search
person
Slip-Energy Recovery (SER) scheme for three phase Induction Motor

1 Answer

Slip-Energy Recovery (SER) scheme for three phase Induction Motor

image

image

image

image

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : In slip-energy recovery scheme of converter-fed 3-phase induction motor, super synchronous speeds are possible by (A) injecting voltage into the stator (B) injecting voltage into the rotor (C) extracting voltage from the stator (D) extracting voltage from the rotor. 

Description : What is the use of fast recovery diode?

Answer : Fast recovery diode are used in high frequency rectification. Fast recovery diode also used for freewheeling. Fast recovery diode also used for DC to DC converter.

Description : State importance of colour scheme for pattern. Illustrate a common colour scheme.

Answer : Importance of Color coding used for pattern - Identify the core prints, loose pieces etc. - Identify quickly the main body of the pattern and different parts of the pattern to form the main body of ... for loose pieces Black strips on yellow base:- Stop offs Clear or No colour:- Parting surface

Description : Explain the lighting scheme to be designed for each of the following: i) Special ward in hospitals ii) Dentist’s Cabin 

Answer : i) Special ward in hospital: For the patients in the wards, lighting should create a cozy and pleasant atmosphere. Lighting in the wards should be planned in such a way that it meets the specific ... we use such as cements and bonding agents that we use to restore your teeth back to health.

Description : State design considerations for illumination scheme of commercial complex.

Answer : Design considerations for illumination scheme of commercial complex: * Tasks to be performed in the space * Desired light levels based on the tasks performed in the space * Room size ... conditions * Cleanliness of the area during operation * Maintenance schedule * Availability of daylight

Description : State the requirements of illumination scheme of shipyard.

Answer : Requirements of illumination scheme of shipyard:  1) The shipyard lighting always depends upon the surrounding conditions. e.g. wind pressure, rain fall, location of shipyard from the sea-share etc. ... solar grass lamps, LED-Solar energy lawn lamps, various focus lamps, metal halide lamps etc.

Description : Advantages of Grid distribution scheme

Answer : Advantages of Grid distribution scheme 1. Supply to distribution transformer center is given through two different generating stations or major generating stations 2. It has highest reliability to ... highest reliability to maintain supply even when there was maintenance on any one feeder. 

Description :  different types of distribution scheme.  

Answer : According to scheme of connection: -  a) Radial (Tree) distribution system  b) Ring mains (Loop) distribution system  c) Grid (interconnected) distribution system OR Types of ... distribution system  b) Ring mains (Loop) distribution system  c) Grid (interconnected) distribution system

Description : To reverse the direction of rotation of a three-phase AC induction motor, do one of the following: w) reverse any two of the three-phase connections x) change the frequency of the applied AC power y) operate the motor below the stall torque at very high slip z) none of the above

Answer : ANSWER: W -- REVERSE ANY TWO OF THE THREE-PHASE CONNECTIONS 

Description : A three phase slip ring induction motor is fed from the rotor side with stator winding short circuited stator is: (1) Slip frequency (2) Supply frequency (3) Frequency corresponding to rotor speed (4) Zero

Answer : A three phase slip ring induction motor is fed from the rotor side with stator winding short circuited stator is: Slip frequency

Description : A three phase slip ring induction motor with chopper controlled resistance has its torque proportional to   (a) Rotor current (b) Stator resistance (c) Square of rotor current (d) Square root of rotor current 

Answer : A three phase slip ring induction motor with chopper controlled resistance has its torque proportional to Square of rotor current

Description : The slip of 400 V, three phase, 4 -pole induction motor when rotating at 1440 rpm is 

Answer : The slip of 400 V, three phase, 4 -pole induction motor when rotating at 1440 rpm is 4 percent

Description : The power input to the rotor of a 400V, 50 Hz 6 pole three phase induction motor is 20kW. The slip is 3%. The frequency of rotor currents is: (A) 1 Hz (B) 1.5 Hz (C) 2 Hz (D) 1 2 Hz

