menu search
person
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
65 views

1 Answer

In an AC. co-ordinate potentiometer, the currents in the phase and quadrature potentiometer are adjusted to be out of phase by 90°.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
← Prev Question Next Question →

Related questions

Description :

Answer :

The stator of phase shifting transformer for use in conjunction with an A.C. potentiometer usually has a two-phase winding.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
131 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

In order to achieve high accuracy, the slide wire of a potentiometer should be as long as possible.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
162 views 1 answer
Description :

To measure an A. C. voltage by using an A.C. potentiometer, it is desirable that the supply for the potentiometer in taken?

Answer :

To measure an A. C. voltage by using an A.C. potentiometer, it is desirable that the supply for the potentiometer in taken from the same source as the unknown voltage.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
149 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

A potentiometer may be used for measurement of resistance, measurement of current, calibration of ammeter, calibration of voltmeter.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
233 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

To measure a resistance with the help of a potentiometer it is not necessary to standardise the potentiometer.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
97 views 1 answer
Description :

When the voltage across a battery is measured using a D.C potentiometer, the reading shows 1.08 V. But when the same voltage is measured using a Permanent Magnet Moving Coil (PMMC) voltmeter, the voltmeter reading shows 0.99 V. If the resistance of the voltmeter is 1100 Ohm , the internal resistance of the battery, in Ohm , is (A) 150 (B) 100 (C) 50 (D) 200

Answer :

When the voltage across a battery is measured using a D.C potentiometer, the reading shows 1.08 V. But when the same voltage is measured using a Permanent Magnet Moving Coil (PMMC) voltmeter, ... resistance of the voltmeter is 1100 Ohm , the internal resistance of the battery, in Ohm , is 100

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
145 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

Basically a potentiometer is a device for comparing two voltages.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
93 views 1 answer
Description :

A rheostat differs from potentiometer in the respect that it?

Answer :

A rheostat differs from potentiometer in the respect that it has higher wattage rating.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
72 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

Yes we can use potentiometer for measuring resistance.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
66 views 1 answer
Description :

Which of the following statements is/are incorrect ? (a) Mapping the co-ordinates of the points and lines that form the picture into the appropriate co-ordinates on the device or workstation is known as viewing transformation. (b) The right handed cartesian co-ordinates system in whose coordinates we describe the picture is known as world coordinate system. ( ... system, is known as normalized device coordinate system. (A) (a) only (B) (a) and (b) (C) (c) only (D) (d) only

Answer :

(D) (d) only

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
34 views 1 answer
Description :

Which one of the following can truthfully be said of non-school, active agencies of social interaction? Options: A) The less education people have, the more they use established recreational agencies B) The largest items of the expenditure for leisure time activities are for those of a passive nature C) Adult sponsorship of youth serving organizations has proved undesirable D) The community council should conduct activities, not just to co-ordinate them

Answer :

B) The largest items of the expenditure for leisure time activities are for those of a passive nature

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
7 views 1 answer
Description :

What is homogeneous co-ordinate? Why is it required?

Answer :

Homogeneous coordinates are another way to represent points to simplify the way in which we express affine transformations. Normally, book-keeping would become tedious when affine transformations of ... 3D graphics hardware can be specialized to perform matrix multiplications on 4x4 matrices. 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
5 views 1 answer
Description :

Two line currents of an unbalanced 3 phase 3wires system are 100<90 amp and 100<-10 amp find the third line currents

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
31 views 0 answers
Description :

Answer :

In a single phase power factor meter the phase difference between the currents in the two pressure coils is exactly 90°.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
195 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

Potentiometer sensitivity can be increased by Increasing the length of potentiometer wire.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
43 views 1 answer
Description :

Suppose an intelligent student became mal-adjusted due to some family problems. As he has deep faith in you, he comes to you for its solution. What action will you take in this condition? Options: A) You protect yourself as you fear your insult in such a issue B) You think patiently and suggest some favourable remedy C) You solve out your selfishness by knowing his family's weakness D) You leave the child without interfering in his problem

