search
person

1 Answer

The fuse blows off by melting.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : ln HRC fuse the time between cut-off and final current zero is called

Answer : ln HRC fuse the time between cut-off and final current zero is called the arcing time

Description : A fuse wire should have :  (A) Low specific resistance and high melting point (B) Low specific resistance and low melting point (C) High specific resistance and high melting point (D) High specific resistance and low melting point

Answer : A fuse wire should have : High specific resistance and low melting point

Answer : A fuse in a motor circuit provides protection against short-circuit and overload.

Answer : The fuse rating is expressed in terms of current.

Answer : H.R.C. fuse, as compared to a rewirable fuse, has no ageing effect, high speed of operation, high rupturing capacity.

Answer : A fuse is connected in series with circuit.

Answer : The material used for fuse must have low melting point and high specific resistance.

Answer : The main function of a fuse is to prevent excessive currents.

Description : The SCR would be turned OFF by voltage reversal of applied anode-cathode ac supply frequency of A) 10 kHz B) 10 Hz C) 5 kHz D) 5 Hz 

Description : What is meant by pinch off voltage in MOSFET?

Description : thyristor can be turned off by?

Answer : Thyristor can be turned off by making anode potential equal to cathode potential or by making anode potential less than cathode potential.

Description : State any two advantages of MCB over Fuse. State the standard specifications of MCB available in the market.  

Answer : Following advantages of MCB over Fuse: 1. No need of replacement of fuse wire. 2. Manually restore of supply is simple. 3. Fault understanding by visual inspection 4. More safe than fuse The standard specifications of ... 6A, 10A,16A,20A, 25A, 30A, 32A, 40A, 50A, 60A and 63A 6. 250V and 450 v

Description : State the material used for making (1) Magnetic Core (2) Fuse element  

Answer : The material used for making of:  (1) Magnetic Core : Iron, cobalt, Nickel, CRGO, HRGO , silicon steel  (2) Fuse Element: Tin- lead wire, Tinned copper wire 

Description : Write applications of each of the following:(i) Fuse (ii) MCB (iii) MCCB.

Answer : i) Applications of fuse:  * Used in domestic installations to provide short circuit protection.  * Used in commercial / Industrial installations to provide overload and short circuit protection.  * Used in ...  * Rectifiers panels,  * U.P.S, Electronic equipment,  * Motors,  * Furnaces

Description : Give the function of fuse and switch.

Answer : Functions of fuse:  * To break the circuit under fault condition.  * To provide overcurrent protection to the circuit.  * To provide short circuit protection to the circuit.  * To provide ...  * To make the electric circuit manually.  * To break the electric circuit manually.

Description : What is a fuse ?

Answer :  A Fuse is a protective device which prevent overloading of current in a circuit.

Description : what is HRC fuse?

Answer : HRC (High Rupturing Capacity) fuse HRC fuse is High Rupturing Capacity fuse. At the time of fault it disconnect the circuit very fast. Filling powder is silica sand. No flashover ... speed response Reliable No maintenance CheaperDisadvantages:- We have to replace it manually after each operation.

Description : Define pinch off voltage and drain resistance of FET.

Answer : 1 . Pinch-off Voltage: It is the value of the drain to source voltage VDS at which the drain current ID reaches its constant saturation value. Any further increase in VDS does not have any ... drain to source voltage to the change in drain current. It is also called AC/dynamic drain resistance.

Description : How is the GTO turned off? A) By using a commutation circuit B) By applying reverse gate pulse C) By using a latch-up circuit D) By reverse anode current pulse 

Answer : How is the GTO turned off? A) By using a commutation circuit B) By applying reverse gate pulse C) By using a latch-up circuit D) By reverse anode current pulse 

Answer : SCR turned off when the anode current falls below holding current.

Description : Explain the principle of ON-OFF control and phase control of AC voltage controller with suitable circuit and waveforms.

Answer : The integral cycle control (on-off control) and phase angle control are the two types of AC voltage controller. The principle of ON-OFF control: The on-off control is also called an integral cycle ... control. In phase control, the switch is on for some period of each cycle.  

Answer : GTO can be turned on by providing positive pulse to the gate terminal and it can be turn off by providing negative pulse to gate terminal.

Answer : No we cannot turn off normal thyristor using Gate.

Description : Draw the structural diagram of GTO. Explain briefly the switching behavior of GTO with the help of appropriate voltage and current waveform.

Answer : Gate Turn Off Thyristor (GTO) Conventional Thyristor can be turned on with gate terminal but can not turn off from gate terminal. But in case of Gate Turn Off Thyristor (GTO), we can turn it on and off ... subdivided as storage period (Ts), fall period (Tp) and tail period (Tt).

Description : drive the expression for the  (1)current that commutates the scr, (2)the peak current, (3) conduction time?  in class B,C,D and E.

Description : Describe the working of HRC fuse with neat diagram.

Answer : Working of HRC Fuse: Under normal conditions, the fuse element is at a temperature below its melting point. Therefore, it carries the normal current without overheating. When a fault ... powder and results in the formation of high resistance substance that helps in quenching the arc. 

Description : Explain construction and characteristics of HRC fuse.

Answer : Construction of H.R.C. Fuse: Figure shows the essential parts of a typical H.R.C. fuse. It mainly consist of a heat resisting ceramic body. Both the ends of the cermaic body consists ... particular circuit and for coordination purpose. A typical Fuse characteristic is shown in figure below. 

Description : Describe the difference between fuse and MCCB.

