search
person
7.24 Consider the finite-duration signal

x(n) = {1,2,3,1}

(a) Compute its four point DFT by solving explicitly the 4-by-4 system of linear equations defined by the inverse DFT formula.
(b) Check the answer in part (a) by computing the four-point DFT, using its defination.

1 Answer

Handwritten Solution for Problem Number 7.24 from Digital Signal Processing 4th edition By John G. Proakis

image

image

image

image

image

image

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : What is the use of DFT in DSP?

Description : What is the use of digital signal processing?

Description : Why digital signal processing is important?

Description : Sinusoidal Steady-State Analysis - nodal analysis super node problem solution 2

Answer : Sinusoidal Steady-State Analysis - nodal analysis super node problem solution 2

Description : Sinusoidal Steady-State Analysis - nodal analysis super node problem solution

Answer : Sinusoidal Steady-State Analysis - nodal analysis super node problem solution

Description : Series parallel resistances problem solution

Answer : Series parallel resistances problem solution

Description : Source shifting problem solution

Answer : Source shifting problem solution

Description : Source transformation problem solution

Description : Linear Algebra Problem the solution to the system of equations

Answer : Linear Algebra Problem the solution to the system of equations https://youtu.be/y_FlupirxZM

Answer : In a manual shunt motor starter over load relay is connected in series and no volt relay in parallel with the load.

Description : How does signal processing work?

Description : Can you convert analog signal to digital?

Description : What are the advantages of a digital signal?

Answer : It  has   only   two  variable   input  and  output (low   or    high)   (0  or    5).

Description : Problem number 6.30 from digital control and state variable methods by M Gopal (second edition)

Answer : Solution for 6.30​​​​​​

Description : Which of the following statements is NOT correct ? (A) Computer is capable of processing only digital signal (B) Computer is capable of analysing both quantitative and qualitative data (C) Appropriate ... for processing the data (D) Computer is capable of processing digital as well as analog signals

Answer : Answer: A

Description :  In Ram nagar Colony, the ratio of school going children to non-school going children is 5 : 4. If in the next year, the number of non-school going children is increased by 20%, making it 35,400 what is the new ratio of school ... children? a) 4 : 5 b) 3 : 2 c) 25 : 24 d) 6 : 7 e) None of these

Answer : Answer: C 5 : 4 → 5 : 4.8 → 25 : 24

Description : Find the number which when decreased by 24 % becomes 594. a) 625.8 b) 360.9 c) 465.7 d) 781.5 e) 398.5

Answer : Answer: D Let the number be m. Decrease = 24 % of m  = 24/100 × m = 6m /25 Therefore, decrease number = m – 6m/25 = (25m – 6m)/25 = 19m/25 According to the question 19m/25 = 594  19m = 594 × 25  19m = 14850  m = 14850/19  m =781.5

Description : Let f and g be the functions from the set of integers to the set integers defined by f(x) = 2x + 3 and g(x) = 3x + 2 Then the composition of f and g and g and f is given as (A) 6x + 7, 6x + 11 (B) 6x + 11, 6x + 7 (C) 5x + 5, 5x + 5 (D) None of the above

Answer : (A) 6x + 7, 6x + 11 Explanation: fog(x)=f(g(x))=f(3x+2)=2(3x+2)+3=6x+7 gof(x)=g(f(x))=g(2x+3)=3(2x+3)+2=6x+11

Description : What do you mean by signal processing?

Description : A number 168 was misread as 24. Find the reading error in per cent. a) 25.7 b) 42.8 c) 42.6 d) 85.7 e) 98.6

Answer : Answer: D Error = 168 – 24 = 144 Therefore, % error = 144/168 [Since, we know decrease% = decrease in value/original value × 100 %]  = 144/168 × 100  = 85.7 %

Description : Integration of step signal gives (A) Impulse signal. (B) Ramp function. (C) Parabola. (D) Square pulse.

Answer : Integration of step signal gives Ramp function.

