search
person

1 Answer

Burning out of windings is due to short circuited capacitor.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : In dc machines, the armature windings are placed on the rotor because of the necessity for  (1) electromechanical energy conversion (2) generation of voltage (3) commutation (4) development of torque

Answer : 3  Commutation

Description : In a DC generator the windings of interpoles are connected :  (A) in series with main field winding, to create a pole,of same polarity as the main pole ahead in the direction of rotation.  ... winding, to create a pole of opposite polarity as the main pole ahead in the direction of rotation.

Answer : In a DC generator the windings of interpoles are connected :  in series with the armature winding, to create a pole of same polarity as the main pole ahead in the direction of rotation. 

Answer : Compensating windings are used in D.C. generators to neutralise the cross-magnetising effect of the armature reaction.

Description : Electrical fault between two windings of same phase of a generator having double star winding can be detected by the following protection in a generator:

Answer : Electrical fault between two windings of same phase of a generator having double star winding can be detected by the following protection in a generator: inter turn fault protection

Description : In hydel power station, the motion produced in turbines is due to (1) flow of water (2) burning of coal (3) burning of diesel (4) production of steam

Answer : flow of water

Description : Why is water not suitable for putting out a petrol fire ? (1) The oxygen content of water is isolated by petrol and thus it helps in burning (2) Petrol is too inflammable to be extinguished by ... very low (4) Water, being heavy, slips below petrol which thus remains in contact with air and burns 

Answer : Water, being heavy, slips below petrol which thus remains in contact with air and burns

Description : Which one out of the following helps in burning ? (1) Oxygen (2) Carbon monoxide (3) Nitrogen (4) Carbon dioxide

Answer : Oxygen

Description : Burning pyrites ore gives out (1) Carbon dioxide gas (2) Sulphur dioxide gas (3) Nitrogen dioxide gas (4) Nitric oxide gas

Answer : Sulphur dioxide gas 

Description : Which statement out of the following is a wrong statement with regard to Induction motor? A) Auto-transformer starter is costlier to direct on line (DOL) starter B) DOL starter is used for ... Star delta starter connects the motor first in delta at the time of starting then in star for running

Answer : Which statement out of the following is a wrong statement with regard to Induction motor? A) Auto-transformer starter is costlier to direct on line (DOL) starter B) DOL starter is used for ... delta starter connects the motor first in delta at the time of starting then in star for running

Description : All stars eventually run out of fuel and collapse due to gravity. a. True b. False 

Answer : a. True  

Description : Which of the following is a cause of frictional unemployment? (a) Non-availability of work due to strike and lock-out. (b) Temporary unemployment due to change over in jo(b) ; (c) Both ; (d) None

Answer : (c) Both ;

Description : Disguised unemployment is mainly due to (a) Under employment ; (b) Seasonal nature of work ; (c) Strike and lock-out ; (d) Structural changes in the economy

Answer : (a) Under employment ;

Description : Your body has enough iron in it to make a nail 3 inches long. Anyone who has ever tasted blood knows that it has a slightly metallic taste. This is due to the high levels of iron in the blood. If you ... all of this iron out of the body, you'd have enough to make a small nail and very severe anemia.

Description : Suppose an intelligent student became mal-adjusted due to some family problems. As he has deep faith in you, he comes to you for its solution. What action will you take in this condition? ... selfishness by knowing his family's weakness D) You leave the child without interfering in his problem

Answer : B) You think patiently and suggest some favourable remedy 

Description : How could you accommodate with your age-old parents, inspite of the fact that they always complain for their difficulties for no apparent reasons Options: A) You will feel sorry but not ... the genuine problems due to senility D) Do favourable efforts to find out remedies for their troubles

Answer : C) You will focus your attention on the genuine problems due to senility 

Description : Suppose your colleague either commits theft or torn out your postage from school due to jealously. How would you overcome this problem? Options: A) You catch the culprit red-handed and abuse him B) You try ... him a lesson C) Once you catch him and warn him severely D) You insult him in public

Answer : C) Once you catch him and warn him severely 

Description : Cream gets separated out of milk when it is churned. This is due to (1) gravitational force (2) centripetal force (3) centrifugal force (4) frictional force

Answer : centrifugal force

Description : Sun appears red in colour at sunrise and sunset due to (1) the fact that sun emits only red colour at that time (2) red light having longer wave length scatters away (3) that sun comes out of the mountains (4) that all other colours scatter away except red

Answer :  that all other colours scatter away except red

Description : When the milk is churned vigorously the cream from it is separated out due to (3) Centripetal force (2) Gravitational force (3) Frictional force (4) Centrifugal force

Answer : Centrifugal force

Answer : Overheating of relay contacts or contact born out is due to slow making and breaking of load circuit contacts, foreign matter on the contact surface, too low contact pressure.

