search
person

What will be the value of the current (in Ampere) in a 40 cm long solenoid in a free space, if it has 400 turns, 2 cm of diameter and produces a magnetic field of 4mT at its center

Related questions

Description : What is the energy stored in the magnetic field at a solenoid of 40 cm long and 4 cm diameter wound with 100 turns of wire carrying a current at 20A?  (A) 0.705 Joule (B) 0.789 Joule (C) 0.587 Joule (D) 0.658 Joule 

Description : What makes an electromagnet stronger than a solenoid?

Description : Explain the principle of operation of solenoid. State two parameters on which selection of solenoid is based.

Answer : Diagram : Principle: A solenoid is a simple electromagnetic device that converts electrical energy directly into linear mechanical motion, but it has a very short stroke (length of movement), ... Parameters on which selection of solenoid is based1. Size 2. Flow capacity 3. Applied Voltage

Description : A magnetic circuit has effective iron length of 100 cm and it is wound with 800 turns of wire carries 1 A. Find the magnetic field strength.

Answer : magnetic field strength

Description : An iron ring of mean circumference 80 cm is uniformly wound with 500 turns of wire and carries 0.8A. Find the magnetic field strength. 

Answer : Ans: Magnetic field strength H = NI /l = 500 x 0.8 / 80 x 10-2 = 500 AT/m

Answer : A wire of 0.14 mm diameter and specific resistance 9.6 micro-ohm-cm is 440 cm long. The resistance of the wire will be 27.4 ohm.

Description : A transformer has a turns ratio of two to one. If a 100 ohm resistor is connected on the high side, its resistance as measured on the low side would be: w) 25 ohms x) 50 ohms y) 100 ohms z) 400 ohms

Answer : ANSWER: W -- 25 OHMS

Description : A copper rod which is 1 centimeter in diameter carries a current of 5 amps. The current is distributed uniformly throughout the rod. The magnetic field half way between the axis of the rod and its ... ) zero. x) pointing radially outward y) pointing radially inward z) circles the axis of the rod

Answer : ANSWER: Z -- CIRCLES THE AXIS OF THE ROD

Description : Liquid nitrogen is stored in a thin walled spherical container of 100 cm diameter. The system is insulated by an evacuated space between the inner sphere and the surroundings with 105 cm concentric sphere. Both ... by radiation to the nitrogen in the container, and (ii) the nitrogen boil-off rate.

Description : A coil has 100 turns produces a flux change of 0.01 webers when current changes by 100mA. Its inductance (in H) value is  A) 5 B) 10 C) 1 D) 0.1

Description : The magnetic field intensity at the centre of a current carrying coil of diameter J m is K. The current flowing in the coil is

Answer : The magnetic field intensity at the centre of a current carrying coil of diameter d m is H. The current flowing in the coil is dH

Description : 1. If the current in the core decreases, what will the strength of the magnetic field be? 2. What is the commonly used unit for measuring the speed of data transmission? 3. The Govt. of ... flows between the Vindhya and Satpura ranges? 20. Which was a journal brought out by Abul Kalam Azad ?

Answer : Answer : 1. Decreases 2. Bits per second 3. Jeevan Sathi Yojana 4. Because warm and cold currents meet 5. Ranga II 6. Fatty tissue 7. Uttar Pradesh 8. Oil gas 9. Silvassa 10. Hunter 11. Sports ... 16. Speaker 17. Because of inadequate supply of air 18. Growth of GNP 19. Narmada 20. Al -Hilal

Description : If the inertia constant H of a machine of 200 MVA is 2 p.u., its value corresponding to 400 MVA will be   (a) 4 p.u. (b) 2 p.u. (c) 1.0 p.u. (d) 0.5 p.u. 

Answer : If the inertia constant H of a machine of 200 MVA is 2 p.u., its value corresponding to 400 MVA will be 1.0 p.u.

Description : The reason we call an astronomical body a black hole is that w) it is a huge star which appears black at its center. x) its gravity is so high that it absorbs its own photons. y) it represents lack of matter in a portion of space. z) it is a dead planet.

Answer : ANSWER: X -- ITS GRAVITY IS SO HIGH THAT IT ABSORBS ITS OWN PHOTONS  

Description : Bucket A has twice the capacity as bucket B. It takes 120 turns for bucket A to fill the empty dumper. How many turns it will take for both the buckets A and B, having each turn together to fill the empty dumper. A) 40 B) 50 C) 70 D) 80

Answer : D Let capacity of A be x litres Then capacity of B = x/2 litres Capacity of the dumper = 120x litres Required number of turns = 120x/ x =x/2 = 2 (120x)/3x =2430x/3x =80.

