menu search
person
If Moor's law continues to hold, predict the approximation number of transistor per leading edge IC in the year.

1.2030

2.2050
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
53 views

1 Answer

If Moor's law continues to hold, predict the approximation number of transistor per leading edge IC in the year.
1.2030
2.2050

image

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
← Prev Question Next Question →

Related questions

Description :

Consider an undirected graph G where self-loops are not allowed. The vertex set of G is {(i, j) | 1 ≤ i ≤ 12, 1 ≤ j ≤ 12}. There is an edge between (a, b) and (c, d) if |a – c| ≤ 1 or |b–d| ≤ 1. The number of edges in this graph is (A) 726 (B) 796 (C) 506 (D) 616

Answer :

(D) 616

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
8 views 1 answer
Description :

Wipro is the leading IT company then the profit earned by same organization is distributed among HR and officers in the ratio of 13:7 respectively. If the number of HR is 104 and the number of officers is 156 and the amount received by HR is Rs 6000. What was the total amount of profit earned (in lakhs )?

Answer :

Total amount distributed among 104 HR’s= Rs. 104*6000 =Rs. 624000 Let the amount distributed to 156 officers be x Then 624000/x = 13/ 7 Then x = Rs, 336000 The total profit = Rs. 624000+336000= Rs. 9.6lakhs

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
8 views 1 answer
Description :

Compare the annual growth rate of  1.IC capacity 2.Designer productivity.

Answer :

Compare the annual growth rate of 1.IC capacity2.Designer productivity.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
78 views 1 answer
Description :

what are different three main IC Technologies? discuss the advantages of each of them.

Answer :

The three different IC technologies are 1.Full custom VLSI2.Semi-custom ASIC3.Programmable Logic Devices (PLD)The advantages of each of them are as follows :1. Full custom VLSIAll ... Logic devices are available instantly.In PLD there is not customised logic cell or mask layer.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
96 views 1 answer
Description :

The new technology which is emerging in the field of computer is (1) IC-technology (2) Parallel processing system (3) Semiconductor technology (4) Transistor technology

Answer :

Transistor technology

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
6 views 1 answer
Description :

In IC fabrication, the common form of PNP transistor is  A) Vertical PNP B) Lateral PNP C) Triple diffusion PNP D) Substrate PNP

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
95 views 0 answers
Description :

A tank can be filled by an inlet tap at the rate of 8 litres per minute. A leak in the bottom of a tank can empty the full tank in 16 hours. When the tank is full, the inlet is opened and due to the leak, the tank is empty in 80 hours. How many litres does the tank hold? A) 8000 litre B) 9560 litre C) 8525 litre D) 9600 litre

Answer :

D Part emptied by the leak in 1 hour = 1/16 part filled by (leak & inlet open) in 1 hour = 1/80 Part filled by the inlet tap in 1 hour = 1/16 – 1/80 = 1/20 Inlet tap fills the tank in = 20 hours Inlet tap fills water at the rate of 8 litres a minute. Capacity of tank = 20 * 60 * 8= 9600 litre

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
5 views 1 answer
Description :

In a boiler enthalpy of water supplied was 2000 kJ/kg. Enthalpy being added by fuel combustion is 3200 kJ/kg. Using first law of thermodynamics, find amount of heat supplied if steam generation rate is 10 tons per hour.

Answer :

Heat supplied Q = m (h2-h1) …….(Steady flow energy equation for boiler) ; h2=3200 KJ/kg h1=2000 KJ/kg m = 10 Tons /hour = (10 x 1000)/3600 kg/sec = 2.77 Kg/sec Q = 2.77(3200-2000) = 3324 KJ/sec heat supplied for 10 Tons/hr steam generation

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
1 view 1 answer
Description :

Which of the following would constitute the most proper action to take, if a child continues to talk after the class. has been asked to be quiet? Options: A) Speak loudly enough to be heard by the student who is talking B) Have the whole class sit with hands folded for five minutes to impress on them the need for silence C) Make the whole class stay after school D) Arrange to speak to him privately

Answer :

D) Arrange to speak to him privately 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
4 views 1 answer
Description :

The population of India is about 1.2 billion. Take the average consumption of energy per person per year in India as 30 Mega Joules. If this consumption is met by carbon based fuels and the rate of carbon emissions per kilojoule is l5 x I0 6 kgs, the total carbon emissions per year from India will be (A) 54 million metric tons (B) 540 million metric tons (C) 5400 million metric tons (D) 2400 million metric tons 

Answer :

(B) 540 million metric tons

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
7 views 1 answer
Description :

Sasi is a badham merchant in kerala. He has badham in sealed wooden boxes of 15kg each. The price of the badham increases by Rs.30 per kg for every year, but at the same time, 10% of the badham are eaten by rodents every year. If the price of a 1 kg of fresh badham is Rs.240, what is the change in his profits if he sells a sealed box after one year of storage, rather than selling it fresh ?( In Rs.)

