search
person
State function of Insurance Regulating Authority in India (IRDAI)

1 Answer

Function of Insurance Regulating Authority in India (IRDAI)

1. To regulate the rates, terms and Conditions of insurance, offered to their customer in general insurance business.

2. To regulate how insurance company invest their funds and maintain their margin of solvency.

3. To protect the policy holders.

4. To conduct investigation and Audits of insurance company and any other organization connected with insurance company.

5. Make guidelines & arrange trainings to agents.
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : Describe role of Insurance Regulatory Authority Of India (IRDAI) in motor vehicle insurance.

Answer : 1. To regulate the rates, terms and Conditions of insurance, offered to their customer in general insurance business. 2. To regulate how insurance company invest their funds and maintain their margin ... . 6. Also making code of conduct for surveyors and loss assessor working with insurance company.

Description : Describe organizational structure, role and justification of motor vehicle insurance organizational in India. 

Answer : Organizational structure:- Section 4 of the IRDAI act 1999 specifies the authority composition. It is a ten member body consisting of : a) Chairmen (Subhash.C.Khuntia from 1st SEP ) b) ... . 7. To advise insurer and insured about loss minimization, control loss for security and safety devise.

Description : State any two clauses in insurance proposal form.

Answer : Types of clauses in proposal form: 1. Signature clause: It is also known as attestation clause & it is appeared just below the schedule. The person authorized puts his signature. 2. Schedule clause: ... : It tells that how much the insurer must pay if there is insurance in more than one company.

Description : State need of insurance history in proposal form.

Answer : Need of insurance history in proposal form: 1. Gives information about previous insurance policy 2. It gives information about the claims in the previous insurance policy. 3. Gives information about ... policy. 4. Also it gives information about risk exposure of person, property, or vehicle.

Description : State procedure to calculate premium for the third party insurance cover.

Answer : Third party insurance is a type of insurance policy that is designed for offering insurance coverage to the third party in case of an accident caused by the insured vehicle. This policy covers the liability ... 2. Type and age of the vehicle 3. Cubic Capacity of the engine 4. Geographical zone

Description : Discuss importance of insurance history in proposal form.

Answer : Once you decide to buy an insurance plan, the first step is to fill out the proposal form. A proposal form is a legal document that seeks relevant information from you so that the insurance company ... , any no claim bonus in previous policy. 4. It gives information about driving habit of insured.

Description : Explain the effect of following physical hazard parameters on renewal of comprehensive insurance policyi. Age of driver ii. Power and capacity of vehicle iii. Load used iv. Forfeiture of custom duty

Answer : i. Age of driver: If age of driver is more (say more than 65 years then there is more chances of accident than young driver which increases physical hazard.  ii. Power and capacity ... the vehicle it creates physical hazard & chances of accident increases then premium amount also will get increase.

Description : Compare third party insurance and comprehensive on following parameters: i. Risk cover ii. Premium iii. Application of vehicle iv. Condition

Answer : i. Risk cover  In third party insurance only covers damage from a accident only to the other people and their property if you are fault.  In case of comprehensive insurance the damage ... injuries and damage to property does not cover.  In comprehensive insurance personal injuries are covered.

Description : List the types of insurance cover.

Answer : Types of insurance cover are as follow : 1. Comprehensive insurance 2. Own damage insurance 3. Third party 4. Fire insurance 5. Marine insurance 6. Life insurance

Description : Explain Concept of Moral Hazard in relevance to age and litigiousness.

Answer : Moral hazard is a term describing how behavior changes when people are insured against losses. If, for example, your car is fully insured against any and all damage and there is no deductible, ... So it is harmful for insurance business. Because of moral hazard, premiums are higher for everyone.

Description : Prepare accident investigation report for a car.

Answer : Whenever an accident occurs all particulars have to be collected and ascertained below: A) General Details: 1) Date ,time and location 2) Registration No. of vehicle involved in an accident ... . E) Negotiate with the insured regarding disposal of salvage F) Prepare detail survey and submit

Description : Explain legal aspects of surveying from surveyor’s perspective.

