menu search
person

1 Answer

A potentiometer may be used for measurement of resistance, measurement of current, calibration of ammeter, calibration of voltmeter.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description :

Answer :

In order to achieve high accuracy, the slide wire of a potentiometer should be as long as possible.

Description :

Answer :

In an AC. co-ordinate potentiometer, the currents in the phase and quadrature potentiometer are adjusted to be out of phase by 90°.

Description :

Answer :

The stator of phase shifting transformer for use in conjunction with an A.C. potentiometer usually has a two-phase winding.

Description :

Answer :

Basically a potentiometer is a device for comparing two voltages.

Description :

When the voltage across a battery is measured using a D.C potentiometer, the reading shows 1.08 V. But when the same voltage is measured using a Permanent Magnet Moving Coil (PMMC) voltmeter, the voltmeter reading shows 0.99 V. If the resistance of the voltmeter is 1100 Ohm , the internal resistance of the battery, in Ohm , is (A) 150 (B) 100 (C) 50 (D) 200

Answer :

When the voltage across a battery is measured using a D.C potentiometer, the reading shows 1.08 V. But when the same voltage is measured using a Permanent Magnet Moving Coil (PMMC) voltmeter, ... resistance of the voltmeter is 1100 Ohm , the internal resistance of the battery, in Ohm , is 100

Description :

To measure an A. C. voltage by using an A.C. potentiometer, it is desirable that the supply for the potentiometer in taken?

Answer :

To measure an A. C. voltage by using an A.C. potentiometer, it is desirable that the supply for the potentiometer in taken from the same source as the unknown voltage.

Description :

Answer :

To measure a resistance with the help of a potentiometer it is not necessary to standardise the potentiometer.

Description :

Answer :

Yes we can use potentiometer for measuring resistance.

Description :

A rheostat differs from potentiometer in the respect that it?

Answer :

A rheostat differs from potentiometer in the respect that it has higher wattage rating.

Description :

Answer :

Potentiometer sensitivity can be increased by Increasing the length of potentiometer wire.

Description :

Answer :

A moving iron ammeter may be compensated for frequency errors by shunt capacitance.

Description :

A d.c. potentiometer is designed to measure up to about 2V with a slide wire of 800 mm. A standard cell of emf 1.18V obtains balance at 600 mm. A test cell is seen to obtain balance at 680 mm. The emf0fthe test cell is  A)1.00V B)1.34V C)1.50V D)1.70V 

Answer :

A d.c. potentiometer is designed to measure up to about 2V with a slide wire of 800 mm. A standard cell of emf 1.18V obtains balance at 600 mm. A test cell is seen to obtain balance at 680 mm. The emf0fthe test cell is 1.34V

Description :

Which instrument is used for photographing the Sun? (1) Galvanometer (2) Potentiometer (3) Spectrophotometer (4) Spectroheliograph

Answer :

Spectroheliograph

Description :

Which of the following statements is true for Branch-and-Bound search? (A) Underestimates of remaining distance may cause deviation from optimal path. (B) Overestimates can’t cause right path to be overlooked. (C) Dynamic programming principle can be used to discard redundant partial paths. (D) All of the above

Answer :

(C) Dynamic programming principle can be used to discard redundant partial paths.

Description :

Answer :

A dynamometer wattmeter can be used for both D.C. and A.C.

Description :

Answer :

A moving iron instrument can be used for both D.C. and A.C.

Description :

Which of the following instruments can be used for measurement of very high value resistances such as insulation resistance in industries? A) Wheatstone bridge B) Megger C) Ohm-meter D) Resistive potentiometer 

Answer :

Which of the following instruments can be used for measurement of very high value resistances such as insulation resistance in industries? A) Wheatstone bridge B) Megger C) Ohm-meter D) Resistive potentiometer 

Description :

Eddy current damping cannot be used for moving iron instrument because

Answer :

Eddy current damping cannot be used for moving iron instrument because the presence of a permanent magnet required for such purpose would affect the deflection and hence the reading of the instrument

Description :

Answer :

An instrument to be used for measurement and control should preferably have Linear output and fast response

Description :

Answer :

Murray loop test can be used for location of both the ground fault and the short-circuit fault.

Description :

Answer :

An induction wattmeter can be used for A.C. 

Description :

The resolution of a potentiometer should be:  (1) Zero (2) Low (3) High (4) Infinite

Answer :

The resolution of a potentiometer should be: Infinite.

Description :

A pair of synchronous machines on the same shaft may be used to generate power at 60 Hz from given source of power at 50 Hz. Using minimum number of poles for both the machines, the synchronous speed will be (a) 500 r.p.m. (b) 600 r.p.m. (c) 1000 r.p.m. (d) 1200 r.p.m. 

Description :

An Auto-transformer (which has only one winding) may be used as a ______ .  (A) Both Step-Up and Step-Down transformer (B) Step-Down Transformer (C) Step-Up Transformer (D) None of these

Answer :

an autotransformer may used only as step down transformer

Description :

Water cannot be used to extinguish fire caused by electric current, because (1) it may cause electrocution (2) it may cause hydrolysis (3) it may cause electrolysis (4) it may spoil the wiring 

Answer :

it may cause electrocution

Description :

When a color blind man marries a woman pure for normal color vision, it is probable that one of the following situations may result. Is it probable that a) all the children will be color blind b) all the grandchildren will be color blind c) only the sons will be colorblind d) half the grandsons will be color blind

Answer :

ANSWER: D -- HALF THE GRANDSONS WILL BE COLOR BLIND

Description :

During lecture in classroom, some students hesitate to say that they are unable to understand your lecture. What may be the reason for this? Options: A) You are unable to communicate effectively. B) Your educational methodology is inadequate C) Students fear you. D) There is a cordial relation between you and your students

Answer :

A) You are unable to communicate effectively. 

