search
person
what is Cuk converter and draw its waveforms.

1 Answer

Cuk converter:

Cuk converter is the series combination of boost and the buck converter. The Cuk converter is the DC to DC converter whose output voltage is greater than or less the than the input voltage. The polarity of the output voltage is opposite of input voltage. Cuk converter has low ripple because of less switching component and use of an inductor in series at the input and at the output. Cuk converter can also be used with the isolated transformer form. By controlling the switch duty cycle the output voltage can be controlled.

image

image

image

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : Draw circuit diagram of symmetrical configuration of bridge converter.

Answer : circuit diagram of symmetrical configuration of bridge converter

Description : Give the operation of single phase full wave bridge controlled converter with RL load with a neat diagram. Also draw its waveform.

Answer : Single phase fully control bridge converter with RL load: 1. During positive half cycle of input voltage, T1 and T2 are forward biased and during negative half cycle, T3 and T4 are forward biased. Therefore, T1-T2 ... cycle till the firing of next pair of SCRs as shown in the waveform.

Description : Give the effect of source impedance on converter operation.

Answer : Effect of source impedance on converter operation: For single-phase fully controlled bridge converter, the SCRs are triggered in pairs alternately. During positive half-cycle of input, SCRs T1 and T2 are triggered ... increases and as a consequence, the output dc voltage decreases. 

Description : Draw a neat diagram of 1Ф half wave controlled converter with RL load. Give its operation.

Answer : Single phase fully controlled half wave converter:  The circuit diagram of single-phase half-wave controlled rectifier with RL load and without freewheeling diode is shown in Fig. (a). The SCR T is ... , when again pulse is applied, the SCR is turned on & the above cycle is repeated. 

Description : The percent resolution of an 8 -bit D/A converter is

Answer : The percent resolution of an 8 -bit D/A converter is 0.392

Description : A 3 -phase, fully controlled, converter is feeding power into a DC load at a constant current of 150 A, the rms value of the current flowing through each thyristor of the converter is

Answer : A 3 -phase, fully controlled, converter is feeding power into a DC load at a constant current of 150 A, the rms value of the current flowing through each thyristor of the converter is 150/√3

Description : A 230 V, 50 Hz phase controlled single-phase full-controlled SCR bridge converter draws 15 A constant dc current. If the source inductance is 3 mH, the drop in dc output voltage is (A) 4.5 V (B) 6.75 V (C) 9 V (D) 13.5 V

Answer : A 230 V, 50 Hz phase controlled single-phase full-controlled SCR bridge converter draws 15 A constant dc current. If the source inductance is 3 mH, the drop in dc output voltage is 9 V

Description : In a 230 V, 50 Hz single-phase SCR bridge converter operating at a firing delay angle, α and with large R-L load, the input source current is (A) sinusoidal current (B) constant dc current (C) continuous rectangular pulses (D) alternating rectangular pulses

Answer : In a 230 V, 50 Hz single-phase SCR bridge converter operating at a firing delay angle, α and with large R-L load, the input source current is alternating rectangular pulses

Description : Describe the gate circuit for a single phase full converter.

Description : Why the power factor of semiconverter is better than full converter?

Answer : Power factor of semiconverter is better than full converter

Description : Explain buck or step down converter and draw its waveforms.

Answer : Buck converter or Step down converter: Buck converter is a step-down converter. The buck converter step-down the output voltage and step up the output current. Buck converter is a DC to DC converter. ... load. The output voltage is controlled by controlling on period and off period.

Description : Explain the operation of full bridge converters with their different operating modes. State its advantages and disadvantages.

Answer : Full bridge converter: Full bridge converter provides isolation between input and output. Full bridge converter is used for step up or step down the input voltage. Full bridge converter consists of four power semiconductor ... Require filter on both input and output.

Description : single phase full converter

Answer : single phase full converter

Description : Explain flyback converter and draw its waveforms.

