search
person

1 Answer

A rotory converter can also be run as a synchronous motor.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : Give the operation of single phase full wave bridge controlled converter with RL load with a neat diagram. Also draw its waveform.

Answer : Single phase fully control bridge converter with RL load: 1. During positive half cycle of input voltage, T1 and T2 are forward biased and during negative half cycle, T3 and T4 are forward biased. Therefore, T1-T2 ... cycle till the firing of next pair of SCRs as shown in the waveform.

Answer : A universal motor can run on either A.C. or D.C.

Answer : A schrage motor can run on zero slip, negative slip, positive slip.

Description : Instant 100 meters (How fast to run 100 meters?)

Answer : Instant 100 meters (How fast to run 100 meters?) This guide outlines the step-by-step preparation for the most efficient 100-meter run. 0-15 meters With your head down, you need to ... length. Constant training and the right technique will allow you to improve your 100 meter running results.

Answer : In a ceiling fan employing capacitor run motor secondary winding surrounds the primary winding.

Answer : The repulsion-start induction-run motor is used because of high starting torque.

Answer : In a capacitor start and run motors the function of the running capacitor in series with the auxiliary winding is to improve power factor.

Description : Which type of heater is cheapest to run?

Description : Draw circuit diagram of symmetrical configuration of bridge converter.

Answer : circuit diagram of symmetrical configuration of bridge converter

Description : Give the effect of source impedance on converter operation.

Answer : Effect of source impedance on converter operation: For single-phase fully controlled bridge converter, the SCRs are triggered in pairs alternately. During positive half-cycle of input, SCRs T1 and T2 are triggered ... increases and as a consequence, the output dc voltage decreases. 

Description : Draw a neat diagram of 1Ф half wave controlled converter with RL load. Give its operation.

Answer : Single phase fully controlled half wave converter:  The circuit diagram of single-phase half-wave controlled rectifier with RL load and without freewheeling diode is shown in Fig. (a). The SCR T is ... , when again pulse is applied, the SCR is turned on & the above cycle is repeated. 

Description : The percent resolution of an 8 -bit D/A converter is

Answer : The percent resolution of an 8 -bit D/A converter is 0.392

Description : A 3 -phase, fully controlled, converter is feeding power into a DC load at a constant current of 150 A, the rms value of the current flowing through each thyristor of the converter is

Answer : A 3 -phase, fully controlled, converter is feeding power into a DC load at a constant current of 150 A, the rms value of the current flowing through each thyristor of the converter is 150/√3

Description : The no-load speed of a single-phase SCR bridge converter fed separately excited dc motor operating at a firing delay angle, α and flux, Φ (A) directly proportional to α and Φ (B) ... proportional to α and inversely proportional to Φ (D) directly proportional to Φ and inversely proportional to α

Answer : The no-load speed of a single-phase SCR bridge converter fed separately excited dc motor operating at a firing delay angle, α and flux, Φ directly proportional to α and inversely proportional to Φ

Description : A 230 V, 50 Hz phase controlled single-phase full-controlled SCR bridge converter draws 15 A constant dc current. If the source inductance is 3 mH, the drop in dc output voltage is (A) 4.5 V (B) 6.75 V (C) 9 V (D) 13.5 V

Answer : A 230 V, 50 Hz phase controlled single-phase full-controlled SCR bridge converter draws 15 A constant dc current. If the source inductance is 3 mH, the drop in dc output voltage is 9 V

Description : In a 230 V, 50 Hz single-phase SCR bridge converter operating at a firing delay angle, α and with large R-L load, the input source current is (A) sinusoidal current (B) constant dc current (C) continuous rectangular pulses (D) alternating rectangular pulses

Answer : In a 230 V, 50 Hz single-phase SCR bridge converter operating at a firing delay angle, α and with large R-L load, the input source current is alternating rectangular pulses

Description : In voltage source converter based HVDC transmission system the active power is controlled by changing (A) phase angle of the converter ac input voltage (B) supply frequency of the converter ac input voltage (C) magnitude of the converter ac input voltage (D) DC voltage at the inverter terminals

Answer : In voltage source converter based HVDC transmission system the active power is controlled by changing phase angle of the converter ac input voltage

Description : In a 3-phase converter circuit during commutation when one SCR in one phase is turned on to turn-off an SCR in another phase, results in (A) voltage notching (B) harmonic distortion (C) voltage sag (D) voltage swell

Answer : In a 3-phase converter circuit during commutation when one SCR in one phase is turned on to turn-off an SCR in another phase, results in voltage notching

Description : Describe the gate circuit for a single phase full converter.