Description : An ELECTRON moving horizontally along the +x axis enters a region of space with a horizontal uniform magnetic field pointing in the +y direction. The electron will be deflected: w) -y direction x) +y direction y) -z direction z) +z direction

Answer : ANSWER: Y -- -Z DIRECTION

Description : The inductance of a long solenoid of length 1000 mm wound uniformly with 3000 turns on a cylindrical paper tube of 60 mm diameter is  (A) 3.2 µH (B) 3.2 mH (C) 32.0 mH (D) 3.2 H

Answer : The inductance of a long solenoid of length 1000 mm wound uniformly with 3000 turns on a cylindrical paper tube of 60 mm diameter is 32.0 mH

Description : In the mass spectrograph, two positively charged ions having the same velocity pass through a slit and enter a uniform magnetic field at right angles to their initial velocities. The ions will NOT be ... charges and their masses are equal z) the ratios of their charges to their masses are equal  

Answer : ANSWER: Z -- THE RATIOS OF THEIR CHARGES TO THEIR MASSES ARE EQUAL 

Description : if voltage is 230 Volts , frequency is 50 Hz and current is 1 ampere then what will be the resistance?

Answer : As V = 230v and I = 1A Therfore by ohm's law V =IR R = V/I =230/1 =230 ohm

Description : If resistance is 8 Ohm and current is 16 ampere then what will be the voltage and power?

Answer : 128 volts ,2048 watts

Description : If a researcher has the quality of exploration and has the fine skills in his field of research, the research will be Options: A) Value oriented B) Comprehension oriented C) Anxiety oriented D) Thinking oriented

Answer : A) Value oriented

Description : A 20 ohm resistor and a 60 ohm resistor are connected in parallel to a voltage source. If the current in the 60 ohm resistor is one ampere, the current in the 20 ohm resistor will be: w) 1/3 ampere x) 2/3 ampere y) 1 ampere z) 3 amperes

Answer : ANSWER: Z -- 3 AMPERES

Description : 1. A convex lens of glass has power P in air. If it is immersed in water, what will be its power? 2. The internal secretion of which acid helps in digestion? 3. Who is responsible for ... 19. 17th Parallel separates which country? 20. Who established Fergusson College at Pune in the year 1885 ?

Answer : Answer : 1. Less than P 2. Hydrochloric acid 3. Election Commission 4. Asia 5. Gopala 6. Direct tax 7. Shooting 8. Acetylene 9. Titusfills in Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 10. Makrana marble 11 ... Demand draft 17. Infra-red-waves 18. Permanent tissue 19. North and South Vietnam 20. Deccan Education Society

Description : The induced voltage across a coil with 250 turns that is located in a magnetic field and is changing at a rate of 8 Wb/s is A. 1,000 V B. 2,000 V C.31.25 V D. 3,125 V

Answer : The induced voltage across a coil with 250 turns that is located in a magnetic field and is changing at a rate of 8 Wb/s is 2,000 V 

Description : A coil of wire is placed in a changing magnetic field. If the number of turns in the coil is decreased, the voltage induced across the coil will: A. increase B. decrease C. remain constant D. be excessive

Answer : A coil of wire is placed in a changing magnetic field. If the number of turns in the coil is decreased, the voltage induced across the coil will: decrease

Description : Assume that a program will experience 200 failures in infinite time. It has now experienced 100 failures. The initial failure intensity was 20 failures/CPU hr. Then the current failure intensity will be (A) 5 failures/CPU hr (B) 10 failures/CPU hr. (C) 20 failures/CPU hr. (D) 40 failures/CPU hr.

Answer : (B) 10 failures/CPU hr.

Description : A train 170 m long is running at a speed of 22.5 km/hr. what time will it take to cross a 80m long bridge? A) 20 sec B) 40 sec C) 15 sec D) 30sec

Answer : ANSWER:B Explanation: Length of the train = 170 m Length of the bridge = 80 m Therefore, length of the train + length of the bridge = (170 + 80) m = 250m Speed of the train = 22.5 km/hr Speed ... .25m/sec Therefore, time taken by the train to cross the bridge = 250 m/6.25 m/sec. = 40 seconds.

Description : A commutator with a diameter of 50 cm rotates at 1000 r.p.m. If brush width is 1.5 cm, the time of commutation will be (a) 0.168 m sec (b) 0.374 m sec (c) 0.481 m sec (d) 0.573 m sec

Description : A gas at 0 degrees C and at normal atmospheric pressure has a volume of 273 cubic centimeters. If it is held at constant pressure until its volume is doubled, its temperature will be which one of the ... it be w) 2 degrees Celsius x) 200 degrees Celsius y) 273 degrees Celsius z) 546 degrees Celsius

Answer : ANSWER: Y -- 273 DEGREES CELSIUS

Description : A and B are two trains 150m and 100m long are running on parallel rails at the rate of 30 kmph and 40 kmph respectively.In how much time will they cross each other if they are running in the same direction. A) 80 sec B) 90sec C) 105sec D) 45sec

Answer : ANSWER: B Explanation:  Length of first train=150m  Length of second train=100m  Speed of first train =30kmph  Speed of second train =40kmph  If the direction is given in the same direction then we subtract ... +100)m  =250m  Time = distance/speed  Time taken =(250*9/25)sec  =90 sec.

Description : A conductor of diameter d, length 1 consumes a power of W when a current I flows through it. What will be the power consumed if d is doubled, 1 is halved and current is tripled ?

