menu search
person

1 Answer

In order to achieve high accuracy, the slide wire of a potentiometer should be as long as possible.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description :

Answer :

In an AC. co-ordinate potentiometer, the currents in the phase and quadrature potentiometer are adjusted to be out of phase by 90°.

Description :

Answer :

A potentiometer may be used for measurement of resistance, measurement of current, calibration of ammeter, calibration of voltmeter.

Description :

To measure an A. C. voltage by using an A.C. potentiometer, it is desirable that the supply for the potentiometer in taken?

Answer :

To measure an A. C. voltage by using an A.C. potentiometer, it is desirable that the supply for the potentiometer in taken from the same source as the unknown voltage.

Description :

Answer :

To measure a resistance with the help of a potentiometer it is not necessary to standardise the potentiometer.

Description :

Answer :

The stator of phase shifting transformer for use in conjunction with an A.C. potentiometer usually has a two-phase winding.

Description :

When the voltage across a battery is measured using a D.C potentiometer, the reading shows 1.08 V. But when the same voltage is measured using a Permanent Magnet Moving Coil (PMMC) voltmeter, the voltmeter reading shows 0.99 V. If the resistance of the voltmeter is 1100 Ohm , the internal resistance of the battery, in Ohm , is (A) 150 (B) 100 (C) 50 (D) 200

Answer :

When the voltage across a battery is measured using a D.C potentiometer, the reading shows 1.08 V. But when the same voltage is measured using a Permanent Magnet Moving Coil (PMMC) voltmeter, ... resistance of the voltmeter is 1100 Ohm , the internal resistance of the battery, in Ohm , is 100

Description :

Answer :

Basically a potentiometer is a device for comparing two voltages.

Description :

A d.c. potentiometer is designed to measure up to about 2V with a slide wire of 800 mm. A standard cell of emf 1.18V obtains balance at 600 mm. A test cell is seen to obtain balance at 680 mm. The emf0fthe test cell is  A)1.00V B)1.34V C)1.50V D)1.70V 

Answer :

A d.c. potentiometer is designed to measure up to about 2V with a slide wire of 800 mm. A standard cell of emf 1.18V obtains balance at 600 mm. A test cell is seen to obtain balance at 680 mm. The emf0fthe test cell is 1.34V

Description :

Why should switch be connected only on the live wire and never on the neutral wire?

Answer :

Current runs from the transformer, through the protective device, through the load and back through the protective device (if on RCD).  If the protective device is only a CB the current passes ... the circuit will operate correctly but this is an unsafe practice and does not meet the standards.

Description :

Answer :

The ground wire should not be smaller than No 10 copper.

Description :

A rheostat differs from potentiometer in the respect that it?

Answer :

A rheostat differs from potentiometer in the respect that it has higher wattage rating.

Description :

A fuse wire should have :  (A) Low specific resistance and high melting point (B) Low specific resistance and low melting point (C) High specific resistance and high melting point (D) High specific resistance and low melting point

Answer :

A fuse wire should have : High specific resistance and low melting point

Description :

Wire-wound resistors are unsuitable for use at high frequencies because they?

Answer :

Wire-wound resistors are unsuitable for use at high frequencies because they exhibit unwanted inductive and capacitive effects.

Description :

Answer :

Yes we can use potentiometer for measuring resistance.

Description :

A trolley wire weighs 1.2 kg per meter length. The ends of the wire are attached to two poles 20 meters apart. If the horizontal tension is 1500 kg find the dip in the middle of the span?

Answer :

A trolley wire weighs 1.2 kg per meter length. The ends of the wire are attached to two poles 20 meters apart. If the horizontal tension is 1500 kg find the dip in the middle of the span 4.0 cm.

Description :

lf the wire which is vertical to this page has electron flow downwards the conductor will have

Answer :

lf the wire which is vertical to this page has electron flow downwards the conductor will have a counter-clockwise field in the plane of the paper

Description :

If a wire conductor of 0.2 ohm resistance is doubled in length, its resistance becomes?

Answer :

If a wire conductor of 0.2 ohm resistance is doubled in length, its resistance becomes 0.4 ohm.