Answer : Surveyor is the professional who assess the loss or damage & serve the link between insured & insurer. They only function in non-life business. Their main job is to assess the actual loss ... bills and Doctors certificate. The above is the legal Aspects of surveying from surveyor's perspective.

Description : Explain terms ‘compulsory excess’ and ‘voluntary excess’.

Answer : Compulsory excess: The compulsory deductible or excess is also called as mandatory excess. It is part of claim amount which you will have to bear out of your pocket. The amount is decided by ... amount of the voluntary excess changes from company to company. The voluntary excess is set by you. 

Description : Compare compulsory excess and voluntary excess.

Answer : Compulsory excess  Voluntary excess Compulsory excess is the amount payable by insurer in his pocket during claim. Voluntary excess is the extra amount is payable by insurer in his pocket to ... customer to customer. This amount is mandatory. This amount is not mandatory.

Description : Compare investigation and assessment with suitable examples.

Answer : The claim investigation process is the procedure in which insurance company surveyor or loss assessor obtains information to examine the claim. As result it requires various documents to go through, visit to ... is any injury to anyone then surveyor need to investigate the case by above method. 

Description : List types of claim documents.

Answer : Types of claim documents: 1. Policy. 2. Driving License 3. Registration Certificate of Vehicle 4. FIR copy if needed 5. Pan or Adhar card 6. Claim form

Description : List factors affecting moral hazard.

Answer : 1. Intention 2. Carelessness 3. Fraud claim 4. Multiple Insurance 5. Maintenance 6. Behavior 7. Negligence

Description : Define Risk Cover and Premium.

Answer : Risk Cover: The term risk cover can be defined as the compensation of damage during the accident by insurance company.  Premium: The payable amount as per the insurance contract paid by insured is called as premium.

Description : Which one of the following does not deal with export promotion? (1) Trade Development Authority (2) Mineral and Metal Trading Corporation (3) Cooperative Marketing Societies (4) State Trading Corporation of India

Answer :  Cooperative Marketing Societies

Description : The responsibility of a certification authority for digital signature is to authenticate the a. hash function used b. private keys of subscribers c. public keys of subscribers d. key used in DES 

Answer : c. public keys of subscribers  

Description : The highest Administrative Authority for Income Tax in India is............ A) Finance Minister. B) CBDT. C) President of India. D) Director of Income Tax.

Answer : B) CBDT

Description : TRAI stands for (a) Trans Communication Regulatory Authority of India ; (b) Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (c) Telegraphic Regulatory Authority of India ; (d) Traffic Regulatory Authority of Indi(a) 

Answer :  (b) Telecom Regulatory Authority of India

Description : 1. What is the main source of fund for the National Highway Authority of India? 2. Who is the first non-Indian to receive the Bharat Ratna? 3. Which group has the highest number of ... Asteroids have their orbits between which planets? 20. With which had the Indus Valley people trade relations?

Answer : Answer : 1. Cess 2. Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan 3. Reptiles 4. Himachal 5. Jainism 6. 24th 7. Chadwick 8. P. T. Usha 9. Srinagar 10. French 11. China 12. Kerala 13. Part IV 14. Seventh ... Khan Burhan-ul-Mulk 16. Methane 17. 1980, Moscow 18. N. Gopalaswami Ayyangar 19. Mars and Jupiter 20. Mesopotamia

Description : 1. Who has the authority to remove the Vice-President from his office before the expiry of his term? 2. Which is the most malleable metal? 3. For internal financing of Five Year Plans, the ... is received by the earth's surface? 20. Who was the famous Indo-Greek king who embraced Buddhism?

