search
person
Fuzzy Logic

1 Answer

Fuzzy Logic

Fuzzy Logic

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : What is Defuzzification in fuzzy logic?

Description : What is the membership function in fuzzy logic?

Description : What is fuzzy logic in a washing machine?

Description : What is fuzzy logic algorithms?

Description : Why fuzzy logic is used?

Description : What is a fuzzy inference system?

Description : What do you mean by fuzzy search?

Description : What is Neuro Fuzzy Systems?

Description : What is meant by fuzzy system?

Description : Adaptive Neuro Fuzzy Inference System (ANFIS)

Answer : Adaptive Neuro Fuzzy Inference System (ANFIS)

Description : What is crisp logic?

Description : What is logic analyser?

Answer : Logic analyser is the extension of Oscilloscope. Logic analyser is used for troubleshooting digital circuits. Logic analyser can store digital data and it have 8 to 64 channels. Logic analyser are used for Hardware verification, fault analysis and automated testing.

Description : What is VLSI logic design?

Description : What is the propagation delay of a logic gate?

Answer : The application input pulse and the occurrence of resulting output pulse is called propagation delay of logic gate.

Description : Define following terms related to logic families : (i) Noise Margin (ii) FAN-OUT (iii) Propagation delay (iv) Power dissipation

Answer : i) Noise immunity is measured in terms of noise margin. High state Noise margin = VNH = VOH(min) - VIH(min) Low state Noise margin = VNL = VIL(max) - VOL(max) i) The fan-out is defined as the ... logical 0 state (HIGH to LOW) iii) Average power dissipation is defined as PD(avg) = ICC(avg) * VCC

Description : Logic levels

Answer : Logic levels

Description : block diagram of logic analyzer.

Answer : A logic analyzer can be triggered on a complicated sequence of digital events, then capture a large amount of digital data from the system under test (SUT).When logic analysers first came ... Once the data are captured, they can be displayed several ways, from the simple) to the complex 

Description :  application of logic analyzer.

Answer : Digital systems. Computer systems Logic circuits. Testing complex digital

Description : Compare combinational logic circuit and sequential logic circuit

Answer : Combinational logic Sequential logic The combinational logic circuit consists of logic gate only Sequential logic circuit consists of combinational logic circuit along with memory for storage of ... , multiplexer, demultiplexer etc E.g. counters, shift registers flip-flop etc

Description : Design Y=AB.CD using CMOS logic.

Answer : Y=AB.CD using CMOS logic

Description : Synchronous vs asynchronous logic

Answer : .embed-container { position: relative; padding-bottom: 56.25%; height: 0; overflow: hidden; max-width: 100%; } .embed-container iframe, .embed-container object, .embed-container embed { position: absolute; top: 0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; }

Description : Logic Simplification Using Boolean Algebra

Answer : Logic Simplification Using Boolean Algebra 1 : https://youtu.be/fuoSMm2dJMc Logic Simplification Using Boolean Algebra 2 : https://youtu.be/bfCdur2QcJ4 Logic Simplification Using Boolean Algebra 3 : ... .be/V02wz8gz1UU Logic Simplification Using Boolean Algebra 7 : https://youtu.be/rgnJKgFO-SU

Description : Which of the following gates can be used to realize all possible combinational logic functions?  (i) OR gate (ii) NOR gate (iii) Exclusive OR gate (iv) NAND gate (v) AND gate  (A) (iii), (iv) and (v)  (B) (i), (iii) and (iv)  (C) (ii) and (iv)  (D) (i) and (v)

Answer : Which of the following gates can be used to realize all possible combinational logic functions?  (i) OR gate (ii) NOR gate (iii) Exclusive OR gate (iv) NAND gate (v) AND gate  (A) (iii), (iv) and (v)  (B) (i), (iii) and (iv)  (C) (ii) and (iv)  (D) (i) and (v)

Description : The first widely used commercial form of Artificial Intelligence (Al) is being used in many popular products like microwave ovens, automobiles and plug in circuit boards for desktop PCs. What is name of AI? A. Boolean logic B. Human logic C. Fuzzy logic D. Functional logic

Answer : C. Fuzzy logic 

Description : Draw and explain the block diagram of fuzzy logic controller.

Answer : Ans:  OR 1 Fuzzification: It is the action of transforming a given state as crisp input into fuzzy values by evaluating membership function for purpose to be used by a ... at producing a non- fuzzy control action that best represent the possibility of an inferred fuzzy control action

Description : The concept of connect intelligence is derived from: (A) virtual reality (B) fuzzy logic (C) bluetooth technology (D) value added networks

Answer : (D) value added networks

Description : Draw and explain Fuzzy logic controller. 

Answer : Explanation:-- Fuzzification: It is the action of transforming a given state as crisp input into fuzzy values by evaluating membership function for purpose to be used by a fuzzy ... a non- fuzzy control action that best represent the possibility of an inferred fuzzy control action

Description : If A and B are two fuzzy sets with membership functions μA(x) = {0.6, 0.5, 0.1, 0.7, 0.8} μB(x) = {0.9, 0.2, 0.6, 0.8, 0.5} Then the value of μ(A∪B)’(x) will be (A) {0.9, 0.5, 0.6, 0.8, 0.8} (B) {0.6, 0.2, 0.1, 0.7, 0.5} (C) {0.1, 0.5, 0.4, 0.2, 0.2} (D) {0.1, 0.5, 0.4, 0.2, 0.3}

