menu search
person

A shunt generator running at 1000 r.p.m. has generated e.m.f. as 200 V. If the speed increases to 1200 r.p.m., the generated e.m.f. will be nearly?

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
1.4k views

1 Answer

A shunt generator running at 1000 r.p.m. has generated e.m.f. as 200 V. If the speed increases to 1200 r.p.m., the generated e.m.f. will be nearly 240 V.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
← Prev Question Next Question →

Related questions

Description :

The e.m.f. induced in the armature of a shunt generator is 600 V. The armature resistance is 0.1 ohm. If the armature current is 200 A, the terminal voltage will be?

Answer :

The e.m.f. induced in the armature of a shunt generator is 600 V. The armature resistance is 0.1 ohm. If the armature current is 200 A, the terminal voltage will be 580 V.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
424 views 1 answer
Description :

If residual magnetism is present in a D.C. generator, the induced e.m.f. at zero speed will be?

Answer :

If residual magnetism is present in a D.C. generator, the induced e.m.f. at zero speed will be zero.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
231 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

A cumulatively compounded long shunt generator when operating as a motor would be differentially compounded long shunt.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
88 views 1 answer
Description :

A 200 V dc shunt motor is running at 1000 rpm and drawing a current of 10 A. Its armature winding resistance is 2 Ohm. It. is braked by plugging. The resistance to be connected in series with armature to restrict armature current to 10 A, is

Answer :

A 200 V dc shunt motor is running at 1000 rpm and drawing a current of 10 A. Its armature winding resistance is 2 Ohm. It. is braked by plugging. The resistance to be connected in series with armature to restrict armature current to 10 A, is 36 Ohm

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
196 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

The e.m.f. generated in a D.C. generator is directly proportional to speed of armature.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
436 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

In a D.C. generator the ripples in the direct e.m.f. generated are reduced by using carbon brushes of superior quality.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
142 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

A sinusoidal voltage of 5 Hz is applied to the field of a shunt generator. The armature voltage wave will be of 5 Hz.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
149 views 1 answer
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
137 views 0 answers
Description :

Answer :

If the speed of a D.C. shunt motor is increased, the back e.m.f. of the motor will increase.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
123 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

In case of D.C. shunt motors the speed is dependent on back e.m.f. only because flux is practically constant in D:C. shunt motors.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
167 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

The mechanical power developed by a shunt motor will be maximum when the ratio of back e.m.f. to applied voltage is 0.5.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
189 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

A 220 V D.C. generator is run at full speed without any excitation. The open circuit voltage will be about 2 V.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
365 views 1 answer
Description :

A 200 V DC machine supplies 20 A at 200 V as a generator. The armature resistance is 0.2 Ohm. If the machine is now operated as a motor at same terminal voltage and current but with the flux increased by 10%, the ratio of motor speed to generator speed is

Answer :

A 200 V DC machine supplies 20 A at 200 V as a generator. The armature resistance is 0.2 Ohm. If the machine is now operated as a motor at same terminal voltage and current but with the flux increased by 10%, the ratio of motor speed to generator speed is 0.87

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
84 views 1 answer
Description :

Why does the speed of a DC shunt motor decrease as the load increases?

Answer :

Because if the load is increasing then the torque must also be increase. If not then the speed of motor will decrease.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
2.6k views 1 answer
Description :

A 240 V, dc shunt motor draws 15 A while supplying the rated load at a speed of 80 rad/s. The armature resistance is 0.5 W and the field winding resistance is 80 W. The net Voltage across armature resistance at the time of plugging will be

Answer :

A 240 V, dc shunt motor draws 15 A while supplying the rated load at a speed of 80 rad/s. The armature resistance is 0.5 W and the field winding resistance is 80 W. The net Voltage across armature resistance at the time of plugging will be 474 V

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
324 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

If the field of a D.C. shunt motor gets opened while motor is running the motor will attain dangerously high speed.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
110 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

If B is the flux density, I the length of conductor and v the velocity of conductor, then induced e.m.f. is given by Blv.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
178 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

If a D.C. generator fails to build up the probable cause could not be field resistance less than the critical resistance.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
83 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

If brushes of a D.C. generator are moved in order to bring these brushes in magnetic neutral axis, there will be crossmagnetisation as well as demagnetising.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
105 views 1 answer
Description :

A dc shunt motor runs at 500 r.p.m at 220 V. A resistance of 4.5 Ω is added in series with the armature for speed control. The armature resistance is 0.5 ohms. The current to stall the motor will be (1) 44 A (2) 50 A (3) 44.4 A (4) 60 A  

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
161 views 0 answers
Description :

If field current is decreased in shunt dc motor, the speed of the motor (a) remains same. (b) increases. (c) decreases. (d) none of the above.

