search
person
State any two clauses in insurance proposal form.

1 Answer

Types of clauses in proposal form:

1. Signature clause: It is also known as attestation clause & it is appeared just below the schedule. The person authorized puts his signature.

2. Schedule clause: Most of the vital information of the particular insured are grouped here (Name, Address, Occupation, premium, period of insurance).

3. Condition clause: In some policy it appeared after signature clause & in some policy it appears below scheduled.

4. Operative clause: It described the scope of cover in details which are heart of policy, which tells what is covered by the policy.

5. Contribution clause: It tells that how much the insurer must pay if there is insurance in more than one company.
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : State need of insurance history in proposal form.

Answer : Need of insurance history in proposal form: 1. Gives information about previous insurance policy 2. It gives information about the claims in the previous insurance policy. 3. Gives information about ... policy. 4. Also it gives information about risk exposure of person, property, or vehicle.

Description : Discuss importance of insurance history in proposal form.

Answer : Once you decide to buy an insurance plan, the first step is to fill out the proposal form. A proposal form is a legal document that seeks relevant information from you so that the insurance company ... , any no claim bonus in previous policy. 4. It gives information about driving habit of insured.

Description : State function of Insurance Regulating Authority in India (IRDAI)

Answer : Function of Insurance Regulating Authority in India (IRDAI) 1. To regulate the rates, terms and Conditions of insurance, offered to their customer in general insurance business. 2. To ... any other organization connected with insurance company. 5. Make guidelines & arrange trainings to agents.

Description : State procedure to calculate premium for the third party insurance cover.

Answer : Third party insurance is a type of insurance policy that is designed for offering insurance coverage to the third party in case of an accident caused by the insured vehicle. This policy covers the liability ... 2. Type and age of the vehicle 3. Cubic Capacity of the engine 4. Geographical zone

Description : Describe organizational structure, role and justification of motor vehicle insurance organizational in India. 

Answer : Organizational structure:- Section 4 of the IRDAI act 1999 specifies the authority composition. It is a ten member body consisting of : a) Chairmen (Subhash.C.Khuntia from 1st SEP ) b) ... . 7. To advise insurer and insured about loss minimization, control loss for security and safety devise.

Description : Describe role of Insurance Regulatory Authority Of India (IRDAI) in motor vehicle insurance.

Answer : 1. To regulate the rates, terms and Conditions of insurance, offered to their customer in general insurance business. 2. To regulate how insurance company invest their funds and maintain their margin ... . 6. Also making code of conduct for surveyors and loss assessor working with insurance company.

Description : Explain the effect of following physical hazard parameters on renewal of comprehensive insurance policyi. Age of driver ii. Power and capacity of vehicle iii. Load used iv. Forfeiture of custom duty

Answer : i. Age of driver: If age of driver is more (say more than 65 years then there is more chances of accident than young driver which increases physical hazard.  ii. Power and capacity ... the vehicle it creates physical hazard & chances of accident increases then premium amount also will get increase.

Description : Compare third party insurance and comprehensive on following parameters: i. Risk cover ii. Premium iii. Application of vehicle iv. Condition

Answer : i. Risk cover  In third party insurance only covers damage from a accident only to the other people and their property if you are fault.  In case of comprehensive insurance the damage ... injuries and damage to property does not cover.  In comprehensive insurance personal injuries are covered.

Description : List the types of insurance cover.

Answer : Types of insurance cover are as follow : 1. Comprehensive insurance 2. Own damage insurance 3. Third party 4. Fire insurance 5. Marine insurance 6. Life insurance

Description : Explain Concept of Moral Hazard in relevance to age and litigiousness.

Answer : Moral hazard is a term describing how behavior changes when people are insured against losses. If, for example, your car is fully insured against any and all damage and there is no deductible, ... So it is harmful for insurance business. Because of moral hazard, premiums are higher for everyone.

Description : Prepare accident investigation report for a car.