Answer :

Price of 1kg fresh batham= Rs.240 Therefore, price of 15kg = Rs.15*240= 3600  10% of 15kg which eaten by rodents = 10 x 15/100 = 1.5kg.  So, End of Year he had 15kg - 1.5kg = 13.5kg So, ... box with badham for Rs.3600 and sell that for Rs. 3645  So, profit = 3645-3600= Rs.45 more money he get.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
11 views 1 answer
Description :

Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct with reference to curve generation? I. Hermite curves are generated using the concepts of interpolation. II. Bezier curves are generated using the concepts of approximation. III. The Bezier curves lies entirely within the convex hull of its control points. IV. The degree of Bezier curve does not depend on the number of control points. (A) I, II and IV only (B) II and III only (C) I and II only (D) I, II and III only

Answer :

(D) I, II and III only

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
12 views 1 answer
Description :

 In Ram nagar Colony, the ratio of school going children to non-school going children is 5 : 4. If in the next year, the number of non-school going children is increased by 20%, making it 35,400 what is the new ratio of school going children to non-school going children? a) 4 : 5 b) 3 : 2 c) 25 : 24 d) 6 : 7 e) None of these

Answer :

Answer: C 5 : 4 → 5 : 4.8 → 25 : 24

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
39 views 1 answer
Description :

Harish buys petrol at rs 21, Rs.24 and Rs.27 per litre for 3 successive years. What approximately is the average cost per litre of petrol if he spends Rs.12000 each year? A) 23.74 B) 54.76 C) 24.66 D) 28.99

Answer :

A)  Total quantity of petrol consumed in 3 yr = (12000/21 +12000/24+12000/27) =12000(1/2 + 1/24 + 1/27) =12000(72+63+56/1512) =12000(191/1512) =(2292000/1512)litres Total amount spent = rs(3 *12000) = Rs.36000 Average cost = Rs(36000*1512/2292000) =Rs.23.74

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
3 views 1 answer
Description :

Planning or arranging the student’s environment in order to predict the consequences of a student’s behaviour is referred to as Options: A) Prompting B) Reinforcement C) Shaping D) Stimulus control

Answer :

D) Stimulus control 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
1 view 1 answer
Description :

Which of the following conditions does not hold good for a solution to a critical section problem ? (A) No assumptions may be made about speeds or the number of CPUs. (B) No two processes may be simultaneously inside their critical sections. (C) Processes running outside its critical section may block other processes. (D) Processes do not wait forever to enter its critical section.

Answer :

(C) Processes running outside its critical section may block other processes. 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
11 views 1 answer
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
3 views 0 answers
Description :

There were 32 boys in a hostel. If the number of boys be increased by 15, then the expenditure on food increases by Rs. 43 per day while the average of expenditure of boys is reduced by Rs. 2. What was the initial expenditure on food per day? A) Rs.108.2 B) Rs.125.6 C) Rs.135.8 D) Rs.144.5

Answer :

Answer: A)  Let initial expense of 32 boys = Rs. x average expense of 32 boys = x/32 average expense of 47 boys = (x + 43)/ 47 then, (x/32) - ((x+43)/47) = 2  x= Rs.108.28

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
13 views 1 answer
Description :

A vertex cover of an undirected graph G(V, E) is a subset V1 ⊆ V vertices such that (A) Each pair of vertices in V1 is connected by an edge (B) If (u, v) ∈ E then u ∈ V1 and v ∈ V1 (C) If (u, v) ∈ E then u ∈ V1 or v ∈ V1 (D) All pairs of vertices in V1 are not connected by an edge

Answer :

(C) If (u, v) ∈ E then u ∈ V1 or v ∈ V1

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
11 views 1 answer
Description :

In a positive-edge-triggered JK flip-flop, if J and K both are high then the output will be ............. on the rising edge of the clock. (A) No change (B) Set (C) Reset (D) Toggle

