search
person
Explain terms ‘compulsory excess’ and ‘voluntary excess’.

1 Answer

Compulsory excess: The compulsory deductible or excess is also called as mandatory excess. It is part of claim amount which you will have to bear out of your pocket. The amount is decided by insurance company. The amount is deductible for the cars the amount fixed is as 1000 Rs. and for two wheeler is fixed is 100 Rs. 

Voluntary excess: The voluntary deductible or excess is the amount which is deductible for special discount in the premium. The amount of the voluntary excess changes from company to company. The voluntary excess is set by you. 
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : Compare compulsory excess and voluntary excess.

Answer : Compulsory excess  Voluntary excess Compulsory excess is the amount payable by insurer in his pocket during claim. Voluntary excess is the extra amount is payable by insurer in his pocket to ... customer to customer. This amount is mandatory. This amount is not mandatory.

Description : Explain the effect of following physical hazard parameters on renewal of comprehensive insurance policyi. Age of driver ii. Power and capacity of vehicle iii. Load used iv. Forfeiture of custom duty

Answer : i. Age of driver: If age of driver is more (say more than 65 years then there is more chances of accident than young driver which increases physical hazard.  ii. Power and capacity ... the vehicle it creates physical hazard & chances of accident increases then premium amount also will get increase.

Description : Explain Concept of Moral Hazard in relevance to age and litigiousness.

Answer : Moral hazard is a term describing how behavior changes when people are insured against losses. If, for example, your car is fully insured against any and all damage and there is no deductible, ... So it is harmful for insurance business. Because of moral hazard, premiums are higher for everyone.

Description : Explain legal aspects of surveying from surveyor’s perspective.

Answer : Surveyor is the professional who assess the loss or damage & serve the link between insured & insurer. They only function in non-life business. Their main job is to assess the actual loss ... bills and Doctors certificate. The above is the legal Aspects of surveying from surveyor's perspective.

Description : Describe organizational structure, role and justification of motor vehicle insurance organizational in India. 

Answer : Organizational structure:- Section 4 of the IRDAI act 1999 specifies the authority composition. It is a ten member body consisting of : a) Chairmen (Subhash.C.Khuntia from 1st SEP ) b) ... . 7. To advise insurer and insured about loss minimization, control loss for security and safety devise.

Description : Compare third party insurance and comprehensive on following parameters: i. Risk cover ii. Premium iii. Application of vehicle iv. Condition

Answer : i. Risk cover  In third party insurance only covers damage from a accident only to the other people and their property if you are fault.  In case of comprehensive insurance the damage ... injuries and damage to property does not cover.  In comprehensive insurance personal injuries are covered.

Description : Compare investigation and assessment with suitable examples.

Answer : The claim investigation process is the procedure in which insurance company surveyor or loss assessor obtains information to examine the claim. As result it requires various documents to go through, visit to ... is any injury to anyone then surveyor need to investigate the case by above method. 

Description : Define Risk Cover and Premium.

Answer : Risk Cover: The term risk cover can be defined as the compensation of damage during the accident by insurance company.  Premium: The payable amount as per the insurance contract paid by insured is called as premium.

Description : Prepare accident investigation report for a car.

Answer : Whenever an accident occurs all particulars have to be collected and ascertained below: A) General Details: 1) Date ,time and location 2) Registration No. of vehicle involved in an accident ... . E) Negotiate with the insured regarding disposal of salvage F) Prepare detail survey and submit

Description : Discuss importance of insurance history in proposal form.

Answer : Once you decide to buy an insurance plan, the first step is to fill out the proposal form. A proposal form is a legal document that seeks relevant information from you so that the insurance company ... , any no claim bonus in previous policy. 4. It gives information about driving habit of insured.

Description : State procedure to calculate premium for the third party insurance cover.

Answer : Third party insurance is a type of insurance policy that is designed for offering insurance coverage to the third party in case of an accident caused by the insured vehicle. This policy covers the liability ... 2. Type and age of the vehicle 3. Cubic Capacity of the engine 4. Geographical zone

Description : Describe role of Insurance Regulatory Authority Of India (IRDAI) in motor vehicle insurance.

Answer : 1. To regulate the rates, terms and Conditions of insurance, offered to their customer in general insurance business. 2. To regulate how insurance company invest their funds and maintain their margin ... . 6. Also making code of conduct for surveyors and loss assessor working with insurance company.

Description : State function of Insurance Regulating Authority in India (IRDAI)

Answer : Function of Insurance Regulating Authority in India (IRDAI) 1. To regulate the rates, terms and Conditions of insurance, offered to their customer in general insurance business. 2. To ... any other organization connected with insurance company. 5. Make guidelines & arrange trainings to agents.

