menu search
person
1.4k views

Related questions

Description :

In a 3-phase voltage source inverter used for speed control of induction motor, anti-parallel diodes are used across each switching device. The main purpose of diodes is to:

Answer :

In a 3-phase voltage source inverter used for speed control of induction motor, anti-parallel diodes are used across each switching device. The main purpose of diodes is to: Allow the motor to return energy during regeneration

Description :

Compare series and parallel resonance on the basis of (i) Resonating frequency (ii) Impedance (iii) Current (iv) Magnification

Answer :

S. No . Parameter Series Circuit Parallel Circuit 1 Resonating frequency 2 Impedance Minimum, Z = R Maximum, Z = L/CR 3 Current Maximum, I ... , I = V/(L/CR)  4 Magnification Voltage magnification takes place Current magnification takes place

Description :

Electric and Magnetic circuit : Series Magnetic and Parallel Magnetic Circuit

Description :

Explain with neat diagram series and parallel magnetic circuits. 

Answer :

Series magnetic circuit: When different magnetic materials having different lengths, cross sectional areas and permeability are connected one after another, in which same flux is established in different sections, then it is called series ... flux, Φ = Φ1 + Φ2  Path 1: BAFE  Path 2: BACD

Description :

Answer :

Req= (1/1200 +1/560 + 1/2.1)^-1        = 2.1 ohms RT= 2.1 + 7.8      = 9.9 ohms IT = V/R = 24/9.9                = 2.4 A Veq= R I =  2.1 2 ... 7.8         = 12.096 w                 = 44.928 w _________________________________________ By: Ellis-Junior Kamatjipose [email protected]

Description :

Series and parallel capacitor problem

Answer :

Series and parallel capacitor problem 1 : https://youtu.be/MSl5mRwtjAE Series and parallel capacitor problem 2 : https://youtu.be/yGwbpyEtIyw Series and parallel capacitor problem 3 : https:// ... https://youtu.be/_7KwEwWqiNU Series and parallel capacitor problem 10 : https://youtu.be/et8MCWV_OyE

Description :

State the principle of solar cell. What is necessity of series and parallel connection of solar cells.

Answer :

Principle of solar cell:-  Working:- Solar cell operates on principle of Photo-voltaic effect Solar cell works in following steps:  The solar cell is composed of a P-type ... of Voltage & Current rating it is necessity of connecting series and parallel connection of solar cells.

Description :

State necessity of series connection and parallel connection of batteries.

Answer :

Necessity of series connection of batteries: 1. The batteries are available with some specific terminal voltages. e. g. 6V, 12V, 24V, 48V etc. 2. If we want to have some terminal voltage other than ... batteries of capacities I1, I2, I3, I4 . are connected in parallel, all having identical emfs.

Description :

 Compare series and parallel circuit in terms of voltage and current.

Answer :

Series circuits Parallel circuits Only ONE path for current to flow in a closed circuit Number of path for current to flow in a closed circuit Current remains the SAME ... Voltage is DIFFERENT across each component Voltage remains the same across each component of the circuit

Description :

Three capacitors 15µf, 18µf and 12µf are connected in a circuit. Find equivalent capacitance when they are connected in – 1) Series 2) Parallel

Answer :

Ans: Value of equivalent capacitance: Given: C1= 15μF, C2=18 µF, C3= 12µF  i)For Series combination of capacitors: 1/Cs = (1/C1)+( 1/C2) +(1/C3) = (1/15)+( 1/18)+( 1/12) 1/Cs = 0.0666+0.0555+0. ... Cs = 4.868 µF   ii) For parallel combination of capacitors: Cp = C1 + C2 + C3 = 15 +18+ 12 = 45 µF 

Description :

Two heater wires of equal length are connected first in series and then in parallel. The ratio of heat generated from series to parallel connection will be (a) 4 : 1 (b) 2 : 1 (c) 1 : 2 (d) 1 : 4

Description :

What is parallel and series resonance?

Description :

A parallel combination of capacitance C and resistance R is connected in series with inductance L and small resistance r. Under what condition will the circuit be non-reactive?  (A) C=LR (B) C=LR2 (C) C=L/R2 (D) C=L/R

Description :

Four identical resistors are first connected in parallel and then in series. The resultant resistance of the first combination to the second will be

Answer :

Four identical resistors are first connected in parallel and then in series. The resultant resistance of the first combination to the second will be  1 / 16 times.

Description :

Three identical resistors are first connected in parallel and then in series. The resultant resistance of the first combination to the second will be?

