search
person

1 Answer

the efficiency of centre tapped full wave rectifier and bridge rectifier is same that is 80.2% but the because of the use of Central trap the Transformer utilisation factor It's become low.hence we can say the bridge rectifier is more efficient
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description :

Answer : Full wave bridge rectifier is used in mobile chqrger.

Description : Single-phase mid-point controlled rectifier with RL load

Answer : Single-phase mid-point controlled rectifier with RL load : The circuit configuration of single-phase midpoint controlled rectifier is shown in the figure. During positive half-cycle of ... some part of next positive half-cycle of voltage with reversed polarity can appear across load.

Description : Single-phase Midpoint controlled rectifier with Resistive load

Answer : Single-phase Midpoint controlled rectifier with Resistive load:  1) During positive half cycle of AC supply, a is positive with respect to b , this makes T1 forward biased and T2 is reverse ... voltage reverses the polarity and T2 is turned off. The operation is as shown in waveforms.

Description : When the firing angle a of a single-phase, fully controlled rectifier feeding constant direct current into a load is 30°, the displacement power factor of the rectifier is

Answer : When the firing angle a of a single-phase, fully controlled rectifier feeding constant direct current into a load is 30°, the displacement power factor of the rectifier is √3/2

Description :

Answer : Rectifier is use in power supply to convert Alternating current (AC) to Direct Current (DC) .

Description :

Answer : rectifier is a device which converts AC voltage to pulsating DC voltage using one or more diode diode conducts only in unit direction that is forward bias condition practically it does not conduct ... types one is with using two diodes and Centre tap Transformer and another is bridge wave rectifier

Description :

Answer : NO IT ONLY CONVERT FROM AC TO DC BECAUSE DIODE WHICH ARE USED IN IT, ARE UNIDIRECTIONAL.

Description :

Answer : IT CHANGES NEGATIVE CYCLE IN TO POSITIVE CYCLE FROM AC CURRENT.

Description : List out advantages and disadvantages of bridge rectifier.

Answer : Advantages :  1. Bridge rectifier can be used in applications allowing floating output terminals i.e. not output terminal is grounded.  2. The need of center-tapped transformer is eliminated.  ... The value of the diodes used should be precise , else there will be an error in rectification

Description : Define PIV, TUF, ripple factor, efficiency of rectifier.

Answer : PIV: Peak Inverse Voltage (PIV) is defined as the maximum negative voltage which appears across non-conducting reverse biased diode. TUF : Transformer Utilization Factor (TUF) is defined as the ratio of DC output ... Efficiency of rectifier: η = DC output power/ AC input power = PLdc / Pac

Description : operation of half wave rectifier type AC Voltmeter.

Answer :  Half-wave Rectifier Voltmeter The d'Arsonval meter movement only responds to the average or dc value of the current through the moving coil. In order to measure alternating ... ) input voltage signal alternating signal needs to be rectified first by using diode rectifier to produce 

Description : need of rectifier and filter. 

Answer : Need of rectifier: Every electronics circuit needs a D.C. power source for its operation. The rectifier circuit is used to convert A.C. supply to unidirectional pulses .  Need of filter: A filter ... only the D.C. components to reach the load. So filter is used to provide ripple free output.

Description : Explain full wave bridged rectifier with the help of circuit diagram and input output waveform.

Answer : 1. In positive half cycle (0 to Π): The end A of the secondary winding becomes positive and end B negative. This makes diode D1 and D4 forward biased while diode D2 and D3 are reverse biased. These two diodes will ... D2 and D3 when it is conducting is as follows.  B - D2 - RL - D3 - A 

Description :  An AC supply of 230 V is applied to a half-wave rectifier circuit through a transformer having primary to secondary turn’s ratio 12:1. The peak inverse voltage is A) 8.62 V B) 12 V C) 19.17 V D) 27.11 V 

Answer :  An AC supply of 230 V is applied to a half-wave rectifier circuit through a transformer having primary to secondary turn’s ratio 12:1. The peak inverse voltage is A) 8.62 V B) 12 V C) 19.17 V D) 27.11 V 

Description : In a half-wave rectifier, if an a.c supply is 60 Hz. Then what is the a.c ripple at output? (A) 30 Hz (B) 60 Hz (C) 20 Hz (D) 15 Hz

Answer : In a half-wave rectifier, if an a.c supply is 60 Hz. Then what is the a.c ripple at output? (A) 30 Hz (B) 60 Hz (C) 20 Hz (D) 15 Hz

Description :

Answer : The rectifier instrument is not free from frequency error.

Description :

Answer : The scale of a rectifier instrument is linear.

Description :

Answer : Rectifier is a device which convert AC to DC.

