menu search
person
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
66 views

1 Answer

In over compounded generator, full load terminal voltage is more than no load terminal voltage.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
← Prev Question Next Question →

Related questions

Description :

Answer :

In a level compounded D.C. generator, full load terminal voltage is equal to no-load terminal voltage.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
90 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

In case of a flat compounded generator voltage remains constant irrespective of the load.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
70 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

A cumulatively compounded long shunt generator when operating as a motor would be differentially compounded long shunt.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
85 views 1 answer
Description :

The terminal characteristics of a dc generator suitable for electric welders is (A) separately excited generator (B) shunt generator (C) series generator (D) differentially compounded generator

Answer :

The terminal characteristics of a dc generator suitable for electric welders is differentially compounded generator

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
93 views 1 answer
Description :

State advantages of short pitch winding over full pitch winding in alternators. 

Answer :

Advantages of Short Pitch Winding over Full Pitch Winding in Alternators: 1) Short pitching reduces the amount of copper needed for end connection when compared with full pitched coil. 2) They ... reduced, thereby increasing the efficiency. 4) The power quality of generated emf is improved. 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
279 views 1 answer
Description :

What is terminal voltage ?

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
68 views 0 answers
Description :

What is internal voltage drop and terminal voltage?

Answer :

It is not permissible to just connect the positive terminal to the negative terminal of a cell with a copper wire. It will overheat and get damaged. This happens because the electromotive force (emf) ... than the nominal voltage (emf) of the cell and this lower voltage is called terminal voltage.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
141 views 2 answers
Description :

Answer :

A sinusoidal voltage of 5 Hz is applied to the field of a shunt generator. The armature voltage wave will be of 5 Hz.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
140 views 1 answer
Description :

A 40 kVA transformer has a core loss of 400 W and a full load copper loss of 800 W. The proportion of full load at maximum efficiency is

Answer :

A 40 kVA transformer has a core loss of 400 W and a full load copper loss of 800 W. The proportion of full load at maximum efficiency is 0.707

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
512 views 1 answer
Description :

A transformer operates 24 hours day at full -load. It's full -load efficiency is :  (A) equal all day efficiency (B) more than all -day efficiency (C) less than all -day efficiency (D) equal to maximum efficiency

Answer :

A transformer operates 24 hours day at full -load. It's full -load efficiency is : equal all day efficiency 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
189 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

If a D.C. shunt motor is working at full load and if shunt field circuit suddenly opens this will make armature to take heavy current, possibly burning it.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
112 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

For the same H.P. rating and full load speed, following motor has poor starting torque differentially compounded.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
124 views 1 answer
Description :

Which of the following is the least expensive protection for over current in low voltage system?  (A) Rewireable fuse (B) Isolator (C) Oil Circuit breaker (D) Air break circuit breaker

Answer :

Which of the following is the least expensive protection for over current in low voltage system?  (A) Rewireable fuse (B) Isolator (C) Oil Circuit breaker (D) Air break circuit breaker

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
179 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

Over voltage protection is recommended for hydro-electric generators, steam turbine generators, gas turbine generators.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
69 views 1 answer
Description :

What is meant by flash over voltage?

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
58 views 0 answers
Description :

In a synchronous generator if the excitation increased from a low value to normal value, with a fixed load  (A) The armature current increases and the power factor decreases  (B) The armature current decreases and the power factor also decreases  (C) The armature current decreases and the power factor increases but is lagging  (D) The armature current decreases and the power factor increases and is leading

Answer :

In a synchronous generator if the excitation increased from a low value to normal value, with a fixed load The armature current decreases and the power factor increases and is leading

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
96 views 1 answer
Description :

In a synchronous generator delivering lagging power factor load  (1) the excitation emf leads terminal voltage by the power angle (2) the excitation emf lags terminal voltage by the power angle (3) excitation emf leads the terminal voltage by the power factor angle (4) excitation emf lags the terminal voltage by the power factor angle

Answer :

In a synchronous generator delivering lagging power factor load the excitation emf leads terminal voltage by the power angle

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
227 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

A 220 V D.C. generator is run at full speed without any excitation. The open circuit voltage will be about 2 V.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
340 views 1 answer
Description :

Explain how sinusoidal AC voltage is generated by using simple one loop generator.

Answer :

An electric current produced by means of electrical machine is known as generator which converts mechanical energy into electrical energy. When conductor cuts the magnetic flux, emf induced in it. (Faraday' ... upon position of armature. The nature of emf is alternating as shown by the waveform. 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
1.2k views 1 answer
Description :

A 3-phase voltage source inverter operates in 180° conduction mode with a star connected resistive load. If input dc voltage is 100 V, then the peak to peak output line voltage is :

Answer :

A 3-phase voltage source inverter operates in 180° conduction mode with a star connected resistive load. If input dc voltage is 100 V, then the peak to peak output line voltage is : 200 V

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
143 views 1 answer
Description :

In a given transformer for a given applied voltage, losses which remain constant irrespective of load changes are?

