1 Answer

Answer :

While applying Fleming's right-hand rule to And the direction of induced e.m.f., the thumb points towards direction of motion of conductor, if forefinger points along the lines of flux.

Like 0 like

Related Questions

Last Answer : Fleming's right-hand rule regarding direction of induced e.m.f., correlates magnetic flux, direction of motion and the direction of e.m.f. induced.

Description : According to Fleming's right-hand rule for finding the direction of induced e.m.f., when middle finger points in the direction of induced e.m.f., forefinger will point in the direction of?

Last Answer : According to Fleming's right-hand rule for finding the direction of induced e.m.f., when middle finger points in the direction of induced e.m.f., forefinger will point in the direction of lines of force.

Description : What is the purpose of Fleming's left hand rule?

Description : In the right-hand rule for propagation, the thumb points in the direction of the E field and the forefinger points in the direction of the H field. In what direction does the middle finger point?

Last Answer : Direction of wave propagation.

Description : Fleming’s right hand rule is used to find the direction of the (1) Alternate current (2) Direct current (3) Induced current (4) Actual current

Last Answer : Induced current

Description : The left hand rule correlates to (a) current, induced e.m.f. and direction of force on a conductor (b) magnetic field, electric field and direction of force on a conductor (c) self induction, ... and direction of force on a conductor (d) current, magnetic field and direction of force on a conductor

Last Answer : (d) current, magnetic field and direction of force on a conductor

Description : One of the following is not a valid statement: A) Fleming's right hand rule is used to find out the direction of current in the conductor of a generator B) Fleming's left hand rule is ... hand thumb rule is used to find out the direction of counter current produced in the armature magnetic field

Last Answer : One of the following is not a valid statement: A) Fleming's right hand rule is used to find out the direction of current in the conductor of a generator B) Fleming's left hand rule is ... hand thumb rule is used to find out the direction of counter current produced in the armature magnetic field

Description : Fleming's left hand rule is used to find (a) direction of magnetic field due to current carrying conductor (b) direction of flux in a solenoid (c) direction of force on a current carrying conductor in a magnetic field (d) polarity of a magnetic pole

Last Answer : (c) direction of force on a current carrying conductor in a magnetic field

Description : Fleming's Right hand rule

Last Answer : Fleming's Right Hand Rule: Stretch out the first three fingers of your right hand such that they are mutually perpendicular to each other. If first finger indicates direction of magnetic field, ... to magnetic field, then the middle finger will indicate the direction of induced EMF / current.

Description : What is the difference between Fleming's right and left hand rule?

Last Answer :  Fleming's right hand rule is use for generators and  Fleming's left hand rule is use for motors. In both rules thumb represent motion of conductor, fore finger represent magnetic field and middle finger represents current.

Description : If residual magnetism is present in a D.C. generator, the induced e.m.f. at zero speed will be?

Last Answer : If residual magnetism is present in a D.C. generator, the induced e.m.f. at zero speed will be zero.

Last Answer : In any rotating machine that part which houses the conductors and in which e.m.f. induced is to be utilised is called armature.

Description : The e.m.f. induced in the armature of a shunt generator is 600 V. The armature resistance is 0.1 ohm. If the armature current is 200 A, the terminal voltage will be?

Last Answer : The e.m.f. induced in the armature of a shunt generator is 600 V. The armature resistance is 0.1 ohm. If the armature current is 200 A, the terminal voltage will be 580 V.

Last Answer : If B is the flux density, I the length of conductor and v the velocity of conductor, then induced e.m.f. is given by Blv.

Description : Flemings “Left hand Rule” is associated with the effect of (1) Electric field on current (2) Magnetic field on magnet (3) Electric field on magnet (4) Magnetic Field on current

Last Answer : Magnetic Field on current

Description : Fleming’s left hand rule is applicable to

Last Answer : Fleming’s left hand rule is applicable to dc motor

Last Answer : Fleming's left hand rule is used to find direction of force on a current carrying conductor in a magnetic field

Description : What does Fleming's left hand rule state?

Last Answer :  Fleming's Right Hand Rule: Stretch out the first three fingers of your right hand such that they are mutually perpendicular to each other, align first finger in direction of magnetic field, thumb ... of conductor with respect to field then the middle finger will give the direction of induced EMF.

Description : What is Fleming's left hand rule used for?

Last Answer : Fleming's left hand rule used for electrical motors.

Description : Which of the following quantity maintains the same direction whether a D.C. machine runs as a generator or as a motor a. Induced e.m.f. b. Armature Current c. Field Current d. Supply Current  

Last Answer : Which of the following quantity maintains the same direction whether a D.C. machine runs as a generator or as a motor a. Induced e.m.f. b. Armature Current c. Field Current d. Supply Current  

Description : In the left hand rule, forefinger always represents (a) voltage (b) current (c) magnetic field (d) direction of force on the conductor

Last Answer : (c) magnetic field

Description : When using the tight-hand rule to determine precession, which finger indicates the direction of the applied force?

Last Answer : Middle finger.

Description : A shunt generator running at 1000 r.p.m. has generated e.m.f. as 200 V. If the speed increases to 1200 r.p.m., the generated e.m.f. will be nearly?

Last Answer : A shunt generator running at 1000 r.p.m. has generated e.m.f. as 200 V. If the speed increases to 1200 r.p.m., the generated e.m.f. will be nearly 240 V.

