search
person
List types of claim documents.

1 Answer

Types of claim documents:

1. Policy.

2. Driving License

3. Registration Certificate of Vehicle

4. FIR copy if needed

5. Pan or Adhar card

6. Claim form


thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : List the types of insurance cover.

Answer : Types of insurance cover are as follow : 1. Comprehensive insurance 2. Own damage insurance 3. Third party 4. Fire insurance 5. Marine insurance 6. Life insurance

Description : List factors affecting moral hazard.

Answer : 1. Intention 2. Carelessness 3. Fraud claim 4. Multiple Insurance 5. Maintenance 6. Behavior 7. Negligence

Description : Describe organizational structure, role and justification of motor vehicle insurance organizational in India. 

Answer : Organizational structure:- Section 4 of the IRDAI act 1999 specifies the authority composition. It is a ten member body consisting of : a) Chairmen (Subhash.C.Khuntia from 1st SEP ) b) ... . 7. To advise insurer and insured about loss minimization, control loss for security and safety devise.

Description : Prepare accident investigation report for a car.

Answer : Whenever an accident occurs all particulars have to be collected and ascertained below: A) General Details: 1) Date ,time and location 2) Registration No. of vehicle involved in an accident ... . E) Negotiate with the insured regarding disposal of salvage F) Prepare detail survey and submit

Description : Explain legal aspects of surveying from surveyor’s perspective.

Answer : Surveyor is the professional who assess the loss or damage & serve the link between insured & insurer. They only function in non-life business. Their main job is to assess the actual loss ... bills and Doctors certificate. The above is the legal Aspects of surveying from surveyor's perspective.

Description : Explain terms ‘compulsory excess’ and ‘voluntary excess’.

Answer : Compulsory excess: The compulsory deductible or excess is also called as mandatory excess. It is part of claim amount which you will have to bear out of your pocket. The amount is decided by ... amount of the voluntary excess changes from company to company. The voluntary excess is set by you. 

Description : Compare compulsory excess and voluntary excess.

Answer : Compulsory excess  Voluntary excess Compulsory excess is the amount payable by insurer in his pocket during claim. Voluntary excess is the extra amount is payable by insurer in his pocket to ... customer to customer. This amount is mandatory. This amount is not mandatory.

Description : Explain the effect of following physical hazard parameters on renewal of comprehensive insurance policyi. Age of driver ii. Power and capacity of vehicle iii. Load used iv. Forfeiture of custom duty

Answer : i. Age of driver: If age of driver is more (say more than 65 years then there is more chances of accident than young driver which increases physical hazard.  ii. Power and capacity ... the vehicle it creates physical hazard & chances of accident increases then premium amount also will get increase.

Description : Discuss importance of insurance history in proposal form.

Answer : Once you decide to buy an insurance plan, the first step is to fill out the proposal form. A proposal form is a legal document that seeks relevant information from you so that the insurance company ... , any no claim bonus in previous policy. 4. It gives information about driving habit of insured.

Description : Compare third party insurance and comprehensive on following parameters: i. Risk cover ii. Premium iii. Application of vehicle iv. Condition

Answer : i. Risk cover  In third party insurance only covers damage from a accident only to the other people and their property if you are fault.  In case of comprehensive insurance the damage ... injuries and damage to property does not cover.  In comprehensive insurance personal injuries are covered.

Description : Compare investigation and assessment with suitable examples.

Answer : The claim investigation process is the procedure in which insurance company surveyor or loss assessor obtains information to examine the claim. As result it requires various documents to go through, visit to ... is any injury to anyone then surveyor need to investigate the case by above method. 

Description : State procedure to calculate premium for the third party insurance cover.

Answer : Third party insurance is a type of insurance policy that is designed for offering insurance coverage to the third party in case of an accident caused by the insured vehicle. This policy covers the liability ... 2. Type and age of the vehicle 3. Cubic Capacity of the engine 4. Geographical zone

Description : Explain Concept of Moral Hazard in relevance to age and litigiousness.

Answer : Moral hazard is a term describing how behavior changes when people are insured against losses. If, for example, your car is fully insured against any and all damage and there is no deductible, ... So it is harmful for insurance business. Because of moral hazard, premiums are higher for everyone.

Description : Describe role of Insurance Regulatory Authority Of India (IRDAI) in motor vehicle insurance.

Answer : 1. To regulate the rates, terms and Conditions of insurance, offered to their customer in general insurance business. 2. To regulate how insurance company invest their funds and maintain their margin ... . 6. Also making code of conduct for surveyors and loss assessor working with insurance company.