Answer : (C) {0.1, 0.5, 0.4, 0.2, 0.2}

Description : A fuzzy set A on R is ................. iff A(λx1 + (1 – λ)x2) ≥ min [A(x1), A(x2)] for all x1, x2 ∈ R and all λ ∈ [0, 1], where min denotes the minimum operator. (A) Support (B) α-cut (C) Convex (D) Concave 

Answer : (C) Convex 

Description : The height of h(A) of a fuzzy set A is defined as h(A) = sup A(x)  xϵA Then the fuzzy set A is called normal when (A) h(A) = 0 (B) h(A) < 0 (C) h(A) = 1 (D) h(A) < 1

Answer : (C) h(A) = 1 

Description : If A and B are two fuzzy sets with membership functions µA(X) = {0.2, 0.5, 0.6, 0.1, 0.9} µB(X) = {0.1, 0.5, 0.2, 0.7, 0.8} Then the value of µA∩B will be (A) {0.2, 0.5, 0.6, 0.7, 0.9} (B) {0.2, 0.5, 0.2, 0.1, 0.8} (C) {0.1, 0.5, 0.6, 0.1, 0.8} (D) {0.1, 0.5, 0.2, 0.1, 0.8}

Answer : (D) {0.1, 0.5, 0.2, 0.1, 0.8}

Description : Consider a fuzzy set old as defined below Old = {(20, 0.1), (30, 0.2), (40, 0.4), (50, 0.6), (60, 0.8), (70, 1), (80, 1)} Then the alpha-cut for alpha = 0.4 for the set old will be (A) {(40, 0.4)} (B) {50, 60, ... , (30, 0.2)} (D) {(20, 0), (30, 0), (40, 1), (50, 1), (60, 1), (70, 1), (80, 1)}

Answer : (D) {(20, 0), (30, 0), (40, 1), (50, 1), (60, 1), (70, 1), (80, 1)}

Description : Suppose the function y and a fuzzy integer number around -4 for x are given as y=(x-3)2+2 Around -4={(2,0.3), (3,0.6), (4,1), (5,0.6), (6,0.3)} respectively. Then f(Around - 4) is given by: (A) {(2,0.6), (3,0.3), ... 6), (3,1), (6,0.6), (11,0.3)} (D) {(2,0.6), (3,0.3), (6,0.6), (11,0.3)}

Answer : (C) {(2,0.6), (3,1), (6,0.6), (11,0.3)}

Description : Let A and B be two fuzzy integers defined as: A={(1,0.3), (2,0.6), (3,1), (4,0.7), (5,0.2)} B={(10,0.5), (11,1), (12,0.5)} Using fuzzy arithmetic operation given by (A) {(11,0.8), (13,1), (15,1)} ( ... ,0.2)} (D) {(11,0.3), (12,0.5), (13,0.6), (14,1), (15,0.7), (16,0.5), (17,0.2)}

Answer : (D) {(11,0.3), (12,0.5), (13,0.6), (14,1), (15,0.7), (16,0.5), (17,0.2)}

Description : Compute the value of adding the following two fuzzy integers: A = {(0.3,1), (0.6,2), (1,3), (0.7,4), (0.2,5)} B = {(0.5,11), (1,12), (0.5,13)} Where fuzzy addition is defined as μA+B(z) = maxx+y=z (min(μA(x), μB( ... ,18)} (D) {(0.3,12), (0.5,13), (0.6,14), (1,15), (0.7,16), (0.5,17), (0.2,18)}

Answer : (D) {(0.3,12), (0.5,13), (0.6,14), (1,15), (0.7,16), (0.5,17), (0.2,18)} 

Description : Let R and S be two fuzzy relations defined as: Then, the resulting relation, T, which relates elements of universe x to elements of universe z using max-min composition is given by

Answer : Answer: C

Description : What are the basic Components of propositional logic?

Answer : i. Logical Constants (True, False) 

Description : What will be the output of the following logic diagram?  (A) x OR y (B) x AND y (C) x NOR y (D) x XNOR y

Answer : (C) x NOR y

Description : What is the full form of ALU ? (1) Alternative Logic Unit (2) Arithmetic Logic Unit (3) Arithmetic Least Unit (4) Arithmetic Local Unit

Answer : Arithmetic Logic Unit

Description : What is not true in the context of “Don’t Care Condition” in digital logic ? (A) It corresponds to combination of logic variables whose value is not defined (B) It can be assumed to be 0 or 1 (C) It can be assumed to be 1 only (D) It helps in simplification of logic function

Answer : What is not true in the context of “Don’t Care Condition” in digital logic ? (A) It corresponds to combination of logic variables whose value is not defined (B) It can be assumed to be 0 or 1 (C) It can be assumed to be 1 only (D) It helps in simplification of logic function

Description : What is programmable logic device?

Answer : Programmable Logic Devices (PLD) PLD chips can be erased electrically and program to implement different logic function. Designing with PLD chips is faster which  ... Logic (GAL). FPGA and CLPD are the types of advanced PLDs.

Description : Define Inductive Logic Programming (ILP).

Answer : ILP techniques perform KBIL on knowledge that is expressed in first order logic. ILP methods can learn relational knowledge that is not expressible in attribute based systems.

Description : State the reason why first order, logic fails to cope with that the mind like medical diagnosis 

Answer : Three reasons  a.laziness: o it is hard to lift complete set of antecedents of consequence, needed to ensure and exceptionless rule.  b. Theoritical Ignorance: o medical science has no complete theory ... : even if we know all the rules, we may be uncertain about a particular item needed.

← Prev Question Next Question →
editAsk a Question
...