Last Answer : The e.m.f. generated in a D.C. generator is directly proportional to speed of armature.

Last Answer : In a D.C. generator the ripples in the direct e.m.f. generated are reduced by using carbon brushes of superior quality.

Description : The right-hand rule for motors is used to find the relationship between what motor characteristics?

Last Answer : Direction of conductor movement (rotation), direction of flux, and the direction of current flow.

Description : What rule should you use to determine the direction of induced emf in a coil?

Last Answer : The left-hand rule for generators.

Description : “The direction of induced current is always so as to oppose the change which causes the Current” is the statement of: a. Faraday’s law b. Lenz’s Law c. Ohm’s Law d. Kirchoff’s rule.

Last Answer : c. Ohm’s Law

Description : The introduction of interpoles in between the main pole improves the performance of d.c. machines, because (A) The interpole produces additional flux to augment the developed torque. (B) The flux waveform is ... armature is removed. (D) A counter e.m.f. is induced in the coil undergoing commutation.

Last Answer : Ans: D Counter e.m.f is produced, it neutralizes the reactive emf.

Description : Which law states that induced e.m.f and current always opposes the cause producing them?

Last Answer : Lenz's law states that induced e.m.f and current always opposes the cause producing them.

Description : These self inductance of a circuit is defined as twice the work done against the induced e.m.f. on establishing unit current in the coil. If the current to be established in the coil is doubled, the work done ... induced e.m.f. will be  1. Doubled  2. Halved  3. four times  4. Quarter times 

Last Answer : These self inductance of a circuit is defined as twice the work done against the induced e.m.f. on establishing unit current in the coil. If the current to be established in the coil is doubled, the work done against the induced e.m.f. will be four times

Description : The e.m.f. induced in the primary of a transformer:  (A) is in phase with the flux (B) lags behind the flux by 90 degree (C) leads the flux by 90 degree (D) is in phase opposition to that of flux

Last Answer : The e.m.f. induced in the primary of a transformer: leads the flux by 90 degree 

Description : The voltage regulation of an alternator having 0.75 leading p.f. load, no-load induced e.m.f. of 2400V and rated terminal voltage of 3000V is —————————————  A) 20% B) —20% C) 150 D) -26.7

Last Answer : -20

Last Answer : For the production of induced e.m.f. field system of an electric machine may be on stator or rotor.

Last Answer : When a magnet is in motion relative to a coil the induced e.m.f. does not depend upon resistance of the coil.

Description : The induced e.m.f. in the armature conductors of a d.c. motor is?

Last Answer : The induced e.m.f. in the armature conductors of a d.c. motor is sinusoidal.

Last Answer : When the armature of a D.C. motor rotates, e.m.f. induced is back e.m.f.

Description : A proton beam moves towards an observer. The direction of magnetic induction is a) towards right b) anticlockwise c) towards left d) clockwise

Last Answer : d) clockwise

Description : Just before sunset Veena and Zeba were talking to each other standing face-toface. If Veena sees Zeba’s shadow to be exactly towards the right of Zeba, which direction was Veena facing? (1) South (2) North (3) East (4) North-East

Last Answer : (1) South

Description : Anil after travelling 6 km towards East from his house realized that he has travelled in a wrong direction, lie turned and travelled 12 km towards West, turned right and travelled 8 km to reach his office. The straight distance of the office from his house is: (A) 20 km (B) 14 km (C) 12 km (D) 10 km

Last Answer : Answer: D

Description : As a rule of thumb, what is an acceptable ratio of back-to forward resistance for a diode?

Last Answer : Greater than 10 to 1

Description : Is there a quick rule-of-thumb to estimate a gas side heat-transfer rate inside the tubes of a shell and tube heat exchanger?

Last Answer : If you need to estimate a gas heat transfer rate or see if a program is getting a reasonable gas rate, use the following: h = 75 X Sq. Root(Op. pressure/100) The operating pressure is ... will be lower for the shell side or if there is more than one exchanger. Source: Gulley Computer Associates

Description : IS there a rule of thumb to estimate the footprint of a cooling tower during design phase?

Last Answer : Over the years, this one has seemed to stand the test of time: Every million Btu/h of tower capacity will require approximately 1000 ft2 of cooling tower basin area.

Description : A ____ is a rule of thumb, strategy, trick, simplification, or any other kind of device which drastically limits search for solutions in large problem spaces. A. Heuristic B. Critical C. Value based D. Analytical

Last Answer : A. Heuristic

Description : A heuristic is a rule of thumb------- (a) Strategy (b) Trick (c) Simplification (d) All of above

Last Answer : (d) All of above

Description : A rule-of-thumb for the numbers of organisms required to produce toxins or to produce desired or undesired flavors is one million per ____. a. ounce c. gram b. kilogram d. pound

Last Answer : c. gram

Description : A ____ is a rule of thumb, strategy, trick, simplification, or any other kind of device which drastically limits search for solutions in large problem spaces. A. Heuristic B. Critical C. Value based D. Analytical

Last Answer : A. Heuristic 

Description : Direction of running shall be. (a) Right hand side (b) Left hand side (c) curve- running (d) none of these.

Last Answer : (b) Left hand side

Description : The direction of inducted e.m.f. can be found with the help of (a) Fleming’s right hand rule (b) Kirchhoff’s voltage law (c) Lenz’s law (d) Laplace’s law  

Show MoreNext Page → ← Prev Page