1 Answer

Answer :

Fleming's right-hand rule regarding direction of induced e.m.f., correlates magnetic flux, direction of motion and the direction of e.m.f. induced.

Like 0 like

Related Questions

Last Answer : While applying Fleming's right-hand rule to And the direction of induced e.m.f., the thumb points towards direction of motion of conductor, if forefinger points along the lines of flux.

Description : According to Fleming's right-hand rule for finding the direction of induced e.m.f., when middle finger points in the direction of induced e.m.f., forefinger will point in the direction of?

Last Answer : According to Fleming's right-hand rule for finding the direction of induced e.m.f., when middle finger points in the direction of induced e.m.f., forefinger will point in the direction of lines of force.

Description : The left hand rule correlates to (a) current, induced e.m.f. and direction of force on a conductor (b) magnetic field, electric field and direction of force on a conductor (c) self induction, ... and direction of force on a conductor (d) current, magnetic field and direction of force on a conductor

Last Answer : (d) current, magnetic field and direction of force on a conductor

Description : What is the purpose of Fleming's left hand rule?

Description : Fleming’s right hand rule is used to find the direction of the (1) Alternate current (2) Direct current (3) Induced current (4) Actual current

Last Answer : Induced current

Description : One of the following is not a valid statement: A) Fleming's right hand rule is used to find out the direction of current in the conductor of a generator B) Fleming's left hand rule is ... hand thumb rule is used to find out the direction of counter current produced in the armature magnetic field

Last Answer : One of the following is not a valid statement: A) Fleming's right hand rule is used to find out the direction of current in the conductor of a generator B) Fleming's left hand rule is ... hand thumb rule is used to find out the direction of counter current produced in the armature magnetic field

Description : Fleming's left hand rule is used to find (a) direction of magnetic field due to current carrying conductor (b) direction of flux in a solenoid (c) direction of force on a current carrying conductor in a magnetic field (d) polarity of a magnetic pole

Last Answer : (c) direction of force on a current carrying conductor in a magnetic field

Description : Fleming's Right hand rule

Last Answer : Fleming's Right Hand Rule: Stretch out the first three fingers of your right hand such that they are mutually perpendicular to each other. If first finger indicates direction of magnetic field, ... to magnetic field, then the middle finger will indicate the direction of induced EMF / current.

Description : What is the difference between Fleming's right and left hand rule?

Last Answer :  Fleming's right hand rule is use for generators and  Fleming's left hand rule is use for motors. In both rules thumb represent motion of conductor, fore finger represent magnetic field and middle finger represents current.

Last Answer : The left hand rule correlates to current, magnetic field and direction of force on a conductor.

Description : In the right-hand rule for propagation, the thumb points in the direction of the E field and the forefinger points in the direction of the H field. In what direction does the middle finger point?

Last Answer : Direction of wave propagation.

Description : If residual magnetism is present in a D.C. generator, the induced e.m.f. at zero speed will be?

Last Answer : If residual magnetism is present in a D.C. generator, the induced e.m.f. at zero speed will be zero.

Last Answer : In any rotating machine that part which houses the conductors and in which e.m.f. induced is to be utilised is called armature.

Description : The e.m.f. induced in the armature of a shunt generator is 600 V. The armature resistance is 0.1 ohm. If the armature current is 200 A, the terminal voltage will be?

Last Answer : The e.m.f. induced in the armature of a shunt generator is 600 V. The armature resistance is 0.1 ohm. If the armature current is 200 A, the terminal voltage will be 580 V.

Last Answer : If B is the flux density, I the length of conductor and v the velocity of conductor, then induced e.m.f. is given by Blv.

Description : Flemings “Left hand Rule” is associated with the effect of (1) Electric field on current (2) Magnetic field on magnet (3) Electric field on magnet (4) Magnetic Field on current

Last Answer : Magnetic Field on current

Description : Fleming’s left hand rule is applicable to

Last Answer : Fleming’s left hand rule is applicable to dc motor

Last Answer : Fleming's left hand rule is used to find direction of force on a current carrying conductor in a magnetic field

Description : What does Fleming's left hand rule state?

Last Answer :  Fleming's Right Hand Rule: Stretch out the first three fingers of your right hand such that they are mutually perpendicular to each other, align first finger in direction of magnetic field, thumb ... of conductor with respect to field then the middle finger will give the direction of induced EMF.

Description : What is Fleming's left hand rule used for?

Last Answer : Fleming's left hand rule used for electrical motors.

Description : Which of the following quantity maintains the same direction whether a D.C. machine runs as a generator or as a motor a. Induced e.m.f. b. Armature Current c. Field Current d. Supply Current  

Last Answer : Which of the following quantity maintains the same direction whether a D.C. machine runs as a generator or as a motor a. Induced e.m.f. b. Armature Current c. Field Current d. Supply Current  

Description : In the left hand rule, forefinger always represents (a) voltage (b) current (c) magnetic field (d) direction of force on the conductor

Last Answer : (c) magnetic field

Description : When using the tight-hand rule to determine precession, which finger indicates the direction of the applied force?

Last Answer : Middle finger.

Description : A shunt generator running at 1000 r.p.m. has generated e.m.f. as 200 V. If the speed increases to 1200 r.p.m., the generated e.m.f. will be nearly?

Last Answer : A shunt generator running at 1000 r.p.m. has generated e.m.f. as 200 V. If the speed increases to 1200 r.p.m., the generated e.m.f. will be nearly 240 V.

