search
person

1 Answer

You have to understand that a microcontroller is chip enabled in it with a microprocessor.This microprocessor is the one that is programmed by writing a set of instruction( code) in it.The microcontroller is then able to function as required by the user.
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : How microcontrollers are programmed?

Description : What are the different types of microcontrollers?

Description : ______________ is the smallest microcontrollers which can be programmed to perform a large range of tasks. A. PIC microcontrollers B. ARM microcontrollers C. AVR microcontrollers D. ASIC microcontrollers

Answer : A. PIC microcontrollers 

Description : Which of the following best expresses the difference between programmed and non-programmed decisions? (a) Occur under certainty or risk; occur under uncertainty or ambiguity (b) Made by managers ... rules cannot be developed (d) Have computer routines developed for them; are not computerized

Answer : (c) Handled with decision rules; decision rules cannot be developed 

Description : In a highly formalized organization, job behaviours are relatively (a) Non programmed ; (b) Non-existent ; (c) Programmed ; (d) Discretionary

Answer : ; (c) Programmed ;

Description : In microcontrollers, I2C stands for A. Inter-Integrated Clock B. Initial-Integrated Clock C. Intel-Integrated Circuit D. Inter-Integrated Circuit

Answer : D. Inter-Integrated Circuit 

Description : In microcontrollers, UART is acronym of_____ A. Universal Applied Receiver/Transmitter B. Universal Asynchronous Rectified Transmitter C. Universal Asynchronous Receiver/Transmitter D. United Asynchronous Receiver/Transmitter

Answer : C. Universal Asynchronous Receiver/Transmitter 

Description : Compare features of PIC and AVR microcontrollers

Answer : Parameters PIC AVR Bus width 8/16/32-bit 8/32-bit Communication Protocols UART, USART, LIN, CAN, Ethernet, SPI, I2C UART, USART, SPI, I2C, (special ... Average Atmel Popular Microcontrollers PIC18fXX8, PIC16f88X, PIC32MXX Atmega8, 16, 32, Arduino Community

Description : Microcontrollers often have  A) CPUs B) RAM  C) ROM  D) all of the above

Answer : Microcontrollers often have   CPUs, RAM, ROM.

Description : In 8085 microprocessor, how many T-states does OPCODE FETCH machine cycle normally require (i.e., when HOLD and WAIT signals are NOT forced)? A) 4 to 6 B) 3 to 8 C) 2 to 3 D) 8 to 12 

Answer : In 8085 microprocessor, how many T-states does OPCODE FETCH machine cycle normally require (i.e., when HOLD and WAIT signals are NOT forced)? A) 4 to 6 B) 3 to 8 C) 2 to 3 D) 8 to 12 

Description : Which type of decision making is carried out by lower level management and deals with specific dayto-day processes? (a) Programmed decision making ; (b) Operational decision making ; (c) Administrative decision making ; (d) Mid-level decision making 

Answer : (b) Operational decision making ;

Description : Select the incorrect statement. Harrison and Pelletier argued that managers should learn to avoid ... (a) Treating decisions with uncertain outcomes as though they had predictable results (b) ... and non-routine decisions. (d) Treating ad-hoc decisions as though they were everyday occurrences

Answer : (c) Mixing routine and non-routine decisions. 

Description : As a manager moves to higher positions in an organisation the ability to make ______ becomes ______ important. (a) Non-programmed; more ; (b) Programmed; more ; (c) Non-programmed; less (d) Programmed; much more

Answer : (a) Non-programmed; more ;

Description : A solution to a problem that is arrived at through an unstructured process of decision making is called a………….. (a) Bounded rationality ; (b) Non-programmed decision ; (c) Programmed decision ; (d) Uncertainty

Answer : (c) Programmed decision ;

Description : A manager who is helping a customer return some shoes they purchased last week is dealing with what type of decision? (a) Non-programmed decision ; (b) Uncertainty ; (c) Bounded rationality ; (d) Programmed decision

Answer : (d) Programmed decision 

Description : After ‘PROM’ is programmed, we can only ____ the information. (1) read (2) write (3) read and write (4) remove