Answer : C

Description : At slip equal to infinity, the torque of a three phase induction motor is :-  a) zero b) very small c) high d) very high

Answer : At slip equal to infinity, the torque of a three phase induction motor is :- zero

Description : The rotor frequency for a 3-phase 6-pole, 1000 r.p.m. induction motor with a slip of 0.04 is (a) 2 Hz (b) 4 Hz (c) 6 Hz (d) 8 Hz  

Answer : 2hz is rotor frequency

Description : A 3-phase induction motor is running at slip ‘s’. If its two supply leads are interchanged, then the operating slip at that instant will be:

Answer : A 3-phase induction motor is running at slip ‘s’. If its two supply leads are interchanged, then the operating slip at that instant will be: (2-s)

Description : If a 3-phase, 400V, 50Hz, 4 pole induction motor is running at a slip of 5% then the relative speed of rotor field with respect to stator filed is:

Answer : If a 3-phase, 400V, 50Hz, 4 pole induction motor is running at a slip of 5% then the relative speed of rotor field with respect to stator filed is: zero

Description : What is the slip (as a percentage) when a 6 pole single phase induction motor operating on 220 V and 60 Hz is rotating at speed of 1140 rpm? A) 60% B) 5% C) 10% D) None of these

Answer : What is the slip (as a percentage) when a 6 pole single phase induction motor operating on 220 V and 60 Hz is rotating at speed of 1140 rpm? A) 60% B) 5% C) 10% D) None of these

Description : The torque developed by any 3-phase induction motor at 0.8 p.u. slip is (A) Full-load torque (B) unstable torque (C) starting torque (D) break down

Answer : The torque developed by any 3-phase induction motor at 0.8 p.u. slip is unstable torque

Description : In a 3-phase slip-ring induction motor, the slip at some speed is 0.05. The speed is reduced by inserting an external resistance in the rotor circuit and the slip is 0.15. If the rotor winding resistance per phase is 0.2 Ω, the external resistance is (A) 0.2 Ω (B) 0.3 Ω (C) 0.4 Ω (D) 0.5 Ω

Answer : In a 3-phase slip-ring induction motor, the slip at some speed is 0.05. The speed is reduced by inserting an external resistance in the rotor circuit and the slip is 0.15. If the rotor winding resistance per phase is 0.2 Ω, the external resistance is 0.3 Ω

Description : A 3 phase, 400 volts, 50 Hz, 100 kW, 4 pole squirrel cage induction motor with a rated slip of 2% will have a rotor speed of: (A) 1500 rpm (B) 1470 rpm (C) 1530 rpm (D) 1570 rpm

Answer : 1470rpm

Description : The rotor power output of a 3 -phase induction motor is 15 kW and the corresponding slip is 4%. The rotor copper losses will be: (A) 600 W (B) 625 W (C) 650 W (D) 700 W

Answer : The rotor power output of a 3 -phase induction motor is 15 kW and the corresponding slip is 4%. The rotor copper losses will be: 625 W

Description : If the supply frequency of a 3-phase induction motor is ‘f’, then frequency of rotor emf at motor slip ‘s’ will be   (a) sf (b) (1 – s)f (c) f/s (d) None of these 

Description : A 3-phase, 50 Hz, 500 V induction motor develops 20 hp at slip of 5%. Mechanical losses are 1 hp, and stator loss is 1 kW. The efficiency will be   (a) 95.3% (b) 90.5% (c) 91.3% (d) 85.3% 

Description : At a slip of 4%, maximum possible speed of a 3-phase squirrel cage induction motor is   (a) 2880 rpm (b) 3000 rpm (c) 1500 rpm (d) 1440 rpm  

Description : In static Kramer drive, motor turns ratio is 0.6, the firing angle is 120o. The motor slip is   (a) 0.633 (b) 0.533 (c) 0.833 (d) 0.733 

Answer : In static Kramer drive, motor turns ratio is 0.6, the firing angle is 120o. The motor slip is 0.833

Description : A 400 V, 50 Hz three-phase induction motor rotates at 1440 rpm on full -load. The motor is wound for

Answer : A 400 V, 50 Hz three-phase induction motor rotates at 1440 rpm on full -load. The motor is wound for 4 poles

Description : Develop power and control diagram for secondary frequency acceleration starter of slip ring induction motor. 