Answer : Answer : 1. Parliament 2. Gold 3. Taxation only 4. Atmospheric refraction 5. English 6. Vijaynagar Empire 7. Gymnosperm 8. 14 9. Johannes Kepler 10. Varuna 11. Cavendish 12. Warm, dry and ... Torrid Zone 15. Varuna 16. Leprosy 17. Comptroller and Auditor General 18. Oxidation 19. 47% 20. Menander

Description : Constitutionally the registration and recognition of political parties is the function performed by (A) The State Election Commission of respective States (B) The Law Ministry of Government of India (C) The Election Commission of India (D) Election Department of the State Governments 

Answer : (C) The Election Commission of India 

Description : Ozone layer in the outer atmosphere helps us in (1) reflecting radio waves and makes radio communication possible (2) regulating the temperature of atmosphere (3) absorbing cosmic ray particles (4) absorbing U-V radiations

Answer :  absorbing U-V radiations

Description : Regulating-transformers are used in power systems for control of

Answer : Regulating-transformers are used in power systems for control of power flow

Description : Regulating transformers are used in power systems for control of : a) voltage b) power factor c) power flow d) all of the above

Answer : Regulating transformers are used in power systems for control of :  power flow 

Description : Which one of the following parts of the human brain is the regulating centre for swallowing and vomiting? (1) Cerebellum (2) Cerebrum (3) Medulla Oblongata (4) Pons

Answer : Medulla Oblongata

Description : What is referred to as ‘Depository Services’ ? (1) A new scheme of fixed deposits (2) A method for regulating stock exchanges (3) An agency for safe-keeping of securities (4) An advisory service to investors

Answer : An agency for safe-keeping of securities

Description : What is referred to as “Depository Services” ? (1) A new scheme of fixed deposits (2) A method of regulating stock exchanges (3) An agency for safe-keeping of securities (4) An advisory service to investors 

Answer : An agency for safe-keeping of securities

Description : 1. What is the animal on the insignia of the RBI? 2. In India, maximum number of newspapers are published which language? 3. Production of which thing is a function of liver? 4. Which is ... Development Organization? 19. How do fogs formed along the sea-coast? 20. Which is the oldest monument?

Answer : Answer : 1. Panther 2. Hindi 3. Urea 4. Aravali 5. B. G. Tilak 6. Article 370 of the Constitution 7. 75% 8. Gujarat 9. Blizzards 10. Rigveda 11. Surcharge 12. By trachea system 13. Jyoti ... 15. Balban 16. Remains the same 17. Annie Besant 18. Vienna, Austria 19. Due to advection 20. Ajanta

Description : 1. The ODI Player of the Year 2012' Award was given by ICC to which India cricketer? 2. Who has created world record in the men's 100 metres sprint event at 2008 Olympic Games? 3. Which ... reach Sri Lanka from Nagercoil ? 20. Which was the last governor of Bengal appointed by the Mughal emperor?

Answer : Answer : 1. Virat Kohli 2. Usain Bolt 3. Mitochondria 4. California and Texas 5. Sheikh Moinuddin Chisti 6. 5 years 7. 5 8. Rules and regulations 9. White Nile and Blue Nile 10. Aurangzeb ... 16. Methane 17. Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar 18. Remains constant 19. Gulf of Mannar 20. Murshid Quli Khan

Description : Which of these are not included in territory sector? (a) Banking ; (b) Insurance ; (c) Agriculture ; (d) Transport

Answer :  (c) Agriculture ;

Description : Supriya invests 35% of her monthly salary in insurance policies. She spends 45% of her monthly salary in shopping and on household expenses. She saves the remaining amount of `25,750. What is Supriya's monthly income? a) 128750 b) 160050 c) 205200 d) 263400 e) 391800 

Answer : Answer: A  Percentage savings of Supriya = 100 – (35 + 45)  = 20%  Let her monthly income be x  x X 20 /100 = 25750  x = 25750 × 100/20  x = 128750

Description : What is mean by third party Insurance and Comprehensive Insurance of vehicle.

Answer : Motor vehicle Insurance is an agreement between the insurer and the insured wherein the insurer provides financial cover for the vehicle and the insured in return pays specific premium annually. It provides ... this policy for life time. For other vehicles this policy has to be renewed annually. 

