menu search
person
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
68 views

1 Answer

Resistances can be measured with the help of ohmmeters and resistance bridges.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
← Prev Question Next Question →

Related questions

Description :

The self inductance of a coil can be measured using (A) Wien’s Bridge (B) Schering Bridge (C) Anderson’s Bridge (D) Wheatstone Bridge

Answer :

The self inductance of a coil can be measured using Anderson’s Bridge

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
61 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

A direct current can be measured by a D.C. potentiometer in conjunction with a standard resistance.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
79 views 1 answer
Description :

Accurate measurement of very low resistances is possible with (A) Megger (B) Wheatstone Bridge (C) Kelvin’s Double Bridge (D) Wagner’s Earthing Device

Answer :

Accurate measurement of very low resistances is possible with Kelvin’s Double Bridge

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
83 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

Iron loss of a transformer can be measured by low power factor wattmeter.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
66 views 1 answer
Description :

 With three resistances connected in parallel, if each dissipates 20 W the total power supplied by the voltage source equals?

Answer :

Power is the only thing which is additive in both connection whether it is parallel or series connection so total power consumed will addition of all individual power =20+20+20 = 60 watt

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
721 views 2 answers
Description :

In a series circuit with unequal resistances?

Answer :

In a series circuit with unequal resistances the highest resistance has the highest voltage drop.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
223 views 1 answer
Description :

True value has been 50 whereas measured value is 40 then the percentage error in the reading will be ______.  (A) 20% (B) 40% (C) 50% (D) 30%

Answer :

True value has been 50 whereas measured value is 40 then the percentage error in the reading will be 20%. 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
83 views 1 answer
Description :

Dielectric loss in a capacitor is best measured by (A) Wien Bridge (B) Schering Bridge (C) Anderson Bridge (D) Heaviside-Campbell Equal Ratio Bridge

Answer :

Dielectric loss in a capacitor is best measured by Schering Bridge

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
105 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

E.m.f. of a Weston cell is accurately measured by electrostatic voltmeter.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
169 views 1 answer
Description :

Series parallel resistances problem solution

Answer :

Series parallel resistances problem solution

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
72 views 1 answer
Description :

The internal resistances of an ideal current source, and an ideal voltage source are, respectively, (A) 0, ∞ (B) ∞, ∞ (C) ∞, 0 (D) 0,0

Answer :

The internal resistances of an ideal current source, and an ideal voltage source are, respectively, ∞, 0

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
119 views 1 answer
Description :

Two resistances Rl and Ri are connected in series across the voltage source where Rl>Ri. The largest drop will be across?

Answer :

Two resistances Rl and Ri are connected in series across the voltage source where Rl>Ri. The largest drop will be across Rl.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
120 views 1 answer
Description :

are AC and DC resistances same?

Answer :

Resistance is the ability of a circuit or element (which is called resistor) to oppose current. Examples of Resistors with the ability of high resistance are Wood, Air, Mica, Glass, Rubber, Tungsten ... constant. Therefore, only the original resistance of wire comes into play. they are not the same

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
67 views 1 answer
Description :

The load of a consumer is generally measured in terms of : (A) Volts (B) Amperes (C) Ampere hour (D) kW

Answer :

The load of a consumer is generally measured in terms of : kW

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
2.4k views 1 answer
Description :

In a battery, the difference between the no-load voltage and the measured voltage output is called ________ A) Internal voltage B) Internal resistance C) External resistance D) All the above

Answer :

In a battery, the difference between the no-load voltage and the measured voltage output is called Internal resistance

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
94 views 1 answer
Description :

The power consumed by a balanced 3-ph load is measured by two-wattmeter method. The meter readings are 8 kW and 4 kW. The power factor of the load is (A) zero (B) 0.5 (C) between zero and 0.5 (D) between 0.5 and unity

Answer :

The power consumed by a balanced 3-ph load is measured by two-wattmeter method. The meter readings are 8 kW and 4 kW. The power factor of the load is between 0.5 and unity

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
119 views 1 answer
Description :

