2 Answers

Answer :

In nuclear power plants fuel transportation cost is least.

Like 0 like

Answer :

In fossil fuel transportation cost is least.

Like 0 like

Related Questions

Last Answer : Fuel other than natural gas i.e. solid and liquid fuels can be used in _______

Description : For optimum generator scheduling for different power plants, the minimum fuel cost is obtained when

Last Answer : For optimum generator scheduling for different power plants, the minimum fuel cost is obtained when The incremental fuel cost of each plant multiplied by the penalty factor is the same

Description : Power generation cost reduces as (A) Diversity factor increases and load factor decreases. (B) Diversity factor decreases and load factor increases. (C) Both diversity factor and load factor increase. (D) Both diversity factor and load factor decrease

Last Answer : Power generation cost reduces as Both diversity factor and load factor increase.

Description : In order to have a lower cost of electrical energy generation the load factor  (1) and the diversity factor should be low (2) should be low but the diversity factor should be high (3) should be high but the diversity factor should be low (4) and the diversity factor both should be high

Last Answer : In order to have a lower cost of electrical energy generation the load factor and the diversity factor both should be high

Description : Newark Airport Transportation

Last Answer : A Significant Gateway Air traffic is crucial to the economic development of any location. Sea and land transportation are equally important; however, you can't deny the bargaining power of air ... in the area are the LaGuardia Airport, the Downtown Manhattan Heliport, and the Teterboro Airport.

Description : List at least two examples that show how static electricity can be generated.

Last Answer : Examples of how static electricity can be generated include combing your hair, walking across a carpeted room, or sliding two pieces of plastic across each other.

Description : Lewis PLC is breaking down and classifying costs to determine which are associated with specific marketing activities. Lewis is performing a A)marketing cost analysis. B)sales analysis. C)marketing audit. D)cost audit. E)variable cost analysis.

Last Answer : A)marketing cost analysis.

Description : The capital cost of a power plant depends on  (1) Total installed capacity only. (2) Total number of units only. (3) Total installed capacity and number of units as well. (4) Neither the installed capacity nor number of units

Last Answer : The capital cost of a power plant depends on Total installed capacity and number of units as well.

Last Answer : For cost and safety, the outdoor substations are installed for voltages above 33 kV.

Description : Marine Fuel Pumps

Last Answer : While shopping for a fuel pump for your boat, you might be surprised that automobile fuel pumps as well as marine fuel pumps are being sold for boats. Actually, mechanical and electrical fuel ... and that you are following coast guard rules and regulations, always use marine parts for your boat.

Description : Fuel Oil Filters

Last Answer : You may not think much of the shelf lined with fuel filters at your local auto parts and supply store, but it is one of the most important parts of your engine. Some people don't pay much ... worries. If you're interested reading this article, might as well read how to replace an oil filter.

Description : How to Install a New Fuel Tank

Last Answer : How to Install a New Fuel Tank Fuel tanks can wear out over time, developing leaks or even being punctured. What you need to do now is replace the fuel tank. Although a mechanic can do this easily for ... new one? Just follow these easy steps and you'll get this in no time. Remember, safety first!

Description : How to Change a Fuel Injector

Last Answer : How to Change a Fuel Injector Is your engine flooded with gas and your motor sputtering? It might be because your fuel injector is dirty or plugged up. Although it's not a very common dilemma ... arises, do not neglect this simple maintenance trick. Otherwise, you'll expect plenty of problems soon.

Description : Marine Fuel Pumps

Last Answer : While shopping for a fuel pump for your boat, you might be surprised that automobile fuel pumps as well as marine fuel pumps are being sold for boats. Actually, mechanical and electrical fuel ... and that you are following coast guard rules and regulations, always use marine parts for your boat.

Description : Fuel Transfer Pumps

Last Answer : A fuel transfer pump is used to move fuel from one container to another. These pumps are used to fuel cars, planes, agricultural equipment and other devices. They are typically used to transfer diesel and ... for quicker fueling. These models may cost more, but they will make your job a lot easier.

Description : Fuel Pump Relay

Last Answer : Some car owners immediately suspect a fuel pump failure when their cars stall. However, there are many other engine problems that may resemble a fuel pump failure, such as restricted fuel filters, smashed ... advisable to bring your car to the repair shop so that the whole engine can be checked.