Answer : Whenever an accident occurs all particulars have to be collected and ascertained below: A) General Details: 1) Date ,time and location 2) Registration No. of vehicle involved in an accident ... . E) Negotiate with the insured regarding disposal of salvage F) Prepare detail survey and submit

Description : Explain legal aspects of surveying from surveyor’s perspective.

Answer : Surveyor is the professional who assess the loss or damage & serve the link between insured & insurer. They only function in non-life business. Their main job is to assess the actual loss ... bills and Doctors certificate. The above is the legal Aspects of surveying from surveyor's perspective.

Description : Explain terms ‘compulsory excess’ and ‘voluntary excess’.

Answer : Compulsory excess: The compulsory deductible or excess is also called as mandatory excess. It is part of claim amount which you will have to bear out of your pocket. The amount is decided by ... amount of the voluntary excess changes from company to company. The voluntary excess is set by you. 

Description : Compare compulsory excess and voluntary excess.

Answer : Compulsory excess  Voluntary excess Compulsory excess is the amount payable by insurer in his pocket during claim. Voluntary excess is the extra amount is payable by insurer in his pocket to ... customer to customer. This amount is mandatory. This amount is not mandatory.

Description : Compare investigation and assessment with suitable examples.

Answer : The claim investigation process is the procedure in which insurance company surveyor or loss assessor obtains information to examine the claim. As result it requires various documents to go through, visit to ... is any injury to anyone then surveyor need to investigate the case by above method. 

Description : List types of claim documents.

Answer : Types of claim documents: 1. Policy. 2. Driving License 3. Registration Certificate of Vehicle 4. FIR copy if needed 5. Pan or Adhar card 6. Claim form

Description : List factors affecting moral hazard.

Answer : 1. Intention 2. Carelessness 3. Fraud claim 4. Multiple Insurance 5. Maintenance 6. Behavior 7. Negligence

Description : Define Risk Cover and Premium.

Answer : Risk Cover: The term risk cover can be defined as the compensation of damage during the accident by insurance company.  Premium: The payable amount as per the insurance contract paid by insured is called as premium.

Description : Which one of the following is true? (A) The resolvent of two Horn clauses is not a Horn clause. (B) The resolvent of two Horn clauses is a Horn Clause. (C) If we resolve a negated goal G against a ... negated goal G against a fact or rule A to get clause C then C has positive literal or null goal. 

Answer : (B) The resolvent of two Horn clauses is a Horn Clause.

Description : In .............., the bodies of the two loops are merged together to form a single loop provided that they do not make any references to each other. (A) Loop unrolling (B) Strength reduction (C) Loop concatenation (D) Loop jamming

Answer : (D) Loop jamming

Answer : Three 3 ohm resistors are connected to form a triangle. 2 ohms is the resistance between any two of the corners.

Description : How can you fix dependent clauses?

Answer : There are two ways to fix a dependent clause. You can remove the subordinating conjunction (although, because, if, when). Often just removing that word will reveal an independent clause. Another option ... . If the dependent clause appears after the dependent clause, no comma is needed.  

Description : Phrases and Clauses

Answer : Phrases  A phrase is a group of words without a subject and a verb. Phrases are part of a sentence, but they cannot stand alone as complete sentences.   It isn t necessary to memorize each type ... . It is the equivalent of setting up a great joke and leaving off the punch line.     

Description : Horn clauses are special kinds of propositions which can be described as (A) Single atomic proposition on left side. (B) Single or multiple atomic proposition on left side. (C) A single atomic ... proposition on right side. (D) A single atomic proposition on left side or an empty left side.

Answer : (D) A single atomic proposition on left side or an empty left side.

Description : (a) Define permeability. (b) Define MMF. (c) Define form factor of an alternating quantity. (d) Define frequency and time period of an alternating quality. (e) Define transformation ratio of transformer. ... and state the meaning of each term used. (g) Give two applications of single phase motors. 

