search
person
State procedure to calculate premium for the third party insurance cover.

1 Answer

Third party insurance is a type of insurance policy that is designed for offering insurance coverage to the third party in case of an accident caused by the insured vehicle. This policy covers the liability arising out of an injury, damage or death of the third party.

TP premium rate is fixed for all vehicles & it is fixed by IRDAI. The premium of car insurance depends on the following factors:

1. IDV (Insured Declared Value) of the vehicle

2. Type and age of the vehicle

3. Cubic Capacity of the engine

4. Geographical zone
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : Compare third party insurance and comprehensive on following parameters: i. Risk cover ii. Premium iii. Application of vehicle iv. Condition

Answer : i. Risk cover  In third party insurance only covers damage from a accident only to the other people and their property if you are fault.  In case of comprehensive insurance the damage ... injuries and damage to property does not cover.  In comprehensive insurance personal injuries are covered.

Description : Define Risk Cover and Premium.

Answer : Risk Cover: The term risk cover can be defined as the compensation of damage during the accident by insurance company.  Premium: The payable amount as per the insurance contract paid by insured is called as premium.

Description : List the types of insurance cover.

Answer : Types of insurance cover are as follow : 1. Comprehensive insurance 2. Own damage insurance 3. Third party 4. Fire insurance 5. Marine insurance 6. Life insurance

Description : State function of Insurance Regulating Authority in India (IRDAI)

Answer : Function of Insurance Regulating Authority in India (IRDAI) 1. To regulate the rates, terms and Conditions of insurance, offered to their customer in general insurance business. 2. To ... any other organization connected with insurance company. 5. Make guidelines & arrange trainings to agents.

Description : State any two clauses in insurance proposal form.

Answer : Types of clauses in proposal form: 1. Signature clause: It is also known as attestation clause & it is appeared just below the schedule. The person authorized puts his signature. 2. Schedule clause: ... : It tells that how much the insurer must pay if there is insurance in more than one company.

Description : State need of insurance history in proposal form.

Answer : Need of insurance history in proposal form: 1. Gives information about previous insurance policy 2. It gives information about the claims in the previous insurance policy. 3. Gives information about ... policy. 4. Also it gives information about risk exposure of person, property, or vehicle.

Description : Describe organizational structure, role and justification of motor vehicle insurance organizational in India. 

Answer : Organizational structure:- Section 4 of the IRDAI act 1999 specifies the authority composition. It is a ten member body consisting of : a) Chairmen (Subhash.C.Khuntia from 1st SEP ) b) ... . 7. To advise insurer and insured about loss minimization, control loss for security and safety devise.

Description : Explain the effect of following physical hazard parameters on renewal of comprehensive insurance policyi. Age of driver ii. Power and capacity of vehicle iii. Load used iv. Forfeiture of custom duty

Answer : i. Age of driver: If age of driver is more (say more than 65 years then there is more chances of accident than young driver which increases physical hazard.  ii. Power and capacity ... the vehicle it creates physical hazard & chances of accident increases then premium amount also will get increase.

Description : Discuss importance of insurance history in proposal form.

Answer : Once you decide to buy an insurance plan, the first step is to fill out the proposal form. A proposal form is a legal document that seeks relevant information from you so that the insurance company ... , any no claim bonus in previous policy. 4. It gives information about driving habit of insured.

Description : Describe role of Insurance Regulatory Authority Of India (IRDAI) in motor vehicle insurance.

Answer : 1. To regulate the rates, terms and Conditions of insurance, offered to their customer in general insurance business. 2. To regulate how insurance company invest their funds and maintain their margin ... . 6. Also making code of conduct for surveyors and loss assessor working with insurance company.

Description : What is mean by third party Insurance and Comprehensive Insurance of vehicle.

Answer : Motor vehicle Insurance is an agreement between the insurer and the insured wherein the insurer provides financial cover for the vehicle and the insured in return pays specific premium annually. It provides ... this policy for life time. For other vehicles this policy has to be renewed annually. 

