search
person

1 Answer

A consumer has to pay lesser fixed charges in maximum demand tariff.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Answer : In Hopknison demand rate or two part tariff the demand rate or fixed charges are dependent upon the maximum demand of the consumer.

Description : Define the following terms related to tariff: (i) Connected load (ii) Unit consumed (iii) Fixed charges (iv) Electricity Tax 

Answer : (i) Connected load  It is the sum of the power ratings (Watts or kW or MW) of all devices and machines existing (installed) in the premises of consumer. It is used to decide the ... a percentage of the total electricity bill which includes all amounts that go to the electricity supply agency. 

Answer : Depreciation charges are high in case of thermal plant.

Answer : For a consumer the most economical power factor is generally 0.95 lagging .

Answer : For any type of consumer the ideal tariff is three part tariff.

Description : Can the electric field between two positive charges be zero?

Answer : It  can  only  if  they  have  equal  charges.

Description : The load of a consumer is generally measured in terms of : (A) Volts (B) Amperes (C) Ampere hour (D) kW

Answer : The load of a consumer is generally measured in terms of : kW

Description : The consumer of electricity could be : (A) Domestic (B) Agricultural (C) Industrial and Commercial (D) All of the above 

Answer : The consumer of electricity could be : (A) Domestic (B) Agricultural (C) Industrial and Commercial (D) All of the above 

Description : In a synchronous generator if the excitation increased from a low value to normal value, with a fixed load  (A) The armature current increases and the power factor decreases  (B) The armature ... but is lagging  (D) The armature current decreases and the power factor increases and is leading

Answer : In a synchronous generator if the excitation increased from a low value to normal value, with a fixed load The armature current decreases and the power factor increases and is leading

Description : A circuit that binds the upper or lower extreme of a waveform to a fixed DC voltage level is called ______ A) DC voltage restorer B) Clamping circuit C) Both A and B D) None of these

Answer : A circuit that binds the upper or lower extreme of a waveform to a fixed DC voltage level is called ______ A) DC voltage restorer B) Clamping circuit C) Both A and B D) None of these

Answer : The operating speed of a synchronous motor can be changed to new fixed value by changing frequency.

Description : The colour band on the extreme left in general purpose fixed resistors represents: A) Tolerance B) First significant digit C) Wattage Rating D) Voltage Rating

Answer : The colour band on the extreme left in general purpose fixed resistors represents: First significant digit

Answer : Service mains are the conductors, which connect the consumer's terminals to the distribution.

Description : In certain city the Taxi charges comprise of a fixed charge and the charge of the distance travelled. A person paid Rs.156 for a journey of 16 km and another person paid Rs.204 for the journey of 24 km. The amount paid by a passenger who has travelled 30 km is (A) 236 (B) 240 (C) 248 (D) 256

Answer : Answer: B

Description : Preethi bought 240 reams of brown sheet at Rs 200 per ream and the expenditure on transport Was Rs 960. she had to pay an octroi duty of 1Rs per ream and the labour charges were Rs 120. What should she charge per ream to gain 80%(in Rs)?

Answer : Total CP= Rs(240*200)=Rs. 48000 Total expenditure=(960+1*240+120)= Rs. 1320 totalCp= 48000+1320=Rs. 49320 gain= 80% sp of 240reams = 49320*180/100 = Rs.88776 Sp per ream= 88776/240= Rs 369.9

Description : The difference between the price the consumer is prepared to pay for a commodity and the price which he actually pays is called (1) Consumer’s Surplus (2) Producer’s Surplus (3) Landlord’s Surplus (4) Worker’s Surplus 

Answer : Consumer’s Surplus

Description : Which of the following are not fixed costs? (1) Rent on land (2) Municipal taxes (3) Wages paid to workers (4) Insurance charges

Answer :  Wages paid to workers

Description : Payment of water charges by the farmers to the govern-ment represents (1) intermediate consumption (2) final consumption (3) fixed investment (4) inventory investment

Answer : intermediate consumption

Description : Draw and explain fixed dome type biogas plant. 

