search
person

1 Answer

Overfluxing protection is recommended for generator transformer of the power plant.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Answer : Over voltage protection is recommended for hydro-electric generators, steam turbine generators, gas turbine generators.

Description : A relay used for protection of motors against overload is :  (A) Impedance relay (B) Electromagnetic attraction type (C) Thermal relay (D) Buchholz's relay

Answer : A relay used for protection of motors against overload is : Thermal relay

Description : A negative sequence relay is used for protection of  (1) Generator (3) Motor (2) Transformer (4) Long Transmission lines

Answer : A negative sequence relay is used for protection of Generator 

Description : For protection of rotating machines against lightning surges _______ is used.  (1) lightning arrester (2) capacitor (3) combination of lightning arrester and capacitor (4) lightning conductor and arrester

Answer : For protection of rotating machines against lightning surges combination of lightning arrester and capacitor is used. 

Description : Reactance relay is normally preferred for protection against

Answer : Reactance relay is normally preferred for protection against earth faults

Description : Surge absorbers are used for protection against

Answer : Surge absorbers are used for protection against low voltage high frequency oscillations

Answer : The inverse definite mean time relays are used for over current and earth fault protection of transformer against internal short-circuits.

Answer : The single phasing relays are used for the protection of three phase motors.

Answer : For the protection of power station buildings against direct strokes the requirements are interception, conduction and dissipation.

Answer : The delay fuses are used for the protection of motors.

Description : Blind spot is a point in the zones of protection where

Answer : Blind spot is a point in the zones of protection where No protection is available.

Answer : Protection by fuses is generally not used beyond 100 A .

Answer : A fuse in a motor circuit provides protection against short-circuit and overload.

Answer : Discrimination between main and back up protection is provided by the use of relays which are slow.

Answer : A thermal protection switch can protect against overload.

Description : Primary and Backup Protection

Answer : Primary and Backup Protection  B,D,G,I are the primary protection. A,C,H,J are the backup protection. About 90% of faults are clear by Primary Protection. So ... ordinated backup (primary is at various station  and backup is at control room with computer)

Description : Explain in detail over-voltage protection.

Answer : Over-voltage protection: Over-voltage protection to the thyristor is provided using: i) R-C Snubber circuit ii) Non-linear resistor Thyrector A) Snubber Circuit: It is basically a ... returns to its high resistance state. Thyrector is normally placed across the supply terminals.

Answer : Ungrounded neutral transmission system is not recommended because of system insulation being overstressed due to over voltages, insulation overstress may lead to failure and subsequent phase to phase faults, being inadequately protected against ground fault.

Description : Explain the “Differential Protection Scheme” used for alternators with neat labeled diagram.

Answer : Differential Protection Scheme for Alternator: Figure shows the differential protection provided to 3 phase alternator. Here identical CTs are placed on both sides of 3 phase alternator and ... causing its operation. Relay sends trip signal to the CB, thereby alternator circuit is tripped.

Description : Explain differential protection scheme for busbars with neat sketch.

Answer : Differential Protection Scheme for Bus bar:  Under normal conditions, the sum of the currents entering the bus bar zone is equal to those leaving it and no current flows through the relay ... of these currents will flow through the relay coil causing opening of circuit breaker of bus-bar.

Description : List two limitations of Differential-Protection scheme for transformer.

Answer : Limitations of Differential Protection Scheme of Transformer:  1) Due to the magnetization characteristics of the CTs used, the ratio errors change with respect to the circulating currents.  2) ... & improper operation.  5) Inrush of magnetizing current may lead to inadvertent operation.

Description : How can we use CT and PT for protection purpose?

Answer : CT and PT for Protection purpose: Current transformer (CT) and Potential transformer (PT) are instrument transformers, which are used in conjunction with protective relays for protection purpose. The CT ... from the healthy part. In this way the CT and PT can be used for protection purpose.

Description : For complete protection of a three-phase line: A) three Phase relays and three Earth fault relays are required B) three Phase relays and two Earth fault relays are required C) two Phase relays and two Earth fault relays are required D) two Phase relays and one Earth fault relay are required

Answer : For complete protection of a three-phase line: two Phase relays and one Earth fault relay are required

Description :  For the protection of parallel feeders fed from one end, the relays used are: A) non-directional relays at the source-end and directional relays at the load-end B) non-directional relays at both the ... at the source-end and non-directional at the load-end D) directional relays at both the ends

Answer : For the protection of parallel feeders fed from one end, the relays used are: non-directional relays at the source-end and directional relays at the load-end

Description : A loss of excitation protection scheme for large generating unit employs A) under frequency relays B) offset Mho relay C) reactance relay D) percentage differential relay

Answer : A loss of excitation protection scheme for large generating unit employs offset Mho relay

Description : For complete protection ofa 3— phase line: (1) Three phase and three—earth fault relays are required (2) Three phase and two—earth fault relays are required (3) Two phase and two—earth fault relays are required (4) Two phase and one-earth fault relays are required

Answer : For complete protection ofa 3— phase line: Two phase and one-earth fault relays are required

Description : Explain with neat sketch, the Pilot wire protection scheme applied to transmission line.

Answer : Pilot Wire Protection scheme of Transmission Line : Figure shows the single line diagram of Merz price voltage balance system for pilot wire protection of three phase transmission line. ... through the relay, which gives trip signal to the circuit breaker for protection of transmission line.

Description : Discuss in brief the principle of distance protection and state four advantages of distance protection scheme.

Answer : Advantages: 1. System is economical 2. High speed of interruption 3. Suitable for very long and high voltage transmission lines. 4. No problem of pilot wires.

Description : State two requirements of transmission line protection. 