Description : Prepare accident investigation report for a car.

Answer : Whenever an accident occurs all particulars have to be collected and ascertained below: A) General Details: 1) Date ,time and location 2) Registration No. of vehicle involved in an accident ... . E) Negotiate with the insured regarding disposal of salvage F) Prepare detail survey and submit

Description : Explain Concept of Moral Hazard in relevance to age and litigiousness.

Answer : Moral hazard is a term describing how behavior changes when people are insured against losses. If, for example, your car is fully insured against any and all damage and there is no deductible, ... So it is harmful for insurance business. Because of moral hazard, premiums are higher for everyone.

Description : Explain legal aspects of surveying from surveyor’s perspective.

Answer : Surveyor is the professional who assess the loss or damage & serve the link between insured & insurer. They only function in non-life business. Their main job is to assess the actual loss ... bills and Doctors certificate. The above is the legal Aspects of surveying from surveyor's perspective.

Description : Explain terms ‘compulsory excess’ and ‘voluntary excess’.

Answer : Compulsory excess: The compulsory deductible or excess is also called as mandatory excess. It is part of claim amount which you will have to bear out of your pocket. The amount is decided by ... amount of the voluntary excess changes from company to company. The voluntary excess is set by you. 

Description : Compare compulsory excess and voluntary excess.

Answer : Compulsory excess  Voluntary excess Compulsory excess is the amount payable by insurer in his pocket during claim. Voluntary excess is the extra amount is payable by insurer in his pocket to ... customer to customer. This amount is mandatory. This amount is not mandatory.

Description : Compare investigation and assessment with suitable examples.

Answer : The claim investigation process is the procedure in which insurance company surveyor or loss assessor obtains information to examine the claim. As result it requires various documents to go through, visit to ... is any injury to anyone then surveyor need to investigate the case by above method. 

Description : List types of claim documents.

Answer : Types of claim documents: 1. Policy. 2. Driving License 3. Registration Certificate of Vehicle 4. FIR copy if needed 5. Pan or Adhar card 6. Claim form

Description : List factors affecting moral hazard.

Answer : 1. Intention 2. Carelessness 3. Fraud claim 4. Multiple Insurance 5. Maintenance 6. Behavior 7. Negligence

Description : A___________ prevents a third party to extent that class  A) object B) assemblies C) sealed method D) sealed class

Answer : A sealed class prevents a third party to extent that class 

Description : Describe the procedure to calculate the density of air.

Answer : Procedure to calculate the density of air: Measure the mass of the empty balloon. a) Calculate mass of air in the inflated balloon in kg. b) Calculate the volume of the inflated balloon in m3. ... and relative humidity. The density of dry air can be calculated using the ideal gas law,

Description : Who does a U.S. Senator represent? Choose one: a. All people of the state in which (s)he was elected. b. All people of the state who belong to the Senator’s political party. c. The state legislatures. d. Only the people in the state who voted for the Senator.

Answer : Correct Answer: a. All people of the state in which (s)he was elected.

Description : The average state of the city in the first 4 days of a month was 116 degrees. The average for the second, third, fourth and fifth days was 120 degrees. If the state of the first and fifth days ... :8 then what is the state on the fifth day. A) 112degrees B) 128degrees C) 132degrees D) 130degrees

Answer :  B)  Sum of states on 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th days = (116 *4) = 464 =======>A Sum of states on 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th days = (120 * 4)= 480 ======>b From a and b Subtracting each other ... be 7x and 8x degrees respectively Then 8x - 7x = 16 x = 16 therefore state on the 5th day = 8x = 128 degrees.

Description : Define ‘radius of gyration’ and state its application. Calculate radius of gyration for circular lamina of diameter 500mm.

Answer : Data: d = 500mm Calculate: K Radius of gyration (K): The radius of gyration of a given area about any axis is the distance from the given axis at which the area is assumed to be ... Application: It is used in Euler's formula to determine buckling load on long column. 