Description : A cylindrical rotor synchronous motor is switched on to the supply with its field windings shorted on themselves, the motor will .  A) Not start B) Start but will not run at synchronous speed C) Start as an induction motor and then run as a synchronous motor D) Start and run as a synchronous motor

Answer : A cylindrical rotor synchronous motor is switched on to the supply with its field windings shorted on themselves, the motor will Start but will not run at synchronous speed

Description : Fractional pitch windings are used in DC machines to (A) Reduce copper losses (B) Improve cooling (C) Increase the generated emf (D) Reduce sparking

Answer : Fractional pitch windings are used in DC machines to Reduce sparking

Description : The process of copying files to a CD-ROM is known as (A) Burning (B) Zipping (C) Digitizing (D) Ripping

Answer : (A) Burning

Description : One of the best solutions to get rid of non-biodegradable wastes is (1) Burning (2) Dumping (3) Burying (4) Recycling

Answer : Recycling

Description : The open "Sigrees" or coal stoves often require fanning to sustain burning because of (1) tendency of carbon dioxide to form a layer along with dust smoke (2) lack of oxygen in the ... 3) accumulation of smoke and dust over the sigrees (4) interrupted release of moisture from the material

Answer : tendency of carbon dioxide to form a layer along with dust smoke

Answer : According to our application, we need low voltage and high voltage transformer.  High voltage tsansformer also called step up transformer. Low voltage transformer also called step down transformer ... tranformer used in consumer side or substation or special application like battery,etc...

Description : Two stator windings of AC servomotors are oriented: A) 90 degree (mechanical) apart B) 90 degree (electrical) apart C) 180 degree (mechanical) apart D) 180 degree (electrical) apart

Answer : Two stator windings of AC servomotors are oriented: 90 degree (electrical) apart 

Description : A rotating electrical machine its self-inductances of both the stator and the rotor windings, independent of the rotor position will be definitely not develop  (A) starting torque (B) synchronizing torque (C) hysteresis torque (D) reluctance torque

Answer : A rotating electrical machine its self-inductances of both the stator and the rotor windings, independent of the rotor position will be definitely not develop synchronizing torque

Description : In case of split phase motor, the phase shift between currents in the two windings is around  A) 30° B) 70° C) 90° D) 120°

Answer : In case of split phase motor, the phase shift between currents in the two windings is around  30°

Description : In a transformer, low voltage winding is placed near the core in case of concentric windings so as to  1. Reduce the leakage flux 2. Reduce the insulation requirement 3. Reduce the risk of voltage shock in case of insulation breakdown 4. Reduce the ... a) 1, 2, 3 (b) 2, 3, 4 (c) 1, 2, 3, 4 (d) 2, 3

Answer : In a transformer, low voltage winding is placed near the core in case of concentric windings so as to  1. Reduce the leakage flux 2. Reduce the insulation requirement 3. Reduce the risk of voltage shock in case of insulation breakdown 4. Reduce ... ) 1, 2, 3 (b) 2, 3, 4 (c) 1, 2, 3, 4 (d) 2, 3

Description : In a split-phase induction motor, the resistance/reactance ratios of windings are such that (A) current in the auxiliary winding leads the current in the main winding (B) current in the ... (C) both windings develop the same starting torque (D) both windings develop high starting current

Answer : In a split-phase induction motor, the resistance/reactance ratios of windings are such that current in the auxiliary winding leads the current in the main winding

Description : In potential transformers, the secondary turns are increased slightly and the primary and secondary windings are wound as closely as possible to compensate for  (a) Phase angle and ratio error, ... loss and hysteresis loss, respectively  (d) The hysteresis loss and eddy current loss, respectively

Answer : In potential transformers, the secondary turns are increased slightly and the primary and secondary windings are wound as closely as possible to compensate for Ratio and phase angle error, respectively 

Description : The large d.c. motors used in steel rolling mills are always provided with compensating . windings for (a) opposing the armature mmf (b) maintaining the voltage (c) maintaining the speed (d) none of these

Description : The purpose of the series quadrature windings in an Amplidyne -  a) Neutralize the effect of Armature Reaction b) Reduce commutation difficulties c) Increase the gain d) Increase the response time

Answer : The purpose of the series quadrature windings in an Amplidyne - Increase the gain 

Answer : Copper, even though costly, finds use in the windings of electrical machines because copper points offer low contact resistance , copper can be easily soldered and welded, copper windings are less bulky and the machines become compact.