Answer : Flyback converter: A flyback converter is used for getting DC output and for isolating input mains and output voltage. A flyback converter is like a buck-boost converter with input and output isolated. There ... during the off time transformer transfer the energy to load.

Description : Explain buck boost converter and draw its waveforms.

Answer : Buck-Boost converter: The buck-boost converter consists of a transistor for switching purpose, diode, inductor, and capacitor. Buck-boost converter is the combination of the buck converter and boost ... In buck-boost converter both input current and diode current are discontinuous.

Description : What is Analog to Digital Converter (ADC) ?

Answer : Analog to Digital Converter (ADC)  Analog quantity may be voltage, temperature, sound, speed, audio etc. it is information or signal. ... digital form), digital speedometer (converts analog speed into digital form) etc.

Description : The no-load speed of a single-phase SCR bridge converter fed separately excited dc motor operating at a firing delay angle, α and flux, Φ (A) directly proportional to α and Φ (B) ... proportional to α and inversely proportional to Φ (D) directly proportional to Φ and inversely proportional to α

Answer : The no-load speed of a single-phase SCR bridge converter fed separately excited dc motor operating at a firing delay angle, α and flux, Φ directly proportional to α and inversely proportional to Φ

Description : In voltage source converter based HVDC transmission system the active power is controlled by changing (A) phase angle of the converter ac input voltage (B) supply frequency of the converter ac input voltage (C) magnitude of the converter ac input voltage (D) DC voltage at the inverter terminals

Answer : In voltage source converter based HVDC transmission system the active power is controlled by changing phase angle of the converter ac input voltage

Description : In a 3-phase converter circuit during commutation when one SCR in one phase is turned on to turn-off an SCR in another phase, results in (A) voltage notching (B) harmonic distortion (C) voltage sag (D) voltage swell

Answer : In a 3-phase converter circuit during commutation when one SCR in one phase is turned on to turn-off an SCR in another phase, results in voltage notching

Answer : A rotory converter can also be run as a synchronous motor.

Description : Digital to Analog Converter (DAC)

Answer : Digital to Analog Converter (DAC) Digital means binary (1 0) and 1 and 0 may be true and false or on and off or high and low. Analog means continuous signal or information ... wave. Phase Shift Keying (PSK) is transmit digital data by changing the phase of carrier wave.

Description : Draw single phase full wave mid-point converter for inductive load. Draw input and output waveforms for it. 

Answer : Circuit Diagram: Waveforms:

Description : A single phase fully controlled bridge converter supplies a load drawing constant and ripple free load current, if the triggering angle is 30o, the input power factor will be  (A) 0.65 (B) 0.78 (C) 0.85 (D) 0.866

Answer : A single phase fully controlled bridge converter supplies a load drawing constant and ripple free load current, if the triggering angle is 30o, the input power factor will be 0.78

Description : In a single-phase full converter, the number of SCRs conducting during overlap is   (a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) 4 

Answer : 4

Description : To get minimum harmonic distortion in the output, a 3-Ф to 3-Ф cyclo-converter requires :  (A) 12 SCRs (B) 18 SCRs (C) 36 SCRs (D) 72 SCRs

Answer : To get minimum harmonic distortion in the output, a 3-Ф to 3-Ф cyclo-converter requires : 36 SCRs

Description : What is the significance of signal conditioner? Explain the need of following in mechatronics system. i) Isolator ii) Filter iii) Amplifier iv) Data converter

Answer : Significance: Signal conditioning means manipulating an analog signal in such a way that it meets the requirements of the next stage for further processing. Signal inputs accepted by signal ... -frequency converters, current-to-voltage converters, current loop converters, and charge converters.  

Description : Can you guys explain the advantages of frequency converter against the star delta or soft starter?

Answer : ¬Soft starters  A soft starter is, as you would expect, a device which ensures a soft starting of a motor. A softstarter has different characteristics to the other starting ... at rated current from zero to full speed. Frequency converters are becoming cheaper all the time.