Description : State function of Insurance Regulating Authority in India (IRDAI)

Answer : Function of Insurance Regulating Authority in India (IRDAI) 1. To regulate the rates, terms and Conditions of insurance, offered to their customer in general insurance business. 2. To ... any other organization connected with insurance company. 5. Make guidelines & arrange trainings to agents.

Description : State any two clauses in insurance proposal form.

Answer : Types of clauses in proposal form: 1. Signature clause: It is also known as attestation clause & it is appeared just below the schedule. The person authorized puts his signature. 2. Schedule clause: ... : It tells that how much the insurer must pay if there is insurance in more than one company.

Description : State need of insurance history in proposal form.

Answer : Need of insurance history in proposal form: 1. Gives information about previous insurance policy 2. It gives information about the claims in the previous insurance policy. 3. Gives information about ... policy. 4. Also it gives information about risk exposure of person, property, or vehicle.

Description : Define Risk Cover and Premium.

Answer : Risk Cover: The term risk cover can be defined as the compensation of damage during the accident by insurance company.  Premium: The payable amount as per the insurance contract paid by insured is called as premium.

Description : The claim of an inductive argument is that premises provide---------- for the conclusion. A) invalidity B) absolute evidence C) no evidence D) some evidence 

Answer : D) some evidence 

Description : Select the code which is not correct :  An analogical argument is strengthened by (A) increasing the number of entities. (B) increasing the number of similar respects. (C) reducing the claim made earlier stronger. (D) making the conclusion stronger when premises remain unchanged.

Answer : (D) making the conclusion stronger when premises remain unchanged. 

Description : An analogical argument is strengthened by (A) making the claim bolder while its premises remain unchanged. (B) reducing the claim made on the basis of the premises affirmed. (C) remaining the claim unchanged ... the evidence in its support is found to exhibit greater frailty. (D) None of the above.

Answer : (B) reducing the claim made on the basis of the premises affirmed.

Description : Choose the right code: A deductive argument claims that: I. The conclusion does not claim something more than that which is contained in the premises. II. The conclusion is supported by the premise/premises conclusively. III. If ... (A) I and II (B) I and III (C) II and III (D) All the above

Answer : Answer: A

Description : 1. With which game in Christianio Ronaldo associated? 2. How is angular speed of a whirlwind in a tornado towards the centre? 3. In which the claim of Ashoka's greatness cheifly lay? 4. ... the founder of world Economic Forum? 20. Which fungus is responsible for the tikka disease of groundnut?

Answer : Answer : 1. Football 2. Decreases rapidly 3. Promotion of welfare of his people 4. Osmoregulation 5. Utter Pradesh 6. Because it has high specific heat 7. Typhoons 8. Minor Rock Edict XIII 9. ... -Party 15. Sulphur 16. India Gate 17. 1890 18. Aryabhatta 19. Klaus Schwab 20. Cercosplora personata

Description : 1. For which sport is the Val Barker Cup awarded in the Olympic Games? 2. Who is the player to claim 50 ODI wickets in least number of matches? 3. Which nutrients are most likely to be ... Which Indian port leads in imports? 20. Of which metal were the tools and weapons of Harappan civilisation?

Answer : Answer : 1. Boxing 2. Ajantha Mendis 3. Vitamins 4. Laterite 5. Sanskrit 6. 35 years 7. Methane 8. Long term and short term credits 9. Himalayas 10. 1498 11. Veena 12. Hookworm 13. 6 months 14. Kunchikal Falls 15. Lahore 16. mo 17. Chhao of Mayurbhanj 18. U.S. 19. Mumbai 20. Copper, tin and bronze

Description : According to the principles of ICH GCP what should be recorded, handled, and stored in a way that allows its accurate reporting, interpretation and verification?  A. Data entered into the case report form  B. Source information  C. All clinical trial information  D. Essential documents

Answer : C. All clinical trial information 

Description : EDI requires a. representation of common business documents in computer readable forms b. data entry operators by receivers c. special value added networks d. special hardware at co-operating Business premises

Answer : a. representation of common business documents in computer readable forms 

Description : State the importance of following documents in transportation. i) Log-book ii) Vehicle Ledger.

Answer : 1) Log Book: Each vehicle has a log book which contains the details about the running time for a trip and allied factors. The driver of motor vehicle fills or updates log book regularly ... Thus the vehicle ledger is collective record of the trips exposing the financial aspect of transportation. 