Answer : Permeability : It is the ability of a magnetic/Non magnetic material to allow setting up of flux in it.  MMF : The magneto motive force (MMF) is the force required to setup flux in a magnetic / ... applications of single phase motors : Water pumps, ceiling fan, lathe machine

Description : Seats for Mathematics, Science and arts in a school are in the ratio 5:7:8. There is a proposal to increase these seats by X%, Y% and Z% respectively. And the ratio of increased seats is 2:3:4, which of the following is true? A) X = ... ; Z = 50 C) X = 40; Z = 75 D) X = 50; Z = 40 E) Y = 50; X = 75

Answer : Answer: C Number of increased seats are (140% of 5x), (150% of 7x) and (175% of 8x) i.e., (140/100 * 5x), (150/100 * 7x) and (175/100 * 8x) i.e., 7x, 21x/2 and 14x Required ratio = 7x:21x/2: ... of 8 = 6 total seats 8+6=14 Now compare ratios of all 7:21/2:14=>14:21:28 =>2:3:4

Description : The number of candidates writing three different entrance exams is in the ratio 4:5:6. There is a proposal to increase these numbers of candidates by 40%, 60% and 85% respectively. What will be the ratio of increased numbers? a) 14:15:16 b) 12:15:19 c)13:19:21 d) 14:16:19 E) None of these

Answer : Answer : E Given ratio of number of candidates is 4:5:6 Let the number of candidates for 3 exams be 4k, 5k and 6k respectively. After increasing, number of candidates become (140% of 4k), (160% of 5k) & (185% ... 111k/10 Now, the required new ratio is: 56k/100 : 80k/10 : 111k/10 = 56 : 80 : 111

Description : Sourya committee had proposed the establishment of sourya institutes of Technology (SITs) in line with Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) to cater to the technological and industrial needs of a developing country Which of the ... (iv) only (C) (ii) and (iv) only (D) (ii) and (iii) only

Answer : Correct option is (C). Option (i) and (iii) state phrases like ‘in the initial years’ and ‘SIT like institutions can only be established in consultation with IIT’ cannot be logically inferred so (ii) and (iv) are the best inferences i.e. option (C) 

Description : When a definition implies a proposal to use the definiendum to mean what is meant by the definiens it is called (A) Lexical definition (B) Stipulative definition (C) Precising definition (D) Persuasive definition

Answer : (B) Stipulative definition

Description : According to some analysts, whatever its merits, the proposal to tax away all capital gains on short-term investments would, if enacted, have a disastrous effect on Wall Street trading and employment. (A) its ... , taxing (D) the proposal's merits, to tax (E) the proposal's merits are, taxing

Description : Which of these are not included in territory sector? (a) Banking ; (b) Insurance ; (c) Agriculture ; (d) Transport

Answer :  (c) Agriculture ;

Description : Supriya invests 35% of her monthly salary in insurance policies. She spends 45% of her monthly salary in shopping and on household expenses. She saves the remaining amount of `25,750. What is Supriya's monthly income? a) 128750 b) 160050 c) 205200 d) 263400 e) 391800 

Answer : Answer: A  Percentage savings of Supriya = 100 – (35 + 45)  = 20%  Let her monthly income be x  x X 20 /100 = 25750  x = 25750 × 100/20  x = 128750

Description : What is mean by third party Insurance and Comprehensive Insurance of vehicle.

Answer : Motor vehicle Insurance is an agreement between the insurer and the insured wherein the insurer provides financial cover for the vehicle and the insured in return pays specific premium annually. It provides ... this policy for life time. For other vehicles this policy has to be renewed annually. 