Last Answer : The e.m.f. generated in a D.C. generator is directly proportional to speed of armature.

Last Answer : In a D.C. generator the ripples in the direct e.m.f. generated are reduced by using carbon brushes of superior quality.

Description : The right-hand rule for motors is used to find the relationship between what motor characteristics?

Last Answer : Direction of conductor movement (rotation), direction of flux, and the direction of current flow.

Description : What rule should you use to determine the direction of induced emf in a coil?

Last Answer : The left-hand rule for generators.

Description : “The direction of induced current is always so as to oppose the change which causes the Current” is the statement of: a. Faraday’s law b. Lenz’s Law c. Ohm’s Law d. Kirchoff’s rule.

Last Answer : c. Ohm’s Law

Description : The introduction of interpoles in between the main pole improves the performance of d.c. machines, because (A) The interpole produces additional flux to augment the developed torque. (B) The flux waveform is ... armature is removed. (D) A counter e.m.f. is induced in the coil undergoing commutation.

Last Answer : Ans: D Counter e.m.f is produced, it neutralizes the reactive emf.

Description : Which law states that induced e.m.f and current always opposes the cause producing them?

Last Answer : Lenz's law states that induced e.m.f and current always opposes the cause producing them.

Description : These self inductance of a circuit is defined as twice the work done against the induced e.m.f. on establishing unit current in the coil. If the current to be established in the coil is doubled, the work done ... induced e.m.f. will be  1. Doubled  2. Halved  3. four times  4. Quarter times 

Last Answer : These self inductance of a circuit is defined as twice the work done against the induced e.m.f. on establishing unit current in the coil. If the current to be established in the coil is doubled, the work done against the induced e.m.f. will be four times

Description : The e.m.f. induced in the primary of a transformer:  (A) is in phase with the flux (B) lags behind the flux by 90 degree (C) leads the flux by 90 degree (D) is in phase opposition to that of flux

Last Answer : The e.m.f. induced in the primary of a transformer: leads the flux by 90 degree 

Description : The voltage regulation of an alternator having 0.75 leading p.f. load, no-load induced e.m.f. of 2400V and rated terminal voltage of 3000V is —————————————  A) 20% B) —20% C) 150 D) -26.7

Last Answer : -20

Last Answer : For the production of induced e.m.f. field system of an electric machine may be on stator or rotor.

Last Answer : When a magnet is in motion relative to a coil the induced e.m.f. does not depend upon resistance of the coil.

Description : The induced e.m.f. in the armature conductors of a d.c. motor is?

Last Answer : The induced e.m.f. in the armature conductors of a d.c. motor is sinusoidal.

Last Answer : When the armature of a D.C. motor rotates, e.m.f. induced is back e.m.f.

Description : Direction of running shall be. (a) Right hand side (b) Left hand side (c) curve- running (d) none of these.

Last Answer : (b) Left hand side

Description : The direction of inducted e.m.f. can be found with the help of (a) Fleming’s right hand rule (b) Kirchhoff’s voltage law (c) Lenz’s law (d) Laplace’s law  

Description : Operating pressure of the hand operated sprayer is E. 20-55 kg/cm2 F. 1-7 kg/cm2 G. 10-20 kg/cm2 H. >55 kg/cm2

Last Answer : F. 1-7 kg/cm2

Description : Let R be the rectangular window against which the lines are to be clipped using 2D Sutherland-Cohen line clipping algorithm. The rectangular window has lower left-hand corner at (-5,1) and upper righthand corner at (3,7). ... s) is/are candidate for clipping? (A) AB (B) CD (C) EF (D) AB and CD

Last Answer : (D) AB and CD

Description : Eddy currents are induced in the pole shoes of a D.C. machine due to?

Last Answer : Eddy currents are induced in the pole shoes of a D.C. machine due to relative rotation between field and armature.

Last Answer : In the left hand rule, forefinger always represents magnetic field.

Description : 6. Who defined Operations Research as scientific method of providing executive departments with a quantitative basis for decisions regarding the operations under their control? a. Morse and Kimball (1946) b. P.M.S Blackett (1948) c. E.L. Arnoff and M.J. Netzorg d. None of the above

Last Answer : a. Morse and Kimball (1946)

Description : In a DC shunt generator working on load, the brushes are moved forward in the direction of rotation, as a result of this, commutation will   (a) Improve but terminal voltage will fall   (b) ... will fall   (c) Improve and terminal voltage will rise   (d) worsen and terminal voltage will rise 

Last Answer : In a DC shunt generator working on load, the brushes are moved forward in the direction of rotation, as a result of this, commutation will Improve but terminal voltage will fall 

Description : Worm gear are used for transmitting power between two Shaft Inclined at e. At right angle to each other and axes can intersect f. At right angle to each other but axis cannot intersect each other g. At right angle to each other and in different planes h. None of the above

Last Answer : f. At right angle to each other but axis cannot intersect each other

Description : Over time, the segments will drift in which direction on the Perceptual Map? a. up; left b. up; right c. down; left d. down; right e. will remain still and constant

Last Answer : d. down; right

Description : __________ is the branch of cyber security that deals with morality and provides different theories and a principle regarding the view-points about what is right and wrong. a) Social ethics b) Ethics in cyber-security c) Corporate ethics d) Ethics in black hat hacking

Last Answer : d) Ethics in black hat hacking

Show MoreNext Page → ← Prev Page