Answer : Diagram of fixed dome type biogas plant: Explanation of layout of biogas plant by the method of fermentation conversion  1. Foundation : Biomass plant consists of pit excavated to desire ... the slurry from the top of the dome with the help of stirrer which is at digester chamber.

Description : When the Mohalla Samiti asks to donate some money for the repairing works of Hand pipe in the vicinity, then what will you do? Options: A) You will not contribute as it has no utility for you B) ... and its collections D) You will pay some money in order to warn them not to pay visit in future

Answer : B) You will contribute according to your will in a selfless manner 

Description : Mani went to purchase a mi mobile handset, the shopkeeper told him to pay 25% tax if he asked the bill. Mani manages to get the discount of 10% on the actual saleprice of the mobile and he paid ... to pay 25% tax on the already discounted price, what is the amount of discount that he has gotten?

Answer : CP = 100, SP (with tax) =125  New SP = 100 - 10 = 90  Effective discount = 125-90 = 35  So, at SP of 90 ----> discount = 35 and at SP of 3275-----> discount = 35/90*3275= Rs 1274(approx.)

Description : A monopoly firm makes more profit because (a) It has ability to choose among price and output combination ; (b) It can discriminate price; (c) It leave the consumer with no consumer surplus ; (d) it acts as a market leader

Answer : (a) It has ability to choose among price and output combination ;

Description : Identify the important element a teacher has to take cognizance of while addressing students in a classroom. (A) Avoidance of proximity (B) Voice modulation (C) Repetitive pause (D) Fixed posture

Answer : (B) Voice modulation

Description : Vygotsky theory implies Options: A) child will learn best in the company of children having IQ lesser than his/her own. B) collaborative problem solving C) individual assignments to each student D) after initial explanation, do not support a child in solving difficult questions

Answer : B) collaborative problem solving 

Description : It is easier for a man to swim in sea water, than in river water because (1) the density of sea water is lesser than the density of river water (2) the density of sea water is more than the density of river water (3) the sea is-deeper than the river (4) the sea is wider than the river

Answer :  the density of sea water is more than the density of river water

Description : The following graph represents the installed capacity for cement production (in tonnes) and the actual production (in tonnes) of nine cement plants of a cement company. Capacity utilization of a plant ... difference between total production of large plants and small plants, in tonnes is _____

Answer : Correct answer is 120.

Description : The discharge temperature of two stage compressor compared to single stage one is ____ a) Lesser b) Same c) Higher d) None  

Answer : a) Lesser

Description : The specific power consumption of non lubricated compressor compared to lubricated type is ____ a) Lesser b) Same c) Higher d) None 

Answer : c) Higher

Description : The muscle attachment to the bone of lesser movement is called the muscle's: a) insertion b) head c) origin d) tail

Answer : ANSWER: C -- ORIGIN

Description : A van travels from namakkal to Madurai at a constant speed. If its speed were increased by 40km/hr it would have taken 1 hr lesser to cover the distance. It would have taken further 45 mins lesser if the speed ... by 40km/hr. what is distance between the 2 cities. a) 1680 b) B1660 c) 1670 d) 1675

Answer : A Let distance = x km Usual rate = y km/hr Then x/y - x/(y+40) =1 X(y+40) / y(y+40) = 1 Xy+40x - xy = y(y+40) 40x = y(y+40) ---------->1 x/y - x/y+80 = 7/4 x(y+80) - xy / y(y+ ... (y+80) / y(y+40) 8(y+40) = 7y + 560 8y +320 = 7y+560 Y=240 Substitute y value in 1 40x = 240*280 X=1680 km

Description : The upper limit of investment in plant and machinery for smallscale industries has been fixed currently at (1) 35 lakhs (2) 45 lakhs (3) 60 lakhs (4) 1 crore

Answer : 1 crore

Description : A moving coli ammeter has a fixed shunt of 0.02 Ω with a coil circuit resistance of R=1 kΩ and needs potential of 0.5 V across it for full scale deflection. Calculate the value of shunt to give full scale deflection when the total current is 10 A. (1) 0.05 Ω (2) 0.005 Ω (3) 0.5 Ω (4) 0.0005 Ω