Description : Which Of The following Is A Disadvantage Of Teaching Machine? Options: A) The Insurance Of Attention B) Their Universal Use For Different Kinds Of Programmes C) The Tracking Of Errors D) All Of These

Answer : A) The Insurance Of Attention 

Description : If INSURANCE is coded as ECNARUSNI, how HINDRANCE will be coded ? (A) CADNIHWCE (B) HANODEINR (C) AENIRHDCN (D) ECNARDNIH

Answer : Answer: B

Description : A recent study has found that within the past few years, many doctors had elected early retirement rather than face the threats of lawsuits and the rising costs of malpractice insurance. (A) had ... have elected to retire early rather than facing (E) have elected to retire early rather than face

Description : National Social Assistance Programme is aimed at providing (1) financial support to Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes (2) old age pension to very poor (3) insurance for the poor (4) All of the above

Answer : old age pension to very poor

Description : Which of the following is not considered as National Debt ? (1) National Savings Certificates (2) Long-term Government Bonds (3) Insurance Policies (4) Provident Fund

Answer :  Insurance Policies

Description : Which of the following is not viewed as national debt ? (1) Life Insurance Policies (2) Long-term Government Bonds (3) National Savings Certificates (4) Provident Fund

Answer : Life Insurance Policies

Description : Which of the following are not fixed costs? (1) Rent on land (2) Municipal taxes (3) Wages paid to workers (4) Insurance charges

Answer :  Wages paid to workers

Description : What is Digital Forensic? A. Process of using scientific knowledge in analysis and presentation of evidence in court B. The application of computer science and investigative procedures for a legal ... technology in the investigation and establishment of the facts or evidence in a court of law

Answer : B. The application of computer science and investigative procedures for a legal purpose involving the analysis of digital evidence after proper search authority, chain of custody, validation with mathematics, use of validated tools, repeatability, reporting, and possible expert presentation

Description : In --------------leadership, there is a complete centralization of authority in the leader (a) Democratic ; (b) Autocratic ; (c) Free rein ; (d) Bureaucratic 

Answer : (b) Autocratic ;

Description : Managers having the least authority and are at the lowest level in the hierarchy of the organization are called______________ (a) Middle level managers ; (b) Top level managers ; (c) First-line managers ; (d) None of the given options 

Answer :  (c) First-line managers ;

Description : Which of the following is characterized by wide spans of control, little formalization, a low degree of departmentalization, and authority centralized in a single person…………… (a) Bureaucracy ; (b) Simple structure ; (c) Matrix organization ; (d) Mechanistic structure

Answer : (b) Simple structure ;

Description : An organizational design with low departmentalization, wide spans of control, authority centralized in a single person and little formalization are characteristics of ________. (a) Simple structure ; (b) Functional structure ; (c) Divisional structure ; (d) None of given option

Answer : (a) Simple structure ; 

Description : Which of the following qualities did the University of Michigan Institute for Social Research find in effective supervisors? (a) Participative problem solving. (b) Delegation of authority. (c) An ... to display all of those qualities mentioned above, together with high standards of performance.] 

Answer : (d) All the above. 

Description : 1. Who was the first lady Prime Minister in the world? 2. Which muscle is the strongest of all in the human body? 3. Who has the authority to remove the Vice-President from his office ... Meridian' passes through which states? 20. By whom was the slogan Inquilab Zinda bad' first raised?

Answer : Answer : 1. Shirimavo Bhandaranaike 2. Thigh 3. Parliament 4. Lunar eclipse 5. Kalidasa 6. Dialysis 7. 20 8. Dance 9. Northwestern Europe 10. Salabat Jang 11. Thigh 12. The Prime Minister 13. ... Cornwallis 16. Annie Besant 17. Panther 18. Hyderabad 19. UP, MP Orissa and AP 20. Bhagat Singh

← Prev Question Next Question →
editChoose topic
...