search
person

2 Answers

The screen of mobile is made up of light emmiting diode and photo diode.which sens the darkness but now a days it only sens human touch it depends on human electric field.led are work on different freqency they are in make one picsle from red,green,blue led and gives every type of color bye there particular combination at received frequency.
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

There  are  two  major  type  of  screen  type ;LED,LCD. They  are  embedded  widh  sensors  which  opperate  at   diffrent  principles  according  to  the  manufacture's  choice  .Some  opperate  in  such  away  that  when  you  tourch  the  screen  with  your  finger  there  is  a voltage  drop  at  that  point  hence  a  signal  is  sent  to  the  processing  unit  . Some  also  opperate  when  the  light  emmited  by your  screen  is  blocked  by  your  finger.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : A smart classroom is a teaching space which has (i) Smart portion with a touch panel control system. (ii) PC/Laptop connection and DVD/VCR player. (iii) Document camera and specialized software (iv) Projector and screen Select the ... (C) (i), (ii) and (iii) only (D) (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)

Answer : Answer: B

Description : How to take screen shot in Laptop or PC ?

Answer : Simply click on "PrtSc" button on keyboard then open paint then click Ctrl + V or simply right click and paste it.

Answer : It is stepping up or down the voltage, to step up voltage, it has few coils in primary core than secondary, to step down voltage it has more coils in secondary than primary 

Description : Explain in brief how anti-lock braking system works

Answer : An ABS is a system on motor vehicles which prevents the wheels from locking while braking stopping safely is one of the most important functions a motor vehicle can perform. Diagram: ... to decrease the pressure on the braking circuit, effectively reducing the braking force on that wheel.

Answer : It is simply variable resistance create opposition to flow of current and decrease or increase the speed of fan

Description : In a typical mobile phone system with hexagonal cells, it is forbidden to reuse a frequency band in adjacent cells. If 840 frequencies are available, how many can be used in a given cell? (A) 280 (B) 210 (C) 140 (D) 120

Answer : Answer: A Explanation: Each cell has six other adjacent cells, in a hexagonal grid. If the central cell uses frequency group A, its six adjacent cells can use B, C, B, C, B, and C respectively. In other words, only 3 unique cells are needed. So the answer is 840/3 = 280 frequencies.

Description : How much time we should use mobile in a day ?

Description : In a 3-phase extra-high voltage cable, a metallic screen around each core insulation is provided to  (a) Facilitate heat dissipation (b) Give mechanical strength (c) Obtain longitudinal electric stress (d) Obtain radial electric stress 

Answer : In a 3-phase extra-high voltage cable, a metallic screen around each core insulation is provided to Give mechanical strength

Description : The Lissajous pattern on the screen of a CRO is an ellipse with major axis in quadrant 2 and quadrant 4. Then the phase difference between two signals Can be :  (A) 270° (B) 210° (C) 180° (D) 300°

Answer : The Lissajous pattern on the screen of a CRO is an ellipse with major axis in quadrant 2 and quadrant 4. Then the phase difference between two signals Can be : 210°

Description : Lissajons figures asppear on CRO screen (a) when two sine waves of same frequency input signals. (b) depend on amplitude of two input signals. (c) depend on phase of two input signals. (d) used to measure harmonics.

Description : Lissajous pattern obtained on a CRO screen is a circle. Frequency of two signals are   (a) Equal (b) Unequal (c) Zero (d) Infinity 

Description : Assertion (A): The problems of environmental sustainability are difficult to resolve. Reason (R): Our understanding how environment works and how different human choices affect environment is inadequate. Choose the correct code: (A) ... is true and (R) is false. (D) (A) is false and (R) is true.

Answer : (A) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct explanation of (A). 

Description : 1. What is the respect for the National Flag and National Anthem? 2. What is the principle by which a cooling system (Radiator) in a motor car works? 3. Which ruler established embassies in ... and annual range of temperature is minimum in which area? 20. Who is the expounder of yoga philosophy?

Answer : Answer : 1. Fundamental Duty of every citizen 2. Convection 3. Tipu Sultan 4. 9 5. Ahmedabad Struggle 6. Auto fuel policy 7. Floriculture 8. State Legislature 9. Karnataka 10. Ashfaqulla 11. ... 16. Photolysis 17. Consolidated Fund of the State18. Remain the same 19. Hot desert 20. Patanjali

Description : Abstraction and encapsulation are fundamental principles that underlie the object oriented approach to software development. What can you say about the following two statements? I. Abstraction allows us to focus on what something ... and II are correct. (3) Only II is correct. (4) Only I is correct.

Answer : (1) Neither I nor II is correct.

