search
person
Does censorship solve the problem it’s trying to solve?

Related questions

Description : What was the most difficult work-related problem you ever had to solve?

Description : A problem solver is a style of problem solving reflected by the manager (a) Who confronts the problem, reacts to it, and makes those changes necessary solve it. (b) Who notices a problem and does ... problems so that corrective action can be taken before the problem grows. ; (d) None of the above 

Answer : (a) Who confronts the problem, reacts to it, and makes those changes necessary solve it. 

Description : Suppose an intelligent student became mal-adjusted due to some family problems. As he has deep faith in you, he comes to you for its solution. What action will you take in this condition? ... selfishness by knowing his family's weakness D) You leave the child without interfering in his problem

Answer : B) You think patiently and suggest some favourable remedy 

Description : What character trait are you currently trying to improve or change?

Description : What fear are you trying to overcome?

Description : If everything would be predestined, is there any point in trying?

Description : What hobbies are you interested in trying out?

Description : Trying to make someone else accept blame for a problem is an example of which conflict-handling orientation? (a) competing ; (b) avoiding ; (c) accommodating ; (d) compromising

Answer : (a) competing ;

Description : A teacher can make problem-solving fun for students by doing all the following except Options: A) providing open ended material B) giving time for free play C) providing endless opportunities for ... thinking D) expecting perfection from the students while they are trying to do things by themselves.

Answer : D) expecting perfection from the students while they are trying to do things by themselves.

Description : Which of the following is / are not direct method to solve intergroup conflicts (a) Problem solving ; (b) Domination by the management ; (c) Removing key figures in conflict (d) Persuasion

Answer : (d) Persuasion

Description : The main objective of organizing a workshop is Options: A) To improve the skills of the researchers in order to solve the specific problem B) To impart practical training to the researchers C) To make perfect the researchers in an area of research D) All of the above

Answer : D) All of the above 

Description : "Each problem that I solved became a rule which served afterwards to solve other problems." - Rene Descartes

Description : Counselling is provided to assist an individual Options: A) To diagnose learning deficiencies B) To understand and solve problem C) To develop insight D) To develop the personality

Answer : B) To understand and solve problem 

Description : If a student wants to share his problems with his teacher, he visits his teacher for the same at home, In such a condition the teacher should Options: A) Extend reasonable help and boost his morale ... C) Contact the student's parents and solve his problem D) Warn him, never visit his home

Answer : A) Extend reasonable help and boost his morale 

Description : How would you solve the problem of your child, if he takes extra-interest in late night films on TV? Options: A) By persuading the child that he cannot reach to school early in the morning due ... and discouraging for it D) By going to sleep before schedule in order to force him to early sleep

Answer : B) By convincing him that late night films are not useful for young children 

Description : If you have the habit of book-lifting from library, how would you solve this typical problem behaviour? Options: A) Gradually you will leave this habit because you know that it is very painful experience to ... C) You will try to purchase it D) You will try to get it from other students

Answer : A) Gradually you will leave this habit because you know that it is very painful experience to the individual who is in dire need of it

Description : Suppose a student wants to share his problems with his teacher and he visits the teacher's house for the purpose, the teacher should (A) contact the student's parents and solve his problem. (B) ... him to meet the principal and solve the problem. (D) extend reasonable help and boost his morale.

Answer : (D) extend reasonable help and boost his morale. 

Description : For maintaining an effective discipline in the class, the teacher should (A) Allow students to do what they like. (B) Deal with the students strictly. (C) Give the students some problem to solve. (D) Deal with them politely and firmly.

Answer : (C) Give the students some problem to solve.

Description : Action research means: (A) A longitudinal research (B) An applied research (C) A research initiated to solve an immediate problem (D) A research with socioeconomic objective

Answer : (C) A research initiated to solve an immediate problem Explanation: Example – Late reporting of some students in the class.

Description : Which of the following conditions does not hold good for a solution to a critical section problem ? (A) No assumptions may be made about speeds or the number of CPUs. (B) No two processes ... critical section may block other processes. (D) Processes do not wait forever to enter its critical section.

Answer : (C) Processes running outside its critical section may block other processes. 

Description : Consider a single perception with weights as given in the following figure: The above perception can solve (A) OR problem (B) AND problem (C) XOR problem (D) All of the above

Answer : (B) AND problem

Description : please solve this problem

Description : What big problem do you think technology will solve next?

Description : "It doesn't matter what you're trying to accomplish. It's all a matter of discipline. I was determined to discover what life held for me beyond the inner-city streets." - Wilma Rudolph 

Description : What do you think is the greatest problem of the human race?

Description : If someone you knew had a hygiene problem, how would you tell them?

Description : What’s the biggest problem in our society?

Description : A fundamental difference between the radio and the motion pictures is that of Options: A) Radio is more responsive to public opinion B) Movies more deliberately try to influence behaviour C) Radio programmes are less subject to control D) Movies employ no self-censorship like the radio

Answer : A) Radio is more responsive to public opinion 

Description : Press censorship in India was imposed during the tenure of the Prime Minister (A) Rajeev Gandhi (B) Narasimha Rao (C) Indira Gandhi (D) Deve Gowda

Answer : (C) Indira Gandhi

Description : 1. Which Indian missile is capable of carrying nuclear weapons? 2. Which Scientists has established the Phylum Annelida'? 3. How is the censorship of the press judged? 4. Plants which lack true roots ... identical to those of the earth? 20. Where did the Pallava kings make of rock-cut temples?

Answer : Answer : 1. Prithvi 2. Lamark 3. By the test of reasonableness 4. Thallophytes 5. Child marriage 6. Because of Radiation 7. Capital expenditure 8. Agni 9. Gems and Jwellery 10. Maski 11. Emphysama 12. ... 13. Mercury 14. Fertilizers 15. Ashoka 16. Mysore 17. GNP 18. Lead 19. Mars 20. Mahabalipuram

Description : If the persons living in flats are not contributing for its maintenance charges, what will you decide and take action to solve the discord Options: A) You will convene an urgent meeting of the ... and debar them from co-operation D) You will withdraw your own active support to the committee

Answer : A) You will convene an urgent meeting of the members and request them collectively to extend their support

Description : Problem StatementA rocket is to be launched by NASA for providing maintenance support to international spacestation. As we all know that the fuel cylinders of rocket are detached after all the fuel in them ... not up to standard, is it important enough that it can cause a delay in launchdate?

Description : What does this quote mean? “He is no fool who gives what he cannot keep, to gain what he cannot lose.” (Jim Elliot)

Description : What does it mean to be powerful? 

Description : What does it mean when two people are said to have “chemistry”?

Description : What does “success” mean to you?

Description : Where are you ticklish? How much does it bother you to be tickled?

Description : How long, on average, does it take you to fall asleep once you turn out the lights?

Description : How does a perfect day at work look like to you?

Description : Does it take you a long time to get ready for work?

Description : Does your inner voice refer to you as “you” or “I”?

Description : What does friendship mean to you?

Description : How hard is life? How does your life compare?

Description : If accumulation of money doesn’t bring lasting happiness, what does?

Description : What role does trust play in our everyday relationships? 

Description : Does life imitate art or does art imitate life? Explain.

Description : When does the end justify the means?

Description : What’s your favorite holiday tradition? What meaning does it have for you?

Description : When you have nothing pressing, where does your mind drift? 

Description : How does a good day start for you?

← Prev Question Next Question →
editChoose topic
...