Description : Fuel Pump Problems

Last Answer : Fuel pump problems are usually caused by running a car for extended periods of time on a tank that is almost empty. This causes the fuel pump to run dry, which eventually damages the pump. Another cause ... your car to stall, bring it to the repair shop so professionals can have a look at it.

Description : Fuel Pump Operation

Last Answer : Most people know that their cars have fuel pumps, but they don't really know how they operate. Some even pay attention to their fuel pumps only when they have already malfunctioned. It is important ... check your fuel pump for any problems because a defective pump can be dangerous while on the road.

Description : Fuel Pump Failure

Last Answer : Is your car having acceleration problems? Has there been an occasion when your car simply sputtered and died while on the road? If your answer is yes, then you may want to check your car for fuel pump ... a fuel pump is to take your car to a repair shop where professionals can do it for you.

Description : Facet Fuel Pumps

Last Answer : Facet is a manufacturer of fuel pumps for cars, boats, planes, generators and other devices. The Facet brand is also sometimes called Purolator. Many people use Facet fuel pumps for their cars, although ... you are completely sure that a fuel pump brand is good should you purchase one for your car.

Description : Electric Fuel Pumps

Last Answer : There are two types of fuel pumps: mechanical and electric. Before fuel injectors became popular, most engines used mechanical fuel pumps. However, a common problem among these pumps is that fuel ... these improvements, pump failures that are common among cars today should be reduced in the future.

Description : Diesel Fuel Pumps

Last Answer : A diesel fuel pump, as the name suggests, is a pump for diesel engines. A diesel engine uses internal combustion to work. The pump is an essential component of the internal combustion process. The internal ... needs to be replaced because of damage, it is best to take the car to a repair shop.

Description : The Guide to Fuel Pumps

Last Answer : Ever wondered what a fuel pump is? A fuel pump is a basic component of a car and other devices with internal combustion engines that moves fuel from the fuel tank to the carburetor or fuel ... lubricate it to make it perform better. Maintaining the fuel pump will keep your vehicle running smoothly.

Description : What are fuel briquettes and what are their advantages?

Last Answer : What are fuel briquettes and what are their advantages? For quite a few years now, Eurowood (fuel briquettes) have been an irreplaceable and most economical type of fuel. Briquettes are made ... costs with sawdust briquettes are certainly much lower than when using coal or other types of firewood.

Description : Draw inline fuel injection pump. Name different components. 

Last Answer : inline fuel injection pump

Description : Graph indicating changes in pollutants level w.r.t air fuel ratio

Last Answer : Graph indicating changes in pollutants level w.r.t air fuel ratio

Description : Define the terms: i) Tariff ii) Fuel surcharge iii) Electricity Duty iv) Connected load

Last Answer : i) Tariff: The rate at which a consumer is charged for the consumption of electricity is called as tariff. OR The amount of money framed by the supplier for the supply of electrical energy ... is the total wattage of all appliances which are used by the consumer on his sanctioned connection. 

Description : State the functions of fuel system and exhaust system of a diesel power station.

Last Answer : Fuel system: It supplies fuel to engine for combustion purpose. It consists of Fuel Pump: - It supplies fuel to engine for combustion purpose. Strainer: - Are provided to remove suspended impurities and ... most of the noise. Chimney:- To exhaust gases in the atmosphere as high as possible. 

Description : Explain fuel system and air intake system in diesel electric power plant.

Last Answer : Fuel system and air intake system in diesel electric power plant :  Fuel system: It consists of storage tank, strainers, fuel transfer pump and all day fuel tank. The fuel oil is supplied ... Filters are provided to remove dust particles from air which may act as abrasive in the engine cylinder.

Description : State the term nuclear fuel. Also state its properties.

Last Answer : The term nuclear fuel:- Nuclear fuel is a substance that is used in nuclear power stations to produce heat to power turbines. Heat is created when nuclear fuel undergoes nuclear ... fuels contain heavy fissile elements 3. Nuclear fuels are complex, multi-component materials containing actinides

Description : In fuel cell the __________ energy is converted into electrical energy.  (A) Mechanical (B) Chemical (C) Heat (D) Sound

Last Answer : In fuel cell the Chemical energy is converted into electrical energy. 