Description :

Answer : Ac to dc

Description : Which one of the following statements regarding a catalyst is not correct? A An enzyme is a catalyst that only binds certain substrates. B An enzyme is a protein that is a highly efficient catalyst for one or more chemical reactions in a living system. C Catalysts increase the rate of a reaction by altering the mechanism, thereby increasing the activation energy. D Catalysts do not alter the equilibrium constant for a chemical reaction.

Answer : C Catalysts increase the rate of a reaction by altering the mechanism, thereby increasing the activation energy.

Description : Which of the following is incorrect in C++ ? (A) When we write overloaded function we must code the function for each usage. (B) When we write function template we code the function only once. (C) It is difficult to debug macros (D) Templates are more efficient than macros

Answer : (D) Templates are more efficient than macros 

Description : In a full wave rectifier the negative point in a circuit is   (A) cathode (B) anode (C) The central tap on the high voltage secondary (D) plate.

Answer : In a full wave rectifier the negative point in a circuit is The central tap on the high voltage secondary 

Description : The input frequency of a bridge rectifier is 50 its output frequency will be  1. 25 Hz 2.50 Hz 3.75 Hz 4. 100 Hz

Answer : The input frequency of a bridge rectifier is 50 its output frequency will be 100 Hz

Description : In a 3-phase half-wave rectifier, if per phase input is 200 V, then the average output voltage is   (a) 233.91 V (b) 116.95V (c) 202.56 V (d) 101.28V 

Answer : a

Description : Can we use a zener diode as a rectifier?

Answer : Yes we can use zener diode as rectifier but it have limitations better to use normal diode. Zener diode have some different applications.

Description : Electric power is less expensive at night because: w) more hydroelectric generation is brought on line at night. x) there is less demand at night. y) pollution control is less stringent at night. z) power plants are more efficient at night.

Answer : ANSWER: X -- THERE IS LESS DEMAND AT NIGHT.

Description : School based assessment is primarily based on the principle that Options: A) teachers know their learners’ capabilities better than external examiners B) students should at all costs get high grades C) schools are more efficient than external bodies of examination D) assessment should be very economical

Answer : A) teachers know their learners’ capabilities better than external examiners 

Description : Sulphur dioxide level in the atmosphere can be reduced by using (1) more efficient car engines (2) catalytic converters in industry (3) static electricity to attract it in factory chimneys (4) low - sulphur fuels

Answer : low - sulphur fuels

Description : Vinay can do a work in 28 days. Vikram is 75% more efficient than vinay. The number of days taken by vikram to do the same piece of work.  a) 12 days b) 14 days c) 16 days d) 18 days

Answer : C Given a certain work done by vinay = 28 days Efficient percentage of vikram = 75% Ratio of time taken by vinay and vikram = 175 : 100 = 7:4 Suppose vikram takes ‘x’ days to do the work. 7:4 :: 28 : x 7x = 4*28 X= 4*28/7 X= 4*4 = 16 days So vikram takes 16 days to do the work.

Description : After finishing the work by Aswin for 9 days, Ajay finds that only 1/4 of the work has been done. He employs Ajay who is 80% as efficient as Aswin. How many days more would Ajay take to complete the work? a) 32 b) 28 c) 34 d) 26

Answer : C Aswin has completed 1/4 of the work in 9 days Then he can complete the total work in 1/4 ---- 9 1 ---- ? = 36 days But given Ajay is only 80% as efficient as Aswin Ajay = 1/36*80/100=1/45 Ajay can ... work can be completed in 1 ------ 45 3/4 ------ ? =3/4*45 =33.75=34 days (approx.)

Description : Why is AC considered more efficient than DC?

Answer : Ac is more efficient than dc because it is easy to maintain and change the voltage of ac for transmission and distribution purpose. Plant cost of ac transmission is much lower compared to dc transmission. When fault occurs it is easy to interrupt ac supply.

Description : Discuss the role of replacement of old lamps by new more energy efficient lamps in the conservation of energy.

Answer : Role of replacement of old lamps by new more energy efficient lamps in the conservation of energy: i) Replacing incandescent lamps by Compact Fluorescent lamps: High wattage incandescent lamps are ... lamps of same luminous output. By these replacements, much more energy can be conserved.

Description : SCR is more utilized as compared to Triac because it is

Answer : SCR is more utilized as compared to Triac because it is available with higher ratings

Description : parallel operation of MOSFET can be done more easily as compared to thyristor. why?

Answer : Parallel operation of MOSFET can be done more easily as compared to thyristor because the resistance of MOSFET is increases with increase in temperature. MOSFET have the positive temperature coefficient. In ... the parallel operation of MOSFET can be done more easily as compared to the thyristor.

