search
person
Are violent sports ethical?

Related questions

Description : What are your favorite summer and winter sports?

Description : Do you think violent entertainment causes or prevents real violence?

Description : In what sports, clubs, or activities were you most involved during high school?

Description : To what degree do you consider yourself athletic? At which sports do you excel?

Description : Do you play any sports?

Description : Assertion (A) : Mass media promote a culture of violence in the society. Reason (R) : Because violence sells in the market as people themselves are violent in character. (A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct ... ). (C) (A) is true, but (R) is false. (D) Both (A) and (R) are false.

Answer : (D) Both (A) and (R) are false.

Description : Which of following are general Ethical norms for Investigator? A. To contribute to society and human being. B. To avoid harm to others. C. To be honest and trustworthy. D. All of above E. None of above

Answer : D. All of above 

Description : The belief that a firm's obligation goes beyond that required by law and economics, and includes a pursuit of long-term goals that are good for society is known as: (a) Social responsiveness ; (b) Ethical responsibility ; (c) Social responsibility ; (d) Social obligation

Answer :  (c) Social responsibility ;

Description : Various moderating variables determine whether a manager will act in an ethical or unethical manner. Which of the following individual characteristics indicates the degree to which people believe they are masters of their own fate? (a) Perception ; (b) Value ; (c) Attitude ; (d) Locus of Control 

Answer : (d) Locus of Control

Description : "A Native American grandfather was talking to his grandson about how he felt. He said, 'I feel as if I have two wolves fighting in my heart. One wolf is the vengeful, violent one, the other wolf is ... wolf will win the fight in your heart?' The grandfather answered, 'The one I feed.'" - Blackhawk

Description : The statement, ‘To be non-violent is good’ is a (A) Moral judgement (B) Factual judgement (C) Religious judgement (D) Value judgement

Answer : (D) Value judgement

Description : What happens when a drop of glycerol is added to crushed KMnO4 spread on a paper ? (1) There is a crackling sound. (2) There is a violent explosion. (3) There is no reaction. (4) The paper ignites.

Answer : There is a violent explosion.

Description : Sports Related Quiz

Answer : Sports Related Quiz An avereage soccer player can run almost 5 to 7 miles in a whole ninty minutes of a socer game. Holes in a golf course must be 4.25 inches in diameter, and at least 4 ... from Romania, driving a Renault, won the first Formula One Grand Prix held at Le Mans, France in 1906.

Description : Select a tyre for sports bike and justify it with illustrations.

Answer : Criteria for selecting tyre for Sports bike : 1. Road Grip: It should have a very good grip of road surface on hot/ cold/ wet/ dry/ gravel road surface while travelling straight or cornering. 2. ... Tubeless Tyre (TT) Tyre pressure: front- 32 psi and rear 36 to 38 psi High sectional width  

Description : SPORTS NUTRITION MYTHS AND FACTS

Answer : MYTH: Athletes should not eat carbohydrate, specifically sugars, shortly before exercise because it might cause blood sugar to spike and crash, hurting performance. FACT: While some athletes who eat carbohydrate ... solution in man. Exp Physiol. 2004;89:101-108. SPORTS NUTRITION MYTHS AND FACTS

Description : Nerve impulses to and from the brain travel as fast as 170 miles per hour. Ever wonder how you can react so fast to things around you or why that stubbed toe hurts right away? It's due to the ... rest of your body and vice versa, bringing reactions at the speed of a high powered luxury sports car.

Description : The most effective approach for social workers to follow in dealing with groups of delinquent boys is probably Options: A) To keep them fully occupied e.g., sports B) To concentrate on winning them ... with them D) To provide them with Big Brother heroes among the nicer kids in the neighbour hood

Answer : B) To concentrate on winning them as friends before attempting to reform them 

Description : Prepare a vote of thanks for the Annual Sports Day held in your institute. 

Answer : Good afternoon ladies and gentlemen! I am standing before you to propose vote of thanks. At the outset, I would like to thank our honorable Founder President, for giving us an opportunity to organize ... thanks to all the participants for being a part of this Annual Sports Day.   Thank you all.