Description : State any two clauses in insurance proposal form.

Answer : Types of clauses in proposal form: 1. Signature clause: It is also known as attestation clause & it is appeared just below the schedule. The person authorized puts his signature. 2. Schedule clause: ... : It tells that how much the insurer must pay if there is insurance in more than one company.

Description : List types of claim documents.

Answer : Types of claim documents: 1. Policy. 2. Driving License 3. Registration Certificate of Vehicle 4. FIR copy if needed 5. Pan or Adhar card 6. Claim form

Description : List factors affecting moral hazard.

Answer : 1. Intention 2. Carelessness 3. Fraud claim 4. Multiple Insurance 5. Maintenance 6. Behavior 7. Negligence

Description : State need of insurance history in proposal form.

Answer : Need of insurance history in proposal form: 1. Gives information about previous insurance policy 2. It gives information about the claims in the previous insurance policy. 3. Gives information about ... policy. 4. Also it gives information about risk exposure of person, property, or vehicle.

Description : List the types of insurance cover.

Answer : Types of insurance cover are as follow : 1. Comprehensive insurance 2. Own damage insurance 3. Third party 4. Fire insurance 5. Marine insurance 6. Life insurance

Description : In studies of the human body, which of the following terms would be used to describe the lack of voluntary control of urination or voiding of the bladder? Is it a) anuria b) suppression c) incontinence d) none of these

Answer : ANSWER: C -- INCONTINENCE 

Description : Which of the following terms is used to describe animals that maintain a constant body temperature by producing heat by metabolic oxidations (muscle contractions) and losing excess heat by evaporative cooling? a) poikilotherms b) heterotherms c) homeotherms d) none of these

Answer : ANSWER: C -- HOMEOTHERMS

Description : What mechanical and electronic device has a name derived from a Czechoslovakian word meaning "work; compulsory service"? 

Answer : ANSWER: ROBOT

Description : The Indian Education Commission (1964-66) has recommended compulsory social service for school children as follows Options: A) 20 days for the lower secondary stage and 20 days for the higher secondary ... stage D) 10 days for the lower secondary stage and 20 days for the higher secondary stage

Answer : C) 30 days for the lower secondary and 20 days for the higher secondary stage 

Description : Article 45 under the Directive Principles of State policy in the India Constitution, provides for Options: A) Rights of minorities to establish educational institutions B) Free and compulsory ... Education for weaker sections of the country D) Giving financial assistance to less advanced states  

Answer : B) Free and compulsory primary education 

Description : Which of the following is not a Fundamental Right? (A) Right to equality (B) Right against exploitation (C) Right to freedom of speech and expression (D) Right of free compulsory education of all children upto the age of 14

Answer : Answer: All are fundamental rights 

Description : Which Article of the Indian Constitution provides free and compulsory education to children? (1) 21-A (2) 46 (3) 39 (4) 15

Answer : 21-A

Description : Forced Savings refer to (1) Reduction of consumption consequent to a rise in prices (2) Taxes on individual income and wealth (3) Compulsory deposits imposed on income tax payers (4) Provident fund contribution of private sector employees

Answer :  Reduction of consumption consequent to a rise in prices

Description : If your school is located near a slum area, in turn it affects your school's environment, what steps will you take to keep away your students? Options: A) Your will voluntary select the students ... children D) You will allot one plant to each students to look after throughout his stay in school.

Answer : You will develop action-oriented plan for environmental education for children

Description : The UGC has made it compulsory for every teacher to participate in Seminars because Options: A) The teacher is the nation builder B) The teacher is awakening the nation C) The teacher is the transmitter of democratic values D) The teacher is the builder of young generation

Answer : D) The teacher is the builder of young generation 

Description : UNESCO has as one of its many promising activities, a campaign to provide Options: A) Education for all adults of the member nations B) Universal, free, compulsory primary education C) Free education to those who desires it D) Indoctrination against the dangers of communism

Answer : B) Universal, free, compulsory primary education 

Description : Which of the following blood cells is compulsory for blood coagulation ? (1) Platelets (2) Red Blood Corpuscles (3) White Blood Corpuscles (4) Lymphocites

Answer : Platelets

Description : Which type of separation is most unpleasant for an employee? (a) Termination ; (b) Mandatory retirement ; (c) Voluntary retirement ; (d) Resignation

Answer : (a) Termination ; 

Description : Which of the following is NOT a major influence on the rate of compensation? (a) Competition ; (b) Voluntary retirement ; (c) Laws ; (d) Unions

Answer : (a) Competition ;

Description : The type of unemployment that includes those persons who are unemployed for an intervening period of change over in job for better job is known as (a) Seasonal unemployment ; (b) Voluntary unemployment ; (c)Frictional unemployment (d) Technical unemployment

Answer : (c)Frictional unemployment 

Description : 1. Which decade is celebrated as First United Nations Decade for the Eradication of Poverty? 2. International voluntary blood donation day is observed on which date? 3. Why can Insects move on the ... particles in the lower layers of the atmosphere? 20. Who was the founder of the Nanda dyansty?