Answer :

B) You think patiently and suggest some favourable remedy 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
13 views 1 answer
Description :

If a dynamometer wattmeter is connected in an ac circuit, the power indicated by the wattmeter will be (a) volt-ampere product (b) average power (c) peak power (d) instantaneous power 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
106 views 0 answers
Description :

Answer :

For handling greater currents induction wattmeters are used in conjunction with current transformers.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
85 views 1 answer
Description :

Women’s hearts beat faster than men’s.The main reason for this is simply that on average women tend to be smaller than men and have less mass to pump blood to. But women’s and men’s hearts can actually act quite differently, especially when experiencing trauma like a heart attack, and many treatments that work for men must be adjusted or changed entirely to work for women.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
6 views 0 answers
Description :

In an ac tachometer, the two stator field coils are mounted

Answer :

In an ac tachometer, the two stator field coils are mounted in space quadrate

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
26 views 1 answer
Description :

The purpose of the series quadrature windings in an Amplidyne -  a) Neutralize the effect of Armature Reaction b) Reduce commutation difficulties c) Increase the gain d) Increase the response time

Answer :

The purpose of the series quadrature windings in an Amplidyne - Increase the gain 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
94 views 1 answer
Description :

Explain following techniques related to energy conservation in transmission and distribution system. (i) By balancing phase currents (ii) Variable technical losses (I2R losses).

Answer :

(i) Balancing Phase currents: Proper (healthy balanced) three phase loads always draw equal currents in all lines but single phase loads in the 3 phase 4 wire system or loads connected between two ... . 11) Minimize I2R losses. 12) Balance the load currents. 13) Regulate the system voltages.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
118 views 1 answer
Description :

Alternating voltages and currents are represented by straight line with an arrow to represent the magnitude and direction. This representation is called

Answer :

Alternating voltages and currents are represented by straight line with an arrow to represent the magnitude and direction. This representation is called Phasor quantity

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
67 views 1 answer
Description :

An ac voltmeter using full -wave rectification and having a sinusoidal input has an ac sensitivity equal to  (1) 1.414 times dc sensitivity (2) dc sensitivity (3) 0.9 times dc sensitivity (4) 0.707 times dc sensitivity

Answer :

An ac voltmeter using full -wave rectification and having a sinusoidal input has an ac sensitivity equal to 0.9 times dc sensitivity

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
464 views 1 answer
Description :

A d.c. potentiometer is designed to measure up to about 2V with a slide wire of 800 mm. A standard cell of emf 1.18V obtains balance at 600 mm. A test cell is seen to obtain balance at 680 mm. The emf0fthe test cell is  A)1.00V B)1.34V C)1.50V D)1.70V 

Answer :

A d.c. potentiometer is designed to measure up to about 2V with a slide wire of 800 mm. A standard cell of emf 1.18V obtains balance at 600 mm. A test cell is seen to obtain balance at 680 mm. The emf0fthe test cell is 1.34V

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
198 views 1 answer
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
378 views 0 answers
Description :

In IC, transistors are utilised as diodes.To get highest breakdown voltage for such diode, it is adjusted to have  A) Ie=0 B) Ic=0 C) Vcb=0 D) Vce=0 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
68 views 0 answers
Description :

An unshielded moving iron voltmeter is used to measure the voltage in an AC circuit. The stray DC magnetic field having a component along the axis will be  (1) unaffected (2) decreased (3) increased (4) either decreased or increased depending on the direction of the DC field

Answer :

An unshielded moving iron voltmeter is used to measure the voltage in an AC circuit. The stray DC magnetic field having a component along the axis will be either decreased or increased depending on the direction of the DC field

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
277 views 1 answer
Description :

If the persons living in flats are not contributing for its maintenance charges, what will you decide and take action to solve the discord Options: A) You will convene an urgent meeting of the members and request them collectively to extend their support B) You will threat them of the building's collapse C) You will take revenge and debar them from co-operation D) You will withdraw your own active support to the committee

Answer :

