search
person

2 Answers

In case of thermal power plants fuel transportation is the major problem.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
Fuel other than natural gas i.e. solid and liquid fuels can be used in _______
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Answer : In fossil fuel transportation cost is least.

Description : What are fuel briquettes and what are their advantages?

Answer : What are fuel briquettes and what are their advantages? For quite a few years now, Eurowood (fuel briquettes) have been an irreplaceable and most economical type of fuel. Briquettes are made ... costs with sawdust briquettes are certainly much lower than when using coal or other types of firewood.

Description : Draw inline fuel injection pump. Name different components. 

Answer : inline fuel injection pump

Description : Graph indicating changes in pollutants level w.r.t air fuel ratio

Answer : Graph indicating changes in pollutants level w.r.t air fuel ratio

Description : Define the terms: i) Tariff ii) Fuel surcharge iii) Electricity Duty iv) Connected load

Answer : i) Tariff: The rate at which a consumer is charged for the consumption of electricity is called as tariff. OR The amount of money framed by the supplier for the supply of electrical energy ... is the total wattage of all appliances which are used by the consumer on his sanctioned connection. 

Description : State the functions of fuel system and exhaust system of a diesel power station.

Answer : Fuel system: It supplies fuel to engine for combustion purpose. It consists of Fuel Pump: - It supplies fuel to engine for combustion purpose. Strainer: - Are provided to remove suspended impurities and ... most of the noise. Chimney:- To exhaust gases in the atmosphere as high as possible. 

Description : Explain fuel system and air intake system in diesel electric power plant.

Answer : Fuel system and air intake system in diesel electric power plant :  Fuel system: It consists of storage tank, strainers, fuel transfer pump and all day fuel tank. The fuel oil is supplied ... Filters are provided to remove dust particles from air which may act as abrasive in the engine cylinder.

Description : State the term nuclear fuel. Also state its properties.

Answer : The term nuclear fuel:- Nuclear fuel is a substance that is used in nuclear power stations to produce heat to power turbines. Heat is created when nuclear fuel undergoes nuclear ... fuels contain heavy fissile elements 3. Nuclear fuels are complex, multi-component materials containing actinides

Description : For optimum generator scheduling for different power plants, the minimum fuel cost is obtained when

Answer : For optimum generator scheduling for different power plants, the minimum fuel cost is obtained when The incremental fuel cost of each plant multiplied by the penalty factor is the same

Description : In fuel cell the __________ energy is converted into electrical energy.  (A) Mechanical (B) Chemical (C) Heat (D) Sound

Answer : In fuel cell the Chemical energy is converted into electrical energy. 

Description : The cost of fuel transportation is minimum in (a) Steam power plant (b) Diesel power plant (c) Hydro-electric plant (d) Coal based power plant 

Description : The main source of carbon monoxide is (1) Industrial process (2) Fuel combustion (3) Transportation (4) Solid waste disposal 

Answer : Transportation

Description : The total transportation cost in an initial basic feasible solution to the following transportation problem using Vogel’s Approximation method is  (A) 76 (B) 80 (C) 90 (D) 96

Answer : (B) 80

Description : A basic feasible solution to a m-origin, n-destination transportation problem is said to be ................... if the number of positive allocations are less than m + n – 1. (A) degenerate (B) non-degenerate (C) unbounded (D) unbalanced 

Answer : (A) degenerate

Description : Consider the following transportation problem: The initial basic feasible solution of the above transportation problem using Vogel's Approximation Method(VAM) is given below: The solution of the ... degenerate solution (B) is optimum solution (C) needs to improve (D) is infeasible solution

Answer : (B) is optimum solution

Description : Consider the following transportation problem :  The transportation cost in the initial basic feasible solution of the above transportation problem using Vogel’s Approximation method is : (A) 1450 (B) 1465 (C) 1480 (D) 1520

Answer : (B) 1465

Description : The following transportation problem:  The above solution of a given transportation problem is (A) infeasible solution (B) optimum solution (C) non-optimum solution (D) unbounded solution

Answer : (B) optimum solution

Description : List any two major requirements of fuel injection system. Draw a layout of fuel injection system used in diesel engine.

Answer : Requirements of fuel injection system 1) Metering - The fuel injection system must measure the fuel supplied to the engine very accurately as fuel requirements vary from low to high engine speeds. 2) Time- ... and stop injection- The injection fuel must start and end quickly.  OR

Description : In Herbert Simon's theory, a manager who accepts the first satisfactory solution to a problem has made a ______ decision, while a manager who continues to search for the best possible solution is ... ; satisficing ; (b) Minimising; maximizing ; (c) Satisficing; maximising (d) Maximising; minimizing

Answer : (b) Minimising; maximizing ;

Description : Automobile exhaust gas that causes major respiratory problem is a) CO b) CH4 C) NO2 d) Chlorine.

Answer : a) CO 

Description : Deforestation is not a major environmental problem in w) the Amazon x) Borneo y) Oregon z) West Germany

Answer : ANSWER: Z -- WEST GERMANY 

Description : Depict the effect of pre-fabricated building on the surrounding environment with respect to noise pollution, staking at elements and transportation. 

Answer : Noise pollution is the serious or more noise that may damage the activity or human life. The contribution of most outside noise is mainly due to building activities. Noise pollution affects both health and ... iv) Sleep interference v) Habit of talking loudly vi) Hearing loss vii) Concentration

Description : Explain the procedure of the storage, transportation and erection of prefabricated building elements. 