Liquid flow rate is measured using (A) a pirani gauge (B) a pyrometer (C) an orifice plate (D) a bourdon tube

Answer :

Liquid flow rate is measured using an orifice plate

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
98 views 1 answer
Description :

Which of the following instruments can be used for measurement of very high value resistances such as insulation resistance in industries? A) Wheatstone bridge B) Megger C) Ohm-meter D) Resistive potentiometer 

Answer :

Which of the following instruments can be used for measurement of very high value resistances such as insulation resistance in industries? A) Wheatstone bridge B) Megger C) Ohm-meter D) Resistive potentiometer 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
75 views 1 answer
Description :

The power delivered to a 3-phase load can be measured by the use of two wattmeters only when the  (a) load is unbalanced (b) load is balanced (c) three phase load is connected to the source through three wires (d) three phase load is connected to the source through four wires

Answer :

The power delivered to a 3-phase load can be measured by the use of two wattmeters only when the three phase load is connected to the source through three wires 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
175 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

The dielectric loss of capacitance can be measured by Schering bridge.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
117 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

The resistance can be measured most accurately by bridge method.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
130 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

The induction of a high Q inductor can be measured by a Hay Bridge.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
96 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

The power of a n-phase circuit can be measured by using a minimum of (n - 1) wattmeter elements

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
85 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

Weins bridge 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
85 views 3 answers
Description :

Answer :

A voltage of about 200 V can be measured a D.C. potentiometer in conjunction with a volt ratio box.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
108 views 1 answer
Description :

With the help of suitable diagram, explain how humidity is measured with dry and wet bulb thermometer.

Answer :

Explanation:- 1. A psychrometer, or wet-and-dry-bulb thermometer, consists of two thermometers, one that is dry and one that is kept moist with distilled water on a sock or ... , and in the HVAC industry for proper refrigerant charging of residential and commercial air conditioning systems. 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
1.0k views 1 answer
Description :

With the help of which bridge are the capacitance and dielectric loss of a capacitor generally measured ?

Answer :

With the help of Schering bridge are the capacitance and dielectric loss of a capacitor generally measured.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
181 views 1 answer
Description :

The power in a 3phase circuit is measured with the help of 2 wattmeters. The reading of one of wattmeters is positive and that of the others is negative. The magnitude of readings is different. It can be concluded that the power factor of the circuit is  (A) Unity (B) 2 (lagging) (C) 5 (lagging) (D) Less than 0.5 (lagging)

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
80 views 0 answers
Description :

In general, it seems that the schools have become the place of politics instead of teaching in modern age. Suppose you get appointment in such a school, what would you do in this situation? Options: A) You will accept the membership of the active political group B) You will be continuing to make favourable ... be retained in school C) You will free yourself from political activities and pressures D) You will try to crush the teachers' politics with the help of students

Answer :

C) You will free yourself from political activities and pressures 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
5 views 1 answer
Description :

Which of the following is correct statement? (A) Computers can be used for diagnosing the difficulty of a student in learning a subject (B) Psychological testing can be done with the help of computer provided a software is available (C) A set of instructions is called a programme (D) All the above

Answer :

(D) All the above

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
11 views 1 answer
Description :

Biodegradable wastes can usually be converted into useful substances with the help of (1) Bacteria (2) Nuclear proteins (3) Radioactive substances (4) Viruses

Answer :

Bacteria

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
8 views 1 answer
Description :

Purity of a metal can be determined with the help of (1) Pascal’s law (2) Boyle’s law (3) Archimedes principle (4) Conservation of mass principle

Answer :

Archimedes principle

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
7 views 1 answer
Description :

The direction of inducted e.m.f. can be found with the help of (a) Fleming’s right hand rule (b) Kirchhoff’s voltage law (c) Lenz’s law (d) Laplace’s law  

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
46 views 0 answers
Description :

The high level language can be translated into machine language with the help of  1. Assembler 2. Stack pointer 3. Compiler 4. Multiplexer 

Answer :

The high level language can be translated into machine language with the help of Compiler 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
56 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

