dynamic Error in measurement systems.

Last Answer : Definition of static error and dynamic error  Static error: It is the difference between the true value of a quantity not changing with time and the value indicated by the instrument  Dynamic ... changing with time and the value indicated by the instrument if no static error is assumed.

Description : What is measurement error ?

Last Answer : Measurement error :- Measurement is the process of comparing unknown quantity with known or standard quantity. Error is the difference between ... by fluctuations in reading measurement apparatus. Random error show different result for same repeated measurement.

Description : When you see the error message NO SYSTEM, what does it mean?

Last Answer : The computer is reading a properly inserted floppy disk, but it does not have an operating system on it.

Description : The multi-track tape recorder in your computer system has a fixed skew error. What does this mean and what is the probable cause?

Last Answer : Skew means there are time differences between the individual tracks of a multi-track recorder’s magnetic head. It happens when the tape isn’t properly aligned with the head. Fixed skew happens when the tape passes over an improperly aligned magnetic head.

Description : If you see a red flag on one of your spreadsheets, what does it mean? a. The cell is locked. b. You need to surrender. c. You have an error. d. There is more information. e. You need to reenter your data.

Last Answer : d. There is more information.

Description : The results for accuracy studies in Analytical Method Validation, are expressed in terms of? A. % Relative error B. Correlation coefficient C. Relative standard deviation D. Mean

Last Answer : A. % Relative error

Description : Draw the circuit diagram for Instrumentation amplifier using three OP-AMPs. State its advantages and applications.

Last Answer : Application: 1. In Data acquisition from low output transducers such as strain gauges, Thermocouples, Wheatstone bridge measurements e.t.c 2. In Medical instrumentation, Navigation, Radar ... video data acquisition and imaging 5. High frequency signal amplification in cable RF systems 

Description : Draw block diagram of instrumentation system. State function.

Last Answer : Primary transducer: The sensor which comes in contact with the measurement medium to sense the quantity. Variable conversion element: the transducer which converts the sensor ... transmitted through suitable transmission medium to the operator or presented with the help of indicators.

Description : Which of the following is not the characteristic of a computer? (A) computer is an electrical machine (B) computer cannot think at its own (C) computer processes information error free (D) computer can hold data for any length of tim

Last Answer : (A) computer is an electrical machine

Description : Describe application of pH measurement inindustry. How pH affect the electrical conductivity.

Last Answer : Application of pH measurement in Industry:  pH measurement is essential in : 1) Waste water treatment, municipal sewage treatments. 2) Boiler feed water treatment. 3) Drinking ... ions for an acidic solution, Thus solutions having lower pH values are having higher conductivity values.

Description : Describe application of pH measurement in industry. How pH affect the electrical conductivity

Last Answer : Application of pH measurement in Industry: pH measurement is essential in : 1) Waste water treatment, municipal sewage treatments. 2) Boiler feed water treatment. 3) Drinking water ... ions for an acidic solution, Thus solutions having lower pH values are having higher conductivity values.

Description : Measurement of a non -electrical quantity involves the following four subsystems:  a) amplifier block b) display block c) instrumentation block d) transducer block  The correct, sequence in which these block occur is  (1) d,a,c,b (2) d, c, a, b (3) a, c, b, d (4) a, b, c, d

Last Answer : Measurement of a non -electrical quantity involves the following four subsystems:  a) amplifier block b) display block c) instrumentation block d) transducer block  The correct, sequence in which these block occur is d,a,c,b

Description : What Is Instrumentation Control?

Last Answer : In addition to measuring field parameters, instrumentation is also responsible for providing the ability to modify some field parameters. Some examples include: Device Field Parameter(s) Valve Flow, Pressure Relay Voltage, Current Solenoid Physical Location, Level Circuit breaker Voltage, Current.

Description : What Is Instrumentation Instrumentation Engineering?

Last Answer : Instrumentation engineering is the engineering specialization focused on the principle and operation of measuring instruments which are used in design and configuration of automated systems in electrical ... the goal of improving system productivity, reliability, safety, optimization and stability.

Description : What Is Instrumentation?

Last Answer : The technology which is used to measured and control the process system of plant is called instrumentation. It is branch of engineering.

Description : Which of the two types of magnetic tape is used to record audio and instrumentation type signals in the VLF to 2.5MHz frequency range?

Last Answer : Analog magnetic tape.