Answer :

In a given transformer for a given applied voltage, losses which remain constant irrespective of load changes are hysteresis and eddy current losses.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
125 views 1 answer
Description :

An SSB transmitter produces a peak-to-peak voltage of 200 V across a 100 Ω antenna load. What is the Peak Envelope Power? A) 49.98 W B) 79.98 W C) 99.96 W D) 199.93 W

Answer :

An SSB transmitter produces a peak-to-peak voltage of 200 V across a 100 Ω antenna load. What is the Peak Envelope Power? A) 49.98 W B) 79.98 W C) 99.96 W D) 199.93 W

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
233 views 1 answer
Description :

A zener voltage regulator has load requirements of 12 V and 2 A. The zener diode minimum current requirement is 0.2 A. The minimum voltage at input is 24 V. What is the required value of series resistance with source? A) 5.45 Ω B) 6 Ω C) 7.2 Ω D) 6.38 Ω  

Answer :

A zener voltage regulator has load requirements of 12 V and 2 A. The zener diode minimum current requirement is 0.2 A. The minimum voltage at input is 24 V. What is the required value of series resistance with source? A) 5.45 Ω B) 6 Ω C) 7.2 Ω D) 6.38 Ω  

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
2.6k views 1 answer
Description :

A transformer has negative voltage regulation when its load power factor is   (1) Zero (2) Unity (3) Leading (4) Lagging

Answer :

Leading

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
1.9k views 2 answers
Description :

A single-phase voltage source square -wave inverter feeds pure inductive load. The waveform of the load current will be

Answer :

A single-phase voltage source square -wave inverter feeds pure inductive load. The waveform of the load current will be triangular

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
542 views 1 answer
Description :

Negative voltage regulation is indicative that the load is?

Answer :

Negative voltage regulation is indicative that the load is capacitive.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
124 views 1 answer
Description :

Minimum voltage regulation occurs when the power factor of the load is?

Answer :

Minimum voltage regulation occurs when the power factor of the load is leading.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
144 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

In a separately excited generator supplying rated load the armature reaction is always present.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
100 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

In a D.C. generator in case the resistance of the field winding is increased, then output voltage will decrease.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
171 views 1 answer
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
136 views 0 answers
Description :

The maximum constant load torque under which a synchronous motor will pull into synchronism at rated rotor supply voltage and frequency is known as?

Answer :

The maximum constant load torque under which a synchronous motor will pull into synchronism at rated rotor supply voltage and frequency is known as pull-in torque.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
236 views 1 answer
Description :

The terminal voltage of a DC shunt generator drops on load because of all of the following except : (A) Armature reaction (B) Armature resistance drop (C) Commutation (D) Field weakening due to armature reaction and armature resistance drop

Answer :

(D) Field weakening due to armature reaction and armature resistance drop

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
408 views 2 answers
Description :

In 8085, whenever a signal is received at TRAP terminal, its program execution is transferred to a subroutine on address A) 0000 H B) 002C H C) 0024 H D) 0004 H

Answer :

In 8085, whenever a signal is received at TRAP terminal, its program execution is transferred to a subroutine on address 0024 H

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
117 views 1 answer
Description :

A terminal where three on more branches meet is known as?

Answer :

A terminal where three on more branches meet is known as node.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
249 views 1 answer
Description :

When a capacitor was connected to the terminal of ohmmeter, the pointer indicated a low resistance initially and then slowly came to infinity position. This shows that capacitor is ?

Answer :

When a capacitor was connected to the terminal of ohmmeter, the pointer indicated a low resistance initially and then slowly came to infinity position. This shows that capacitor is all right.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
99 views 1 answer
Description :

Draw single phase full wave mid-point converter for inductive load. Draw input and output waveforms for it. 

Answer :

Circuit Diagram: Waveforms:

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
305 views 1 answer
Description :

Give the operation of single phase full wave bridge controlled converter with RL load with a neat diagram. Also draw its waveform.

Answer :

Single phase fully control bridge converter with RL load: 1. During positive half cycle of input voltage, T1 and T2 are forward biased and during negative half cycle, T3 and T4 are forward biased. Therefore, T1-T2 ... cycle till the firing of next pair of SCRs as shown in the waveform.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
233 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

Armature reaction in a generator results in demagnetisation of leading pole tip and magnetisation of trailing pole tip.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
90 views 1 answer
Description :

If residual magnetism is present in a D.C. generator, the induced e.m.f. at zero speed will be?

Answer :

If residual magnetism is present in a D.C. generator, the induced e.m.f. at zero speed will be zero.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
221 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

In a D.C. generator, the critical resistance refers to the resistance of field.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
96 views 1 answer
Description :

The e.m.f. induced in the armature of a shunt generator is 600 V. The armature resistance is 0.1 ohm. If the armature current is 200 A, the terminal voltage will be?

Answer :

The e.m.f. induced in the armature of a shunt generator is 600 V. The armature resistance is 0.1 ohm. If the armature current is 200 A, the terminal voltage will be 580 V.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
411 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

The purpose of providing dummy coils in a generator is to provide mechanical balance for the rotor.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
268 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

In a D.C. generator the magnetic neutral axis coincides with the geometrical neutral axis, when there is no load on|he generator.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
155 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

The e.m.f. generated in a D.C. generator is directly proportional to speed of armature.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
373 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

In a D.C. generator the number of mechanical degrees and electrical degrees will be the same when number of poles is 2.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
626 views 1 answer
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
81 views 0 answers
Description :

Answer :

In a D.C. generator the ripples in the direct e.m.f. generated are reduced by using carbon brushes of superior quality.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
139 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

Magnetic field in a D.C. generator is produced by electromagnets.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
129 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

The demagnetising component of armature reaction in a D.C. generator reduces generator e.m.f.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
81 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

If brushes of a D.C. generator are moved in order to bring these brushes in magnetic neutral axis, there will be crossmagnetisation as well as demagnetising.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
103 views 1 answer
...