Answer : Requirements of Transmission Line Protection: 1) Faults on lines should be quickly detected to initiate actions to maintain system stability. 2) For very long lines the protection system must be capable ... backup protection in the event of failure of circuit breaker (nearest to fault) to operate.

Description : Explain differential protection of busbar.

Answer : Differential protection Scheme for bus bar: Under normal conditions the sum of the currents entering the bus bar zone is equal to those leaving it and no current flows through the relay ... . The difference of these currents will flow through the relay coil causing opening of circuit breaker.

Description : Explain over-current protection of transformer.

Answer : Over-Current Protection of Transformer: Simple over-current & earth fault protection of transformer against external shortcircuit and excessive overloads is shown in the above figure. The ... trip command to the circuit breaker and the transformer is disconnected from load or fault.

Description : Explain negative phase sequence protection of alternator.

Answer : Negative phase sequence protection of alternator: Unbalanced loading on alternator mainly causes the negative sequence currents which generate the negative sequence components of magnetic fields. These fields ... components due to unbalance and operates the relay which further operates CB.

Description : Explain fault bus protection scheme.

Answer : Fault bus protection of busbar: In this scheme, the substation is so designed that every fault on the bus bar is converted to earth fault. Under normal operating conditions, there is no current flowing ... This results in operation of relay to actuate trip coil of CB to trip the circuit.

Description : Explain distance protection of transmission line with neat sketch diagram.

Answer : Distance protection of Transmission line: Distance protection scheme uses impedance relay. The relay operation is based on the impedance (or distance) between the relay and point of fault. Figure shows ... than ZL and impedance relay operates which operates the CB and line is protected.

Description : Write down limitation of differential protection of transformer.

Answer : Limitations of differential protection of transformer: 1) Due to the magnetization characteristics of the CTs used, the ratio errors change with respect to the circulating currents. 2) The pilot wires ... current (higher imbalance) due to which accuracy of sensing & operation is decreased. 

Description : Which type of protection is provided on a generator to protect against stator insulation failure? A) Differential protection B) Overcurrent relay C) Thermocouple actuated alarm D) Reverse power relay

Answer : Which type of protection is provided on a generator to protect against stator insulation failure? A) Differential protection B) Overcurrent relay C) Thermocouple actuated alarm D) Reverse power relay 

Description : Protection of transformer from all types of faults is by using (A) over current relay (B) differential relay (C) distance relay (D) Buchholz relay

Description : The type of backup protection scheme widely used in the field is (A) Relay backup (B) Breaker backup (C) Remote backup (D) Auxiliary backup

Answer : The type of backup protection scheme widely used in the field is Remote backup 

Answer : H.R.C. fuses provide best protection against short-circuits.

Description : The Indian Education Commission (1964-66) has recommended compulsory social service for school children as follows Options: A) 20 days for the lower secondary stage and 20 days for the higher secondary ... stage D) 10 days for the lower secondary stage and 20 days for the higher secondary stage

Answer : C) 30 days for the lower secondary and 20 days for the higher secondary stage 

Description : The National Educational Policy of 1979, recommended also about the public schools Options: A) their uniquencies and traditions have to preserved the interests of the best talents of the country B) they ... D) suitable ratio has to be maintained for admission of middle class and poor student also.

Answer : D) suitable ratio has to be maintained for admission of middle class and poor student also.

Description : Segregation into special classes for the educable is generally recommended for approximately the lowest per cent of the general school population Options: A) One-half of one B) Two C) Five D) Ten

Answer : C) Five

Description : 1. Which Act gave representation to Indians for the first time in the Legislature? 2. By which can the location and energy of an electron in an atom be specified? 3. What was the ... set of mansoon & are harvested in September-October? 20. Which philosophical system was founded by Vallabhacharya?

Answer : Answer : 1. Government of India Act, 1935 2. Quantum numbers 3. Balwant Rai Mehta 4. Pine 5. Bamiyan 6. Mother Teresa 7. Number of WBCs increases in blood 8. Prime Minister 9. Equatorial ... -bin-Tughlaq 16. By combining various foods 17. Constitution of India 18. Xenon 19. Kharif 20. Suddhadvaita

Description : The color of wire recommended for earth connection as per BIS code is

Answer : The color of wire recommended for earth connection as per BIS code is Green

Description : Recommended IiL (minimum input current when the input voltage represents logical zero) is minimum for the TTL family  A) LS B) ALS C) AS D) S

Answer : MISC meter not recommended for DC measurement because the error is high due to the hysteresis effect.

Description : Bioherbicides have been recommended a) To prevent eco-degradation b) Because of their ready availability c) Because of their cheap rates d) Because of their abundance

Answer : a) To prevent eco-degradation

Description : Which of the following is NOT associated with learning organizations or knowledge management? (a) COIN ; (b) A recommended response to a rapidly changing world (c) Systematic gathering and sharing of useful information. (d) PSTN

Answer : (d) PSTN

Description : Methods to improve the taste and odour of water occurred as early as 4000 B.C., when Sanskrit and Greek people recommended charcoal filtering, exposure to sunlight, boiling and straining.

Description : 1. A hollow sphere of copper is positively charged, Then what will the electric field be inside the sphere? 2. How many States of the U.S.A. are not attached to its mainland? 3. What ... two months of scanty rainfall in a year? 20. Who was the first Muslim President of Indian National Congress?

Answer : Answer : 1. Zero 2. Two 3. Balwant Rai Mehta 4. Aravallis 5. Muhammad Shah 6. Escherichia coli 7. English 8. Producer gas 9. Hoogli 10. Bijapur 11. Orient Express 12. Thales 13. Electrons ... Sea 15. French 16. Speaker 17. Effective voltage 18. 6 months imprisonment 19. Pulse 20. Badruddin Tyyabji

← Prev Question Next Question →
editChoose topic
...