Answer :

increases

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
2.0k views 4 answers
Description :

Answer :

A separately excited generator as compared to a self-excited generator is amenable to better voltage control, more stable, has exciting current independent of load current.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
89 views 1 answer
Description :

A d.c. shunt motor runs at no load speed of 1140 r.p.m. At full load armature reaction weakens the main flux by 5%. Whereas the armature circuit voltage drops by 10%. The full load speed of the motor is (a) 1200 r.p.m. (b) 1080 r.p.m. (c) 1040 r.p.m. (d) 1000 r.p.m.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
154 views 0 answers
Description :

Answer :

The purpose of retardation test on D.C. shunt machines is to find out stray losses.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
63 views 1 answer
Description :

A cumulatively compounded d.c. generator is supplying 20 A at 200 V. If the series field winding is short circuited, the terminal voltage will (a) remain unaltered (b) rise to 220 V (c) shoot up to a very high value (d) become less than 200 V 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
77 views 0 answers
Description :

 If shunt generator delivers 100 A at 200 V, and the resistance of the shunt field and armature are 100 ohm and 0.01 ohm respectively, the generated e.m.f. will be : -  a) 212 V b) 205 V c) 210 V d) 201.02 V

Answer :

 If shunt generator delivers 100 A at 200 V, and the resistance of the shunt field and armature are 100 ohm and 0.01 ohm respectively, the generated e.m.f. will be : - 201.02 V

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
102 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

As the load is increased the speed of D.C. shunt motor will reduce slightly.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
120 views 1 answer
Description :

A commutator with a diameter of 50 cm rotates at 1000 r.p.m. If brush width is 1.5 cm, the time of commutation will be (a) 0.168 m sec (b) 0.374 m sec (c) 0.481 m sec (d) 0.573 m sec

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
96 views 0 answers
Description :

Answer :

A D.C. generator can be considered as rotating amplifier.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
65 views 1 answer
Description :

A 6-pole, 50Hz, 3-φ induction motor is running at 950 r.p.m. and has Cu loss of 5kW. The rotor input is (a) 10 kW (b) 95 kW (c) 100 kW (d) 9.5 kW 

Answer :

s=(Ns-N)/Ns =(1000-950)/1000=0.05.rotor cu.loss= s*rotor inputwe have rotor cu loss=5kWtherefore, rotor input= rotor cu.loss/s                              =5kW/0.05                              =100 kW

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
5.9k views 4 answers
Description :

Answer :

If a D.C. shunt motor is working at full load and if shunt field circuit suddenly opens this will make armature to take heavy current, possibly burning it.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
119 views 1 answer
Description :

In a 2 kW, 200 V, 1000 rpm. DC series motor the torque at full load was found to be 0.3 N -m. The torque at half full load in N -m is :

Answer :

In a 2 kW, 200 V, 1000 rpm. DC series motor the torque at full load was found to be 0.3 N -m. The torque at half full load in N -m is : 0.075

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
84 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

In a D.C. generator, the critical resistance refers to the resistance of field.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
103 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

The speed of a D.C. shunt motor can be increased by increasing the resistance in field circuit.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
100 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

In a D.C. shunt motor, speed is independent of armature current.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
68 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

The speed of a D.C. shunt motor more than its full-load speed can be obtained by decreasing the field current.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
102 views 1 answer
Description :

Explain how sinusoidal AC voltage is generated by using simple one loop generator.

Answer :

An electric current produced by means of electrical machine is known as generator which converts mechanical energy into electrical energy. When conductor cuts the magnetic flux, emf induced in it. (Faraday' ... upon position of armature. The nature of emf is alternating as shown by the waveform. 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
1.3k views 1 answer
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
196 views 0 answers
Description :

A large AC generator, supplying power to an infinite bus, has a sudden short-circuit occurring at its terminals. Assuming the prime mover input and the voltage behind the transient reactance to remain constant immediately after the fault, acceleration of the generator rotor is

Answer :

A large AC generator, supplying power to an infinite bus, has a sudden short-circuit occurring at its terminals. Assuming the prime mover input and the voltage behind the transient reactance ... , acceleration of the generator rotor is inversely proportional to the moment of inertia of the machine

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
124 views 1 answer
Description :

Consider a system with seven processes A through G and six resources R through W. Resource ownership is as follows: process A holds R and wants T process B holds nothing but wants T process C holds nothing but wants S process D holds U and wants S & T process E holds T and wants V process F holds W and wants S process G holds V and wants U Is the system deadlocked ? If yes, ............. processes are deadlocked. (A) No (B) Yes, A, B, C (C) Yes, D, E, G (D) Yes, A, B, F

Answer :

(C) Yes, D, E, G

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
13 views 1 answer
Description :

 P and Q undertake to do a piece of job for Rs.1200. P alone can do it in 12 days while Q alone can do it in 16 days. With the help of R , they finish it in 6 days. Find the share of P,Q & R. a) 400,600,200 b) 200,400,600 c) 450,400,250 d) 600,450,150

Answer :

D R;s 1 day work = 1/6 – (1/12 + 1/16) =1/6 – 1/12 – 1/16 = (8-4-3)/48 = 1/48 P:Q:R = ratio of 1 day work = 1/12:1/16 : 1/48 =4:3:1 P’s share = Rs(1200*4/8) =Rs.600 Q’s share = Rs(1200 * 3/8) =Rs.450 R’s share = Rs(1200 * 1/8) =Rs.150

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
14 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

Armature reaction in a generator results in demagnetisation of leading pole tip and magnetisation of trailing pole tip.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
93 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

In a separately excited generator supplying rated load the armature reaction is always present.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
104 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

In a level compounded D.C. generator, full load terminal voltage is equal to no-load terminal voltage.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
94 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

In case of a flat compounded generator voltage remains constant irrespective of the load.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
72 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

An exciter for a turbo generator is a shunt generator.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
129 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

In a D.C. generator in case the resistance of the field winding is increased, then output voltage will decrease.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
179 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

The purpose of providing dummy coils in a generator is to provide mechanical balance for the rotor.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
271 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

In a D.C. generator the magnetic neutral axis coincides with the geometrical neutral axis, when there is no load on|he generator.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
172 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

In a D.C. generator the number of mechanical degrees and electrical degrees will be the same when number of poles is 2.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
653 views 1 answer
editAsk a Question
...