Description : Why the power factor of semiconverter is better than full converter?

Answer : Power factor of semiconverter is better than full converter

Description : Explain buck or step down converter and draw its waveforms.

Answer : Buck converter or Step down converter: Buck converter is a step-down converter. The buck converter step-down the output voltage and step up the output current. Buck converter is a DC to DC converter. ... load. The output voltage is controlled by controlling on period and off period.

Description : Explain the operation of full bridge converters with their different operating modes. State its advantages and disadvantages.

Answer : Full bridge converter: Full bridge converter provides isolation between input and output. Full bridge converter is used for step up or step down the input voltage. Full bridge converter consists of four power semiconductor ... Require filter on both input and output.

Description : single phase full converter

Answer : single phase full converter

Description : Explain flyback converter and draw its waveforms.

Answer : Flyback converter: A flyback converter is used for getting DC output and for isolating input mains and output voltage. A flyback converter is like a buck-boost converter with input and output isolated. There ... during the off time transformer transfer the energy to load.

Description : Explain buck boost converter and draw its waveforms.

Answer : Buck-Boost converter: The buck-boost converter consists of a transistor for switching purpose, diode, inductor, and capacitor. Buck-boost converter is the combination of the buck converter and boost ... In buck-boost converter both input current and diode current are discontinuous.

Description : What is Analog to Digital Converter (ADC) ?

Answer : Analog to Digital Converter (ADC)  Analog quantity may be voltage, temperature, sound, speed, audio etc. it is information or signal. ... digital form), digital speedometer (converts analog speed into digital form) etc.

Description : Digital to Analog Converter (DAC)

Answer : Digital to Analog Converter (DAC) Digital means binary (1 0) and 1 and 0 may be true and false or on and off or high and low. Analog means continuous signal or information ... wave. Phase Shift Keying (PSK) is transmit digital data by changing the phase of carrier wave.

Description : what is Cuk converter and draw its waveforms.

Answer : Cuk converter: Cuk converter is the series combination of boost and the buck converter. The Cuk converter is the DC to DC converter whose output voltage is greater than or less the than the input ... controlling the switch duty cycle the output voltage can be controlled.

Description : Suppose that the number of instructions executed between page faults is directly proportional to the number of page frames allocated to a program. If the available memory is doubled, the mean interval between page faults is also ... memory were available? (A) 60 sec (B) 30 sec (C) 45 sec (D) 10 sec

Answer : Answer: C Explanation: T = Ninstr x 1µs + 15,000 x 2,000 µs = 60s Ninstr x 1µs = 60,000,000 µs - 30,000,000 µs = 30,000,000 µs Ninstr = 30,000,000 The number of instruction ... doesn't mean that the program runs twice as fast as on the first system. Here, the performance increase is of 25%.

Description : A hare is spotted by a tiger from a distance of 50 metres. When the tiger starts a chase, the hare also starts running. If the speed of the hare be 4 km/hr and that of a tiger 5 km/hr, how far the hare will have run before its over taken? a) 100m b) 200m c) 300m d) 400m

Answer : B Relative speed of the tiger = (5-4)km/hr =1 km/hr Time taken by tiger to cover 50 m, =(50/1000)hr =1/20hr In 1/20 hrs, the tiger cover a distance of (4*1/20)km =1/5km =>(1/5*1000)m =200m

Description : Which one of the following statements is incorrect ? (A) Pareto analysis is a statistical method used for analyzing causes, and is one of the primary tools for quality management. (B) Reliability of ... (D) In white-box testing, the test cases are decided from the specifications or the requirements.

Answer : (D) In white-box testing, the test cases are decided from the specifications or the requirements.