Answer : Storage of pre-fabricated building elements: 1) Procurement storage of Unloading raw materials 2) Testing of raw materials 3) Design of concrete mix 4) Fabrication of reinforcement cages 5) ... differs with risk condition, hence skilled foremen, and workers to be employed on the job.

Description : State any four modes of transportation

Answer : Four modes of transportation are: a) Roadways or Highways b) Railways c) Waterways d) Airways. 

Description : State the role of civil engineer in the field of transportation engineering.

Answer : Role of civil engineer in the field of transportation engineering. 1. To maintain safety, adequacy and economy in the means of transport for the need of society. 2. Civil engineer work ... . Remote areas and rural areas become accessible and communicable if connected by proper means of transport.

Description : State the importance of following documents in transportation. i) Log-book ii) Vehicle Ledger.

Answer : 1) Log Book: Each vehicle has a log book which contains the details about the running time for a trip and allied factors. The driver of motor vehicle fills or updates log book regularly ... Thus the vehicle ledger is collective record of the trips exposing the financial aspect of transportation. 

Description : Which of these is an example of a transfer payment? (a) Profit ; (b) Retirement pension ; (c) Rent ; (d) Transportation and freight charges

Answer : ; (b) Retirement pension ;

Description : Which of the following is the most important erosional and transportation agent? w) wind x) water y) glaciers z) none of the above

Answer : ANSWER: X -- WATER

Description : With respect to a loop in the transportation table, which one of the following is not correct? (1) Every loop has an odd no. of cells and at least 5. (2) Closed loops may or may not b square in ... starting cell, must be occupied cells. (4) Every loop has an even no. of cells and at least four.

Answer : Every loop has an odd no. of cells and at least 5.

Description : In a poultry unit, the factor most influencing the cost is the cost of (1) feed (2) transportation (3) chicks (4) medicines

Answer : feed

Description : Which of the following is a part of tertiary sector? (1) Power and transportation (2) Animal Husbandry (3) Cotton manufacturing (4) Cultivation of crops

Answer : Power and transportation

Description : Excise duty on a commodity is payable with reference to its (1) production (2) production and sale (3) production and transportations (4) production, transportation and sale 

Answer : production

Description : What is selling cost ? (1) Cost incurred on transportation of commodities to market (2) Cost incurred on promoting the sale of the product (3) Cost incurred on commission and salaries personnel (4) Cost incurred on advertisement

Answer : Cost incurred on promoting the sale of the product

Description : Selling cost means: (1) Cost of selling a product (2) Cost incurred in transportation (3) Cost Incurred in advertisement (4) Cost Incurred on factors of production 

Answer : Cost Incurred in advertisement

Description : (i) Suggest the relevant method of water-proofing used for following construction. 1) Basement of buildings. 2) Swimming pool. 3) Water tank. (ii) Suggest the relevant method of transportation of ... 1) Concreting in hilly areas. 2) Concreting of high-rise building. 3) Concreting under water.

Answer : Method of water-proofing for: 1) Basement of buildings: Waterproofing by using waterproof sealants. 2) Swimming pool: Waterproofing by spraying or grouting in cracks. 3) Water tank: Waterproofing by ... , concrete pump, slip form technique. 3) Concreting under water: Tremie pipe, grout pipe.

Description : Enlist any two methods of transportation of concrete.

Answer : Methods of transportation of concrete: There are three methods of transportation of concrete listed below.  1. Manual method- Transportation through the hands of labour in the ghamela, wheel ... and hoist arrangement.  3. Mechanical Method- Transportation using truck, dumper, RMC vehicle.

Description : The ‘transportation delays’ occurring in distribution system are detrimental to stability because they produce (a) attenuation (b) phase lag (c) both (a) and (b) (d) transients 

Description : The phase lag produced by transportation relays?

Answer : The phase lag produced by transportation relays increases linearly with frequency.

Description : Zigbee specification are based on ______. A. 802.3 B. 802.11 C. 802.16 D. 802.15.4

Answer : D. 802.15.4 

Description : ______ offering provides the tools and development environment to deploy applications on another vendor’s application. A. PaaS B. IaaS C. CaaS D. All of the mentioned

Answer : B. IaaS 

Description : ______ layer is responsible for sending of IP datagrams from the source network to the destination network. A. Application layer B. Transport layer C. Network layer D. Link layer

Answer : C. Network layer 

Description : ______ includes GSM and CDMA. A. 2G B. 3G C. 4G D. None of above

Answer : A. 2G 

Description : .______ is a collection of WLAN communication standards. A. IEEE 802.3 B. IEEE 802.11 C. IEEE 802.16 D. IEEE 802.15.4

Answer : B. IEEE 802.11 

Description : ______ consists of communication protocols for electronic devices, typically a mobile device and a standard device. A. RFID B. MQTT C. NFC D. None of above

Answer : C. NFC 

Description : The main importance of ARM micro-processors is providing operation with ______ A. Low cost and low power consumption B. Higher degree of multi-tasking C. Lower error or glitches D. Efficient memory management

Answer : A. Low cost and low power consumption 

Description : Apple siri is a good example of ______ AI. A. Narrow AI B. General AI C. Neural AI D. None of above

Answer : A. Narrow AI 

Description : Human to Machine is _____ and Machine to Machine is ______. A. Process, Process B. Process, Program C. Program, Hardware D. Program, Program

Answer : C. Program, Hardware 

Description : ______ that deals with the interaction between computers and humans using the natural language A. LISP B. ELIZA C. PROLOG D. NLP

Answer : D. NLP 

← Prev Question Next Question →
editChoose topic
...