Answer :

Three identical resistors are first connected in parallel and then in series. The resultant resistance of the first combination to the second will be 1/9 times.

Description :

The series and parallel resonance on L-C circuit differs in that?

Answer :

The series and parallel resonance on L-C circuit differs in that series resistance needs a low-resistance source for sharp rise in current.

Description :

Explain the series and parallel operation of MOSFET. Which is suitable and why?

Answer :

Series operation of MOSFET: To increase voltage handling capability MOSFETs are connected in series. When the MOSFETs are connected in series each MOSFET should turn on and turn off ... on and turn off time and transconductance. Each MOSFET should share current equally.  

Description :

The fuse in an electric circuit is connected in (1) series with neutral (2) parallel to live (3) parallel to neutral (4) series with live 

Answer :

series with live

Description :

A galvanometer can be converted to a voltmeter by connecting (1) a high resistance in parallel (2) a high resistance in series (3) a low resistance in series (4) a low resistance in parallel

Answer :

a high resistance in series

Description :

If electric resistance is to be decreased, then the number of resistances should be connected in _______ (1) Series (2) Parallel (3) Mixed arrangement (4) None of these

Answer :

Parallel

Description :

A galvanometer can be converted into a voltmeter by connecting with it a (1) high resistance in parallel (2) low resistance on parallel (3) high resistance on series (4) low resistance in series

Answer :

high resistance on series

Description :

Series parallel resistances problem solution

Answer :

Series parallel resistances problem solution

Description :

what is equivalent resistance when four 4 Ohm resistors are connected in i) series ii) parallel

Answer :

equivalent resistance

Description :

The widely used series-parallel system of speed control of d.c. series motors in traction work gives a speed range of about (a) 1 : 2 (b) 1 : 3 (c) 1 : 4 (d) 1 : 6

Description :

Series or parallel resonant circuits can be used to create  A) Low pass filters B) Low pass and high pass filters C) Band—pass and band-stop filters D) All the above

Description :

In a series parallel circuit, any two resistances in the same current path must be in?

Answer :

In a series parallel circuit, any two resistances in the same current path must be in series with each other.

Description :

Answer :

If  equalising bar is connected to the 2 DC generators  the current will be equal in 2 generators irrespective of parallel connection so that we connect equaliser bar

Description :

Answer :

When two D.C. series motors are connected in parallel, the resultant speed is normal speed.

Description :

Is more power dissipated in series or parallel?

Description :

In this series 6, 4, 1, 2, 2, 8, 7, 4, 2, 1, 5, 3, 8, 6, 2, 2, 7, 1, 4, 1, 3, 5, 8, 6, how many pairs of successive numbers have a difference of 2 each ? (A) 4 (B) 5 (C) 6 (D) 8

Answer :

Answer: C

Description :

State the four methods of laying of cable. State precautions while laying of underground cable in the situation : (i) Minimum clearance between cable and water pipe line when running in parallel. (ii) Minimum clearance between cable and water pipe line when running in parallel. (iii) If cable is laid through pipe what should be diameter of pipe. (iv) When more than one cable is to be laid in the same trench, what should be minimum spacing between two cables ?  

Answer :

(i) Minimum clearance between cable and water pipe line when running in parallel:- 0.5 mtr. (ii) Minimum clearance between cable and water pipe line when running in parallel:- 0.5 mtr ... should be minimum spacing between two cables :- Then minimum 30 cm spacing is provided between 2 cables 

Description :

The difference between smooth and rough endoplasmi reticulum is the lack of: a) ATP b) proteins c) ribosomes d) peroxisomes

Answer :

ANSWER: C -- RIBOSOMES

Description :

Which of the following describes the major difference between bryophytes (pron: bry-oh-fites) and tracheophytes (pron: tray-key-o-fites)? a) tracheophytes can survive on land b) tracheophytes have seeds inside fruits c) tracheophytes can make their own food d) tracheophytes have vessels to transport materials 

Answer :

ANSWER: D -- TRACHEOPHYTES HAVE VESSELS TO TRANSPORT MATERIALS 

Description :

What is the difference between a theodolite and a tacheometer. Give any two characteristics of tacheometer.

Answer :

Difference between theodolite and tacheometer. Sr.No Theodolite Tacheometer 1 It is most accurate instrument use for measurement of horizontal and vertical angle. ... 4. The vision through the telescope should give a clear and bright image for a long distance. 

Description :

Difference between compound and combination die.

Answer :

Compound die Combination die 1. Any two cutting operations can be performed at one station. 1. Both cutting and forming operations can be performed at one station. 2. Both operations performed in a ... operations performed. 5. e.g. washer 5. e.g. drawing cup shaped part.