Answer : Power and Control Circuit diagram for secondary frequency acceleration starter of slip ring induction motor:

Description : Draw power and control circuit for definite time-limit starter for slip-ring induction motor. Explain its working.

Answer : Definite Time-limit Starter for Slip-ring Induction Motor: This starter is used for automatic control of acceleration of slip-ring induction motor at the time of starting. In this starter, the ... each phase, shorting the rotor winding terminals and final acceleration of the motor takes place. 

Description : Explain with the neat circuit diagram only the scott connection scheme for conversion of three phase supply to two phase supply. Name one application of the same.

Answer : Three-phase to Two-phase Transformation (Scott Connection of Transformers): Working: i) Scott connection can be used for three-phase to two-phase conversion using two single-phase transformers ... a 3-phase system with a two-phase system with the flow of power in either direction. 

Description : Explain with neat circuit diagrams the procedures to perform no load and blocked rotor tests on three phase induction motor.

Description : Explain the need and steps to conduct the reduced voltage running up test on the three phase induction motor.

Description : State any four advantages of three phase induction motor. 

Answer : Advantages of three phase induction motor https://youtu.be/27OIOCKN05U

Description : Explain the construction of three phase induction motor with neat diagram.

Answer : Construction of Three-phase Induction Motor: There are two main parts of the three phase induction motor:  i) Stator which is the stationary part  ii) Rotor which is the rotating ... slip-rings. In this rotor also the slots are not exactly parallel to the shaft but slightly skewed.

Description : in a three-phase induction motor, the rotor field runs at the following speed with respect to the stator structure: 

Answer : in a three-phase induction motor, the rotor field runs at the following speed with respect to the stator structure: At synchronous speed in the direction of stator field

Description : A three-phase cage induction motor is started by direct-on-line (DOL) switching at the rated voltage. If the starting current drawn is 6 times the full load current, and the full load slip is 4%, then ratio of the ... load torque is approximately equal to (A) 0.24 (B) 1.44 (C) 2.40 (D) 6.00

Answer : A three-phase cage induction motor is started by direct-on-line (DOL) switching at the rated voltage. If the starting current drawn is 6 times the full load current, and the full load slip is 4%, then ratio of the starting developed torque to the full load torque is approximately equal to 1.44

Description : A three-phase squirrel cage induction motor has a starting torque of 150% and a maximum torque of 300% with respect to rated torque at rated voltage and rated frequency. Neglect the stator resistance and rotational losses. The ... maximum torque is  (A) 13.48% (B) 16.42% (C) 18.92% (D) 26.79%

Answer : A three-phase squirrel cage induction motor has a starting torque of 150% and a maximum torque of 300% with respect to rated torque at rated voltage and rated frequency. Neglect the stator resistance and rotational losses. The value of slip for maximum torque is 26.79%

Description : A 400 V, 50 Hz 30 hp, three-phase induction motor is drawing 50 A current at 0.8 power factor lagging. The stator and rotor copper losses are 1.5 kW and 900 W respectively. The friction and windage losses are 1050 W and the ... the motor will be (A) 23.06 kW (B) 24.11 kW (C) 25.01 kW (D) 26.21 kW

Answer : A 400 V, 50 Hz 30 hp, three-phase induction motor is drawing 50 A current at 0.8 power factor lagging. The stator and rotor copper losses are 1.5 kW and 900 W respectively. The friction and windage losses are 1050 W and the core losses are 1200 W. The air-gap power of the motor will be 25.01 kW

Description : A 4-pole induction motor, supplied by a slightly unbalanced three-phase 50 Hz source, is rotating at 1440 rpm. The electrical frequency in Hz of the induced negative sequence current in the rotor is  (A) 100 (B) 98 (C) 52 (D) 48