Description : Who identifies, documents, and verifies that corrections have been made to the software? a) Project manager b) Project team c) SQA group d) All of the mentioned

Answer : Ans: c

Description : Which of the following is not a SQA plan for a project? a) evaluations to be performed b) amount of technical work c) audits and reviews to be performed d) documents to be produced by the SQA group

Answer : Ans :b

Description : Case-study collects the data from the following sources Options: A) From individual B) From Anecdotal records C) From Government documents D) From all the above

Answer : D) From all the above

Description : In web search, finding a large number of documents with very little relevant information is termed: (A) poor recall (B) web crawl (C) poor precision rate (D) poor web response 

Answer : (A) poor recall

Description : Assume that we need to download text documents at the rate of 100 pages per minute. A page is an average of 24 lines with 80 characters in each line and each character requires 8 bits. Then the required bit rate of the channel is ... ...... (A) 1.636 Kbps (B) 1.636 Mbps (C) 2.272 Mbps (D) 3.272 Kbps

Answer : Answer: Marks given to all

Description : What can you say about the following statements? I. XML tags are case-insensitive. II. In JavaScript, identifier names are case-sensitive. III. Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) cannot be used with XML. IV. All well-formed ... IV are false. (3) only I and III are false. (4) only II and IV are false. 

Answer : Answer: Marks to all

Description : A collection of pictures that can be inserted into documents is called : (1) Photo Shop (2) Auto Shapes (3) Word Art (4) Clip Art

Answer : Clip Art

Description : Microsoft Power Point is a software designed to create (1) Internet browsers (2) Data bases (3) Text documents (4) Multimedia presentations

Answer : Multimedia presentations

Description : Forged documents are detected by (1) ultraviolet rays (2) infra-red rays (3) beta rays (4) gamma rays

Answer : ultraviolet rays

Description : Enlist the various documents and drawings required for municipal sanction.

Answer : The various drawings required for municipal sanction are -  1) Site Plan : Along with block plan showing plinth outline and area statement  2) Ground floor plan, first floor plan, plans of ... numbers.  5) Certificate regarding to area of plot given by a corporation or town planning department.

Description : List the types of iron.

Answer : The types of iron are : 1) Pig iron 2) Wrought iron 3) Cast iron 4) Pure iron (butte iron)

Description : List out the types of crystal structure.  

Answer : Types of crystal structures. (i) Atomic atructure (ii) Nano sturucture (iii) Microsturcture (iv) Macrostructure

Description : List different types of resistors and capacitors.

Answer : Types of Resistors: 1. Carbon Composition resistor 2. Thin film resistor 3. Thick film resistor 4. Wire wound resistor 5. Thermistor 6. LDR 7. Photo resistor Types of capacitors: 1 ... capacitor 2. Variable capacitor 3. Air ganged capacitor 4. PVC ganged capacitor 5. Trimmer capacitor

Description : Define FHP motor and list various types.

Answer : Any motor rated less than one horse power may be called as fractional horse power motors(FHP) various types of FHP motors are: 1.Split phase induction motor 2. Capacitor start induction motor 3. Capacitor start capacitor run induction motor 4. Shaded pole induction motor. 

Description : State the need for filters and list the different types of filters.

Answer : Need for filters 1) Output of all rectifiers is pulsating dc voltage and most of citcuits which work on dc requires pure dc voltage. 2) So in order to get pure dc waveform, filters are connected at the ... 2) Choke input filter(series inductor filter) 3) LC filter 4) π Filter 5) RC filter

Description : List the types of induced emf.

Answer : The types of induced emf are : i) Statically induced emf , ii) Dynamically induced emf

Description : List the various types of losses of prestress in pretensioned pre-stressed member.

Answer : i. Elastic shortening ii. Shrinkage of concrete iii. Creep of concrete iv. Relaxation of steel

Description : List various types of curves provided on Hill Roads. 

Answer : Types of curves provided on hill roads: - 1) Hair pin curves 2) Salient curves 3) Re-entrant curves

Description : List down the different types of friction material used in brake liners.

Answer : 1. Asbestos 2. Ferodo 3. Cork 4. Leather

Description : List four types of cast iron.

Answer : Types of Cast Iron:  1. Gray Cast Iron 2. White Cast Iron 3. Malleable Cast Iron 4. Ductile Cast Iron 5. Nodular cast iron 6. Meehanite cast iron

Description : Define array. List its types. 

Answer : An array is a homogeneous data type where it can hold only objects of one data type. Types of Array:  1)One-Dimensional 2)Two-Dimensional 

Description : Define error. List types of error.

Answer : Errors are mistakes that can make a program go wrong. Errors may be logical or may be typing mistakes. An error may produce an incorrect output or may terminate the execution of the program ... crash. Errors are broadly classified into two categories:  1. Compile time errors  2. Runtime errors

Description : Define Constructor. List its types. 

Answer : Constructor: A constructor is a special member which initializes an object immediately upon creation. It has the same name as class name in which it resides and it is syntactically similar to ... . Types of constructors: 1. Default constructor 2. Parameterized constructor 3. Copy constructor 

← Prev Question Next Question →
editChoose topic
...