search
person

1 Answer

PWM means the width of pulse signal can be varied by varying ton & tOFF.
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : In single pulse modulation of PWM inverters, third harmonic can be eliminated if pulse width is equal to   (a) 30o (b) 60o (c) 120o (d) 150o

Answer : In single pulse modulation of PWM inverters, third harmonic can be eliminated if pulse width is equal to 120o

Description : Explain the pulse width modulation technique for control of AC output voltage.

Description : A pulse waveform has a high time of 8 ms and a pulse width of 32 ms. The duty - cycle is equal to: A. 25% B. 50% C. 1% D. 100%

Answer : A pulse waveform has a high time of 8 ms and a pulse width of 32 ms. The duty - cycle is equal to:  25%

Description : A 3 -stage ripple counter has Flip Flop with propagation delay of 25 nsec and pulse width of strobe input 10 nsec. Then the maximum operating frequency at which counter operates reliably is

Answer : A 3 -stage ripple counter has Flip Flop with propagation delay of 25 nsec and pulse width of strobe input 10 nsec. Then the maximum operating frequency at which counter operates reliably is 12.67 MHz

Description : In pulse code modulation the effect of quantization is to (a) remove noise (b) introduce additional noise (c) limit noise in the channel (d) remove noise in the limiter

Description : In digital modulation, if the phase in the received RF pulse is unknown (a) coherent detection can be used (b) coherent detection cannot be used (c) envelope detection cannot be used (d) non coherent techniques cannot be used

Description : Define pulse modulation. State its types. 

Answer : Pulse Modulation - consists essentially of sampling analog information signals and then converting those samples into discrete pulses. OR It consists essentially of sampling analog information signals and then converting those ... PAM - PWM - PPM  ii) Digital Pulse Modulation - PCM - DM - ADM 

Description : Indicate which of the following pulse modulation is analog  a) PCM b) DPCM c) PWM d) Delta

Answer : Indicate which of the following pulse modulation is analog  a) PCM b) DPCM c) PWM d) Delta

Description : For dipping sedimentary rocks, the stratigraphic thickness id obtained by: a) Width x tangent of dip b) Width x dip c) Measuring distance between lower bedding plane and the upper bedding plane normal to the bedding plane d) None of these.

Description : You could fit 25,000 strands of DNA side by side in the width of a single adult hair.

Description : Communications bandwidth that has the highest capacity and is used by microwave, cable and fibre optics lines is known as: (A) hyper-link (B) broadband (C) bus width (D) carrier wave

Answer : Answer: B 

Description : The sweep width in CRO is controlled by: -  a) Horizontal Gain Control b) Vertical Gain Control c) Accelerating-Anode Potential Control d) Focussing Anode Potential Control

Answer : The sweep width in CRO is controlled by: - Horizontal Gain Control

Answer : Any electric network may be defined as a combination of a number of electric elements.

Description : What do you mean by bilateral network and unilateral network?

Answer : Bilateral Network: An element whose response is independent of direction of current flowing through it is called Bilateral element and the network, which contains only bilateral elements, is called ... response depends on the direction of current flowing through it, is called unilateral network.

Answer : Error is the difference between measured value and true value.

Description : what is mean by medium transmission line ?

Answer : The transmission line which have length between 80 km to 250 km is known as medium transmission line.

Description : what is mean by short transmission line ?

Answer : The transmission lines which have length less than 80 km is known as short transmission lines.

Description : what is mean by long transmission line ?

Answer : The transmission line which have length more than 250 km are known as long transmission lines.

Description : what is mean by sine wave?

Answer : Hi, Sine wave means it is the wave form of sinusoidal wave generally of voltage or current. It takes the path of positive & negative half cycles. 1 set of positive and negative half cycles is called 1 cycle. frequency is no. of cycles per second (HZ). Thanks K.Srikanth

Description :  A pulse radar has a pulse repetition frequency (PRF) of 3 KHz. If the radar is emitting at 10 GHz, what is the maximum unambiguous range for this radar? A) 5 Km B) 5 m C) 50 Km D) 15 m 

Answer :  A pulse radar has a pulse repetition frequency (PRF) of 3 KHz. If the radar is emitting at 10 GHz, what is the maximum unambiguous range for this radar? A) 5 Km B) 5 m C) 50 Km D) 15 m 

Description : The ratio of the width to the height of the picture frame is called as A) Rastar B) Aspect Ratio C) Length Ratio D) Efficiency  

Answer : The ratio of the width to the height of the picture frame is called as Aspect Ratio

Description : Synchronization is achieved by a timing device called a ................. which generates a periodic train of .................. (A) clock generator, clock pulse (B) master generator, clock pulse (C) generator, clock (D) master clock generator, clock pulse

Answer : Answer: A and D

Description : A thyristor is triggered by a pulse train of 5 kHz. The duty ratio is 0.4. If the allowable average power is 100 W, the maximum allowable gate drive power will be 

Description : A 1ms pulse can be stretched to 1 s pulse by using (A) an astable multivibrator (B) a monostable multivibrator (C) a bistable multivibrator (D) a Schmitt trigger circuit

Answer : A 1ms pulse can be stretched to 1 s pulse by using a monostable multivibrator

Description : A 1 ms pulse can be converted into a 10 ms pulse by using  A) An astable mutivibrator B) A monostable multivibrator C) Bistable multivibrator D) J-K flip flop.

Description : What is the maximum data rate that can be transmitted using a QPSK modulation with a roll-off factor of 0.2 for a 36 MHZ transponder?  A) 7.2 Mbps B) 30 Mbps C) 43.2 Mbps D) 60 Mbps

Description : By burden on the relay, we generally mean   (a) Current rating of relay (b) Voltage rating of relay (c) Volt-ampere rating of relay (d) Watt rating of relay 

Description : why equalizing pulses are needed. Draw the vertical synchronizing pulse structure.