Description : SPORTS

Answer : What has 32 panels and 642 stitches-A football (soccer) First British open squash championship played in 1922. First world squash championship 1976. Jhangir khan has won world open ... 1920 FIDE govern what game -Chess. Footballer Zaidane originally belongs to which country? Algeria

Description : Which of following is not general ethical norm for Investigator? A. To contribute to society and human being. B. Uphold any relevant Evidence. C. To be honest and trustworthy. D. To honor confidentially.

Answer : B. Uphold any relevant Evidence. 

Description : Tell me about a time you faced an ethical dilemma?

Answer : Interview questions: Tell me about a time you faced an ethical dilemma? Answer tips/answer samples: In this question, you have to demonstrate your high ethical standards and honesty personality. Telling that ... to stop, but as for others, you may act gently and resolve the problem in peace.

Description : Which of the following is not an argument for the assumption of social responsibility by business? (a) Long-run profits ; (b) Stockholder interests ; (c) Ethical obligations ; (d) Costs

Answer :  (b) Stockholder interests ;

Description : Which of the following is a central problem of every economy (a) Abundance of resources ; (b) Scarcity of economic resources ; (c) Poverty; (d) Moral and ethical values 

Answer : (b) Scarcity of economic resources ;

Description : The research is an ethical process’. Here the meaning of ethics is Options: A) The external beauty of the research B) The quality of the research content C) The fulfilment of research values in an investigation D) None of the above

Answer : C) The fulfilment of research values in an investigation 

Description : In order to inculcate the ethical values in the researches, it is essential that it should be Options: A) In accordance with the researcher's abilities B) Providing opportunities to the researcher to work freely C) Inculcate maturity in the researcher D) All of the above

Answer : A) In accordance with the researcher's abilities

Description : The primary goal towards which the modern school is oriented is that of the development on the parts of its students of Options: A) Adequate behaviour B) Socially acceptable behaviour C) Personal adequacy and independence D) A sound system of ethical values

Answer : A) Adequate behaviour

Description : If a girl student prefers you beyond the ethical limits then how would you control your own emotions? Options: A) You will try to sublimate her emotions, as she is passing through the ... relish her emotionality D) You will have in mind the similar emotions but afraid of social dignity

Answer : A) You will try to sublimate her emotions, as she is passing through the adolescent stage

Description : Ethical norms in research do not involve guidelines for: (A) Thesis format (B) Copyright (C) Patenting policy (D) Data sharing policies

Answer : (A) Thesis format

Description : The Internet ethical protocol is called (A) net protocol (B) netiquette (C) net ethics (D) net morality

Answer : Answer: B

Description : Research is not considered ethical if it (A) tries to prove a particular point. (B) does not ensure privacy and anonymity of the respondent. (C) does not investigate the data scientifically. (D) is not of a very high standard.

Answer : (B) does not ensure privacy and anonymity of the respondent.

Description : Tests that can enable ethical decision making

Description : What mood are you usually in? Explain why.

Description : Who are you when no one’s looking?

Description : How convinced are you that the sun will rise tomorrow? What makes you so sure?

Description : How healthy or unhealthy are you with setting boundaries? Explain.

Description : In what area of your life are you immature?

Description : Why are we here?

Description : To what extent are you an argumentative person? Explain.

Description : How at peace are you with yourself? Explain.

Description : What character trait are you currently trying to improve or change?

Description : What fear are you trying to overcome?

Description : What impossible task are you facing right now?

Description : Where are you going?

Description : How are you different now than you were before September 11, 2001?

Description : Why are people who win the lottery often unhappier than they were before their win?

Description : What are the best ways to inspire or motivate people?

Description : What does it mean when two people are said to have “chemistry”?

Description : Why are bad habits so hard to break?

Description : Do you believe that, for the most part, people are basically good, basically bad, or a mixture? Why?

Description : Why are some people cruel and unkind?

← Prev Question Next Question →
editChoose topic
...