Description :

The resistance of a few meters of wire conductor in closed electrical circuit is?

Answer :

The resistance of a few meters of wire conductor in closed electrical circuit is practically zero.

Description :

State functions of ; i) Cable box ii) Guard wire iii) Shackle insulator iv) Stay wire used in service connection

Answer :

i) Function of Cable box: To hold and inspect incoming and outgoing terminals  ii) Function of Guard wire : A grounded conductor placed beneath an overhead transmission line in order to ground ... in service connection: To give mechanical Support to pole, line and prevent leakage current if any

Description :

The function of steel wire in ACSR conductors is (A) To take care of surges. (B) To reduce corona. (C) To reduce inductance. (D) To provide additional mechanical strength

Answer :

The function of steel wire in ACSR conductors is To provide additional mechanical strength

Description :

What happens when a neutral wire touches a phase wire ?

Answer :

Maximum current flow due to Short circuit, limited value of fuse will burn else apparatus and conductor will be damaged.

Description :

Which wire can carry a higher current stranded wire or solid wire?

Answer :

From the formula R=PL/A resistance rise with the fall of surface area ,inverse proportion relation between Resistance and Area ,so stranded wire has more area that a solid wire so more area less resistance. Less resistance/less electron flow opposition,more electron flow (current)

Description :

Increasing the number of turns of wire on the secondary of a transformer will  (A) Decrease the secondary current (B) Increase the primary current (C) Have no effect on the secondary current (D) Increase the secondary current

Answer :

Increasing the number of turns of wire on the secondary of a transformer will Decrease the secondary current 

Description :

For a round wire, the approximate value of fusing current is given by

Answer :

For a round wire, the approximate value of fusing current is given by  K√d3

Description :

Aluminium is not used as winding wire for the armature of a dc machine because  (1) aluminium has low resistivity (2) a large winding space is taken by aluminium conductors and creates jointing problems (3) the thermal conductivity of aluminium is low (4) aluminium has low conductivity as compared to copper

Answer :

Aluminium is not used as winding wire for the armature of a dc machine because  (2) a large winding space is taken by aluminium conductors and creates jointing problems (3) the thermal conductivity of aluminium is low (4) aluminium has low conductivity as compared to copper

Description :

What happens when a current flows through a wire?

Answer :

Current can produce two effect one is heating effect and second is magnetic effect.

Description :

How is electricity passed through a wire?

Answer :

A  wire contains  mobile  electrons  as  majority  charge  carriers  and  holes  as minority  charge carriers when  an emf  or   potential  diffrence is  provided , electrons  flow  in opposite  direction  with  holes(convection current  flow)

Description :

Nichrome wire is an alloy of?

Answer :

Nichrome wire is an alloy of nickel and chromium.

Description :

How do magnets and copper wire make electricity?

Answer :

According  to  Faradays  law , a changing  magnetic  field  on  a  conductor  induses  current  in  the  conductor  through   mutual  induction.

Description :

What is ACCC wire?

Answer :

Aluminum Conductor Composite Core

Description :

Which color wire is neutral?

Answer :

Black but I think it depends with the place.

Description :

Answer :

For high accuracy the meter has Hand drawn scale.

Description :

What Can A Teacher Do To Develop Integrated Personalities Of His Pupil? Options: A) Children Should Be Encouraged And Helped To Set Themselves Well-Defined Goals And Objectives Which They Can Hope To Achieve. B) They Should Be Helped To Build Their Self-Esteem To Develop A Sense Of Worthiness And Positive Ego Image. C) Life In Schools Should Be So Planned That Children Are Able To Express Themselves Fully. D) All Of These

Answer :

D) All Of These 

Description :

The burden value in Potential Transformer (PT) should be ______ to achieve low errors in PT: A) low B) high C) medium D) infinite

Answer :

The burden value in Potential Transformer (PT) should be high to achieve low errors in PT: 

Description :

If a colleague belongs to the minority group but quite progressive in views, the basis of maintenance of healthy relations will be the realisation of that Options: A) The throat-cut competition as you assume that he is having cultural handicaps B) High selfishness- because you fell that the person will go to any ... vested interests C) High jealous attitude-assuming that he is relishing all benefits due to minority groups D) The hard-work he has done to achieve the status

Answer :

D) The hard-work he has done to achieve the status 

Description :

The resolution of a potentiometer should be:  (1) Zero (2) Low (3) High (4) Infinite

Answer :

The resolution of a potentiometer should be: Infinite.