Description : The cost of fuel transportation is minimum in (a) Steam power plant (b) Diesel power plant (c) Hydro-electric plant (d) Coal based power plant 

Description : In Transportation Problem, LCM stands for ............................. a. Lowest Common Multiplier b. Least Cost Method c. Lowest Cell Method d. None of these

Last Answer : b. Least Cost Method

Description : The fundamental goal of energy management is to ______ A. Produce goods and provide services with least cost and least environmental effects B. Produce goods and provide services with more cost and more ... goods and provide services with No cost and no environmental effects D. All of the above

Last Answer : Produce goods and provide services with least cost and least environmental effects

Description : The main source of carbon monoxide is (1) Industrial process (2) Fuel combustion (3) Transportation (4) Solid waste disposal 

Last Answer : Transportation

Description : With respect to a loop in the transportation table, which one of the following is not correct? (1) Every loop has an odd no. of cells and at least 5. (2) Closed loops may or may not b square in ... starting cell, must be occupied cells. (4) Every loop has an even no. of cells and at least four.

Last Answer : Every loop has an odd no. of cells and at least 5.

Description : Which of the following plants will take least time in starting from cold conditions to full-load operation? A) Nuclear power plant B) Steam power plant C) Hydro-electric power plant D) Gas turbine plant

Last Answer : Hydro -electric power plant

Description : A jewelry store is more likely than a jewelry manufacturer to conside consider in making a location decision. a. transportation costs b. cost of raw materials materials c. parking and access d. climate

Last Answer : c. parking and access

Description : An approach to location anal on analysis that include includes both qualitative and quantitative considerations is a. locational cost-volume b. factor rating c. transportation model d. assignment assignment method e. make or buy analysis

Last Answer : b. factor rating

Description : Evaluating lo ting location alternatives by c ves by comparing the ing their composite (weighted-averag -average) scores involves involves a. factor rating analysis b. cost- ... transportation model analysis analysis d. linear regression regression analysis e. crossover crossover analysis

Last Answer : a. factor rating analysis

Description : Where speed is less important, which of the following remains an important criterion in selecting a transportation mode? A)Cost differences B)Security differences C)Performance differences D)Regulation E)Capability

Last Answer : A)Cost differences

Description : The transportation mode that usually has the highest cost is A)airways. B)motor vehicles. C)railroads. D)pipeline. E)waterways.

Last Answer : A)airways.

Description : In Transportation Problem, NWCM stands for ............................. a. North West Cost Method b. Net Worth Corner Method c. North West Corner Method d. None of these

Last Answer : c. North West Corner Method

Description : For a minimisation Transportation Problem, the objective is to minimise: a. Profit b. Cost c. Solution d. None of these

Last Answer : b. Cost

Description : A Transportation Problem is said to be unbalanced when total supply is not equal to ............ a. Total cost b. Total demand c. Both a and b d. None of these

Last Answer : b. Total demand

Description : The dummy source/destination in a transportation problem is added to ........................ a. Satisfy rim constraints b. Prevent solution from becoming degenerate c. Ensure total cost does not exceed a limit d. None of the above

Last Answer : a. Satisfy rim constraints

Description : The total transportation cost in an initial basic feasible solution to the following transportation problem using Vogel’s Approximation method is  (A) 76 (B) 80 (C) 90 (D) 96

Last Answer : (B) 80

Description : Consider the following transportation problem :  The transportation cost in the initial basic feasible solution of the above transportation problem using Vogel’s Approximation method is : (A) 1450 (B) 1465 (C) 1480 (D) 1520

Last Answer : (B) 1465

Description : In a poultry unit, the factor most influencing the cost is the cost of (1) feed (2) transportation (3) chicks (4) medicines

Last Answer : feed

Description : What is selling cost ? (1) Cost incurred on transportation of commodities to market (2) Cost incurred on promoting the sale of the product (3) Cost incurred on commission and salaries personnel (4) Cost incurred on advertisement

Last Answer : Cost incurred on promoting the sale of the product

Show MoreNext Page → ← Prev Page