Description : National Social Assistance Programme is aimed at providing (1) financial support to Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes (2) old age pension to very poor (3) insurance for the poor (4) All of the above

Answer : old age pension to very poor

Description : A sand sample has a fineness modulus of 1.95. Whether this sand can be used for concreting? Explain the procedure to bring the fineness modulus in required permissible limits. State its importance.

Answer : The given sand sample has a fineness modulus 1.95, which is less than prescribed limit i.e.2.2-3.2. It indicates that sand particles are finer, which is not suitable for satisfactory ... . Well graded sand is also useful for good bonding of particles and related strength criteria of concrete.

Description : State the Thevenin’s theorem. Also write stepwise procedure for applying Thevenin’s theorem to simple circuits.

Answer : Thevenin's Theorem: Any two terminal circuit having number of linear impedance and sources (voltage, current, dependent, independent) can be represented by a simple equivalent circuit consisting of a single voltage ... 's equivalent circuit: Step V: Determination of Load current:

Description : Which Of The following Is A Disadvantage Of Teaching Machine? Options: A) The Insurance Of Attention B) Their Universal Use For Different Kinds Of Programmes C) The Tracking Of Errors D) All Of These

Answer : A) The Insurance Of Attention 

Description : State the functions of needle, glass cover, pivot and adjustable mirror of a compass.

Answer : Needle: To direct north-south direction or to give magnetic meridian. Glass cover: To prevent entry of dust in box and movement of needle due to air or wind. Pivot: To support and balance the ... it is in use. Adjustable mirror: For sighting object at high or below level of observer's eye.

Description : A researcher is interested in studying the prospects of a particular political party in an urban area. What tool should he prefer for the study? (A) Rating scale (B) Interview (C) Questionnaire (D) Schedule

Answer : Answer: C

Description : State the procedure for the determination of water content by oven-drying method.

Answer : i) This is commonly adopted and simplest method for determination of water content of a soil sample in the laboratory. ii) The method basically consists of drying a weighed moist sample of soil in an oven ... The above table gives the minimum quantity of soil sample to be taken for test.  

Description : State the step by step procedure for determination of OMC and MDD using standard proctor test and explain compaction curve. 

Answer : Procedure: 1. Take about 5 Kg. of de-aired soil passing through sieve 20mm in tray. 2. Add about 4% water (approximately 120ml) to the soil and mixed thoroughly with trowel and cover it ... decreases. Since there is formation of double layer of water around soil particles in the same volume.  

Description : State basic procedure for carrying out method study.

Answer : The steps followed for method study are as follows: 1. Select: Select the job to be considered for method study based on economical, technical and human consideration and define the objectives ... as a standard practice. 7. Maintain: Maintain that standard practice by regular routine checks.

Description : State the procedure for measuring a horizontal angle by method of repetition.

Answer : Procedure : 1. Set up the instrument over Q and level it accurately with the telescope in the normal position. 2. Set the vernier A to 360o. Loosen the lower clamp direct the telescope ... final reading by three. 14. By taking average of both the face, horizontal angle PQR is obtained.

Description : State the procedure for measurement of deflection angle by transit theodolite

Answer : Procedure: 1. Set up the theodolite at Q and level it accurately. 2. With both plate clamped, the vernier A reading 360o take back sight on P (i.e bisect ranging rod at ... angle is doubled and hence, one half of this average value gives the accurate value of deflection angle at Q. 

Description : State the procedure for computing the volume by prismodial formula. 

Answer : Procedure: 1. The total length of plane is divided into no of strips. 2. Calculate the areas at ends (A1&An) 3. Calculate area of intermediate strips A2,A3,A4 An So that,A1, A2, A3 .An are areas of ... 4A4+ .+2A(n-2)+4A(n-1)+An)  5 To use this formula it requires odd number of section. 

Description : State the procedure for developing the part program. 

Answer : Procedure for developing part program There are two methods of part programming:- A) Manual Part Programming: To prepare a part program using the manual method 1) The programmer writes the ... verified for accuracy. 5)The NC system machine makes the part according to the instructions on tape 

Description : Explain the procedure for joining old and new concrete work, also state any two material used for filling joints.