Answer : The ½ line difference just prior to the start of serrated vertical pulse does not affect the horizontal deflection synchronization but it does affect the vertical synchronization and the interlaced scanning. The ... the vertical sync pulse to occur at the correct time after every field.

Description : applications of : (1) Function generator   (2) Video pattern generator (3) AF signal generator and (4) Pulse generator. 

Answer : 1) Function generator: i) As trouble shooting tool to different analog and digital circuits. ii) As a source of alignment of different receiver. iii) If rise time of square wave is ... trigger output, pulses are available. iii) The generator can be operated as free running generator.

Description : A pulse compression radar transmits an encoded pulse having a frequency chirp from 990 MHz to 1010 MHz centred around 1 GHz. The range resolution capability of this radar is A) 7.5 m B) 7.5 Km C) 75 m D) 750 m 

Answer : A pulse compression radar transmits an encoded pulse having a frequency chirp from 990 MHz to 1010 MHz centred around 1 GHz. The range resolution capability of this radar is 7.5 m

Description :  A return echo arrives after the allocated pulse interval then . (A) It will interfere with the operation of the transmitter (B) The receiver may be overloaded (C) It will not be received (D) The target will appear closer than it really is

Answer : A

Description : For an SCR with turn-on time of 5 microsecond, an ideal trigger pulse should have   (a) short rise time with pulse width = 3 µsec (b) long rise time with pulse width = 6 µsec (c) short rise time with pulse width = 6 µsec (d) None of the above 

Answer : a

Description : A pulse transformer is used in a driver circuit to:  (A) Prevent DC triggering. (B) Shape trigger signal. (C) Generate high frequency pulses. (D) Provide isolation. 

Answer : b

Description : What do you mean by eco-friendly building materials? State any two properties of it.

Answer : Eco-friendly means earth-friendly or not harmful to the environment. This term most commonly refers to products that contribute to green living or practices that help conserve resources like water and ... It reduces air pollution, land pollution & water pollution. 7. It is locally available. 

Description : What is mean by third party Insurance and Comprehensive Insurance of vehicle.

Answer : Motor vehicle Insurance is an agreement between the insurer and the insured wherein the insurer provides financial cover for the vehicle and the insured in return pays specific premium annually. It provides ... this policy for life time. For other vehicles this policy has to be renewed annually. 

Description : What is mean by perpendicular and oblique offset?

Answer : Perpendicular offset- When the offset is taken at 90◦ or right angle to the survey line, then it is known as perpendicular offset.  Oblique offset- When the offset is taken at an angle other than 90◦ to the survey line, then it is known as Oblique offset. 

Description : What is mean by magnetic declination?

Answer : Magnetic declination- It is the deviation or shifting magnetic needle from true or geographical north direction, hence the horizontal angle made by magnetic north with true north direction is known as Magnetic declination.

Description : What do you mean by Gross National Product? a) The total value of goods and services produced in the country b) The total value of all transactions in the country c) Depreciation in the total ... d) The total value of goods and services produced in the country and net factor income from abroad

Answer : Answer- d

Description : What do you mean by demand of a commodity? a) A desire for the commodity b) Need for the commodity c) Quantity demanded of that commodity d) Quantity of the commodity demanded at a certain price during any particular period of time

Answer : Answer- d

Description : What do you mean by a mixed economy? a) Modern and traditional industries b) Public and private sectors c) Foreign and domestic investments d) Commercial and subsistence farming

Answer : Answer- b

Description : What do you mean by under conditions of perfect competition in the product market? a) MRP=VMP b) MRP>VMP c) VMP>MRP d) None of the above

Answer : Answer- a

Description : What do you mean by the supply of goods? a) Stock available for sale b) Total stock in the warehouse c) The actual production of the good d) Quantity of the good offered for sale at a particular price per unit of time

Answer : Answer- d

Description : What is mean by ignition limit? Give ignition limit for SI engine.

Answer : Ignition Limit corresponds approximately to that mixture ratio, at lean & rich ends of the scale, where the heat released by spark is no longer sufficient to initiate combustion in the neighboring un-burnt mixture. ... 7:1 to 30:1 Actual Ignition limits for hydrocarbon fuels are 9:1 to 21:1

Description : What do you mean by normal and reverse fault?

Answer : i) Normal fault: A normal fault is the one in which the hanging wall has apparently moved down with respect to the foot-wall  ii) A Reverse fault is one in which the hanging wall has apparently moved up with respect to the footwall A reverse fault is that thrust which dips more than 450

Description : What do mean by coarse grain soil and fine grained soil.

Answer : Coarse Grain Soil:- 1. If more than 50% of soil is retained on sieve 0.075mm it is called as coarse grain soil. 2. A coarse grain soil is called as gravel if 50% or more of the ... liquid limit is less than 50% or more than 50% respectively. Organic soil are also included in fine grain soil.

Description : What do you mean by symmetrical folds and asymmetrical folds. 

Answer : Symmetrical Fold: The fold in which is axial plane divides the fold equally in two parts is called as symmetrical fold. The fold may be anticline or syncline. Asymmetrical Fold: The fold in which is axial plane divides the fold unequally in two parts is called as asymmetrical fold. 

Description : What do you mean by zero circle in area measurement?

Answer : Zero Circle - It is the circle formed due to sliding of wheel of mechanical planimeter without changing the reading of circular measuring disc. It is unmeasured circular area on drawing sheet due to non-rotation of counter disc.

← Prev Question Next Question →
editAsk a Question
...