search
person

2 Answers

Upper pin is big in size becuase it is connected with earthing its big size indicates that its a  earthing point 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
Why earth pin is thicker and bigger in a three pin plug ?

Answer : Less resistance, touches the socket first and detaches last so that all stray current gets grounded to protect the equipment.
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : Reason for the larger size of the earth terminal of a normal house hold plug is:  A) To make first contact during plugging in B) To maintain contact up to the last point during the removal of plug C) To carry larger current incase of a fault D) All of the above

Answer : Reason for the larger size of the earth terminal of a normal house hold plug is: A) To make first contact during plugging in B) To maintain contact up to the last point during the removal of plug C) To carry larger current incase of a fault D) All of the above

Description : Write function of glow plug. Why and where it is used? List it’s types.

Description : Describe glow plug. Why and where it is used.

Answer : Glow Plug: Some diesel engines use an electric heater called glow plug inside the cylinders to heat the intake air and help ignite fuel: air mixture. Glow plug is an aid for cold starting of a ... into the secondary chamber. On D.I engines, the glow element extends into the main combustion chamber. 

Description :  Three different points are shown on a dc load line. The upper point represents the : -  a) minimum current gain b) quiescent point c) saturation point d) cutoff point

Answer :  Three different points are shown on a dc load line. The upper point represents the : -  saturation point

Description : 1. Who has taken maximum wickets in one-day internationals? 2. By which fission does Leishmania, the causative agent of kala-azar, multiply asexually? 3. From which date shall the tenure of every ... bring nine months winter? 20. Who led the agitation against the Partition of Bengal (1905) ?

Answer : Answer : 1. Mutthiah Muralitharan 2. By binary fission 3. From the date of its first meeting 4. Sorting district 5. Lord Chelmsford 6. Cathode rays 7. Direct taxes 8. South Africa 9. Gujarat ... Current 15. Lord Willingdon 16. Chennai 17. 4 18. Pig 19. Eastern Newfoundland 20. Surendranath Banerjee

Description : Unix command to change the case of first three lines of file “shortlist” from lower to upper (1) $ tr ‘[a-z]’ ‘[A-Z]’ shortlist | head-3 (2) $ head-3 shortlist | tr ‘[a-z]’ ‘[A-Z]’ (3) $ tr head-3 shortlist ‘[A-Z]’ ‘[a-z]’ (4) $ tr shortlist head-3 ‘[a-z]’ ‘[A-Z]’

Answer : (2) $ head-3 shortlist | tr ‘[a-z]’ ‘[A-Z]’ 

Description : Spark plug in a carburetor internal combustion engine is for  A) Igniting the air fuel mixture B) Taking external connection to other electric circuits C) Used as a seal plug to prevent sparks D) None of the above 

Description : Plug Setting Multiplier (PSM) is the ratio of (a) secondary current/relay current (b) secondary current/primary current (c) secondary current/relay current setting (d) none of these

Answer : PSM = fault current on the relay coil/pick up current.

Description : When originally discovered, how were planets such as Pluto distinguished from the multitude of stars in the sky? w) The planets appear to be bigger than stars x) The planets are brighter than most stars y) The planets move relative to the stars z) The planets are close to the ecliptic

Answer : ANSWER: C -- THE PLANETS MOVE RELATIVE TO THE STARS

Description : All the ecosystems taken together in a geographical area form a bigger unit called: (1) biosphere (2) territory (3) biome (4) community

Answer : biome

Description : What is 6 inches bigger in Summer

Answer : Eiffel tower

Description : If a star is bigger than Sun, but not more than twice as big, it will turn into a _______. (1) Pulsar (2) Maxima (3) Avenger (4) Discover

Answer : Pulsar

Description : Are muffins bigger than cupcakes?

Description : Which Mediterranean countries orchestra is bigger than its army

Answer : Monaco

Description : Why do some states have more Representatives than other states? Choose one: a. Because the state's Representatives have seniority in the House of Representatives. b. Because of the state's population. c. Because of the geographical size of the state. d. Because of the state's location.

Answer : Correct Answer: b. Because of the state’s population. 

Description : In hierarchical routing with 4800 routers, what region and cluster sizes should be chosen to minimize the size of the routing table for a three layer hierarchy? (A) 10 clusters, 24 regions and 20 routers (B ... (C) 16 clusters, 12 regions and 25 routers (D) 15 clusters, 16 regions and 20 routers

Answer : (D) 15 clusters, 16 regions and 20 routers Rooters minimum, then regions minimum, then clusters minimum.