Answer : Procedure of joining old and new concrete: When new concreting is done in continuation with old concrete after a gap of some days, months or even years, then the new and old concrete must have a strong bond with ... rubber 4. Cork 5. Polymer 6. Thermoplastic and thermo-col 7. Glass

Description : State the procedure for testing of earth pit resistance with necessary diagrams.

Answer : Following procedure (Method) for testing of earth pit resistance with necessary diagrams. 1) Earth Tester : i) Three point method ii) Four point method 2) By Potential drop method 3 ... of that earthing pit. In this test the accuracy is less but electrical rods are not required. 

Description : State the procedure for laying / installation of underground cable.  

Answer : 1) Direct laying Cable: or Trench laying method: Procedure: * For laying of a cable trench about 1.5m deep and 0.5m wide is made along the cable route. * A ... over. * Cables laid in this manner are usually plain lead covered because troughing affords good mechanical protection. 

Description : State the procedure for developing preventive maintenance schedule. 

Answer : Procedure of PM is as below:-  Step 1:- Inspection: What to inspect and how to inspect? Maintenance engineer / team should inspect the plan under working condition. Prepare the check ... :- Check the availability of trained & skilled technician to do maintenance before starting the work.

Description : 1. Why was the Panchayati Raj System adopted? 2. In colourful diamond, Why are different colours present? 3. From the view of International economy, What does third World imply? 4. ... Which latitude passes through India? 20. Who propounded that destiny determines everything, man is powerless?

Answer : Answer : 1. Decentralise the power of democracy 2. Due to impurities 3. The developing countries 4. Zimbabwe 5. Awadh 6. Direction of films 7. Gingko 8. About 3 years since Dec 9, 1946 9. Brazil 10 ... 15. Rasbehari Bose 16. Gram 17. Dr. Rajendra Prasad 18. 2 19. Tropic of Cancer 20. Ajivakas

Description : A recent study has found that within the past few years, many doctors had elected early retirement rather than face the threats of lawsuits and the rising costs of malpractice insurance. (A) had ... have elected to retire early rather than facing (E) have elected to retire early rather than face

Description : Which of the following are not fixed costs? (1) Rent on land (2) Municipal taxes (3) Wages paid to workers (4) Insurance charges

Answer :  Wages paid to workers

Description : To achieve a compromising approach one needs to: (a) avoid overt disagreement. (b) value openness and trust. (c) dominate the other conflicting party. (d) give up something of value. 

Answer : (d) give up something of value. 

Description : _____ is when one party is willing to be self-sacrificing in order that the relationship can be maintained. (a) Competing ; (b) Accommodating ; (c) Collaborating ; (d) Compromising

Answer :  (b) Accommodating ;

Description : The dimension of the conflict-handling intention labeled assertiveness is: (a) the degree to which one party attempts to satisfy his/her own concerns. (b) the degree to which one party attempts to ... party attempts to satisfy everyone's concerns. (d) the degree to which one party is competitive.

Answer : (a) the degree to which one party attempts to satisfy his/her own concerns. 

Description : There are two dimensions to conflict-handling intentions, cooperativeness, and assertiveness. Cooperativeness is the degree to which: (a) one party attempts to satisfy the other party's concerns. (b) one party ... . (c) both parties work toward a common goal. (d) there is an absence of conflict

Answer : (a) one party attempts to satisfy the other party’s concerns.

Description : _____ is a process that begins when one party perceives that another party has negatively affected, or is about to negatively affect, something that the first party cares about. (a) Politics ; (b) Consideration ; (c) Power ; (d) Conflict

Answer : (d) Conflict

Description : The students who keep asking questions in the class Options: A) Performs the role of an active member of the political party in power. B) Should be encouraged to participate in classroom discussion C) Should be encouraged to find answer independently D) Should be encouraged to continue questioning. 

Answer : D) Should be encouraged to continue questioning. 

← Prev Question Next Question →
editChoose topic
...