Description :

What is the number of turns of wire needed to provide a potentiometer with a resolution of 0.05 percent ? (a) 200 turns (b) 2000 turns (c) 20 turns (d) 20000 turns

Answer :

B) 2000 turns

Description :

Answer :

Potentiometer sensitivity can be increased by Increasing the length of potentiometer wire.

Description :

Answer :

The repeat accuracy of an instrument can be judged from its standard deviation of error.

Description :

Answer :

The electrostatic instruments can be used without serious loss of accuracy upto 100kHz frequency.

Description :

In a single phase induction motor driving a fan load, the reason for having a high resistance rotor is to achieve (A) low starting torque (B) quick acceleration (C) high efficiency (D) reduced size

Answer :

In a single phase induction motor driving a fan load, the reason for having a high resistance rotor is to achieve quick acceleration

Description :

 In the case of an instrument reading of 8.3 V with a 0 to 150 voltmeter having a guaranteed accuracy of 1% full scale reading, the percentage limiting error is   (A) 1.810% (B) 0.181% (C)12.45% (D) 0.0018%

Answer :

 In the case of an instrument reading of 8.3 V with a 0 to 150 voltmeter having a guaranteed accuracy of 1% full scale reading, the percentage limiting error is 12.45%

Description :

In order to inculcate the ethical values in the researches, it is essential that it should be Options: A) In accordance with the researcher's abilities B) Providing opportunities to the researcher to work freely C) Inculcate maturity in the researcher D) All of the above

Answer :

A) In accordance with the researcher's abilities

Description :

In order to imbibe the quality of ‘Prediction' in a research, it should be Options: A) Completed on the basis of solid data B) Based on one's own self-preferences C) Resultant of an astrologer D) Carried out in order to satisfy the public opinion

Answer :

A) Completed on the basis of solid data

Description :

Which of the following is/are true about teacher/teaching? Options: A) teacher Should Have Control Over The Students To Maintain Peace And Order In The Class. B) Teaching Should Be Pupil Centred Rather Than Subject Centred. C) Teacher Should Arouse Interest Among Students About The Subject D) All Of These

Answer :

D) All Of These 

Description :

In 20 litres of a mixture, the ratio of sugar syrub to honey syrub is 5:1. In order to make the ratio of sugar syrub to honey syrub as 3:1, the quantity of honey syrub that should be added to the mixture will be A) 5 2/3 B) 4 1/3 C) 6 2/3 D) 2 2/9

Answer :

D By the rule of alligation Quantity of honey : Quantity of mixture =1/12:3/4}=1:9 Given that quantity of mixture = 20 litre =>Quantity of honey : 20 = 1 : 9 => Quantity of honey = 20 x1/9  = 2 2/9 litre

Description :

A 10A DC Ammeter has a resistance of 0.1 Ω is to be extended to 50 A, the required shunt wire is A) Manganin wire of 20 m Ω B) Constantan wire of 20 m Ω C) Manganin wire of 25 m Ω D) Constantan wire of 25 m Ω

Answer :

A 10A DC Ammeter has a resistance of 0.1 Ω is to be extended to 50 A, the required shunt wire is Manganin wire of 25 m Ω

Description :

 In order to give effective guidance to the learning of a skill, the instructor must necessarily be able Options: A) To execute the skill with a high degree of perfection B) To execute the skill with a higher degree of perfection than the person he is trying to instruct C) To develop in the student's insight into the nature of the skill to be learned D) To foresee and forestall the development of bad habits, the occurrence of plateaus, etc

Answer :

C) To develop in the student's insight into the nature of the skill to be learned 

Description :

Answer :

The internal resistance of the voltmeter must be very high in order to have Minimum current through the meter.

Description :

Answer :

For measuring a very high resistance we should use Meggar.

← Prev Question Next Question →
editAsk a Question
...