Description : Can we use the synchronous motor as the synchronous capacitor?

Answer : Yes, we can use the synchronous motor as the synchronous capacitor when the synchrnous motor is overexcited.

Description : The active power of a synchronous generator can be varied mainly by (a) changing field excitation (b) changing of prime mover speed (c) both (a) and (b) (d) none of the above

Answer : The operating speed of a synchronous motor can be changed to new fixed value by changing frequency.

Description : A synchronous motor can be made self starting by providing?

Answer : A synchronous motor can be made self-starting by providing damper bar.

Description : If total production increases in the short run, the total cost will also…….. (a) Increase due to increase in fixed cost ; (b) Increase due to increase in variable cost (c) Increase due to increase in total cost ; (d) Remain constant

Answer : (b) Increase due to increase in variable cost

Description : When an array is passed as parameter to a function, which of the following statements is correct ? (A) The function can change values in the original array. (B) In C, parameters are passed by value, ... . (D) Results in a run time error when the function tries to access the elements in the array.

Answer : (A) The function can change values in the original array.

Description : In short run, if a competitive firm incurs losses, it will (1) stop production. (2) continue to produce as long as it can cover its variable costs. (3) raise price of its product. (4) go far advertising campaign.

Answer : stop production.

Description : Which one of the following is correct? (A) Java applets cannot be written in any programming language (B) An applet is not a small program. (C) An applet can be run on its own. (D) Applets are embedded in another applications. 

Answer : (D) Applets are embedded in another applications.

Description : An induction type energy meter is found to run fast. Correction for this error can be made by  (A) Over-load compensation. (B) Voltage compensation. (C) Moving the brake magnet away from the centre of the disc. (D) Moving the brake magnet towards the centre of the disc.

Answer : An induction type energy meter is found to run fast. Correction for this error can be made by Moving the brake magnet away from the centre of the disc.

Description : Liberalism in education, when it was claimed by universities of the world since the 19th century, meant Options: A) Freedom to be given to education from the clutches of religion B) ... C) Academic freedom for teachers in instruction D) Administrative freedom to universities to run the institution

Answer : C) Academic freedom for teachers in instruction 

Description : Which of the following statement/s are ALWAYS FALSE ? (i) The sun will not rise in the East some day. (ii) A wooden table is not a table. (iii) Delhi city will be drowned under water. (iv) Cars run on water as fuel. ... i), (iii) and (iv) (B) Only (iii) (C) (i), (ii) and (iii) (D) (ii) alone

Answer : (D) (ii) alone

Description : If an industry is characterised by economies of scale then (1) barriers to entry are not very large (2) long run unit costs of production decreases as the quantity the firm produces increases (3) ... of the large scale operation (4) the costs of entry into the market are likely to be substantial 

Answer : long run unit costs of production decreases as the quantity the firm produces increases

Description : Quality also can be looked at in terms of user satisfaction which includes a) A compliant product b) Good quality output c) Delivery within budget and schedule d) All of the mentioned

Answer : Ans : d

Description : In studies of the human body, which of the following terms can also be used when referring to the pituitary gland? I it: a) thymus b) hypophysis (pron: hypo-fi-sis) c) pancreas d) none of the above

Answer : ANSWER: B -- HYPOPHYSIS

Description : The acid in your stomach is strong enough to dissolve razorblades. While you certainly shouldn't test the fortitude of your stomach by eating a razorblade or any other metal object for that matter, the ... good at dissolving the pizza you had for dinner but can also eat through many types of metal.

Description : If majority of students in your class is weak you should Options: A) Not Care About Intelligent student B) Keep Your Speed Of Teaching Fast So That Students Comprehension Level May Increase C) ... Helpful To Bright Students. D) Keep Your Teaching Slow Along With Some Extra Guidance To Bright People

Answer : D) Keep Your Teaching Slow Along With Some Extra Guidance To Bright People

Description : Organisational communication can also be equated with (A) intra-personal communication. (B) inter-personal communication. (C) group communication. (D) mass communication. 

Answer : (C) group communication. 

← Prev Question Next Question →
editChoose topic
...