A) You will convene an urgent meeting of the members and request them collectively to extend their support

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
6 views 1 answer
Description :

An R-L series AC circuit has R = 10 ohm and XL = 10 ohm. It is connected to an AC voltage source, the phase angle between voltage and current is (a) 30° (b) 45° (c) 60° (d) 36.8°

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
133 views 0 answers
Description :

Compare AC & DC track circuits on i) Length of circuit ii) Application iii) Effect of stray currents. iv) Maintenance

Answer :

Ans: i) Length of circuit - a) AC track circuit is having long length upto 3 to 5 km b) DC track circuit is having short length  ii)Application -a) AC track circuit is used ... ) Maintenance - a) AC track circuit has easier and cheaper maintenance b) DC track circuit has complicated maintenance 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
56 views 1 answer
Description :

Which of the following instruments can be used to measure AC current only? (a) Permanent Magnet Type ammeter(b) Induction type ammeter (c) Moving iron voltmeter(d) Moving iron ammeter

Answer :

(b) Induction type ammeter

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
2.8k views 1 answer
Description :

Let R be the rectangular window against which the lines are to be clipped using 2D Sutherland-Cohen line clipping algorithm. The rectangular window has lower left-hand corner at (-5,1) and upper righthand corner at (3,7). Consider the following three lines for clipping with the given end point co-ordinates: Line AB: A(-6,2) and B(-1,8) Line CD: C(-1 ... Line EF: E(-2,3) and F(1,2) Which of the following line(s) is/are candidate for clipping? (A) AB (B) CD (C) EF (D) AB and CD

Answer :

(D) AB and CD

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
10 views 1 answer
Description :

In an AC transmission line difference in phase of voltage at two ends of the line is due to (a) System voltage (b) Insulators (c) Resistance of line (d) Reactance of line

Answer :

reactance of line

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
2.8k views 1 answer
Description :

Draw the Delta connected three phase system showing all the voltages and currents. Write the power equation.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
84 views 0 answers
Description :

Answer :

The power factor of a single phase load can be calculated if the instruments available are three ammeters or three voltmeters.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
164 views 2 answers
Description :

For a class A operation, the biasing resistor should be adjusted such that  (A) Q-point never lies (B) Q-point lies in the middle of the load line (C) Q-point lies in the cut off region (D) Q-point lies on the operating region

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
71 views 0 answers
Description :

A solar cell of 350 V is feeding power to an ac supply of 440 V, 50 Hz through a 3-phase fully controlled bridge converter. A large inductance is connected in the dc circuit to maintain the dc current at 20 A. If the solar cell resistance is 0.5 Ohm ,then each thyristor will be reverse biased for a period of  (A) 125o (B) 120o (C) 60o (D) 55o

Answer :

A solar cell of 350 V is feeding power to an ac supply of 440 V, 50 Hz through a 3-phase fully controlled bridge converter. A large inductance is connected in the dc circuit to maintain the ... the solar cell resistance is 0.5 Ohm ,then each thyristor will be reverse biased for a period of 125o

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
133 views 1 answer
Description :

A single-phase fully controlled thyristor bridge ac-dc converter is operating at a firing angle of 25o and an overlap angle of 10o with constant dc output current of 20 A. The fundamental power factor (displacement factor) at input ac mains is  (A) 0.78 (B) 0.827 (C) 0.866 (D) 0.9

Answer :

A single-phase fully controlled thyristor bridge ac-dc converter is operating at a firing angle of 25o and an overlap angle of 10o with constant dc output current of 20 A. The fundamental power factor (displacement factor) at input ac mains is 0.78

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
339 views 1 answer
Description :

A single-phase ac voltage source has 200 V rms and a system connected consumes an active power of 300 W. What is the reactive power consumed by the system if 2.5 A rms current is drawn ?  (a) 100 VAR (b) 200 VAR (c) 300 VAR (d) 400 VAR

Answer :

A single-phase ac voltage source has 200 V rms and a system connected consumes an active power of 300 W. What is the reactive power consumed by the system if 2.5 A rms current is drawn ? 400 VAR