Description : Pranesh can do a piece of job in 60 days. He works at it for 4 days and then sarvesh alone finishes the remaining work in28 days. In how much time will pranesh and sarvesh working together, finish the work? a) 35 days b) 30 days c) 25 days d) 20 days

Answer : D Work done by pranesh in 4 days = 1/60 *4 =1/15 Remaining work = 1-1/15 =(15 - 1)/15 =14/15 Now 14/15 work done by sarvesh in 28 days Whole work will be done by sarvesh in(28*15 /14) = 2* 15 =30 ... 's work = 1/60 + 1/30 = (1+2) /60 = 3/60 =1/20 Hence both will finish the work in 20 days

Description : 6 boys and 5girls can do a job in 8 days. When 7 boys and 10 girls work on the same job, the work gets completed in 5 days. How many days will a boy take to do the job, if he works alone on it? a) A.25 b) B.50 c) C.75 d) D.100

Answer : D Let the amount of work done by a boy in a day be B′ and the amount of work done by a girl in a day be G′. Therefore, 6 boys and 5 girls will do 6B+5G amount of work in a day. If 6 boys and 5 ... 1/100 i.e. a boy does 1/100th of the work in a day. Hence he will take 100 days to do the work.

Description : P shows a basic schematic of how an airbrush works. In the options, the green sections are seals. Of these options, which of the design concepts of an airbrush will work continuously until the liquid in the container is exhausted up to the dotted line?

Answer : C,D

Description : How do relay works ?

Answer : Relay working like contact it is noise less 

Description : How does an electric motor works?

Answer : In the electric motor there are two types of part 1)moving and 2)stationary In stationary part containing field winding whis use to provide uniform maganetic field it at inner side of yoke In moving ... on it and this force is from all direction we can say it is torque.and motor armature rotates

Description : Why does the charger become hot while charging mobile phone?

Answer : Charging depends on time duration. If your phone battery is very low and you are using your phone with battery draining app like YouTube, the charger will be forced by the phone to ... temp of electrical components like transistors. Junction temperature will be larger as junction current is higher.

Description : Define the following terms : (i) Base Station (ii) Control Channel (iii) Mobile Station (iv) Page 

Answer : i) Base Station: - A fixed station in a mobile radio system used for radio communication with mobile stations. Base stations are located at the center or on the edge of a coverage region ... the page throughout the service area using base stations which broadcast the page on a radio carrier.

Description : Whom have you lost touch with but still wonder about?

Description : Which of these curve never touch X axis (a) AVC ; (b) AFC ; (c) TC ; (d) MC

Answer :  (b) AFC ;

Description : Which of the properties listed below would you expect a solution to have if it is an acid? w) It feels slippery to the touch. x) It tastes bitter. y) It turns red litmus blue. z) It is a conductor of electricity.

Answer : ANSWER: Z -- IT IS A CONDUCTOR OF ELECTRICITY.

Description : Even a fool knows you can't touch the stars, but it doesn't stop a wise man from trying. - Harry Anderson, "Night Court" quote

Description : When your motor-bike is out of order all of sudden then what will you do in this situation? Options: A) You will immediately get the bike repair because you feel inferiority to go ... immediately otherwise it will be deteriorated D) You will become neutral as you believe to face every condition

Answer : C) You will get it repaired immediately otherwise it will be deteriorated

Description : When we touch leaves of “Touch me not plant”, they close, these movements are called (1) Photonastic movements (2) nyctinastic movements (3) seismonastic movements (4) chemonastric movements

Answer : seismonastic movements

Description : Why does ice covered in sawdust not melt quickly ? (1) Sawdust does not allow the air to touch the ice (2) The water is absorbed by sawdust (3) Sawdust is a bad conductor of heat (4) Sawdust is good conductor of heat

Answer : Sawdust is a bad conductor of heat

Description : A unit price elastic demand curve will touch (1) both price and quantity axis (2) neither price axis, nor quantity axis (3) only price axis (4) only quantity axis

Answer : neither price axis, nor quantity axis

Description : Name the sea whose boundaries touch three Continents. (1) Mediterranean Sea (2) Red Sea (3) Caspian Sea (4) Caribbean Sea

Answer : Mediterranean Sea

Description : Draw & explain touch plate switch using IC555.

Answer : It is construct form monostable multivibrator , when metal plates touch by finger then voltage at pin number 2 goes to below 1/3 Vcc then output of lower comparator becomes high hence flip flop set and ... then output of timer goes low and it low till up to the metal plates touch by finger .

Description : Draw the construction of CRT. Write two materials used for CRT display screen. 

Answer : Two materials used for CRT display screen: The role of this part is to display where the electrons are hitting the CRT. It is a screen coated with a material that emits light when struck by electrons. Zinc sulphide or Phosphorus are two commonly used materials. 