Description : The Fourier Transform of a discrete and aperiodic signal is: A) Continuous and aperiodic B) Continuous and periodic C) Discrete and aperiodic D) Discrete and periodic

Description : The signal x(t) = sin(t)/t is  A) Even function B) Odd function C) Neither odd nor even D) Both odd and even

Description : The FS of a periodic continuous-time signal x(t) is  A) Continuous Complex-valued function B) Discrete Real-valued function C) Continuous Real-valued function D) Discrete Complex-valued function

Description : A data file of 1,00,000 characters contains only the characters g-l, with the frequencies as indicated in table:  using the variable-length code by Huffman codes, the file can be encoded with (A) 2,52,000 bits (B) 2,64,000 bits (C) 2,46,000 bits (D) 2,24,000 bits

Answer : (D) 2,24,000 bits 

Description : The odd numbers from 1 to 45 which are exactly divisible by 3 are arranged in an ascending order. The number at 6 th position is (A) 18 (B) 24 (C) 33 (D) 36

Answer : Answer: C

Description : What are digital signals used for?

Description : Two taps P and Q can fill a cistern in 24 min and 32 min respectively. Both the taps are opened together for a certain time but due to some obstruction the flow of water was restricted to 7/4 of full flow in tap P and ... How long was it before the full flow. A) 8 min B) 3 min C) 5.6 min D) 4.5 min

Answer : D Let the obstruction remain for X min.  Hence, Part of cistern filled in X min + part of cistern filled in 6 min = full cistern [(7X/4*24)+(5X/3*32)]+[(6/24)+(6/32)] = 1 (12X/96)+(7/16) = 1 12x/96=9/16 Thus, X = 4.5 min.

Description : Who is called the Father of Computer ? (1) Charles Babbage (2) Stephen Hawking (3) W.G. Grace (4) John Lennon

Answer : Charles Babbage

Description : Which of the following is an (are) example(s) of an embedded system for signal processing? A. Apple iPOD (media player device) B. SanDisk USB mass storage device C. Both (A) and (B) D. None of these

Answer : D. None of these 

Description : State the need of signal conditioning and signal processing .List applications of instrumentation amplifier.

Answer : * In an instrumentation system, a transducer is used for sensing various parameters. The output of transducer is an electrical signal proportional to the physical quantity sensed such as pressure, ... monitoring and control 5) Light intensity meter 6) Measurement of flow and thermal conductivity

Description : 'Micro Processing' is made for: (A) Computer (B) Digital System (C) Calculator (D) Electronic Goods

Answer : (A) Computer

Description : Consider the following three SQL queries (Assume the data in the people table) : (a) Select Name from people where Age>21; (b) Select Name from people where Height>180; (c) Select Name from people where (Age>21) or (Height ... number of rows returned by the SQL query (c) ? (A) 3 (B) 7 (C) 10 (D) 21

Answer : (C) 10

Description : Theory of multiple intelligence implies the following except Options: A) intelligence is a distinct set of processing operations used by an individual to solve problems. B) disciplines should be presented ... could be accessed through a variety of means D) emotional intelligence is not related to IQ

Answer : D) emotional intelligence is not related to IQ

Description : 1. For which sport is the Val Barker Cup awarded in the Olympic Games? 2. Who is the player to claim 50 ODI wickets in least number of matches? 3. Which nutrients are most likely to be ... Which Indian port leads in imports? 20. Of which metal were the tools and weapons of Harappan civilisation?

Answer : Answer : 1. Boxing 2. Ajantha Mendis 3. Vitamins 4. Laterite 5. Sanskrit 6. 35 years 7. Methane 8. Long term and short term credits 9. Himalayas 10. 1498 11. Veena 12. Hookworm 13. 6 months 14. Kunchikal Falls 15. Lahore 16. mo 17. Chhao of Mayurbhanj 18. U.S. 19. Mumbai 20. Copper, tin and bronze

Description : Number of students in 4th and 5th class is in the ratio 6 : 11. 40% in class 4 are girls and 48% in class 5 are girls. What percentage of students in both the classes are boys? A) 62.5% B) 54.8% C) 52.6% D) 55.8% E) 53.5%

Answer : Answer: B Total students in both = 6x+11x = 17x Boys in class 4 = (60/100)*6x = 360x/100 Boys in class 5 = (52/100)*11x = 572x/100 So total boys = 360x/100 + 572x/100 = 932x/100 = 9.32x % of boys = [9.32x/17x] * 100=54.8%

Description : A school has 4 sections of class 12, such that half the number of students of 1st section, 1/3rd of 2nd section, 1/4th of 3rd section and 1/5th of the 4th section are equal. If total number of students in ... find the number of students in sections 1st and 2nd. A) 180 B) 120 C) 240 D) 150 E) 260