Answer : read

Description : An Intelligent terminal (1) has a microprocessor, but cannot be programmed by the user (2) can process small data processing jobs, with the use of a large CPU (3) interacts with the user in English (4) cannot take data from the user

Answer : can process small data processing jobs, with the use of a large CPU 

Description : In the 8085A Microprocessor, arithmetic and logical operations are performed through which of the following? A) Stack B) ALU C) I/O D) Register 

Answer : In the 8085A Microprocessor, arithmetic and logical operations are performed through which of the following? A) Stack B) ALU C) I/O D) Register 

Description : In an 8085 microprocessor, the contents of the Accumulator, after the following instructions are executed will become   XRA A   MVI B, F0 H   SUB B  (A) 01 H (B) 0F H (C) F0 H (D) 10 H

Answer : In an 8085 microprocessor, the contents of the Accumulator, after the following instructions are executed will become   XRA A   MVI B, F0 H   SUB B  (A) 01 H (B) 0F H (C) F0 H (D) 10 H

Description : The register AX is formed by grouping ________  A. AH & AL B. BH & BL C. CH & CL D. DH & DL

Answer : The register AX is formed by grouping AH & AL

Description : The IF is called as _________ A. initial flag B. indicate flag C. interrupt flag D. inter flag

Answer : The IF is called as  interrupt flag

Description : The OF is called as _______ A. overflow flag B. overdue flag C. one flag D. over flag 

Answer : The OF is called as overflow flag

Description : The SF is called as ________ A. service flag B. sign flag C. single flag D. condition flag

Answer : The SF is called as sign flag

Description : The CF is known as ________ A. carry flag B. condition flag C. common flag D. single flag

Answer : The CF is known as carry flag

Description : The 16 bit flag of 8086 microprocessor is responsible to indicate ___________ A. the condition of result of ALU operation B. the condition of memory C. the result of addition D. the result of subtraction 

Answer : The 16 bit flag of 8086 microprocessor is responsible to indicate the condition of result of ALU operation

Description : The work of EU is ________ A. encoding B. decoding C. processing D. calculations 

Answer : The work of EU is decoding 

Description : In 8086 microprocessor , the address bus is ________ bit wide A. 12 bit B. 10 bit C. 16 bit D. 20 bit

Answer : In 8086 microprocessor, the address bus is 20 bit

Description : The microprocessor can read/write 16 bit data from or to ________ A. memory B. I /O device C. processor D. register

Answer : The microprocessor can read/write 16 bit data from or to memory 

Description : The intel 8086 microprocessor is a _______ processor A. 8 bit B. 16 bit C. 32 bit D. 4 bit

Answer : The intel 8086 microprocessor is a 16 bit processor 

Description : In 1960's texas institute invented ______ A. integrated circuits B. microprocessor C. vacuum tubes D. transistors

Answer : Microprocesssor

Description : The first digital electronic computer was built in the year________  A. 1950 B. 1960 C. 1940 D. 1930

Answer : The first digital electronic computer was built in the year 1940 

Description : The purpose of the microprocessor is to control ______  A. memory B. switches C. processing D. tasks

Answer : The purpose of the microprocessor is to control memory 

Description : Microprocessor is the ______ of the computer and it perform all the computational tasks  A. main B. heart C. important D. simple

Answer : Microprocessor is the heart of the computer and it performs all the computational tasks

Description : Microprocessor is a/an _______ circuit that functions as the CPU of the compute  A. electronic B. mechanic C. integrating D. processing

Answer : Microprocessor is a/an electronic  circuit that functions as the CPU of the compute 

Description : A microprocessor is a _______ chip integrating all the functions of a CPU of a computer.  A. multiple B. single C. double D. triple

Answer : A microprocessor is a single chip integrating all the functions of a CPU of a computer.

Description : The 8085 Microprocessor has A) 8-bits Data bus and 16-bits Address bus B) 8-bits Data bus and 8-bits Address bus C) 16-bits Data bus and 16-bits Address bus D) 32-bits Data bus and 8-bits Address bus 

Answer : B) 8-bits Data bus and 8-bits Address bus. 