Description : A 4-bit R/2R digital-to-analog (DAC) converter has a reference of 5 volts. What is the analog output for the input code 1010:  (1) 0.3125 V (2) 3.125 V (3) 0.78125 V (4) –3.125 V

Answer : A 4-bit R/2R digital-to-analog (DAC) converter has a reference of 5 volts. 3.125 V is the analog output for the input code 1010.

Description : Describe advantages of torque converter over manual transmission system

Answer : Advantages of torque converter : 1. Torque converter varies gear ratio in the range of 3:1 to 1:1 in infinite no. of stages which gives uniform acceleration 2. No need of operating ... avoiding manual interference of gear changing. 4. It allows starting & stopping vehicle without any difficulty.

Description :  When The dc converter in figure shown has a resistance load of R = 10 Ω and the input voltage is Vs 220 V the converter switch remains on, its voltage drop is Vo -2 V. The chopping ... ) the RMS output voltage Vo (c) the converter efficiency (d) the effective input resistance of the converter

Description : State working principle of A/D converter. ?

Answer : An A/D converter converts the analog signal which is measured by sensors to its equivalent digital form. The conversion of analog measurements to digital measurements involves three operations, namely sampling, quantization and encoding.

Description : State any four limitations of arno converter.

Answer : Ans: Limitations of Arno converter:  1. Unbalanced current in the 3-phase of stator winding  2. Undue heat produced in the winding.  3. Voltage fluctuation and voltage unbalance. Output voltage ... .  7. Negative sequence torque has pronounced effect on starting torque.  8. Problem in starting 

Description : In practice, a current source inverter consists of an AC/ DC converter with a large inductance ‘L’ in the output. This inductance maintains a ……… …………through the switching devices over short interval of time. A) constant current B) constant voltage C) constant power D) none of the (A), (B), (C)

Answer : In practice, a current source inverter consists of an AC/ DC converter with a large inductance ‘L’ in the output. This inductance maintains a constant current through the switching devices over short interval of time. 

Description : A DC reactor is connected in series with each pole of a converter station in order to: A) prevent commutation failures in the inverter B) supply reactive power to the converter C) improve system stability D) increase the power transfer capability

Answer : A DC reactor is connected in series with each pole of a converter station in order to:  prevent commutation failures in the inverter

Description : Regenerative breaking of ac-dc converter fed dc motor is possible when firing delay angle of SCRs is (A) 30° (B) 60° (C ) 90° (D) 120°

Description : In slip-energy recovery scheme of converter-fed 3-phase induction motor, super synchronous speeds are possible by (A) injecting voltage into the stator (B) injecting voltage into the rotor (C) extracting voltage from the stator (D) extracting voltage from the rotor. 

Description : A separately excited d.c. motor fed from single phase full converter with firing angle 60° runs at 1000 r.p.m. If motor is connected to single phase semiconverter with the same firing angle of 60°, it would run at (a) 2000 rpm (b) 1850 rpm (c) 1500 rpm (d) 1000 rpm 

Answer : Ans =1500

Description : In successive approximation converter input to the comparator is through (A) DAC (B) Latch (C) Flip-flop (D) Sample and hold circuit

Answer : In successive approximation converter input to the comparator is through DAC 

Description : The number of comparators required in a 3-bit comparator type analog to digital converter is  A) 2 B) 3 C) 7 D) 8 

Answer : Number of comparators =2^n -1= 2^3 -1=7

Description : A freewheeling diode in a phase controlled converter  A) Deceases the possibility of discontinuous conduction in the load B) Increases the possibility of discontinuous conduction in the load C) Reduces the power factor and causes over voltages D) Causes over voltages

Answer : A freewheeling diode in a phase controlled converter Deceases the possibility of discontinuous conduction in the load 

Description : The ripple content of load current of a converter feeding RL load is decided by  A) Load resistance alone B) Load inductance alone C) Both load resistance and load inductance D) Neither resistance nor inductance