Answer : Answer: D Let number of students in 4 sections be A, B, C, D respectively. Then 1/2 of A = 1/3 of b = 1/4 of C = 1/5 of D So A : B : C : D = 2 : 3 : 4 : 5 [When A/2 = B/3 = C/4, then ratio A: B : C = 2 : 3 : 4] So students in 1st and 2nd section = [(2+3)/(2+3+4+5)] * 420 = 150

Description : There are five numbers, the second number is 25% more than the first or third number, the 4th number is 5/4 of the third number and the fifth number is 3/2of the 3rd number. What is the average of 5 numbers if the first number is 10? A) 12.5 B) 12 C) 13 D) 10

Answer : B) Let us consider 5 numbers are A,B,C,D and E B=125/100×A B=125/100×C 125/100×A=125/100×C A/C=1/1 D=5/4×c E=3/2*C First number is 10, A=10=x B=25% ×10+10=12.5 C=10 D=5/4×10=12.5 E=3/2×C=15 Required average=10+12.5+10+12.5+15/5=12

Description : In the following question, select the related number pair from the given alternatives.  Options: 1) 48 : 96 2) 24:50 3) 12:50 4) 31: 63 

Answer : Correct Answer: 48 : 96  

Description : A telephone cable has following primary constants per loop kilometer ,R=30Ω, L=20mH,C=0.06µF,G=0.If the applied signal has an angular frequency of 5000 rad/sec.., Determine (i) Characteristics impedence (ii) Attenuation constant

Answer : A telephone cable has following primary constants per loop kilometer ,R=30Ω, L=20mH,C=0.06µF,G=0.If the applied signal has an angular frequency of 5000 rad/sec.., Determine (i) Characteristics impedence (ii) Attenuation constant

Description :  An energy signal has G(f) = 20. Its energy density spectrum is A) 20 B) 100 C) 400 D) 800  

Answer :  An energy signal has G(f) = 20. Its energy density spectrum is 400 

Description : An energy signal has G(f) = 10. Its energy density spectrum is:  (1) 10 (2) 100 (3) 50 (4) 20

Answer : An energy signal has G(f) = 10. Its energy density spectrum is: 100.

Description : Who proposed End to End Digital Investigation Process (EEDIP)? A. G. Palmar B. Stephenson C. Michael Anderson D. S.Ciardhuain

Answer : B. Stephenson 

Description : Who proposed Road Map for Digital Forensic Research (RMDFR) A. G.Gunsh. B. S.Ciardhuain C. J.Korn. D. G.Palmar 

Answer : D. G.Palmar 

Description : An Intelligent terminal (1) has a microprocessor, but cannot be programmed by the user (2) can process small data processing jobs, with the use of a large CPU (3) interacts with the user in English (4) cannot take data from the user

Answer : can process small data processing jobs, with the use of a large CPU 

Description : Which of the following statement is correct ? (A) Modem is a software (B) Modem helps in stabilizing the voltage (C) Modem is the operating system (D) Modem converts the analog signal into digital signal and vice-versa

Answer : (D) Modem converts the analog signal into digital signal and vice-versa

Description : Write a program to create a vector with five elements as (5, 15, 25, 35, 45). Insert new element at 2nd position. Remove 1st and 4th element from vector.

Answer : import java.util.*; class VectorDemo { public static void main(String[] args) { Vector v = new Vector(); v.addElement(new Integer(5)); v.addElement(new Integer(15)); v.addElement(new ... .addElement(new Integer(45)); System.out.println("Original array elements are "); for(int i=0;i

Description : 1. Olympic Games after 4th century AD Restarted (Under IOC) from which year? 2. A vein is a vessel that carries blood which side? 3. Where can the report of the UPSC discussed? 4. Mount ... is located in the' Bastar region? 20. In how many adhikaranas is the Kautilya's Arthashastra'divided?

Answer : Answer : 1. 1896 2. Towards the heart 3. In Parliament before being accepted 4. Nepal 5. Surendranath Banerjee 6. Hydrazinc 7. 30 min 8. Remain constant 9. Black soil found in the Deccan 10. Subhash ... B. Kriplani 16. C.K. Nagaraja Rao 17. Barfi 18. Lichen 19. Indravati National Park 20. 15

← Prev Question Next Question →
editAsk a Question
...