Description : Which Of The following Is A Disadvantage Of Teaching Machine? Options: A) The Insurance Of Attention B) Their Universal Use For Different Kinds Of Programmes C) The Tracking Of Errors D) All Of These

Answer : A) The Insurance Of Attention 

Description : If INSURANCE is coded as ECNARUSNI, how HINDRANCE will be coded ? (A) CADNIHWCE (B) HANODEINR (C) AENIRHDCN (D) ECNARDNIH

Answer : Answer: B

Description : A recent study has found that within the past few years, many doctors had elected early retirement rather than face the threats of lawsuits and the rising costs of malpractice insurance. (A) had ... have elected to retire early rather than facing (E) have elected to retire early rather than face

Description : National Social Assistance Programme is aimed at providing (1) financial support to Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes (2) old age pension to very poor (3) insurance for the poor (4) All of the above

Answer : old age pension to very poor

Description : Which of the following is not considered as National Debt ? (1) National Savings Certificates (2) Long-term Government Bonds (3) Insurance Policies (4) Provident Fund

Answer :  Insurance Policies

Description : Which of the following is not viewed as national debt ? (1) Life Insurance Policies (2) Long-term Government Bonds (3) National Savings Certificates (4) Provident Fund

Answer : Life Insurance Policies

Description : Which of the following are not fixed costs? (1) Rent on land (2) Municipal taxes (3) Wages paid to workers (4) Insurance charges

Answer :  Wages paid to workers

Description : State any two names of materials used in precast concrete

Answer : 1. Cement 2. Sand 3. Steel 4. Water 5. Polystyrene 6. Fly ash. 7. Ground granulated blast furnace slag

Description : Explain the formation process of soil and state any two types of soil in India.

Answer : Soil formation: Soil formation mainly takes place due to mechanical disintegration or chemical decomposition of rocks whenever rock get exposed to atmosphere, it is acted by various weathering agencies and it gets ... soil ii. Alluvial soil iii. Glacial soil iv. Lacustrine soil v. Eolian soil  

Description : State any Four specifictions of capacitor and explain any two in details.

Answer : Specifictions of capacitor: 1.Dielectric material 2.Capacitance value 3.Working voltage 4.Tolerence 5.Temperature coefficient 6.Power factor 7.C/V ratio 9.Insulation resistance Explanation: 1.Working ... side from actual value. 4.C/V ratio: It is the ratio of capacitance to volume.

Description : State any two application of each of GIS in land information and land environmental field.

Answer : Applications of GIS in Land information Following are the applications of GIS in land information. Easy creation and maintenance of data for land records. Land planning and land use. ... . Environmentally sensitive zone mapping. Forest cover, soil quality and hydrology coverage.

Description : State any two applications of gaseous insulating material used in switchgears. 

Answer : Applications of gaseous insulating material used in switchgears:   1. Non inflammable material (gas) in switchgear. 2. High dielectrical strength material in electrical machine. 3. As a cooling agent in circuit breaker

Description : State any two advantages of MCB over Fuse. State the standard specifications of MCB available in the market.  

Answer : Following advantages of MCB over Fuse: 1. No need of replacement of fuse wire. 2. Manually restore of supply is simple. 3. Fault understanding by visual inspection 4. More safe than fuse The standard specifications of ... 6A, 10A,16A,20A, 25A, 30A, 32A, 40A, 50A, 60A and 63A 6. 250V and 450 v

Description : State the different modes of electron emission in metal. Explain any two modes of emission.

Answer : Different modes of electron emission in metal - 1. Thermionic emission 2. Photo electric emission. 3. Field emission. 4. Secondary emission. Mode of Emission  1. Thermionic emission. ... (GaP)  Application: Electron multiplier tubes, Special amplifying tubes, Computer memory tubes. 

Description : State the function of any two safety tools used in electrical workshop. 

Answer : 1. Circuit Testers: You need to have a voltage tester of some type for electrical work, and one that you trust is working properly 2. Electrical Tape: Every electrical tool kit should have at ... types of fire safety equipment are designed for detection. 11. Wooden ladder:- working with high level

Description : To prevent damage from lightning, lightning conductors are used on tall structures. The lightning conductor (1) should be made of a good conductor but can be of any shape (2) should be in the form of ... can be of any shape (4) should be made of a good conductor like copper with sharp-pointed edges

Answer : should be made of a good conductor like copper with sharp-pointed edges

← Prev Question Next Question →
editChoose topic
...