0 votes
111 views
by
Asymmetric Digital Subscriber Line (ADSL)

Your answer

Can you give answer to this question ?

Upload an image:

Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.

2 Answers

0 votes
by
selected
 
Best answer

Asymmetric Digital Subscriber Line (ADSL)

image

image

image

image

0 votes
by

Asymmetric Digital Subscriber Line (ADSL)

DSL stands for Digital Subscriber Line it use for high band width information at home or business place via copper telephone lines.

There are different types of DSL like Symmetric DSL, ISDN DSL, VDSL, Asymmetric DSL, Rate Adaptive DSL etc.

Advantage of using DSL is that it provides high speed internet over regular telephone line.

ADSL is a Asymmetric Digital Subscriber Line.

High speed data can flow in downstream direction and low speed data can flow in upward direction hence it is known as Asymmetric.

The data is in purely digital form so it is Digital.

The subscriber line is the existing twisted copper wire about 15000 feet long from customer to local phone company central office.

ADSL communication is achieved by using Frequency Division Duplex (FDD).

ADSL is use for internet and LAN access.

Splitter is use at the entrance.

ADSL uses Discrete multitone (DMT) modulation.

ADSL splits voice telephone line into two frequency and uses a splitter device.

ADSL modem transmits high data rate at beginning and lowering the data rate at the time of error.


← Prev Question Next Question →
Request Answer