Description : Departmentation by „time‟ is one of the oldest forms of departmentation, generally used at lower levels of the organization. Which of the following is not an advantage of departmentation by „time?‟ (a) It aids efficient utilization of manpower (b) Round-the-clock services can be rendered (c) It mostly results in improved coordination and communication (d) It results in a continuous cycle without interruption

Answer : (c) It mostly results in improved coordination and communication  

Description : 1. How can Permanent hardness of water be removed? 2. The Sun City is located in which continent? 3. Which situation makes a firm most efficient? 4. On the shore of which counrty cold currents have cooling effect? 5. Which pioneer was in preaching Nirguna Bhakti in medieval India? 6. Which animal have no blood but they respire? 7. Who is known as the Father of the Indian Constitution? 8. To an observer on the lunar surface, during the day time, how will the sky appear? 9. The important fishing areas called Grand Bank and Georges Bank located in which region? 10. Which lady wrote a historical account during the Mughal Period? 11. Among the SAARC country, which is the most densely populated country? 12. What is the total number of judges of the International Court of Justice (ICJ)? 13. What is known as venus’s flower? 14. Sunda Trench lies in which ocean? 15. Between which the Battle of Khanwa was fought? 16. By which is in In practice the policy of the Government shaped? 17. What is Electromagnetic radiation with maximum wavelength? 18. During which prime minister was the strategy of Rolling plan was adopted? 19. Aravalli ranges are an example of which mountains? 20. Which war was ended by the Treaty of Madras?

Answer : Answer : 1. By adding washing soda 2. South Africa3. Lowest average costs 4. Peru 5. Ramananda 6. Hydra 7. Dr. B. R. Ambedkar 8. Black 9. North-west Atlantic10. Gulbadan Begam 11. Bangladesh ... Rana Sanga 16. The Cabinet 17. Radio waves 18. Morarji Desai 19. Residual mountains 20. First Mysore war

Description : Suppose you want to delete the name that occurs before “Vivek” in an alphabetical listing. Which of the following data structures shall be most efficient for this operation? (A) Circular linked list (B) Doubly linked list (C) Linked list (D) Dequeue

Answer :  (B) Doubly linked list 

Description : Which of the following is the most efficient to perform arithmetic operations on the numbers? (A) Sign-magnitude (B) 1’s complement (C) 2’s complement (D) 9’s complement

Answer : (C) 2’s complement

Description : Which one of the following is a non-dimensional quantity? (1) Gas constant (2) Strain (3) Co-efficient of viscocity (4) Plank’s constant

Answer : Strain

Description : Which transducer has very nonlinear and high temperature co-efficient characteristics ? (a) thermistor (c) pyrometer (b) thermocouple (d) thermometer

Description : Which is the most efficient Belt Drive?  A) V Belt B) Flat Belt C) Toothed Belt D) All of the above

Description : Which of the following is a low efficient light source?  A) CFL B) HPSV Lamp C) LPMV Lamp D) Tungsten Lamp

Description : Which of the following circuit is used as 'Memory device' in computers ? (1) Rectifier (2) Flip-Flop (3) Comparator (4) Attenuator

Answer : Flip-Flop

Description : When two semiconductors of pand n-type are brought in contact, they form p-n junction which acts like a/an (1) Conductor (2) Oscillator (3) Rectifier (4) Amplifier

Answer : Rectifier

Description : The device which converts AC to DC is (1) Oscillator (2) Amplifier (3) Rectifier (4) None of these

Answer : Rectifier

Description : An HVDC link consist of rectifier, inverter transmission line and other equipments. Which one of the following is true for this link ?  (A) The transmission line produces/ supplies reactive power (B) The rectifier consumes reactive power and the inverter supplies reactive power from/ to the respective connected AC systems (C) Rectifier supplies reactive power and the inverted consumers reactive power to/ from the respective connected AC systems (D) Both the converters (rectifier and inverter) consume reactive power from the respective connected AC systems

Answer : An HVDC link consist of rectifier, inverter transmission line and other equipments. Which one of the following is true for this link ?  (A) The transmission line produces/ supplies ... ) Both the converters (rectifier and inverter) consume reactive power from the respective connected AC systems

Description : A single-phase full-bridge diode rectifier delivers a load current of 10A, which is ripple free. Average and rms values of diode currents are respectively   (a) 10A, 7.07A (b) 5A, 10A (c) 5A, 7.07A (d) 7.07A, 5A

Answer : A single-phase full-bridge diode rectifier delivers a load current of 10A, which is ripple free. Average and rms values of diode currents are respectively 5A, 7.07A

Description : Which rectifier can convert AC to DC? A. Half wave rectifier B. Full wave rectifier C. Bridge wave rectifier D. All of these 

Answer : Which rectifier can convert AC to DC? A. Half wave rectifier B. Full wave rectifier C. Bridge wave rectifier D. All of these 

Description : A UPS commonly has following parts : (i) rectifier (ii) inverter (iii) static switch Which of the following is true ?   (a) only (i) (b) only (i) and (ii) (c) (i), (ii) and (iii) (d) only (ii) and (iii) 

← Prev Question Next Question →
editAsk a Question
...