Description : What format of digital tape recording is normally used to record instrumentation or telemetry data?

Last Answer : Serial digital magnetic tape recording.

Description : Instrumentation amplifier employs how many opamps

Last Answer : 3

Description : With a block diagram, explain the elements of function generators

Description : What is the cause of the apical periodontitis after extirpation and instrumentation and temporarely dressing. a. entrapped Bacteria. b. Chemical irritation of the solutions. c. Mechanical irritation of the instruments. d. One or any combination of the above.

Last Answer : d. One or any combination of the above.

Description : After completing pulp extirpation, debridement and placing a dressing; apical periodontitis is because: A. Over instrumentation extending into periapical area B. Irritation from chemicals used C. Entrapped bacteria D. One or any combination of the above

Last Answer : D. One or any combination of the above

Description : Which of the following in not one of the key threats to internal validity? a. Maturation b. Instrumentation c. Temporal change d. History

Last Answer : c. Temporal change

Description : Which of the following refers to any systematic change that occurs over time in the way in which the dependent variable is assessed? a. Instrumentation b. Maturation c. Testing d. Selection

Last Answer : a. Instrumentation

Description : Which one refers to physical or mental changes that may occur within individuals over time, such as aging, learning, boredom, hunger, and fatigue? a. Instrumentation b. History c. Maturation d. Testing

Last Answer : c. Maturation

Description : Write any two applications of Instrumentation System.

Last Answer :  Instrumentation is used to measure many parameters (physical values). These parameters include: Pressure,either differential or static Flow Temperature Levels of liquids, etc. ... Inductance Capacitance Resistivity Chemical composition Chemical properties Position Vibration

Description : Draw the block diagram of instrumentation system and explain function of each block. 

Last Answer : Functions of each block: Primary sensing element: This first receives energy from the measured medium and produces an output depending on measured quantity. Variable conversion element: Converts ... indication of a pointer moving a scale or the recording of a pen Moving over chart.

Description : List and explain the types of instrumentation is provided for safe plant operation.

Last Answer : Instrumentation provided for safe plant operation: After understanding various types of chemical hazards in foregoing parts, we should process to know instruments, equipment and other control measure. To ... poisonous /explosive gases, various type of glass detector hand models are also available.

Description : State the need of signal conditioning and signal processing .List applications of instrumentation amplifier.

Last Answer : * In an instrumentation system, a transducer is used for sensing various parameters. The output of transducer is an electrical signal proportional to the physical quantity sensed such as pressure, ... monitoring and control 5) Light intensity meter 6) Measurement of flow and thermal conductivity

Description : State the four applications of an instrumentation amplifier.

Last Answer : The instrumentation amplifier can be used for other application such as 1. Electronic weighing machine scale 2 .Light, intensity meter 3. Pressure monitoring & controlling 4. Temperature monitoring and controlling. 5. Process Instrumentation in measurement of physical quantities.

Description : In the measurement of three phase power by two wattmeter method, if the two wattmeter readings are equal then power factor of the circuit is  (A) 0.8 lag (B) Unity (C) 0.8 lead (D) Zero 

Last Answer : Any electric network may be defined as a combination of a number of electric elements.

Description : What do you mean by bilateral network and unilateral network?

Last Answer : Bilateral Network: An element whose response is independent of direction of current flowing through it is called Bilateral element and the network, which contains only bilateral elements, is called ... response depends on the direction of current flowing through it, is called unilateral network.

Description : By burden on the relay, we generally mean   (a) Current rating of relay (b) Voltage rating of relay (c) Volt-ampere rating of relay (d) Watt rating of relay 

Last Answer : PWM means the width of pulse signal can be varied by varying ton & tOFF.

Description : what is mean by medium transmission line ?

Last Answer : The transmission line which have length between 80 km to 250 km is known as medium transmission line.

Description : what is mean by short transmission line ?

Last Answer : The transmission lines which have length less than 80 km is known as short transmission lines.

Description : what is mean by long transmission line ?

Last Answer : The transmission line which have length more than 250 km are known as long transmission lines.

Description : what is mean by sine wave?

Last Answer : Hi, Sine wave means it is the wave form of sinusoidal wave generally of voltage or current. It takes the path of positive & negative half cycles. 1 set of positive and negative half cycles is called 1 cycle. frequency is no. of cycles per second (HZ). Thanks K.Srikanth

Show MoreNext Page → ← Prev Page