Answer : A 4-pole induction motor, supplied by a slightly unbalanced three-phase 50 Hz source, is rotating at 1440 rpm. The electrical frequency in Hz of the induced negative sequence current in the rotor is 98 

Description : The speed of a three-phase induction motor is controlled by variable voltage variable frequency control (i.e. keeping V/f constant). As the frequency is reduced, the slip at maximum torque  (1) Decreases (2) Increases (3) Remains constant (4) None of the above

Answer : The speed of a three-phase induction motor is controlled by variable voltage variable frequency control (i.e. keeping V/f constant). As the frequency is reduced, the slip at maximum torque Increases 

Description : Torque developed by a three-phase, 400V, induction motor is 100 N -m. If the applied voltage is reduced to 200-V, the d'veloped torque will be

Answer : Torque developed by a three-phase, 400V, induction motor is 100 N -m. If the applied voltage is reduced to 200-V, the d'veloped torque will be 25 N -m

Description : An 8-pole, 50Hz, three-phase induction motor is running at 705rpm and has a rotor copper loss of 5kW. Its rotor input is (A) 5.06 kW (B) 0.3 kW (C) 100 kW (D) 83.33 kW

Answer : An 8-pole, 50Hz, three-phase induction motor is running at 705rpm and has a rotor copper loss of 5kW. Its rotor input is 83.33 kW

Description : A three phase induction motor is driving full -load torque which is independent of speed. If the line voltage drops to 90% of the rated value, % increase in motor copper losses  (a) 23% (b) -18% (c) 123% (d) None of these

Answer : A three phase induction motor is driving full -load torque which is independent of speed. If the line voltage drops to 90% of the rated value, % increase in motor copper losses (a) 23% (b) -18% (c) 123% (d) None of these

Description : A balanced three-phase, 50 Hz voltage is applied to a 3 phase, 4 pole, induction motor. When the motor is delivering rated output, the slip is found to be 0.05. The speed of the rotor m.m.f. relative to the rotor structure is: (A) 1500 r.p.m. (B) 1425 r.p.m. (C) 25 r.p.m. (D) 75 r.p.m

Answer : A balanced three-phase, 50 Hz voltage is applied to a 3 phase, 4 pole, induction motor. When the motor is delivering rated output, the slip is found to be 0.05. The speed of the rotor m.m.f. relative to the rotor structure is: 75 r.p.m

Description : Direction of rotation of three phase induction motor can be reversed by   (a) interchanging connections of any two phases (b) disconnecting any one phase (c) (a) and (b) both (d) None of the above 

Answer : The direction of rotation of 3-phase induction motor is reversed by Changing the phase sequence of supply.  OR  The direction of rotation of 3-phase induction motor is reversed by inter-changing any two phase connections of motor terminals with supply terminals.

Description : If the stator winding of a three-phase induction motor is delta connected, the rotor winding   (a) should be delta connected (b) should be star connected (c) should not be delta connected (d) may be delta or star connected 

Description : The rotor winding of a three phase wound rotor induction motor is equipped with a three phase diode rectifier connected to the slip rings and rectifier output is connected with chopper drive. Compared to ... B) Maintains the motor rating as such C) Derates the motor D) None of the above 

Description : How is a three phase cage induction motor self starting?

Answer : Any type of induction motor is self starting. Because the reason for torqe production require two flux displaced by some angle theta.If theta is constant with time then torqe will be constant;if ... torqe also pulsating. In induction motor this angle theta is not pulsating.so it is self starting 

Description : What is mean by plugging in three phase induction motor?

Answer : Plugging in three-phase induction motor means interchanging of any two phases of a stator for quick stopping.

Description : how can we reverse the direction of rotation of three phase induction motor ?

Answer : The direction of rotation of three phase induction motor can be reversed by plugging i.e by changing any two out of three phases of the supply to the stator of the Induction motor terminal.

← Prev Question Next Question →
editAsk a Question
...