Answer : Sr. No Fuse MCCB 1 Fuse melts / fuses in case of excessive load. MCCB trips off in case of excessive load. 2 Fuse needs to be replaced after every ... Generally protects the load against short-circuit. Generally protects the load against different types of faults.

Description : Which star below blows up in a supernova explosion. a. low mass star b. b. medium mass star c. massive star 

Answer : c. massive star  

Description : The wind-chill index outside is -10 F when the wind blows at 20 mph and the air temperature is 20 F. To what temperature will a dry object cool when placed outside? w) 20 F x) 10 F y) -10 F z) -20 F

Answer : ANSWER: W -- 20 F

Description : Air is said to be saturated when : (1) it contains maximum content of water vapour (2) its pressure is minimum (3) its thickness is maximum (4) it blows over the barren land

Answer :  it contains maximum content of water vapour

Description : Babies are born with 300 bones, but by adulthood the number is reduced to 206. The reason for this is that many of the bones of children are composed of smaller component bones that are not yet fused ... for the baby to pass through the birth canal. The bones harden and fuse as the children grow.

Description : A Fuse wire is characterised by (1) High resistance and low melting point (2) High resistance and high melting point (3) Low resistance and high melting point (4) Low resistance and low melting point

Answer : Low resistance and low melting point

Description : Semiconductor devices are protected by a fuse and the material used is (A) silver (B) gold (C) copper (D) tin 

Description : Ocean tides are caused primarily by A. seismic pressure waves beneath the surface. D. tectonic motion of the spreading ocean floor. B. sunlight reflecting off waves. E. all of the above. C. the moon’s gravitational pull.

Answer : C. the moon’s gravitational pull. 

Description : Your body gives off enough heat in 30 minutes to bring half a gallon of water to a boil. If you've seen the Matrix you are aware of the energy potentially generated by the human body. Our bodies ... amount of calories keeping us at a steady 98.6 degrees, enough to boil water or even cook pasta.

Description : If saliva cannot dissolve something, you cannot taste it. In order for foods, or anything else, to have a taste, chemicals from the substance must be dissolved by saliva. If you don’t believe it, try drying off your tongue before tasting something.

Description : Twenty years from now you will be more disappointed by the things that you didn't do than by the ones you did do. So throw off the bowlines. Sail away from the safe harbor. Catch the trade winds in your sails. Explore. Dream. Discover. - Mark Twain Motivational quote

Description : 1. The term Butterfly Stroke' is associated with which game? 2. Which vitamin is very liable and easily destroyed during cooking as well as storage? 3. Who acts as the Chancellor of State Universities ... scale? 19. Maharashtrian Plateau is made up of which? 20. By whom was Nishat Garden built?

Answer : Answer : 1. Swimming 2. Vitamin C 3. Governor 4. Humboldt current 5. Iltutmish 6. Radioactive decay 7. Lewis Caroll 8. P. C. Mahalanobis 9. Australia 10. Bairam Khan 11. Spleen 12. Nagaland 13. Reduces ... 14. Block mountains 15. 1560 16. E. M. Foster 17. Illinois 18. 310 19. Lava 20. Jahangir

Description : Damping off of seedlings is caused by (1) Peronospola parasitica (2) Albugo Candida (3) Phytophthora infestans (4) Pythium debaryanum 

Answer :  Pythium debaryanum

Description : The amount of oxygen in the atmosphere remains relatively constant because it is given off by (1) Oceans (2) Animals (3) Rocks (4) Plants

Answer : Plants

Description : A rectangular waveguide is 5.1 cm by 2.4 cm (inside dimension). The cut off frequency of the dominant mode is

Answer : A rectangular waveguide is 5.1 cm by 2.4 cm (inside dimension). The cut off frequency of the dominant mode is 2.94 GHz

Description : A bipolar junction transistor (BJT) is used as a power control switch by biasing it in the cut-off region (OFF state) or in the saturation region (ON state). In the ON state, for ... base-collector junction is reverse biased (D) both the base-emitter and base-collector junctions are forward biased

Answer : A BJT is as a power control switch by biasing it in cut-off region (OFF state) or in the saturation region (ON state). In  ON state, for BJT both the base-emitter and base- collector junctions are forward biased

Description : A rectangular waveguide is 4.2 cm by 1.85 cm. The cut-off frequency of the dominant mode through this waveguide is  (a) 3.57 GHz (b) 3.75 GHz (c) 3.70 MHz (d) 3.57 MHz

Answer : A rectangular waveguide is 4.2 cm by 1.85 cm. The cut-off frequency of the dominant mode through this waveguide is  3.57 GHz 

Description : A 4 GHz carrier is amplitude modulated by a low-pass signal of maximum cut off frequency 1 MHz. lf this signal is to be ideally sampled, the minimum sampling frequency should be nearly

Answer : A 4 GHz carrier is amplitude modulated by a low-pass signal of maximum cut off frequency 1 MHz. lf this signal is to be ideally sampled, the minimum sampling frequency should be nearly 4 Ghz

Description : The upper cut off frequency of a capacitive coupled RC amplifier is decided by  A) Input Coupling capacitance B) Transistor internal capacitances C) Output coupling capacitance D) Bypass capacitance

Description : In double fertilization, the two male nuclei fuse with

Answer : In double fertilization, the two male nuclei fuse with – Egg cell and Definitive nucleus

Description : Trinitrotoluene is (1) used to melt metals (2) used to fuse two metals (3) used as an abrasive (4) used as an explosive

Answer : used as an explosive

Description : Electric fuse is an alloy of (1) tin and lead (2) zinc and lead (3) copper and iron (4) carbon and tin

Answer :  tin and lead

← Prev Question Next Question →
editChoose topic
...