Description :

It is advantage of giving home work that students Options: A) remain busy at home B) study at home C) may be checked for their progress D) may develop habit of self study

Answer :

D) may develop habit of self study 

Description :

A group of experts in a specific area of knowledge assembled at a place and prepared a syllabus for a new course. The process may be termed as (A) Seminar (B) Workshop (C) Conference (D) Symposium

Answer :

(A) Seminar

Description :

Consider the following statements for priority queue: S1: It is a data structure in which the intrinsic ordering of the elements does determine the result of its basic operations. S2: The elements of a priority queue may be complex structures that are ordered on one or several fields. Which of the following is correct? (A) Both S1 and S2 are incorrect. (B) S1 is correct and S2 is incorrect. (C) SI is incorrect and S2 is correct. (D) Both S1 and S2 are correct.

Answer :

(D) Both S1 and S2 are correct.

Description :

Which of the following conditions does not hold good for a solution to a critical section problem ? (A) No assumptions may be made about speeds or the number of CPUs. (B) No two processes may be simultaneously inside their critical sections. (C) Processes running outside its critical section may block other processes. (D) Processes do not wait forever to enter its critical section.

Answer :

(C) Processes running outside its critical section may block other processes. 

Description :

Which of the following statements is not true for Multi Level Feedback Queue processor scheduling algorithm? (A) Queues have different priorities. (B) Each queue may have different scheduling algorithm (C) Processes are permanently assigned to a queue (D) This algorithm can be configured to match a specific system under design

Answer :

(C) Processes are permanently assigned to a queue

Description :

In a d.c. compound generator, ‘flat-compound’ characteristic, required for certain applications, may be obtained by connecting a variable resistance  A) Across the series field B) In series with the series field C) In parallel with the shunt field D) In series with the shunt field

Description :

"Singleness of purpose is one of the chief essentials for success in life, no matter what may be one's aim." - John D. Rockefeller  

Description :

"For it matters not how small the beginning may seem to be. What is once well done, is well done forever." - Henry David Thoreau  

Description :

A VTVM can be used to measure (a) dc voltage only (b) ac voltage only (c) both (a) and (b) (d) None of the above 

Answer :

A VTVM can be used to measure DC voltage only. If we want to measure AC voltage then we have to add rectifier.

Description :

Which of the following can be used to measure the capacitance of a capacitor? A) Rheostat B) Schering bridge C) Wheatstone bridge D) None of these

Answer :

Which of the following can be used to measure the capacitance of a capacitor? A) Rheostat B) Schering bridge C) Wheatstone bridge D) None of these

Description :

Answer :

A moving coil instrument is used as an ohmmeter. The indicating scale of the meter will be Hyperbolic.

Description :

Answer :

A PMMC instrument can be used as a fluxmeter by: Removing the control spring

Description :

Answer :

A moving-coil permanent-magnet instrument can be used as flux-meter by eliminating the control springs.

Description :

Answer :

A moving-coil permanent-magnet instrument can be used as ammeter by using a low resistance shunt.

Description :

When measuring insulation resistance of cables using d.c. source, the galvanometer used should be initially short circuited because  (A) Cables have a low value of capacitance which draws a high value of charging current (B) Cables have a low value of initial resistance (C) Cables have a high value of capacitance which draws a high value of charging current (D) Cables have a low value of capacitance and initial resistance

Answer :

When measuring insulation resistance of cables using d.c. source, the galvanometer used should be initially short circuited because Cables have a high value of capacitance which draws a high value of charging current

Description :

Which of the following instruments can be used to measure AC current only? (a) Permanent Magnet Type ammeter(b) Induction type ammeter (c) Moving iron voltmeter(d) Moving iron ammeter

Answer :

(b) Induction type ammeter

Description :

Answer :

The electrostatic instruments can be used without serious loss of accuracy upto 100kHz frequency.

Description :

While testing cables the galvanometer used should be initially short-circuited in order to protect it from sudden initial inrush currents as the cable have:

Answer :

While testing cables the galvanometer used should be initially short-circuited in order to protect it from sudden initial inrush currents as the cable have: A high value of initial capacitance

Description :

The type of instruments used mainly for standardizing instruments in laboratories is (a) Indicating instrument (b) Integrating instrument (c) Absolute instrument (d) Recording instrument  

Answer :

Ans:Option C

Description :

For measurement of low resistance, the bridge used is (a) Wheatstone (b) Kelvin (c) Maxwell (d) Anderson

Description :

The Maxwell bridge is used for measuring (a) Capacitance (b) Dielectric loss (c) Inductance (d) Phase angle 

Answer :

b)inductance

Description :

Clamp on ammeter is used for measurement of:

Answer :

Clamp on ammeter is used for measurement of: large alternating currents

Description :

Weins bridge is used for measurement of frequency in the applied voltage waveform is measurement of frequency in the applied voltage waveform is   (A)sinusoidal (B) square (C) rectangular (D) triangular

Answer :

Weins bridge is used for measurement of frequency in the applied voltage waveform is measurement of frequency in the applied voltage waveform is sinusoidal 

← Prev Question Next Question →
editAsk a Question
...