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
636 views 1 answer
Description :

In case of split phase motor, the phase shift between currents in the two windings is around  A) 30° B) 70° C) 90° D) 120°

Answer :

In case of split phase motor, the phase shift between currents in the two windings is around  30°

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
135 views 1 answer
Description :

Ocean currents are an example of (1) convection (2) conduction (3) insulation (4) radiation

Answer :

convection

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
11 views 1 answer
Description :

A 4-pole, 3-phase, double-layer winding is housed in a 36-slot stator for an ac machine with 60o phase spread. Coil span is 7 short pitches. Number of slots in which top and bottom layers belong to different phases is  (A) 24 (B) 18 (C) 12 (D) 0

Answer :

A 4-pole, 3-phase, double-layer winding is housed in a 36-slot stator for an ac machine with 60o phase spread. Coil span is 7 short pitches. Number of slots in which top and bottom layers belong to different phases is 24 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
1.0k views 1 answer
Description :

The power delivered to a 3-phase load can be measured by the use of two wattmeters only when the  (a) load is unbalanced (b) load is balanced (c) three phase load is connected to the source through three wires (d) three phase load is connected to the source through four wires

Answer :

The power delivered to a 3-phase load can be measured by the use of two wattmeters only when the three phase load is connected to the source through three wires 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
175 views 1 answer
Description :

Regarding co-education at the secondary stage, the 1952-53 Education Commission has suggested that Options: A) To start, resource, in several states could not afford B) There should be objection to extend co-educational school C) To maintain separate schools for boys and girls D) The situation in our country warrants establishment of more boys schools than co-educational school.

Answer :

A) To start, resource, in several states could not afford 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
3 views 1 answer
Description :

If you live on rent in your friend's house, it will be perceived by you as Options: A) Sacrifice of mutual relations B) Development of more warmth in relations C) Exposure of personal weaknesses and end of relations D) Meeting with a good co-worker who cooperate from home to school

Answer :

D) Meeting with a good co-worker who cooperate from home to school 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
8 views 1 answer
Description :

Measurement of power and power factor of a 3-phase system by two wattmeter method can be obtained in case of  1. Balanced load and balanced source  2. Balanced source with 3-phase 3-wire unbalanced load  3. Unbalanced source with 3-phase 3-wire balanced load  4. Balanced source with 3-phase 4-wire unbalanced load  5. unbalanced and unbalanced source    (a) 1 only (b) 2, 3 and 5 (c) 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 (d) 1, 2, 3 and 5 

Answer :

Measurement of power and power factor of a 3-phase system by two wattmeter method can be obtained in case of  1. Balanced load and balanced source  2. Balanced source with 3-phase 3-wire unbalanced load  3. Unbalanced source with 3- ... b) 2, 3 and 5 (c) 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 (d) 1, 2, 3 and 5 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
174 views 1 answer
Description :

In a dc-ac 3-phase MOSFET bridge inverter circuit, the switches are marked in a sequence as 1, 2, 3 in the top-half and 4, 5, 6 in the bottom half of the bridge. The triggering sequence of switches that gives balanced output voltage is (A) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 (B) 1, 5, 3, 4, 2, 6 (C) 1, 6, 2, 4, 3, 5 (D) 1, 4, 2, 5, 3, 6

Answer :

In a dc-ac 3-phase MOSFET bridge inverter circuit, the switches are marked in a sequence as 1, 2, 3 in the top-half and 4, 5, 6 in the bottom half of the bridge. The triggering sequence of switches that gives balanced output voltage is 1, 6, 2, 4, 3, 5

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
63 views 1 answer
Description :

Two stator windings of AC servomotors are oriented: A) 90 degree (mechanical) apart B) 90 degree (electrical) apart C) 180 degree (mechanical) apart D) 180 degree (electrical) apart

Answer :

Two stator windings of AC servomotors are oriented: 90 degree (electrical) apart 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
776 views 1 answer
...