Description : A generating station has a maximum demand of 500 MW. The annual load factor is 50 percent. The energy generated per annum will be: A) 2.19 x 106 MWhr B) 600 MWhr C) 250 MWhr D) 7.50 x 106 MWhr

Answer : A generating station has a maximum demand of 500 MW. The annual load factor is 50 percent. The energy generated per annum will be: 2.19 x 106 MWhr 

Description : A large hydropower station has a head of 324 metre and an average flow of 1370 metre3 / second. The available hydraulic power from this station will be: A) 4.35 MW B) 4.15 MW C) 4.47 MW D) 4.73 MW

Answer :  A large hydropower station has a head of 324 metre and an average flow of 1370 metre3 / second. The available hydraulic power from this station will be: 4.35 MW

Answer : An induction motor has relatively high power factor at near full load.

Description : Diversity factor has direct effect on the?

Answer : Diversity factor has direct effect on the fixed cost of unit generated.

Description : The instruction set of RISC processor is A. Simple and lesser in number B. Complex and lesser in number C. Simple and larger in number D. Complex and larger in number

Answer : A. Simple and lesser in number 

Description : Whenever you give an order for tea in staff room, then you remember Options: A) Minimum expenses B) More members and lesser number of tea C) Health of the colleagues D) The total number of people

Answer : C) Health of the colleagues

Description : Consider the following statements: (a) Revised simplex method requires lesser computations than the simplex method. (b) Revised simplex method automatically generates the inverse of the current basis matrix. (c) Less number of entries are needed ... c) only (C) (b) and (c) only (D) (a), (b) and (c)

Answer : (D) (a), (b) and (c)

Description : Vegetables are cooked in lesser time by adding a pinch of salt while cooking because (1) boiling point of water increases (2) latent heat of vaporization of water decreases (3) latent heat of vaporization of water increases (4) boiling point of water decreases 

Answer :  boiling point of water increases

Description : The compression ratios for axial flow compressors are ____. a) Lesser b) Higher c) moderate d) None 

Answer : b) Higher

Description :  The smaller the Cash Reserve Ratio, the scope for lending by banks is : (1) greater (2) smaller (3) weaker (4) lesser

Answer : greater

Description : The Kulu Valley is situated between (1) Ladakh and Pirpanjal (2) Ranjoti and Nag Tibba (3) Lesser Himalayas and Siwalik (4) Dhauladhar and Pirpanjal

Answer : Ladakh and Pirpanjal

Description : Point elasticity of demand can be useful in which of the following cases (a) A departmental store is thinking of increasing the price of gift packs (b) A service station is considering to ... to lower the monthly membership fee (d) An airlines company is considering to lower holiday packages

Answer : (c) A health club is considering to lower the monthly membership fee 

Description : In the mass spectrograph, two positively charged ions having the same velocity pass through a slit and enter a uniform magnetic field at right angles to their initial velocities. The ions will NOT be ... charges and their masses are equal z) the ratios of their charges to their masses are equal  

Answer : ANSWER: Z -- THE RATIOS OF THEIR CHARGES TO THEIR MASSES ARE EQUAL 

Description : If the persons living in flats are not contributing for its maintenance charges, what will you decide and take action to solve the discord Options: A) You will convene an urgent meeting of the ... and debar them from co-operation D) You will withdraw your own active support to the committee

Answer : A) You will convene an urgent meeting of the members and request them collectively to extend their support

Description : When a monopolist charges different prices to each customer it is called price discrimination of – (a) First order ; (b) Second order ; (c) Third order ; (d) Fourth order

Answer : (a) First order ;

Description : The charges of placing commodities into a saleable condition should be charged to A) Trading account B) P & L a/c C) Balance Sheet D) None of the above

Answer : Answer: A

Description : At a point halfway between two identical point charges, the electric field is equal to: w) zero x) half its maximum value y) its maximum value z) pointing away from the two charges

Answer : ANSWER: W -- ZERO 

← Prev Question Next Question →
editChoose topic
...