Answer : The ripple content of load current of a converter feeding RL load is decided by Both load resistance and load inductance

Description : In a thyistorised converter a free wheeling diode is used to  A) Add to the conduction current ofthe thyristor B) Oppose the thyristor conduction C) Conduct current during the off period of the thyristor D) Protect the thyristor by providing a shunt path

Answer : In a thyistorised converter a free wheeling diode is used to Conduct current during the off period of the thyristor

Description : A 3-phase fully controlled bridge converter with free wheeling diode is fed from 400 V, 50 Hz AC source and is operating at a firing angle of 60o. The load current is assumed constant at 10 A due to high load inductance. The input ... 0.552 (C) IDF IPF = = 0.5; 0.478 (D) IDF IPF = = 0.5; 0.318 

Answer : A 3-phase fully controlled bridge converter with free wheeling diode is fed from 400 V, 50 Hz AC source and is operating at a firing angle of 60o. The load current is assumed constant at 10 A due to high ... (IDF) and the input power factor (IPF) of the converter will be IDF IPF = = 0.5; 0.478

Description : A single phase full-wave half-controlled bridge converter feeds an inductive load. The two SCRs in the converter are connected to a common DC bus. The converter has to have a freewheeling diode.  (A) ... to one of the SCRs is missed, it will subsequently cause a high load current in the other SCR.

Answer : A single phase full-wave half-controlled bridge converter feeds an inductive load. The two SCRs in the converter are connected to a common DC bus. The converter has to have a freewheeling diode. because the converter does not provide for free-wheeling for high values of triggering angles

Description : A three-phase, fully controlled thyristor bridge converter is used as line commutated inverter to feed 50 kW power 420 V dc to a three-phase, 415 V(line), 50 Hz ac mains. Consider dc link current to be constant. The rms current of the thyristor is  (A) 119.05 A (B) 79.37 A (C) 68.73 A (D) 39.68 A

Answer : A three-phase, fully controlled thyristor bridge converter is used as line commutated inverter to feed 50 kW power 420 V dc to a three-phase, 415 V(line), 50 Hz ac mains. Consider dc link current to be constant. The rms current of the thyristor is 68.73 A

Description : A single-phase fully controlled thyristor bridge ac-dc converter is operating at a firing angle of 25o and an overlap angle of 10o with constant dc output current of 20 A. The fundamental power factor (displacement factor) at input ac mains is  (A) 0.78 (B) 0.827 (C) 0.866 (D) 0.9

Answer : A single-phase fully controlled thyristor bridge ac-dc converter is operating at a firing angle of 25o and an overlap angle of 10o with constant dc output current of 20 A. The fundamental power factor (displacement factor) at input ac mains is 0.78

Description : A three phase fully controlled bridge converter is feeding a load drawing a constant and ripple free load current of 10 A at a firing angle of 30o. The approximate Total harmonic Distortion (%THD) and the rms value of fundamental component ... (B) 31% and 7.8 A (C) 66% and 6.8 A (D) 66% and 7.8 A

Answer : A three phase fully controlled bridge converter is feeding a load drawing a constant and ripple free load current of 10 A at a firing angle of 30o. The approximate Total harmonic Distortion (%THD) and the rms value of fundamental component of input current will respectively be 31% and 7.8 A

Description : In D/A converter, the resolution required is 50mv and the total maximum input is 10v. The number of bits required is   (A) 7 (B) 8 (C) 9 (D) 200

Answer : In D/A converter, the resolution required is 50mv and the total maximum input is 10v. The number of  bits required is 8 

Description : a single phase full wave midpoint thyristor converter uses a 230/200V transformer with centre tap on the secondary side. The P.I.V per thyristor is   (A) 100V (B)141.4V (C)200V (D)282.8V

Answer : d

← Prev Question Next Question →
editAsk a Question
...