Description : When the stator windings are connected in such a fashion that the number of poles are made half, the speed of the rotor of a synchronous motor?

Answer : When the stator windings are connected in such a fashion that the number of poles are made half, the speed of the rotor of a synchronous motor increases to two times the original value.

Description : A recurrent bilateral conjunctivitis occurring with the onset of hot weather in young boys with symptoms of burning, itching, and lacrimation with large flat topped cobble stone papillae ... is: A. Trachoma B. Phlyctenular conjunctivitis C. Mucopurulent conjunctivitis D. Vernal keratoconjunctivitis 

Answer : ANSWER: D  

Description : Which of the following quantities has the GREATEST influence on the overall efficiency of a conventional (Rankine cycle) electric generating station burning fossil fuels? w) steam temperature at the steam turbine ... pressure at the steam turbine inlet z) pounds of ash and sulfur per pound of fuel 

Answer : ANSWER: W -- STEAM TEMPERATURE AT THE STEAM TURBINE INLET 

Description : A gaseous organic compound that is best known for its use in preservative solutions has the chemical formula HCHO (read: H - C - H CHEM-92; Short Answer: Give me the name and atomic number ... element is a clear, odorless gas. This element is one of the essential ingredients in the burning process.

Answer : ANSWER: OXYGEN ATOMIC NUMBER = 8

Description : Which of the following reactions involve NEITHER oxidation nor reduction? w) burning antimony in chlorine x) decomposition of potassium chlorate y) reaction of sodium with water z) reaction of potassium hydroxide with nitric acid

Answer : ANSWER: Z -- REACTION OF POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE WITH NITRIC ACID  

Description : Which of the following is NOT a means of preparing carbon dioxide? w) burning coke in the absence of air x) combustion of methane y) heating certain normal carbonates z) action of acids on carbonates

Answer : ANSWER: W -- BURNING COKE IN THE ABSENCE OF AIR 

Description : What is the main purpose of fermentation in cells? a) production of ATP b) hydrolysis of starch c) production of alcohol d) burning of hydrogen with oxygen

Answer : ANSWER: A -- PRODUCTION OF ATP

Description : Women burn fat more slowly than men, by a rate of about 50 calories a day. Most men have a much easier time burning fat than women. Women, because of their reproductive role, generally require a higher basic ... men, and as a result their bodies don't get rid of excess fat at the same rate as men.

Description : The maximum emission of pollutants from fuel sources in India is caused by : (A) Coal (B) Firewood (C) Refuse burning (D) Vegetable waste product

Answer : Answer: B  As many as 115,000 people die in India each year from coal-fired power plant po llution, costing the country about $4.6 billion, according to a groundbreaking new study released ... generation in India and its usage is continuously increasing to meet the energy demands of the country.

Description : The process of writing on an optical disc is called (1) Ripping (2) Fetching (3) Scanning (4) Burning

Answer : Burning

Description : Which of the following processes does not increase the amount of carbon dioxide in air ? (1) Breathing (2) Photosynthesis (3) Burning of petrol (4) Aerobic decay of vegetation

Answer : Photosynthesis

Description : The best method of disposal of garbage is (1) Vermiculture (2) Incineration (3) Land filling (4) Burning

Answer : Land filling

Description : Which of the following is not a chemical reaction'? (1) Burning of paper (2) Digestion ot" food (3) Conversion of water into steam (4) Burning of coal

Answer : Conversion of water into steam

Description : Heavy metal pollution of water is caused by: (1) Paints (2) Wood burning (3) Acid Plants (4) Domestic sewage

Answer : Paints

Description : When Hydrogen starts burning in air, it produces ? (1) Ammonia (2) Water (3) Methane (4) Carbonic Acid

Answer : Water

← Prev Question Next Question →
editChoose topic
...