Answer : Answer : 1. 1997-2006 2. November 6 3. Due to Surface tension of water 4. Silica 5. Lothal 6. Coal mining industry 7. Mandai Panchayat 8. India 9. Spring tide 10. Atharvaveda 11. ... Calcium, magnesium and iron 17. Roger Federer 18. Fuller capital account convertibility 19. Smog 20. Mahapadma Nanda

Description : Poverty in less developed countries is largely due to (1) voluntary idleness (2) income inequality (3) lack of cultural activities (4) lack of intelligence of the people

Answer :  income inequality

Description : ‘Golden Handshake Scheme’ is associated with (1) inviting foreign companies (2) private investment in public enterprises (3) establishing joint enterprises (4) voluntary retirement

Answer : voluntary retirement

Description : Full employment is a situation where (1) there is no involuntary unemployment (2) there is involuntary unemployment (3) there is no voluntary unemployment (4) there is voluntary unemployment

Answer : there is involuntary unemployment

Description : Explain the following terms with sketch and suitable range: (i) King pin inclination (ii) Camber 

Answer : (i) King pin inclination It is the angle between vertical line and centre line of king pin or steering axis when viewed from the front of the vehicle. King pin inclination helps the straight ahead ... positive if the tilt is outward at the top. Camber should not generally exceed 2°. 

Description : Explain the terms wood and Bast. 

Answer : Ans: Wood is secondary xylem and Bast is secondary phloem formed from vascular cambium.  

Description : Explain the terms Karyotype and Idiogram.

Answer : Ans: Characteristic chromosome complement of a given species which depicts the number, morphology of chromosomes is called as karyotype. Its Diagrammatic representation is called as Idiogram. 

Description : Explain the terms Phenotype and Genotype

Answer : Ans: Physical appearance of a trait is called as Phenotype. Genetic make up of an individual is called as genotype.

Description : Explain the terms magnetic declination and dip of needle.

Answer : Magnetic Declination: The horizontal angle between the magnetic meridian and true meridian is known as magnetic declination. When the north end of magnetic needle is pointed towards west side of ... needle is deflected downwards and southern hemisphere south end of the needle is deflected downwards.

Description : Classify the soil according to IS Classification and explain the meaning of following terms i) GW ii) SP iii) ML iv) SM-ML

Answer : As per IS classification soil is broadly divided into three divisions: 1. Coarse grained soil: In these soils, more than half the total material by mass is larger than 75 micron IS ... medium compressibility. iv) SM-ML - boundary classification between coarse grained and fine grained soils. 

Description : Give expression for the following and explain the terms involved. (i) Nusselt number (ii) Prandtl number

Answer : 1. Nusselt NumberNNU= hd/k  h – fim heat transfer coefficient  d - diameter of pipe  k – thermal conductivity of fluid 2. Prandtl Number NPR -Cp µ/k Cp– specific heat of fluid µ - viscosity of fluid  k – thermal conductivity

Description : Explain the terms of preferred number and standardization.

Answer : i) Preferred number: Preferred numbers (also called preferred values) are standard guidelines for choosing exact product dimensions within a given set of constraints. The system is based on the use of ... , quality and efficiency of product. 8. Better utilization of labour, machine and time

Description : For a signal conditioner explain the terms linearization and signal conversion.

Answer : Definition :  1. linearization : Many primary elements produce nonlinear outputs and the signal must be linearized to produce a nearly ideal calibration. Specialized analog circuits such as offsetting circuits, ... signal. Even computer algorithms are also used. 2.Signal conversion :

Description : How lime water reacts with limited CO2 and excess CO2 ? 

Answer : When carbon dioxide is passed through lime water it turns milky due to the formation of calcium carbonate.   On passing excess of carbon dioxide, the precipitate dissolves to form calcium hydrogen carbonate.   

Description : Subsidence results due to the constant or excess removal of ground water deplete the water table and increases the area of ____________. (A) Water table (B) Ground surface (C) Zone of saturation (D) Vadose zone

Answer : (D) Vadose zone 

Description : The difference between Gross National Product (GNP) and Gross Domestic Product GDP) is (a) Excess of subsidies over indirect taxes ; (b) Depreciation ; (c) Net foreign income from abroad (d) Excess of indirect taxes over subsidies

Answer :  (c) Net foreign income from abroad

← Prev Question Next Question →
editChoose topic
...