Description : Why is it difficult to accurately show the size of the planets and the distances between them at the same scale on a model of the solar system?

Answer : Planets are so small compared to the distance between them that the scale is not workable 

Description : Why is a capacitor used in a single phase motor and not in three phase motor ?

Answer : In 1-phase induction motor capacitor work is generate the auxiliary winding current than excite the main winding to rotor starts rotate. After rotor start rotating about 75% of their speed than auxiliary ... emf to start the motor.so,in 3-phase induction motor is self start induction motor.

Description : In a 3-insulator string voltage distribution system the ratio of capacitance between pin and earth to the self capacitance of each unit is 1/4. If the potential across the top unit is 8 kV, then the string voltage is (A) 22.5 kV (B) 24 kV (C) 26 kV (D) 32.5 kV

Answer : In a 3-insulator string voltage distribution system the ratio of capacitance between pin and earth to the self capacitance of each unit is 1/4. If the potential across the top unit is 8 kV, then the string voltage is 32.5 kV

Description : Why is a three phase denoted by R, Y, B ?

Answer : phase 1 ,R =Red colour cable terminal, phase 2 Y=Yellow colour terminal cable,Phase 3 B=Blue colour cable terminal, N =Neutral. For identification.

Description : Compare pin type and suspension insulators on given points: (i) Position of insulator on cross arm. (ii) Position of conductor on insulator. (iii) Reaction on cross arm. (iv) Possibility of ... Replacement cost (vi) Maximum voltage level (vii) Effect on height of supporting structure. (viii) Life 

Answer : S.No  Points Pin Type insulator Suspension or Disc Type insulator 1 Position of insulator on cross arm It is fixed on top of cross arm by using galvanized steel pin. So it is ... so to maintain minimum ground clearance height of pole increase.  8 Life Less More

Description : Sketch pin configuration of IC 723. State functions of each pin. Sketch circuit diagram for obtaining 6V output d.c. regulated voltage using IC 723.

Answer : 1) Pin configuration of IC 723 :  2) Functions of each pin:-  V+ and V-: These are the supply voltage terminals of the IC. V+ is the positive terminal and V- is the negative terminal.  Non ... Expression Vout = Vref * (R2 / R1+R2)  Assume any value of R2, R1 can be calculated. 

Description : Show the following components in an engine with neat sketch: piston, connecting rod, valves, spark plug

Answer : OR

Description : The first widely used commercial form of Artificial Intelligence (Al) is being used in many popular products like microwave ovens, automobiles and plug in circuit boards for desktop PCs. What is name of AI? A. Boolean logic B. Human logic C. Fuzzy logic D. Functional logic

Answer : C. Fuzzy logic 

Description : State the functions following ignition system components (i) Ignition coil (ii) Distributor (iii)Condenser (iv)Spark plug

Answer : Functions following ignition system components: (i) Ignition coil: Ignition coil receives voltage from primary circuit and convert it to very high voltage up to 28000 volts required for spark by means of ... Charge of air and petrol is ignited by means of the spark produced by spark plug.

Description : Draw the circuit diagram of glow plug and explain its operation.

Answer : Answer: Operation of glow plug: Glow plug is an aid for cold starting of a C.I. engine. The selfignition temperature of diesel is 250°C. For compression ignition, the charge (air + diesel) ... is automatically interrupted. But starting may be attempted again as soon as the driver wishes. 

Description : When a vehicle passes, TV reception gets distorted. This is because (1) metal reflects radiowaves (2) spark plug creates electromagnetic disturbances (3) vehicle pollution affects the performance of the TV components (4) modern vehicles use electroignition system

Answer : spark plug creates electromagnetic disturbances

Description : Define the following terms with respect to protective relays i) Relay time ii) Reset current iii) Plug setting multiplier and iv) Time setting multiplier

Answer : 1) Relay Time: The time interval between occurrence of fault and closure of relay contacts.  2) Reset Current: The value of current below which the relay resets and comes back to ... The adjustment arrangement provided for setting the operation time of relay is known as Time setting multiplier. 

Description : Define: (1) Plug setting multiplier (2) Time setting multiplier

Answer : Plug setting multiplier (PSM): It is related to the current setting of the overcurrent relays. The plug setting multiplier is defined as the ratio of the transformed fault current on the relay side' to ... .4 seconds.  Thus TSM is used to define the steps for time setting of relay operation.

