search
person
Linux Kernel Architecture

2 Answers

Linux Kernel Architecture

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Linux Kernel Architecture:

The kernel is a layer between Linux OS and hardware. When Linux is running in main memory it is divided into two parts one is user space and second is kernel space.


image




1.User Space

2.Kernel Space

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : what are the significance of kernel in RTOS ?

Answer : In every RTOS there is the kernel. The kernel is the core supervisory software. The kernel provides minimal logic. Scheduling is also provided by the kernel. The resource- ... device managment service.RTOS kernel has interrupt management service.RTOS kernel has memory management service.

Description : List and explain the various functions supported by Linux/RTLinux.

Answer : Various functions of RTLinux is as follows: Interrupt handling functions

Description : What are the advantages of using Linux?

Answer : Advantages of Linux are as follows :Linux is open source and free.Linux Is multiuser and multitasking operating system.Linux is the stable operating system.Linux is reliable.Linux can be modify according to requirements.Linux is the secure operating system.

Description : What is meant by embedded Linux?

Answer : Linux is the operating system if we use this operating system in embedded system devices then it is known as embedded Linux. Linux is open source and free.

Description :

Answer : Linux Kernel Architecture

Description : In relation to embedded Linux how TCP/IP networking is done? Explain network configuration.

Description : State feature of 4G wireless Architecture

Answer : Features of 4G: 1.Faster and more reliable data rates than 100 Mb/s 2. It has a Low cost in comparison to other generations (1G, 2G, 3G networks) 3. It supports Bluetooth, Wi ... packet-switched networks. 7. They have high internet speeds. 8. Provide global mobility and service portability.

Description : Write the syntax of entity and architecture used in VHDL and explain it.

Answer : Entity declaration: It defines the names. Input output signals and modes of a hardware module. Also it provides the external interface of an entity. It is a black box view. Syntax ... _name of entity_ name  Architecture_ declaration_ name;  begin  Statement;  end architecture_ name;

Description : What do you mean by Computer Architecture and Organization?

Description : Describe the various blocks and their functions in pipelined ADC architecture.

Description :

Answer : Various features of Linux that are used in embedded systems are as follows : Linux is multiuser operating system. Linux is open source and free. Linux can be ... Linux supports handling of errors. Real-time Linux supports the group scheduling functions.

Description : Let the time taken to switch between user mode and kernel mode of execution be T1 while time taken to switch between two user processes be T2. Which of the following is correct? (A) T1 < T2 (B) T1 > T2 (C) T1 = T2 (D) Nothing can be said about the relation between T1 and T2.

Answer : (A) T1 < T2

Description : WOW32 is a: (A) Win 32 API library for creating processes and threads. (B) Special kind of file system to the NT name space. (C) Kernel - mode objects accessible through Win32 API (D) Special execution environment used to run 16 bit Windows applications on 32 - bit machines.

Answer : (D) Special execution environment used to run 16 bit Windows applications on 32 - bit machines.

Description : Which of the following is not a basic primitive of the Graphics Kernel System(GKS) ? (A) POLYLINE (B) POLYDRAW (C) FILL AREA (D) POLYMARKER

Answer : (B) POLYDRAW

Description : The Unix Kernel maintains two key data structures related to processes, the process table and the user structure. Which of following information is not the part of user structure? (A) File descriptor table (B) System call state (C) Scheduling parameters (D) Kernel stack

Answer : (C) Scheduling parameters

Description : One of the disadvantages of user level threads compared to Kernel level threads is (1) If a user level thread of a process executes a system call, all threads in that process are blocked. (2) Scheduling is application dependent. (3) Thread switching doesn’t require kernel mode privileges. (4) The library procedures invoked for thread management in user level threads are local procedures.

Answer : If a user level thread of a process executes a system call, all threads in that process are blocked.

Description : In IT terminology failure in the kernel is called as (1) Crash (2) C r a s h dump (3) Dump (4) Kernel error

Answer :  Crash

Description : A type of internet account, in which the computer is not connected directly to the net. (1) Shell Account (2) Kernel Account (3) Server Account (4) TCP/IP Account

Answer :  TCP/IP Account

Description : Which of the following is not open source software? (A) Apache HTTP server (B) Internet explorer (C) Fedora Linux (D) Open office

Answer : (B) Internet explorer

Description : Which one of the following is not an Operating System ? (A) IBM AIX (B) Linux (C) Sun Solaris (D) Firefox

Answer : (D) Firefox

Description : Which one of the following is different from other members? (A) Google (B) Windows (C) Linux (D) Mac

Answer : (A) Google 

Description : Linux operating system uses (A) Affinity Scheduling (B) Fair Preemptive Scheduling (C) Hand Shaking (D) Highest Penalty Ratio Next

Answer : (B) Fair Preemptive Scheduling Explanation: Linux uses two process-scheduling algorithms: 1. A time-sharing algorithm for fair preemptive scheduling between multiple processes 2. A real-time algorithm for tasks where absolute priorities are more important than fairness

Description : The output generated by the LINUX command : $ seq 1 2 10 will be (A) 1 2 10 (B) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 (C) 1 3 5 7 9 (D) 1 5 10

Answer : (C) 1 3 5 7 9

Description : Find the “odd one out”. (1) Linux (2) Windows 98 (3) C++ (4) Windows 7

Answer : C++

Description : Find the odd one out A) MS -Excel B) Windows XP C) Linux D) DOS

Answer : Find the odd one out   MS -Excel 

Description : Define Architecture.

