search
person
Explain legal aspects of surveying from surveyor’s perspective.

1 Answer

Surveyor is the professional who assess the loss or damage & serve the link between insured & insurer. They only function in non-life business. Their main job is to assess the actual loss & avoid fake claim. There external surveyor who got licensed from IRDAI to investigate, manage, quantify, validate & deals with losses. Surveyor check registration certificate of the given vehicle. Surveying the damages cause to the vehicle during accident and the estimate given by workshop owner. Surveying the FIR copy and in case of bodily injury checking the hospital bills and Doctors certificate. The above is the legal Aspects of surveying from surveyor’s perspective.
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : Explain terms ‘compulsory excess’ and ‘voluntary excess’.

Answer : Compulsory excess: The compulsory deductible or excess is also called as mandatory excess. It is part of claim amount which you will have to bear out of your pocket. The amount is decided by ... amount of the voluntary excess changes from company to company. The voluntary excess is set by you. 

Description : Explain the effect of following physical hazard parameters on renewal of comprehensive insurance policyi. Age of driver ii. Power and capacity of vehicle iii. Load used iv. Forfeiture of custom duty

Answer : i. Age of driver: If age of driver is more (say more than 65 years then there is more chances of accident than young driver which increases physical hazard.  ii. Power and capacity ... the vehicle it creates physical hazard & chances of accident increases then premium amount also will get increase.

Description : Explain Concept of Moral Hazard in relevance to age and litigiousness.

Answer : Moral hazard is a term describing how behavior changes when people are insured against losses. If, for example, your car is fully insured against any and all damage and there is no deductible, ... So it is harmful for insurance business. Because of moral hazard, premiums are higher for everyone.

Description : Describe organizational structure, role and justification of motor vehicle insurance organizational in India. 

Answer : Organizational structure:- Section 4 of the IRDAI act 1999 specifies the authority composition. It is a ten member body consisting of : a) Chairmen (Subhash.C.Khuntia from 1st SEP ) b) ... . 7. To advise insurer and insured about loss minimization, control loss for security and safety devise.

Description : Prepare accident investigation report for a car.

Answer : Whenever an accident occurs all particulars have to be collected and ascertained below: A) General Details: 1) Date ,time and location 2) Registration No. of vehicle involved in an accident ... . E) Negotiate with the insured regarding disposal of salvage F) Prepare detail survey and submit

Description : Compare compulsory excess and voluntary excess.

Answer : Compulsory excess  Voluntary excess Compulsory excess is the amount payable by insurer in his pocket during claim. Voluntary excess is the extra amount is payable by insurer in his pocket to ... customer to customer. This amount is mandatory. This amount is not mandatory.

Description : Discuss importance of insurance history in proposal form.

Answer : Once you decide to buy an insurance plan, the first step is to fill out the proposal form. A proposal form is a legal document that seeks relevant information from you so that the insurance company ... , any no claim bonus in previous policy. 4. It gives information about driving habit of insured.

Description : Compare third party insurance and comprehensive on following parameters: i. Risk cover ii. Premium iii. Application of vehicle iv. Condition

Answer : i. Risk cover  In third party insurance only covers damage from a accident only to the other people and their property if you are fault.  In case of comprehensive insurance the damage ... injuries and damage to property does not cover.  In comprehensive insurance personal injuries are covered.

Description : Compare investigation and assessment with suitable examples.

Answer : The claim investigation process is the procedure in which insurance company surveyor or loss assessor obtains information to examine the claim. As result it requires various documents to go through, visit to ... is any injury to anyone then surveyor need to investigate the case by above method. 

Description : State procedure to calculate premium for the third party insurance cover.

Answer : Third party insurance is a type of insurance policy that is designed for offering insurance coverage to the third party in case of an accident caused by the insured vehicle. This policy covers the liability ... 2. Type and age of the vehicle 3. Cubic Capacity of the engine 4. Geographical zone

Description : Describe role of Insurance Regulatory Authority Of India (IRDAI) in motor vehicle insurance.

Answer : 1. To regulate the rates, terms and Conditions of insurance, offered to their customer in general insurance business. 2. To regulate how insurance company invest their funds and maintain their margin ... . 6. Also making code of conduct for surveyors and loss assessor working with insurance company.

Description : State function of Insurance Regulating Authority in India (IRDAI)

Answer : Function of Insurance Regulating Authority in India (IRDAI) 1. To regulate the rates, terms and Conditions of insurance, offered to their customer in general insurance business. 2. To ... any other organization connected with insurance company. 5. Make guidelines & arrange trainings to agents.

Description : State any two clauses in insurance proposal form.

Answer : Types of clauses in proposal form: 1. Signature clause: It is also known as attestation clause & it is appeared just below the schedule. The person authorized puts his signature. 2. Schedule clause: ... : It tells that how much the insurer must pay if there is insurance in more than one company.