Description :  In a 16-bit microprocessor, a single word is A) 16 bit data B) 32 bit data C) 8 bit data D) 64 bit data 

Answer :  In a 16-bit microprocessor, a single word is 16 bit data

Description : The clock frequency of an 8085 microprocessor based system is 3 MHz. What should be the minimum pulse width of the INTR signal so that it is recognized successfully? A) 5.6 µs B) 5.7 µs C) 5.8 µs D) 5.9 µs

Answer : The clock frequency of an 8085 microprocessor based system is 3 MHz. What should be the minimum pulse width of the INTR signal so that it is recognized successfully? A) 5.6 µs B) 5.7 µs C) 5.8 µs D) 5.9 µs

Description : Then number of T-states of the instruction STA in 8085 microprocessor is A) 10 B) 12 C) 13 D) 16 

Answer : Then number of T-states of the instruction STA in 8085 microprocessor is 13 

Description : In 8085, whenever a signal is received at TRAP terminal, its program execution is transferred to a subroutine on address A) 0000 H B) 002C H C) 0024 H D) 0004 H

Answer : In 8085, whenever a signal is received at TRAP terminal, its program execution is transferred to a subroutine on address 0024 H

Description : What is the Power Supply specification for 8085AH microprocessor? A) Single +5V supply with 10% voltage margins B) Dual +5V supply with 10% voltage margins C) Single +10V supply with 5% voltage margins D) Dual +5V supply with 5% voltage margins 

Answer : What is the Power Supply specification for 8085AH microprocessor? A) Single +5V supply with 10% voltage margins B) Dual +5V supply with 10% voltage margins C) Single +10V supply with 5% voltage margins D) Dual +5V supply with 5% voltage margins 

Description : What is the size of memory which can be accessed by direct accessing in 8085 microprocessor? A) 64 kB B) 4 kB C) 128 kB D) 128 MB 

Answer : What is the size of memory which can be accessed by direct accessing in 8085 microprocessor? A) 64 kB B) 4 kB C) 128 kB D) 128 MB 

Description : The 8O85 assembly language instruction that stores the contents of H and L registers into the memory locations 2050H and 2051H, respectively, is: A) SPHL 2050H B) SPHL 2051H C) SHLD 2050H D) STAX 2050H

Answer : The 8O85 assembly language instruction that stores the contents of H and L registers into the memory locations 2050H and 2051H, respectively, is: SHLD 2050H

Description :  In a microprocessor, the address of the next instruction to be executed, is stored in A) Stack pointer B) Address latch C) Program counter D) General purpose register

Answer :  In a microprocessor, the address of the next instruction to be executed, is stored in Program counter

Description : In an 8085 microprocessor, after the execution of XRA A instruction A) the carry flag is set B) the accumulator contains FFH C) the zero flag is set D) the accumulator contents are shifted left by one bit

Answer :  In an 8085 microprocessor, after the execution of XRA A instruction the zero flag is set 

Description : In 8085 microprocessor, the value of the most significant bit of the result following the execution of any arithmetic of Boolean instruction is stored in the (1) Carry status flag (2) Auxiliary carry status flag (3) Sign status flag (4) Zero status flag

Answer : In 8085 microprocessor, the value of the most significant bit of the result following the execution of any arithmetic of Boolean instruction is stored in the Sign status flag

Description : 8085 microprocessor has ________ individual flags during arithmetic and logic operations.

Answer : 8085 microprocessor has 5 individual flags during arithmetic and logic operations.

Description : To read or write a complete word from / to the memory in 8086 microprocessor and if it is located at an even address, the number of Read or Write cycles required is

Answer : To read or write a complete word from / to the memory in 8086 microprocessor and if it is located at an even address, the number of Read or Write cycles required is one

Description : In a microprocessor the service routine for a certain interrupt starts from a fixed location of memory which cannot be externally set but the interrupt can be delayed or rejected. Such an interrupt is 

Answer : In a microprocessor the service routine for a certain interrupt starts from a fixed location of memory which cannot be externally set but the interrupt can be delayed or rejected. Such an interrupt is Maskable and vectored

← Prev Question Next Question →
editAsk a Question
...