Answer : The action program will run on some sort of computing device which is called as Architecture 

Description : Which instruction set architecture is used in Raspberry Pi? A. X86 B. MSP C. AVR D. ARM

Answer : D. ARM 

Description : XMPP uses ________ architecture. A. Decentralized client-server B. Centralized client-server C. Message D. Public/subscriber

Answer : A. Decentralized client-server 

Description : MQTT is: A. Based on client-server architecture B. Based on publish-subscribe architecture C. Based on both of the above D. Based on none of the above

Answer : B. Based on publish-subscribe architecture 

Description : Which of the following processor architecture supports easier instruction pipelining? A. Harvard B. Von Neumann C. Both of them D. None of these

Answer : A. Harvard 

Description : Harvard architecture allows: A. Separate program and data memory B. Pipe-ling C. Complex architecture D. All of the mentioned

Answer : D. All of the mentioned 

Description : Which architecture provides separate buses for program and data memory? A. Harvard architecture B. Von Neumann architecture C. None of the mentioned D. All of the mentioned

Answer : A. Harvard architecture 

Description : Which architecture involves both the volatile and the non-volatile memory? A. Harvard architecture B. Von Neumann architecture C. None of the mentioned D. All of the mentioned

Answer : A. Harvard architecture 

Description : Which architecture is followed by general purpose microprocessors? A. Harvard architecture B. Von Neumann architecture C. None of the mentioned D. All of the mentioned

Answer : B. Von Neumann architecture 

Description : Explains DCS architecture with the help of a block diagram.

Answer : DCS architecture: Block diagram: Explanation: In DCS equipment is separated in functional area and is installed in different work areas of a process plant. The plant operator ... has flexibility of implementation of sequential control and integration among the various types of control. 

Description : 1. During whose pleasure does teh Attorney General of India hold office? 2. By which bank are the central banking functions in India performed? 3. When did Sachin Tendulkar make his Test dubut? 4. Which covers the highest percentage of forest area In the world? 5. By which temple is an example of the Nagara style of architecture provided? 6. Which is a non-metal that remains liquid at room- temperature? 7. Who discovered Anopheles mosquito transmit malaria? 8. A person to be qualified for standing in a panchayat election what age must have he attained? 9. Which is the fastest growing tree? 10. By which rular was the new element of 'Gopuram' encouraged in temples of South India? 11. By whom was Chandigarh designed? 12. From where does the National Stock Exchange functions? 13. Which law is involved in the act of cleaning a carpet by beating it with a stick? 14. Which is the country with the highest density? 15. Who lost his kingdom in Hindustan but retrieved it after about 15 years in exile? 16. Who discovered the causal organism of the disease Anthrax? 17. By whom was the Cabinet Mission to India headed? 18. Who said, ‘Child is the father of Man’ ? 19. Which country is situated geographically in America but politically a part of Europe? 20. By whom was the coin rupia first issued?

Answer : Answer : 1. President 2. Reserve Bank of India 3. 1989 4. Temperate Coniferous forests 5. Brihadeshwara Temple, Thanjavur 6. Bromine 7. Ronal ross 8. 21 years 9. Eucalyptus 10. Cholas 11. Le ... Humayun 16. Robert Koch 17. Lord Pethick Lawrence 18. William Wordsworth 19. Green Land 20. Sher Shah

Description : 1. Which combination of foods providing protein quality nearest to that of meat? 2. What does the Constitution name our country? 3. A hydrogen atom is paramagnetic. What is a hydrogen molecule? 4. Which type of rainfall is often accompanied with lightning and thunder? 5. During which reign did the Vimana style in temple architecture come into vogue? 6. What is the period of revolution of a geostationary satellite? 7. United nations adopted a charter of Economic Rights in which year? 8. Which disease is inheritable? 9. What do the contact of two air masses differing sharply in humidity originate? 10. The most important feature in the economic measures pursued by Alauddin Khalji what was that? 11. On which day is the budget, in normal circumstances, presented to the Parliament? 12. Which of the toxic heavy metals is found in modern tannery industries? 13. When was the Rolling plan designed? 14. Compared to other slopes in the northern hemisphere which is the warmest? 15. Who introduced the famous Persian festival of Nauroj in India? 16. Which organization was established as the Bretton Woods Conference in 1944? 17. Why is tetracycline is used? 18. Which is the largest Committee of the Parliament? 19. On moving from a pole to the equator what we find in population of plants and animals? 20. Chand Bibi, who ceded Berar to Akbar, was the ruler of which kingdom?