Description : List types of claim documents.

Answer : Types of claim documents: 1. Policy. 2. Driving License 3. Registration Certificate of Vehicle 4. FIR copy if needed 5. Pan or Adhar card 6. Claim form

Description : List factors affecting moral hazard.

Answer : 1. Intention 2. Carelessness 3. Fraud claim 4. Multiple Insurance 5. Maintenance 6. Behavior 7. Negligence

Description : State need of insurance history in proposal form.

Answer : Need of insurance history in proposal form: 1. Gives information about previous insurance policy 2. It gives information about the claims in the previous insurance policy. 3. Gives information about ... policy. 4. Also it gives information about risk exposure of person, property, or vehicle.

Description : List the types of insurance cover.

Answer : Types of insurance cover are as follow : 1. Comprehensive insurance 2. Own damage insurance 3. Third party 4. Fire insurance 5. Marine insurance 6. Life insurance

Description : Define Risk Cover and Premium.

Answer : Risk Cover: The term risk cover can be defined as the compensation of damage during the accident by insurance company.  Premium: The payable amount as per the insurance contract paid by insured is called as premium.

Description : The term Anusandhan in Hindi has been borrowed from Options: A) The advantageous aims used in archery training in olden days B) The objectives employed in modern Rifle Shooting competitions C) ... terminology's perspective D) Both are the heterogeneous and not related with the term in question 

Answer : C) Both of the above analogous and true in terminology's perspective 

Description : Perspective view of an object is shown below. The object is rotated 90 degrees anticlockwise about z-axis (when viewed from a point on the positive z-axis towards the origin) and then rotated 180 ... Which one of the following perspective view options will be the result of the rotations? 

Answer : A

Description : If all the lines in the image below are of the same length but of different thickness and are drawn in perspective with respect to their distance from the viewer, which of the following statements will be TRUE ... and line 3 have same thickness D. Line 3 is the closest line of all to the viewer 

Answer : A D

Description : 1. What is the highest denomination of currency notes in circulation as legal tender in India at present? 2. Pollination takes place with the help of bird, what is called? 3. The Lok Sabha ... due to rejuvenation of a river? 20. Quit India Movement started after the failure of which proposal?

Answer : Answer : 1. Rs. 1000 2. Ornithophily 3. Ministry of Human Affairs 4. Madhya Pradesh 5. Indigo Disturbances 6. White of egg 7. Bernardo Bertolucci 8. Crystallography 9. U.P. 10. Sanyasi rebellion 11. Echidna 12. 530 ... 16. V. K. R. V. Rao 17. August 12 18. Four 19. Oxbow lake 20. Cripps' proposal

Description : When we say that gravitation is universal we mean that A. it is important in all aspects of science. B. it could be deduced from the appearance of the universe. C. for every force there is an equal ... D. the force of gravity from one object extends to infinity. E. it is a property of all matter.

Answer : E. it is a property of all matter.

Description : In India, which is a comprehensive anti-discrimination law addressing all aspects of direct and indirect discrimination against women? a) Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition ... law c) National Commission for Women Act d) Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act 

Answer : b) There is no such law

Description : In the following list of the aspects of the guidance of learning activities, which is the most fundamental and should occur first from the stand point of time? Options: A) ... Determination of methods of presentation C) Determination of objectives D) Selection of the learning activities

Answer : C) Determination of objectives 

Description : With neat sketch explain the four aspects of colour light signalling.

Description : Explain the principle of surveying.

Answer : Principle of surveying are as follows: i. To work from whole to part. According to the first principle, the whole area is first enclosed by main stations and main survey ... The new station or ground point is located using linear measurement or angular measurement or both measurements.

Description : Draw sketch and explain method of traversing of plane table surveying. 

Answer : Procedure: 1.Set plane table over station A use plumbing fork for transferring station point from ground on sheet. Draw the direction of magnetic meridian with the help of compass. 2. With the ... scale Similarly, the table can be set at other successive station and traverse is completed.

Description : Explain ‘Intersection Method’ of plane table surveying with neat sketch. Also give situation when intersection method is used.

Answer : 1. Lay out a base line AB and measure it and Plot a distance ab' on sheet using any scale. 2.Set up instrument at A' with a' over A' 3.Orient the table by placing alidade ... the case of the survey of mountainous country. 5. The only linear measurement required is that of a base line.

Description : Explain principle of chain surveying 

Answer : 1) Principle of chain surveying is triangulation 2) Triangulation consists of frame work of triangles. The whole area is divided into network of triangles. 3) A triangle is the only simple plane ... to be adopted depends upon the shape & configuration of the ground & the natural obstacles. 

Description : According to the interactionist‟s perspective, a group that functions without conflict is: (a) the ideal situation but is rarely achieved. ; (b) prone to becoming static and apathetic. (c) likely to be responsive to the need for change and innovation. ; (d)the most productive.