To measure a resistance with the help of a potentiometer it is not necessary to standardise the potentiometer.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
97 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

If an inductance is connected in one arm of bridge and resistances in the remaining three arms the bridge cannot be balanced.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
109 views 1 answer
Description :

Quality of education in a school/college can be measured through Options: A) infrastructural facilities available B) manpower, teachers and principal available C) students achievement D) all of the above

Answer :

D) all of the above 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
2 views 1 answer
Description :

Underlying the construction of intelligence tests is the assumption that the people to be tested Options: A) Are of normal intelligence B) Are of the same stock from the biological point of view of heredity C) Have gained the same amount of knowledge D) Can be measured as to intelligence without undue interference from the factor of differences in experience

Answer :

D) Can be measured as to intelligence without undue interference from the factor of differences in experience

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
5 views 1 answer
Description :

Explain how rotary motion can be measured

Answer :

LVDTs are also made in rotary models . Its core has specially shaped iron from it is shown in fig linear output is possible for only +/- 40 degree. Thus angular displacement can be measured. ... its direction may be ascertained from the magnitude and phase of output voltage of transducer. 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
63 views 1 answer
Description :

The fast Fourier transform (FFT) analysis can be measured using (a) distortion meter (c) power meter (b) spectrum analyser (d) data acquisition system

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
67 views 0 answers
Description :

The power delivered to a three-phase load can be measured by the use of 2 wattmeter only when the A. Load is balanced B. 3 -phase load is connected to the source through 3 wires C. Load is unbalanced D. 3 -phase load is connected to the source through 4 wires

Answer :

The power delivered to a three-phase load can be measured by the use of 2 wattmeter only when the  Load is unbalanced

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
169 views 1 answer
Description :

Intensity of Light can be measured using  A) Anemometer B) IR Thermometer C) Clamp on Meter D) Lux Meter

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
54 views 0 answers
Description :

Answer :

When the frequency of the rotor of an induction motor is small, it can be measured by d.c. moving coil milli-voltmeter

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
114 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

Capacitance meter or LCR meter.

thumb_up_alt 3 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
117 views 2 answers
Description :

Which can be described as an ideal teaching technique? Options: A) Repetitive drill and rote memorization B) Using props and manipulative to help students understand abstract concept. C) Encouraging in group discussion for logical thinking. D) both (b) and (c)

Answer :

D) both (b) and (c)  

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
1 view 1 answer
Description :

Which of the following statements is most appropriate? Options: A) Teachers can teach. B) Teachers help can create in a student a desire to learn. C) Lecture Method can be used for developing thinking. D) Teachers are born.

Answer :

B) Teachers help can create in a student a desire to learn. 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
1 view 1 answer
Description :

Which of the following statements is most appropriate? (A) Teachers can teach. (B) Teachers help can create in a student a desire to learn. (C) Lecture Method can be used for developing thinking. (D) Teachers are born. 

Answer :

Answer: B Teacher does not play only a information mongering role in the classroom but to instill and infuse the inspiration in the students in order to bring desirable changes in future and make him an ideal citizen

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
16 views 1 answer
Description :

"Nothing can stop the man with the right mental attitude from achieving his goal. Nothing on earth can help the man with the wrong mental attitude." - E. Joseph Cossman 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
1 view 0 answers
Description :

A teacher can establish rapport with his pupil by Options: A) Becoming A Figure Of Authority B) Impressing Them with knowledge And Skill C) Playing The Role Of A Guide With Desire To Help The D) Becoming A Friend To The pupils

Answer :

C) Playing The Role Of A Guide With Desire To Help The 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
3 views 1 answer
Description :

Suppose a teacher has short height. It creates an obstacle in utilizing the black-board in a justifiable manner. Therefore, the students cannot follow the lessons inspite of utmost care taken by the teacher. In such a condition what would you like to suggest him? Options: A) Good! Atleast you can save your labour ... bricks with the help of students C) You suggest him to make a complaint with the principal D) Collect donations from his student to reconstruct the black-board

Answer :

You suggest him to make a temporary platform of bricks with the help of students

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
6 views 1 answer
...