Answer : Answer : 1. Sprouted gram and groundnuts 2. India, that is Bharat 3. Diamagnetic 4. Convectional 5. Cholas 6. 24 hours 7. 1974 8. Colour blindness 9. Temperate cyclones 10. Market control 11. The ... 15. Balban 16. IMF 17. As anti-plague drug 18. The Estimates Committee 19. Increase 20. Ahmednagar

Description : 1. Which is considered a hot-spot of biodiversity in India? 2. What does the special status of Jammu and Kashmir imply? 3. Why are Metals good conductor of heat than insulator? 4. Where is pearl fishing well developed in India? 5. By whom was the rare work on architecture, Samarangana Sutradhara written? 6. Who was the first Indian to win the World Amateur Billiards title? 7. Who was the first asian to have received the Nobel Prize? 8. Which of a species describes the tropic function it fills in its environment? 9. What is the most important item of export among marine products from India? 10. Who was the first Sultan of Delhi to introduce the practice of 'Sijda' ? 11. To whom is the Chief Minister of a State responsible? 12. A mixture of camphor and benzoic acid can be easily separated by which method? 13. Which is the oldest ‘stock exchange of India? 14. What is the approximate equatorial circumference of the earth? 15. Which Sultan of Delhi imposed Jazfya on the Brahmins also ? 16. Who got the ‘Bharat Ratna’ award, before becoming the President of India? 17. Which vitamin is generally excreted by humans in urine? 18. What is the source of maximum income to Panchayati Raj? 19. Which is present in the largest amount in terms of percent by mass in the earth’s crust? 20. The Mansabdari system introduced by Akbar from which system was it borrowed from?

Answer : Answer : 1 1. Western Ghats 2. A separate Constitution 3. They contain free electrons 4. Off the coast at Rameshwaram 5. Bhoja Paramara 6. Wilson Jones 7. R.N. Tagore 8. Niche 9. Shrimp 10. ... km 15. Firoz Tughlaq 16. Dr. Zakir Hussain 17. Vitamin C 18. Government grants 19. Oxygen 20. Mongolia

Description : The software ................. of a program or a computing system is the structure or structures of the system, which comprise software components, the externally visible properties of those components, and the relationships among them. (A) Design (B) Architecture (C) Process (D) Requirement

Answer : (B) Architecture

Description : Which one of the following non-functional quality attributes is not highly affected by the architecture of the software ? (A) Performance (B) Reliability (C) Usability (D) Portability

Answer : (C) Usability

Description : If S1 is total number of modules defined in the program architecture, S3 is the number of modules whose correct function depends on prior processing then the number of modules not dependent on prior processing is: (A) 1 + S3/S1 (B) 1 - S3/S1 (C) 1 + S1/S3 (D) 1 - S1/S3

Answer : (B) 1 - S3/S1

Description : Which of the following statement(s) is/are true with respect to software architecture? S1: Coupling is a measure of how well the things grouped together in a module belong together logically. S2: Cohesion is a measure of the degree of interaction between software modules. S3: If coupling is low and cohesion is high then it is easier to change one module without affecting others. (1) Only S1 and S2 (2) Only S3 (3) All of S1, S2 and S3 (4) Only S1

Answer : Answer: 2

Description : Explain the architecture of Bluetooth technology with suitable diagram.

Answer : Bluetooth is short range wireless technology. Range of Bluetooth is 10 meters. Bluetooth Architecture defines 2 types of networks. 1)Piconet 2)Scatternet Piconet: - It is a Bluetooth network that ... . This node is called bridge slave. This node cannot be the master of two piconets.

Description : Why layered architecture is used in OSI reference model? Discuss.

Answer : The OSI reference model is as shown in the figure.There are seven layers in the model. Physical layer, Data link layer, Network layer, Transport layer, Session layer, Presentation layer, ... the entire package is converted to a form that can be transferred to the receiving machine. 

Description : Explain architecture of Intel chipset 945G with Diagram.

Answer : Architecture of Intel chipset 945G The Intel 945G chipset family includes 3 members 945G, 945P and 945TL. It supports Intel new dual core Pentium. Processor & also supports ... incorporates Intel graphic media accelerator integrated on board. It uses ICH7 which is faster than ICH6.

Description : Differentiate between (i) Harvard and Von-neuman architecture (ii) Microprocessor and Microcontroller

Answer : i) Harvard Architecture and Von-neuman architecture ii) Microprocessor and Microcontroller

Description : Explain three level architecture of Database

Answer : There are following three levels or layers of DBMS architecture: External Level : Describes part of the database that a particular user group is interested in. Conceptual Level: Describes structure of ... is the one that concerns the way the data are physically stored on the hardware.

Description : Explain three tier architecture of database with the help of diagram.

Answer : Application server or Web server *Adds intermediate layer between client and the database server *Runs application programs and stores business rules Clients contain GUI interfaces and ... GUI format. Thus the user interfaces, application rules and the database acts as three tier. 

Description : Explain basic architecture of Sparton-3 FPGA series.

Answer : The Spartan-3E family architecture consists of five fundamental programmable functional elements:  Configurable Logic Blocks (CLBs): Contain flexible Look-Up Tables (LUTs) ... fully digital solutions for distributing, delaying, multiplying, dividing, and phase-shifting clock signals. 

← Prev Question Next Question →
editAsk a Question
...