Description : A beam of white light is passed through a diffraction grating and the resulting spectrum is allowed to fall on a screen. Which one of the following is the color of light that undergoes the greatest deviation from its original direction. Is it: w) red x) yellow y) blue z) violet

Answer : ANSWER: W -- RED

Description : Aspect ratio of TV Screen is (A) 4 : 3 (B) 3 : 4 (C) 2 : 3 (D) 2 : 4

Answer : (A) 4 : 3

Description : WYSIWYG - describes the display of a document on screen as it will actually print: (A) What you state is what you get (B) What you see is what you get (C) What you save is what you get (D) What you suggest is what you get

Answer : (B) What you see is what you get

Description : The aspect ratio of TV screen is: (A) 4:3 (B) 4:2 (C) 3:5 (D) 2:3

Answer : Answer: A  The standard TV that's been around since the mid-50s has an aspect ratio of 4:3. That means the picture is 4 units wide for every three units of height. Meanwhile, the new HDTV standard is 16:9, which is 16 units of width for every 9 units of height. 

Description : Which of the following is/are the components of a CRT ? (a) Electron Gun (b) Control Electrode (c) Focusing Electrode (d) Phosphor Coated Screen Codes : (A) (a) and (d) (B) (a), (b) and (d) (C) (a), (b), (c) and (d) (D) (a), (c) and (d) 

Answer : (C) (a), (b), (c) and (d)

Description : Which of the following statements is not correct? (A) HTML is not screen precise formatting language. (B) HTML does not specify a logic. (C) DHTML is used for developing highly interactive web pages. (D) HTML is a programming language.

Answer : (D) HTML is a programming language.

Description : Sun Lab’s Java Car uses ....... technology to keep your car networked with the world outside. (1) embedded (2) spam (3) smart Screen(4) access Point

Answer : embedded

Description : In a 14" TV or computer monitor, the dimension of 14" stands for (1) the length of the screen (2) the breadth of the screen (3) the diagonal of the screen (4) the maximum length of the screen

Answer : the diagonal of the screen

Description : What is ‘Teletext’ ? (1) Flashing of telephone conversation on TV screen. (2) Printing the text of the message on the telex machine. (3) Connecting the local telephone with outstation telephones without STD codes. (4) Flashing of the text of news and information on the TV screen.

Answer : Flashing of the text of news and information on the TV screen. 

Description : Write Unix command for following: i)create a folder OSY ii) create a file FIRST in OSY folder iii) List/display all files and directories. iv) Write command to clear the screen

Answer : i) create a folder OSY: $mkdir OSY ii)create a file FIRST in OSY folder: $cd OSY $cat>FIRST or $ touch FIRST iii) List/display all files and directories: $ls iv) to clear screen: $clear

Description : A television channel is characterised by (1) frequency of transmitted signal (2) velocity of transmitted signal (3) physical dimension of television screen (4) size of picture tube

Answer : frequency of transmitted signal

Description : Which of the following is not a part of a CRT ? (1) Phosphor screen (2) Shadow mask (3) Electron gun (4) Gas plasma

Answer : Gas plasma

Description : The Lissajous pattern observed on screen of CRO is a straight line inclined at 45° to x axis. If X–plate input is 2 sin ωt, the Y–plate input is (1) 2 sin ωt (2) 2 sin (ωt + 45°) (3) 2 sin (ωt – 45°) (4) 22 sin ωt + 45°) 

Answer : The Lissajous pattern observed on screen of CRO is a straight line inclined at 45° to x axis. If X–plate input is 2 sin ωt, the Y–plate input is 2 sin ωt 

Description : The two inputs of a CRO are fed with two stationary periodic signals. In the X-Y mode, the screen shows a figure Which changes from ellipse to circle and back to ellipse with its major ... frequencies very close but not equal D) There is a constant but small phase difference between the signals

Answer : The two inputs of a CRO are fed with two stationary periodic signals. In the X-Y mode, the screen shows a figure Which changes from ellipse to circle and back to ellipse with ... following inference can be made from this The signals are sinusoidal with their frequencies very close but not equal 

Description : The trace on an oscilloscope continually moves to the right of the screen when  (a) the sweep is triggered. (b) the sweep period is larger than the signal period. (c) the sweep period is smaller than the signal period. (d) there is no weep.

Answer : The trace on an oscilloscope continually moves to the right of the screen when the sweep period is smaller than the signal period. 

Description : If the distance of screen from a CRT to center of deflection plates is 15 cm, the length of deflection plates is 2 cm, the distance between the plates is 1 cm and accelerating voltage is 500 V, deflection sensitivity is   (a) 33.2 V/cm (b) 0.03 cm/V (c) 66.4 V/cm (d) 0.015 cm/V

Answer : If the distance of screen from a CRT to center of deflection plates is 15 cm, the length of deflection plates is 2 cm, the distance between the plates is 1 cm and accelerating voltage is 500 V, deflection sensitivity is 0.03 cm/V

← Prev Question Next Question →
editAsk a Question
...