Answer :

(D) Toggle 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
5 views 1 answer
Description :

According to the National Pasta Association, per-capita consumption of pasta in the United States, which has already been approaching 19 pounds a year, will achieve 30 pounds a year by the twenty-first century. (A) According to the National Pasta Association, per-capita consumption of pasta in the United States, which ... per-capita consumption of pasta in the United States is already approaching 19 pounds a year and will reach 30 pounds a year by the twenty-first century.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
3 views 0 answers
Description :

1. In the short run, a producer,' how long continues his production? 2. Which is the largest mosque in India? 3. Absorption of water by root occurs in the region of which parts? 4. What is the transfer of energy through matter from particle to particle? 5. The monuments at Khajuraho belong to the period of which rular? 6. ... in which year? 19. What is the position of a planet when it is nearest to the Sun,? 20. Which was the first fort constructed by the British in India?

Answer :

Answer : 1. Fixed cost 2. Jama Masjid 3. Root hairs 4. Conduction 5. Chandelles 6. President 7. Tetra-ethyl Lead 8. Pokhran 9. Thermosphere 10. Pallavas 11. The demand exceeds the supply 12. Leaves 13. ... 15. 1510 A.D. 16. Isothermal 17. February 28 18. 1974 19. Perihelion 20. Fort St. George

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
6 views 1 answer
Description :

Water is not effective in extinguishing a fire caused by petrol because (1) the flame is too hot for water to cool it down (2) water and petrol react chemically (3) water and petrol are miscible with each other (4) water and petrol are immiscible with each other and petrol which forms the upper layer continues to burn

Answer :

water and petrol are immiscible with each other and petrol which forms the upper layer continues to burn

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
4 views 1 answer
Description :

When the average age of a father, mother and their son was 90 years, the son got married and a child was born just 6 year after the marriage when child turned 14 years the average age of the family is 80yrs. Find the age of daughter - in - law at present? A) 55 B) 56 C) 57 D) 58

Answer :

B) total age of father, mother and son at the time of son's marriage = 90*3 =270 present age of family father, mother, son, daughter-in-law, child = (father, mother, son age at the time of marriage ... 60)+ daughter-in-law present age + 14 = 80*5 =400 daughter-in-law present age= 400-344 = 56yrs

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
26 views 1 answer
Description :

Hold fast to dreams, for if dreams die, life is a broken winged bird that cannot fly. - Langston Hughes - success quote

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
1 view 0 answers
Description :

You can have anything you want if you want it badly enough. You can be anything you want to be, do anything you set out to accomplish if you hold to that desire with singleness of purpose. - Abraham Lincoln famous quote

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
1 view 0 answers
Description :

Affording strategic proximity to the Strait of Gibraltar, Morocco was also of interest to the French throughout the first half of the twentieth century because they assumed that if they did not hold it, their grip on Algeria was always insecure. (A) if they did not hold it, their grip on Algeria was always insecure (B) without ... (D) without that, they could never be secure about their grip on Algeria (E) never would their grip on Algeria be secure if they did not hold it  

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
7 views 0 answers
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
151 views 2 answers
Description :

Your heart beats around one hundred thousand times per day. This means that in one year it has pumped around three million litres of blood around your body.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
2 views 0 answers
Description :

At present, in terms of per capita energy consumption (kWh/year), identify the correct sequence. (A) Brazil > Russia > China > India (B) Russia > China > India > Brazil (C) Russia > China > Brazil > India (D) China > Russia > Brazil > India

Answer :

(C) Russia > China > Brazil > India

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
6 views 1 answer
Description :

1. The year 1995 is the golden Jubilee year of which international organizations? 2. As per latest data in urban areas women employment is highest in which industry areas? 3. By which doctor was the first successful heart transplant in India performed? 4. Petroleum is generally found in which rocks? 5. Who was regarded ... ' is the term associated with which sport? 19. Where is Pakistan's nuclear power plant located? 20. Who recaptured Delhi from the rebels for the British?