Description :

The single difference between Longitudinal and cross-sectional researches is Options: A) In Longitudinal researches are working on single group of subject for long term duration while in cross-section, the immediate results have been derived after selecting a sample B) In Longitudinal researcher the researcher should have ... under the specific situation and with specific persons but it is not carried out in crosssectional researches D) All the above differences are correct

Answer :

D) All the above differences are correct

Description :

There is real magic in enthusiasm. It spells the difference between mediocrity and accomplishment. - Norman Vincent Peale famous quote

Description :

"Often the difference between a successful man and a failure is not one's better abilities or ideas, but the courage that one has to bet on his ideas, to take a calculated risk and to act." - Maxwell Maltz

Description :

"The only difference between a success and a failure is that the successful person is willing to do what the failure is not willing to do." - J.R. Ridinger  

Description :

"The difference between success and mediocrity is all in the way you think." - Dean Francis

Description :

"The difference between a successful person and others is not a lack of strength, not a lack of knowledge, but rather a lack of will." - Vince Lombardi 

Description :

A fundamental difference between the radio and the motion pictures is that of Options: A) Radio is more responsive to public opinion B) Movies more deliberately try to influence behaviour C) Radio programmes are less subject to control D) Movies employ no self-censorship like the radio

Answer :

A) Radio is more responsive to public opinion 

Description :

Suppose a teacher has acute stammering problem but he wins the favour through sycophancy. Therefore, he goes to any extent to seek favour from the administration. The other colleagues have great jealousy with him. Because he climbed all the progressive ladder through that quality. How would you like such a person in your company? ... abuse him C) You will treat him as his best friend D) You tell him the difference between right and wrong things, to enhance his moral courage

Answer :

C) You will treat him as his best friend 

Description :

Which of the following set of statements best describes the nature and objectives of teaching ? Indicate your answer by selecting from the code. (a) Teaching and learning are integrally related. (b) There is no difference between teaching and training. (c) Concern of all teaching is to ensure some kind of transformation in students. (d) All good teaching is formal in nature. (e) A teacher is ... ) (a), (b) and (d) (2) (b), (c) and (e) (3) (a), (c) and (f) (4) (d), (e) and (f)

Answer :

(3) (a), (c) and (f)

Description :

Which of the following set of statements reflects the basic characteristics of teaching ? Select the correct alternative from the codes : (i) Teaching is the same as training. (ii) There is no difference between instruction and conditioning when we teach. (iii) Teaching is related to learning. (iv) Teaching is a task' word while learning is an achievement' word. (v) Teaching means ... i), (ii) and (iii) (B) (iii), (iv) and (vi) (C) (ii), (iii) and (v) (D) (i), (iv) and (vi)

Answer :

Answer: B

Description :

Difference between open loop and closed loop control system

Answer :

Difference between open loop and closed loop control system : Sr No. Open loop control system Closed loop control system  1 Feedback doesn't exists Feedback exists 2 ... and hence costly 9 Highly affected by nonlinearities Reduced effect of non-linearity

Description :

The essential difference between traps and interrupts is (A) traps are asynchronous and interrupts are synchronous with the program (B) traps are synchronous and interrupts are asynchronous with the program (C) traps are synchronous and interrupts are asynchronous with the I/O devices. (D) None of these.

Answer :

(B) traps are synchronous and interrupts are asynchronous with the program

Description :

The mean-end analysis process centers around the detection of differences between the current state and the goal state. Once such a difference is isolated, an operator that can reduce the difference must be found. But perhaps that operator cannot be applied to the current state. So a sub-problem of getting to a ... are set up to establish the precondition of operators is called (A) backward planning (B) goal stack planning (C) operator subgoaling (D) operator overloading

Answer :

(C) operator subgoaling

Description :

Consider the following statements regarding relational database model: (a) NULL values can be used to opt a tuple out of enforcement of a foreign key. (b) Suppose that table T has only one candidate key. If Q is in 3NF, then it is also in BCNF. (c) The difference between the project operator (P) in relational algebra and the SELECT keyword in SQL is that if the resulting ... ) and (b) are true. (B) (a) and (c) are true. (C) (b) and (c) are true. (D) (a), (b) and (c) are true.

Answer :

(D) (a), (b) and (c) are true.

Description :

Rate of cooling depends on the (1) Temperature difference between the body and the surroundings (2) Nature of the radiating surface (3) Area of the radiating surface (4) All of these

Answer :

All of these

editAsk a Question
...