Description : If the fault current is 6000 A, the relay plug setting is 150% and the CT ratio is 400/5, the plug setting multiplier will be

Answer : If the fault current is 6000 A, the relay plug setting is 150% and the CT ratio is 400/5, the plug setting multiplier will be 10

Description : If the fault current is 2000 A, the relay setting is 50% and CT ratio is 400:5, the plug setting multiplier will be

Answer : If the fault current is 2000 A, the relay setting is 50% and CT ratio is 400:5, the plug setting multiplier will be 10 A

Description : Calculate the vector D electric flux passing through the upper surface of the sphere (upper hemisphere Calculate the vector D electric flux passing through the upper surface of the sphere (upper hemisphere surface,z>0) with radius of a. radius of a.

Description : A circuit that binds the upper or lower extreme of a waveform to a fixed DC voltage level is called ______ A) DC voltage restorer B) Clamping circuit C) Both A and B D) None of these

Answer : A circuit that binds the upper or lower extreme of a waveform to a fixed DC voltage level is called ______ A) DC voltage restorer B) Clamping circuit C) Both A and B D) None of these

Description : Explain with neat sketch construction of PIN Diode. Draw its characteristics in reverse bias mode. 

Answer : Construction A PIN diode is made up of three semiconductor materials; two heavily doped P- and N- type material separated by an intrinsic (undoped) semiconductor (I) as shown in above figure ... . This advantage allows the PIN diode to process even weak signals.  Characteristics

Description : Which one of the following is considered a sign of motivated teaching? (A) Students asking questions (B) Maximum attendance of the students (C) Pin drop silence in the classroom (D) Students taking notes

Answer : (A) Students asking questions

Description : Which of the following statement is correct? (A) objectives should be pin-pointed (B) objectives can be written in statement or question form (C) another word for problem is variable (D) all the above

Answer : (A) objectives should be pin-pointed

Description : If you just found out you had only two weeks to live, what top two or three things would you do? Why?

Description : Why are enzymes important to a cell ? Describe two most striking characteristics of enzymes. Describe three specific types of regulation of enzyme activity. Also differentiate between constitutive and induced enzymes.

Description : Why phasing out and polarity test is carried out on three phase transformer?

Answer : The phasing out test is carried out to identify the windings (primary and secondary) of corresponding phase of the three phase transformer. The polarity test is carried out to identify the ... identical polarity of the primary and secondary windings of each phase of the three phase transformer.

Description : Explain the following terms with sketch and suitable range: (i) King pin inclination (ii) Camber 

Answer : (i) King pin inclination It is the angle between vertical line and centre line of king pin or steering axis when viewed from the front of the vehicle. King pin inclination helps the straight ahead ... positive if the tilt is outward at the top. Camber should not generally exceed 2°. 

Description : Write the functions of the following components of prismatic compass i) Prism, ii) Lifting pin, iii) Prism cap, iv) Agate cap

Answer : i) Prism: Reading printed on horizontal face of compass ring can be read from vertical position  ii) Lifting pin: When the instrument not in use the sight vane passes against the lifting pin which lift ... piece of hard glass provided on top of pivoted point, to reduce wear and tear of the point

Description : -------- is not a Test Document. a)Test Policy b)Test Case c) PIN ( Project Initiation Note) d)RTM (requirement Traceability matrix)

Answer : Ans : c

Description : State four applications of PIN diode. 

Answer : i. Used in rectifier circuit. ii. Used in clipping and clamping circuit. iii. Used for A.M detection. iv. Used for voltage multiplier.

Description : Describe the operating principle of PIN diode with neat sketch.

Answer : Consider the structure of a PIN diode as shown in fig  A PIN diode operates under what is known as high-level injection.In other words,the intrinsic i region is flooded with charge ... results in faster operation of the diode,making it a suitable device for high frequency operations.

Description : Invagination by a cell membrane forming a vesicle around a solid particle is a: a) lysosome b) phagocytosis (pron: fag-o-sigh-toe-sis) c) pinocytosis (pron: pin-o-sigh-toe-sis) d) peroxisomes (pron: pay-rak-se-som)

Answer : ANSWER: B -- PHAGOCYTOSIS

Description : Using the fewest names of the members of this family, identify the tree family which includes among its members the: Fink, myrtle, turkey, jacks, laurel, white, live and pin. Name the tree family. 

Answer : ANSWER: OAK

Description : The essence of an effective classroom environment is (A) a variety of teaching aids (B) lively student-teacher interaction (C) pin-drop silence (D) strict discipline

Answer : (B) lively student-teacher interaction

Description : A needle or a pin floats on the surface of water because of (1) Surface tension (2) Surface energy (3) Viscosity (4) Adhesive force

Answer :  Surface tension

← Prev Question Next Question →
editChoose topic
...