Answer :  (b) prone to becoming static and apathetic.

Description : The human body is estimated to have 60,000 miles of blood vessels. To put that in perspective, the distance around the earth is about 25,000 miles, making the distance your blood vessels could travel if laid end to end more than two times around the earth.

Description : Generally the data of the research is Options: A) Quantitative only B) Qualitative only C) Both of the above analogous and true in terminology's perspective D) None of the above

Answer : C) Both of the above analogous and true in terminology's perspective 

Description : Give the number of principal vanishing point(s) along with their direction for the standard perspective transformation: (A) Only one in the direction K (B) Two in the directions I and J (C) Three in the directions I, J and K (D) Only two in the directions J and K 

Answer : (A) Only one in the direction K

Description : In perspective projection, if a line segment joining a point which lies in front of the viewer to a point in back of the viewer is projected to a broken line of infinite extent. This is known ... ....... (A) View confusion (B) Vanishing point (C) Topological distortion (D) Perspective foreshortening

Answer : (C) Topological distortion 

Description : Give the necessity of perspective drawing. 

Answer : Necessity of perspective drawing - 1) Perspective drawing gives a three dimensional feeling of a flat image. 2) It is helpful for architects or designer to decide the elevation and overall ... necessary for advertisements of commercial projects. 6) It helps in landscaping around the structure. 

Description : A 3D illusion painting is created on a road. Shown on the left is how it appears to a viewer in perspective. If this illusion has to be sketched on paper, before it is painted, which one of the options on the right would be correct?

Answer : B

Description : Two perspective views of the same solid object are shown below. How many surfaces does the object contain? Assume hidden surfaces to be flat.   

Answer : 18

Description : B2C commerce a. includes services such as legal advice b. means only shopping for physical goods c. means only customers should approach customers to sell d. means only customers should approach business to buy

Answer : a. includes services such as legal advice 

Description : What is the most significant legal issue in computer forensics? A. Preserving Evidence B. Seizing Evidence C. Admissibility of Evidence D. Discovery of Evidence

Answer : C. Admissibility of Evidence 

Description : What is Digital Forensic? A. Process of using scientific knowledge in analysis and presentation of evidence in court B. The application of computer science and investigative procedures for a legal ... technology in the investigation and establishment of the facts or evidence in a court of law

Answer : B. The application of computer science and investigative procedures for a legal purpose involving the analysis of digital evidence after proper search authority, chain of custody, validation with mathematics, use of validated tools, repeatability, reporting, and possible expert presentation

Description : Which of the following services is not unique, i.e., customized to a particular individual's needs? (a) hairdressing ; (b) elementary education ; (c) legal services ; (d) computer consulting

Answer :  (b) elementary education ;

Description : Optional money is a (a) Legal tender money ; (b) Non-legal tender money ; (c) Limited legal tender money; (d) Full bodied money

Answer :  (b) Non-legal tender money ;

Description : Is there anything that’s legal today that should be criminalized?

Description : Would you own a gun if it was legal in your country?

Description : Educational quality is Options: A) Fundamental right B) Only a customary right C) Only a legal right D) None of these

Answer : D) None of these 

Description : 1. Under which do all taxes come? 2. In India famous Bengal famine accurred in 1942 by which disease? 3. Who is a legal advisor of the State Government as provided by the Constitution? 4. Which ... in which area? 20. At the time of Shahjahan's illness, Aurangzeb was the viceroy of which area?

Answer : Answer : 1. Revenue receipts 2. Leaf spot of rice 3. Advocate General 4. Castillo 5. 14 Purvas 6. 125% 7. A Suitable Boy 8. Aristotle 9. Tropical rainforests 10. Rajgir 11. Mongooes 12. Article ... . Westerlies 15. Aurangzeb 16. Orissa 17. Mumbai 18. Fungi 19. South and South East Asia 20. Deccan 

Description : 1. What is the total number of Fundamental Duties mentioned in the Constitution? 2. Which is the variety of coal in which the deposit contains recognisable traces of the original plant material? 3. What ... production of natural rubber, what is the rank of India? 20. To whom the 'Yavanas' refer?

Answer : Answer : 1. 11 2. Peat 3. Rs. 1000 4. Orographic 5. Yajur 6. Ann Banoraft 7. Spleen 8. All the members of Lok Sabha 9. Tropical moist deciduous 10. Mahapadrna 11. Adiabatic 12. Science 13. American Dollar 14. Downs 15. Dhana Nanda 16. Virus 17. Speaker 18. Zero permeability 19. Fourth 20. Greeks

Description : Legal Tender Money is (1) accepted only by Government (2) accepted by people and Government as per the law (3) not accepted for business purposes by law (4) not accepted by Government 

Answer : accepted by people and Government as per the law

← Prev Question Next Question →
editChoose topic
...