Answer : A conductor of diameter d, length 1 consumes a power of W when a current I flows through it. What will be the power consumed if d is doubled, 1 is halved and current is tripled ?  72 W

Description : The eddy current loss in a dc generator is 400 W at 40 Hz frequency of reversal and constant flux density. When frequency is increased to 50 Hz., eddy current loss is :  (A) 256 W (B) 320 W (C) 500 W (D) 625 W

Answer : The eddy current loss in a dc generator is 400 W at 40 Hz frequency of reversal and constant flux density. When frequency is increased to 50 Hz., eddy current loss is : 625 W

Description : The magnetic field produced by a long straight wire carrying a current points: w) in the direction of the current x) toward the wire y) away from the wire z) circles around the wire

Answer : ANSWER: Z -- CIRCLES AROUND THE WIRE

Description : 1. If a material, placed in a magnetic field is thrown out of it, then how is the material? 2. Who became the first Indian to take 16 wickets in a single test match? 3. Stock Exchanges play ... to the forests been caused by acid rain? 20. By whom was Swaraj as a national demand first made?

Answer : Answer : 1. Diamagnetic 2. Narendra Hirwani 3. Useful but need strict regulation 4. Lake Titicaca 5. Shivaji 6. Scurvy 7. Zila Parishad 8. Carius method 9. Oregon 10. Sukerchakia 11. At Lausanne ... 15. Zamindari 16. Parliament 17. Decrease 18. Rate of indirect tax 19. Poland 20. Dadabhai Naoroji

Description : A transistor has a typical value of β = 200 , If the collector current is 15 mA, then base current will be

Answer : A transistor has a typical value of β = 200 , If the collector current is 15 mA, then base current will be 0.075 mA

Description : The shape of a magnetic field around a long straight current carrying wire is: w) elliptical. x) square y) varies depending on the magnitude of the current z) circular

Answer : ANSWER: Z -- CIRCULAR

Description : An infinitely long wire carries a current of three amps. The magnetic field outside the wire: w) points radially away from the wire x) points radially inward y) circles the wire z) is zero.

Answer : ANSWER: Y -- CIRCLES THE WIRE

Description : Two point masses, M1 and M2, are 14 centimeters apart. M1 has a mass of 2 grams. M2 has a mass of 5 grams. Locate the center-of-mass of this system. w) 4 cm from M1 x) 4 cm from M2 y) 5 cm from M2 z) 7 cm from M1

Answer : ANSWER: X -- 4 CM FROM M2

Description : If 5000 kW power is transmitted at 220 kV in place of 11 kV, reduction in the value of electric current will be (a) 90% (b) 95% (c) 5% (d) 10% 

Description : If the fault current is 2000 A, the relay setting is 50% and CT ratio is 400:5, the plug setting multiplier will be

Answer : If the fault current is 2000 A, the relay setting is 50% and CT ratio is 400:5, the plug setting multiplier will be 10 A

Description : Liquid "X" is at equilibrium with its vapor in a cylinder and piston apparatus. When the volume of the space above the liquid is 50 ml and the temperature 25!, the vapor pressure of "X" is 120 torr. What will the ... 25!C? Some liquid is always present. w) 30 torr x) 60 torr y) 120 torr z) 240 torr

Answer : ANSWER: Y -- 120 TORR

Description : A dice is rolled from its current position (A) through B, C and D to stop at position E. What will be the number on the top of the dice at position E, if each pair of its opposite faces adds to seven? A. One B. Three C. Four D. Six

Answer : C

Description : "Hold a picture of yourself long and steadily enough in your mind's eye, and you will be drawn toward it. If you do not conquer self, you will be conquered by self. The ladder of success is never crowded at the top." - Napoleon Hill 

Description : If both the number of turns and core length of an inductive coil are doubled, then its self inductance will be (a) halved (b) doubled (c) quadrupled (d) unaffected

Description : The order of a leaf node in a B+ tree is the maximum number of children it can have. Suppose that block size is 1 kilobytes, the child pointer takes 7 bytes long and search field value takes 14 bytes long. The order of the leaf node is ............ (1) 16 (2) 63 (3) 64 (4) 65

Answer : Answer: All

Description : Under perfect competition, the industry does not have any excess capacity because each firm produces at the minimum point on its (1) long-run marginal cost curve (2) long-run average cost curve (3) long-run average variable cost curve (4) long-run average revenue curve

Answer : long-run average cost curve

Description : If the diameter of a capillary is doubled, then the rise of water in it will be (1) two times (2) half (3) four times (4) no change

Answer : half

Description : If materials become superconducting when cooled, any magnetic field will be expelled. This is called: w) diamagnetism x) repulsion y) the Landow Effect z) the Meissner effect

Answer : ANSWER: Z -- THE MEISSNER EFFECT

Description : A certain transformer has 400 turns in the primary winding and 2,000 turns in the secondary winding. The turns ratio is? A.0.2 B.0.4 C.5 D.25

Answer : A certain transformer has 400 turns in the primary winding and 2,000 turns in the secondary winding. The turns ratio is? A.0.2 B.0.4 C.5 D.25

← Prev Question Next Question →
editChoose topic
...