search
person

1 Answer

No. Wood is an insulator and it doesn't free electrons to flow in it.
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : What kinds of materials can not electricity pass through?

Answer : Rubber is a insulator it do not allow flow of current so electricity can not flow through rubber.

Description : What speed does electricity travel at?

Description : How does the electricity travel?

Answer : Electricity can only travel when there is a force pushing it. This force is called electromotive force. Take a look at  a water pump. When you on it force(EMF)will be applied to the ... its specified destination. This same process is applied to  electricity. EMF is required to start the process. 

Description : How is electricity passed through a wire?

Answer : A  wire contains  mobile  electrons  as  majority  charge  carriers  and  holes  as minority  charge carriers when  an emf  or   potential  diffrence is  provided , electrons  flow  in opposite  direction  with  holes(convection current  flow)

Description : List at least two examples that show how static electricity can be generated.

Answer : Examples of how static electricity can be generated include combing your hair, walking across a carpeted room, or sliding two pieces of plastic across each other.

Description : necessity of transmission of electricity.

Answer :  Because of following points there is necessity of transmission of power:   1. Electrical load on power system is not concentrated at one place but it is widely spread.  2. Load ... to the point of actual utilization of it (consumers) for this purpose transmission electricity is necessary. 

Description : Describe the concept of Ferro electricity. Explain the application of Ferro electric material

Answer : The ferroelectric material has an electric dipole moment and it is spontaneously polarized. They have high dielectric constant which is nonlinear because it is dependent on the intensity of ... used in condensers to concentrate considerable quantities of electric energy within a small space. 

Description : The consumer of electricity could be : (A) Domestic (B) Agricultural (C) Industrial and Commercial (D) All of the above 

Answer : The consumer of electricity could be : (A) Domestic (B) Agricultural (C) Industrial and Commercial (D) All of the above 

Description : The Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC) is mainly responsible for:  (A) Regulating tariffs for generation and inter-state transmission of energy including tariffs  (B) Advising the government on ... (C) Efficiency and economy in the electricity industry  (D) All of the above

Answer : The Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC) is mainly responsible for:  (A) Regulating tariffs for generation and inter-state transmission of energy including tariffs  (B) Advising the government on ... (C) Efficiency and economy in the electricity industry  (D) All of the above

Description : As per Electricity Act, ____________means any line which is used for carrying electricity for any purpose.  (A) Electric line (B) Transmission line (C) All of the above (D) None of the above

Answer : As per Electricity Act, Electric line means any line which is used for carrying electricity for any purpose. 

Answer : To avoid electric shock from electrical appliances to the human body 

Answer : Electricity is generated at electrical power generation station.

Description : Define the terms: i) Tariff ii) Fuel surcharge iii) Electricity Duty iv) Connected load

Answer : i) Tariff: The rate at which a consumer is charged for the consumption of electricity is called as tariff. OR The amount of money framed by the supplier for the supply of electrical energy ... is the total wattage of all appliances which are used by the consumer on his sanctioned connection. 

Description : Define the following terms related to tariff: (i) Connected load (ii) Unit consumed (iii) Fixed charges (iv) Electricity Tax 

Answer : (i) Connected load  It is the sum of the power ratings (Watts or kW or MW) of all devices and machines existing (installed) in the premises of consumer. It is used to decide the ... a percentage of the total electricity bill which includes all amounts that go to the electricity supply agency. 

Answer : Integrating instruments are those which measure the total quantity of electricity delivered in a particular time.

Description : How do magnets and copper wire make electricity?

Answer : According  to  Faradays  law , a changing  magnetic  field  on  a  conductor  induses  current  in  the  conductor  through   mutual  induction.

Description : Is electricity generated in AC or DC?

Answer : Electricity   is  generated  in  AC.

Description : What do we use to generate electricity?

Answer : Use wind turbines.  In a windy seashore we set up some wind turbines.  But when the place is not windy we got no electricity.

Description : How much electricity is produced by a power plant?

Description : Is Aluminium a good conductor of electricity?

Answer : Yes aluminium is a conductor and it is a good conductor of electricity. But copper have better conductivity as compare to aluminium.

Description : How electricity is transmitted and distributed?

Description : How electricity is distributed?

Description : How much is 1 unit of electricity?

Answer : 1 unit of electricity is equal to 1 kWh.

Description : Is electricity faster than lightning?

Description : Is it AC or DC electricity in the home?

Answer : Obviously its A.C

Description : How the electricity is transmitted?

Description : Why do you need a closed circuit for electricity to flow?

Answer : When  the  circuit  is  closed  , a potential  diffrence  is  realized  between  the  two  nodes  connected  .This  causes  flow of  electrons  and  convection  current.

Description : How do we use nuclear energy to generate electricity?

Answer : nuclear energy is produce by nuclei of atom

Description : How does electricity get from the power plant to your home?

Answer : Electricity  gets  into   my   home  due  to  potential  diffrence  created   between  the  live   wire  and  neutral  wire.

Description : which device converts sound to electricity ?

Answer : Microphone converts sound to electricity.

Description : Do you think is DC better than AC to transmit energy?

Answer : In Long distance DC transmission will be better in cost. It requires more equipments for flexiblity In short distance AC transmission is better in  cost. It is more Flexible

Description : The principal difference between radio waves and visible light is A. radio waves travel at the speed of sound. B. radio waves carry substantially more energy per photon. C. only visible light ... D. blackbodies cannot produce radio waves. E. radio waves have a longer wavelength than visible light.