Answer :

Answer : 1. UNO 2. Retail Trade 3. Dr. Venugopal 4. Folded marine sedimentary rocks 5. Aurangzeb 6. Rajasthan 7. High octane fuel 8. April 25 9. Basalts. 10. After Sepoy Mutiny 11. Tennis 12. ... Anthracite 15. Muhammed Shah 16. 3 108 m 17. Incomes 18. Football 19. Kahuta 20. John Nicholson

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
6 views 1 answer
Description :

Economic progress of a country is determined by (1) Increase in per capita income of people of country (2) Increase in the price of produced capital goods during the year (3) Increased numbers of Trade Unions (4) Fall in the general price level of a country

Answer :

Increase in per capita income of people of country

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
6 views 1 answer
Description :

"Hold a picture of yourself long and steadily enough in your mind's eye, and you will be drawn toward it. If you do not conquer self, you will be conquered by self. The ladder of success is never crowded at the top." - Napoleon Hill 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
1 view 0 answers
Description :

If the transmission line is loaded with leading reactive volt amperes, there will be rise of voltage at the receiving end and this (a) increases (b) decreases (c) remains same with the increase in the length of line (d) none of these

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
68 views 0 answers
Description :

Answer :

The angle of a series R-L-C circuit is leading if Xc > XL

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
61 views 1 answer
Description :

A large rise in the number of housing starts in the coming year should boost new construction dollars by several billion dollars, making the construction industry's economic health much more robust than five years ago. (A) making the construction industry's economic health much more robust than five years ago (B) and ... economic health much more robust than five years ago (E) in making the construction industry's economic health much more robust than it as five years ago

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
3 views 0 answers
Description :

According to the Employment Outlook 2007 reports of the Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Develop-ment (OECD), the number of new jobs created in India every year from 2000 to 2005 is (1) 5 million (2) 8 million (3) 11 million (4) 13 million

Answer :

11 million

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
6 views 1 answer
Description :

Legal Tender Money is (1) accepted only by Government (2) accepted by people and Government as per the law (3) not accepted for business purposes by law (4) not accepted by Government 

Answer :

accepted by people and Government as per the law

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
9 views 1 answer
Description :

Build using minimum number of CMOS gates. Three input NAND gate. Two input NOR gate Three input NOR gate Two input AND gate Two input OR gate

Answer :

Three input NAND gate. Two input NOR gate Three input NOR gate Two input AND gate Two input OR gate

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
185 views 1 answer
Description :

What do you mean by ‘Density of Population’? (1) Ratio of people living below poverty line to total population (2) Number of persons live per square kilometre (3) Number of persons in a city (4) Number of persons living per kilometre 

Answer :

Number of persons live per square kilometre 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
6 views 1 answer
Description :

Mr. Sebastine, a famous author, recently got his new novel released. To his utter dismay, he found that for the 1974 pages on an average there were 3 mistakes in every page. While, in the first 1024 pages there were only 2122 mistakes, they seemed to increase for latter pages. Find the average number of mistakes per page for the remaining pages. A) 5 B) 2 C) 3 D) 4

Answer :

D According to the question X is the remaining pages average. 2122+(1974-1024)×x/1974=3 950x=5922-2122=3800 X=3800/950=4

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
7 views 1 answer
Description :

Which type of timing violation will occur, If a digital IC is operated at clock frequency which is higher than its specified maximum clock frequency?  A) Hold violation B) Setup Violation C) Propagation delay D) All of above

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
61 views 0 answers
Description :

Moths can produce as many as 10 broods per year.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
1 view 0 answers
Description :

In successive approximation converter input to the comparator is through (A) DAC (B) Latch (C) Flip-flop (D) Sample and hold circuit

Answer :

In successive approximation converter input to the comparator is through DAC 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
51 views 1 answer
image
Answer :

The frequency of the clock signal applied to the rising edge triggered D flip-flop shown in figure is 10 KHZ. The frequency of the signal at Q is 5 KHz

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
500 views 1 answer
Description :

A transistor has ________ number of terminals. (A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 1 (D) 4 

Answer :

A transistor has 3 number of terminals. 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
54 views 1 answer
Description :

When 30 percent of a number is added to another number the second number increases to its 140 per cent. What is the ratio between the first and the second number? a) 3 : 4 b) 4 : 3 c) 3 : 2 d) 4 : 5 e) None of these

Answer :

Answer: B of x=140% of y or, y + 0.3x = 1.4y or, 0.3x = 0.4y ∴ x : y = 0.4 : 0.3 = 4 : 3

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
11 views 1 answer
Description :

P is the father of R and S is the son of Q and T is the brother of P. If R is the sister of S, how is Q related to T? (A) Wife (B) Sister-in-law (C) Brother-in-law (D) Daughter-in-law

Answer :

(B) Sister-in-law

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
33 views 1 answer
...