Answer : E. radio waves have a longer wavelength than visible light. 

Description : In geological studies, all of the following are TRUE of P waves except that they: w) are body waves x) travel like sound waves y) can pass through liquids z) are slower than S waves

Answer : ANSWER: Z -- ARE SLOWER THAN S WAVES

Description : Different electromagnetic waves travel through vacuum at different speeds. a. True b. False 

Answer : b. False  

Description : Which of the following does sperm NOT travel through? a) ureter b) urethra c) vas deferens d) epididymus

Answer : ANSWER: A -- URETER

Description : Longitudinal waves cannot travel through (1) Vacuum (2) Solid (3) Liquid (4) Gas

Answer : Vacuum

Description : Explain the construction and working of electricity generation through photovoltaic system.

Answer : Construction-A photovoltaic (PV) system is a system composed of one or more solar panels combined with an inverter and other electrical and mechanical hardware that use energy from the Sun to generate ... power electronics locally, or be sent on to the electrical grid for use elsewhere.

Description : A light-year can be defined as A. the distance that light travels during the time that the earth revolves around the sun once. B. the distance between the sun and the nearest star. C. the distance ... earth and the sun. E. the time require for light to travel between the sun and the nearest star.

Answer : A. the distance that light travels during the time that the earth revolves around the sun once. 

Description : “Tsunamis can travel at speeds of about 500 miles or 805 kilometres an hour, almost as fast as a jet plane.”

Answer : The impact of earthquakes are what typically generate tsunami waves. The biggest tsunami ever recorded hit southwest shoreline of Alaska in 1958. The force of the wave was measured at 1720 feet (524 meters) high. This is the largest wave that has ever been known to humans! 

Description : Nerve impulses to and from the brain travel as fast as 170 miles per hour. Ever wonder how you can react so fast to things around you or why that stubbed toe hurts right away? It's due to the ... rest of your body and vice versa, bringing reactions at the speed of a high powered luxury sports car.

Description : The Unix command: $ vi file1 file2 (A) Edits file1 and stores the contents of file1 in file2 (B) Both files i.e. file1 and file2 can be edited using ex' command to travel between files (C) Both ... using the mv' command to move between the files (D) Edits file1 first, saves it and the edits file2

Answer : (B) Both files i.e. file1 and file2 can be edited using ‘ex’ command to travel between files

Description : Which of the following is not true about X-rays? (1) have low penetrating power (2) travel with the speed of light (3) Can be reflected or refracted (4) can affect photographic plates

Answer : have low penetrating power

Description : A bus can travel 25% faster than a van. Both start from a certain shop at the same time and reach poin P, 37.5 kms away from the shop at the same time time. On the way, however, the bus lost about 6.25 mins while shopping at the some such places. The speed of the van is. a) 72 b) 73 c) 74 d) 75 

Answer : A Let speed of the car be x kmph The speed of the train = 125x/100 =5x/4 km/hr Therefore 37.5 / x – 37.5 /(5x/4) = 6.25 /60 37.5 / x – (37.5*4)/5x = 6.25 / 60 37.5 / x – 150 / 5x = 6.25 / 60 37.5 / x – 30/x = 6.25 / 60 7.5 / x = 6.25 / 60 6.25x = 7.5*60 X=72 km/hr

Description : A bus can travel 25% faster than a jeep. Both start from point P at the same time and reach point Q, 225 kms away from P, at the same time. On the way, however, the bus lost about 37.5 minutes while stopping at the ... is the speed of the jeep? a) 64 km/hr b) 72 km/hr c) 68 km/hr d) 56 km/hr

Answer : B Let speed of the jeep =x kmph Then, speed of the bus =(100+25)x/100 =125x/100 =5x/4 kmph Time taken by the jeep to travel from P to Q =225/x hours Time taken by the bus to travel from p to Q =225/(5x/4) + ... 225/x=900/5x+37.5/60 225/x=180/x+37.5/60 45/x =37.5/60 37.5x=45*60 X=72 km/hr

Description : There are 3 poles M, N and O in a straight line such that point N is equidistant from points M and O. A boat can travel from point M to O downstream in 6 hours and from N to M upstream in 4 hours. Find the ratio of boat in still water to speed of stream. A) 2:3 B) 7:1 C) 3:2 D) 1:7

Answer : ANSWER: B Explanation: Let speed in still water = x km/hr, of current = y km/hr Downstream speed = (x+y) km/hr Upstream speed = (x - y) km/hr Let MO = 2p km. So MN = NO = p km.  So 2p/(x+y) = 6 --------1  p/ ... - 2y) = 6x + 6y  8x - 8y = 6x +6y  2x = 14y  x/y = 14 / 2 = 7/1  x : y = 7 :1

Description : Thanu can travel 24 miles downstream in a certain river in 12hrs less than it takes him to travel the same distance upstream. But if he could double his usual rowing rate for his 48 mile round trip, the downstream 24 miles would ... 3 miles/hr B) 8 / 3 miles/hr C) 7 / 5 miles/hr D) 3 / 5 miles/hr 

Answer : ANSWER : B 

Description : At the same speed a boat travelling 50km upstream and 78km downstream in 16hrs. Also it can travel 70km upstream and 104km downstream, in 22hrs at the same speed of the stream is. A) 5km/hr B) 3km/hr C) 4km/hr D) 2km/hr

Answer : ANSWER : C

Description : What is the shortest distance (in cm) for the red dot to reach the position x? The dot can travel only along the grid lines shown. 

Answer : 18

← Prev Question Next Question →
editAsk a Question
...