1 Answer

Answer :

The short circuit in any winding of the transformer is the result of impulse voltage.

Like 0 like

Related Questions

Description : Explain the procedure to perform Short Circuit test on single phase transformer with circuit diagram.

Last Answer : In short circuit test of transformer the low voltage side is short circuited . On high voltage side the voltmeter is connected in parallel and ammeter in series and also a wattmeter is ... circuit test is done for determining impedance and losses. In this test iron losses is neglected.

Description : State advantages of short pitch winding over full pitch winding in alternators. 

Last Answer : Advantages of Short Pitch Winding over Full Pitch Winding in Alternators: 1) Short pitching reduces the amount of copper needed for end connection when compared with full pitched coil. 2) They ... reduced, thereby increasing the efficiency. 4) The power quality of generated emf is improved. 

Description : If the % reactance upto the fault point is 20%, then the short circuit current will be

Last Answer : If the % reactance upto the fault point is 20%, then the short circuit current will be 5 times the full load current

Description : In which fault the maximum short circuit current occurs?

Last Answer : In three phase bolted fault the maximum short circuit occurs.

Description : A certain transformer has 200 turns in the primary winding, 50 turns in the secondary winding and 120 volts applied to the primary. What is the voltage across the secondary?  (A) 30 Volts (B) 480 Volts (C) 120 Volts (D) 60 Volts

Last Answer : A certain transformer has 200 turns in the primary winding, 50 turns in the secondary winding and 120 volts applied to the primary. What is the voltage across the secondary?  (A) 30 Volts (B) 480 Volts (C) 120 Volts (D) 60 Volts

Last Answer : Primary winding of a transformer could either be a low voltage or high voltage winding.

Last Answer :  Sandwich type winding is used in 3 phase shell-type transformer.

Last Answer : yes High Voltage side of Transformer winding have more number of turns. and low voltage side of Transformer winding have less number of turns.

Description : Describe the difference between an open circuit and a short circuit.

Last Answer : Open circuit means the wire is cut meaning power will not flow and close circuit means wire is not cut and hence power will flow.Short circuit is the same as close circuit

Description : The armature current on symmetrical 3 phase short circuit of a synchronous machine (salient pole)  (A) has q -axis current only (B) has d -axis current only (C) has both d and q axis currents (D) cannot be divided between q and d axis currents

Last Answer : The armature current on symmetrical 3 phase short circuit of a synchronous machine (salient pole) has d -axis current only

Description : Which of the following are known as the short circuit parameters of a 2- port network? (A) Z- parameters. (B) H- parameters. (C) Y- parameters. (D) A,B,C,D, parameters.

Last Answer : Which of the following are known as the short circuit parameters of a 2- port network? (A) Z- parameters. (B) H- parameters. (C) Y- parameters. (D) A,B,C,D, parameters.

Last Answer : Short circuit test on transformers is conducted to determine copper losses.

Description : What can cause a short circuit?

Last Answer : Starting winding of a single phase motor of a refrigerator is disconnected from the circuit by means of a magnetic relay.

Description : Equivalent circuit of transformer

Last Answer : Equivalent Circuit Diagram of Transformer Referred to Primary: V1 -Primary Input voltage I1 - Input Current I0- Exciting current/ No load current Im- Magnetizing component ... equivalent of secondary terminal voltage ZL- Load impedance ZL ′- Primary equivalent of load impedance

Description :  An AC supply of 230 V is applied to a half-wave rectifier circuit through a transformer having primary to secondary turn’s ratio 12:1. The peak inverse voltage is A) 8.62 V B) 12 V C) 19.17 V D) 27.11 V 

Last Answer :  An AC supply of 230 V is applied to a half-wave rectifier circuit through a transformer having primary to secondary turn’s ratio 12:1. The peak inverse voltage is A) 8.62 V B) 12 V C) 19.17 V D) 27.11 V 

Description : During open circuit test of a transformer?

Last Answer : During open circuit test of a transformer primary is supplied rated voltage.

Last Answer : Primary side is low voltage side and secondary side is high voltage side.

Last Answer : Reactance relay is preferred for phase fault on short transmission line.

Description : The short circuit in any winding of the transformer is the result of (a) mechanical vibration (b) insulation failure (c) loose connection (d) impulse voltage

Last Answer : (d) impulse voltage

Last Answer : If starting winding of a single-phase induction motor is left in the circuit, it will draw excessive current and overheat.

Description : 30 In performing the short circuit test of a transformer A. high voltage is usually short circuited B. low voltage side is usually short circuited C. any side is short circuited with preference D. none of the above

Last Answer : B. Low voltage side is usually short circuited

Description : How to Write a Short Autobiography ?

Last Answer : How to Write a Short Autobiography You may be asked to write a short autobiography every now and then, whether it's for a school assignment, a job application, or a contest you want to join. ... Writing an autobiography does not have to take you too long, provided you have these tips in mind.

Description : State the effects of low power factor on efficiency and voltage regulation of short transmission lines. 

Last Answer : i) Effect of Low power factor on efficiency:- When power factor of load reduces current drawn by transmission line increases so copper losses in transmission line increases, hence transmission ... increases, so voltage drop in transmission line increases so regulation increases. (Become Poor) 

Description : 3X3 inverse of matrix short trick

Last Answer : 3X3 inverse of matrix short trick

Description : For a short transmission line with r/x ratio of is 1.0, the regulation will be zero when the load power factor is

Last Answer : For a short transmission line with r/x ratio of is 1.0, the regulation will be zero when the load power factor is 0.707 lead

Last Answer : Armature coil is short circuited by brushes when it lies along neutral axis.

Description : what is mean by short transmission line ?

Last Answer : The transmission lines which have length less than 80 km is known as short transmission lines.

Description : 66 While conducting short-circuit test on a transformer the following side is short circuited A. High voltage side B. low voltage side C. primary side D. secondary side

Last Answer : B. Low voltage side

Description : 64)During the short-circuit test on a small transformer the frequency is increased from 50-200Hz. The copper losses will increase by a factor of A. 16 B. 4 C. 1 D. 1/4

Last Answer : A) 16

Description : [53] The iron loss of the transformer is negligible during short circuit test because A. The entire input is just sufficient to meet Cu losses only B. Flux produced is a small fraction of the normal flux C. Iron core becomes fully saturated D. Supply frequency is held constant

Last Answer : B. Flux produced is a small fraction of the normal flux

Description : During short circuit test iron losses are negligible because A. The current on secondary side is negligible B. The voltage on secondary side does not vary C. The voltage applied on primary side is low D. Full-load current is not supplied to the transformer

Last Answer : C) the voltage applied on primary side is low

Description : During short circuit test iron losses are negligible because A. The current on secondary side is negligible B. The voltage on secondary side does not vary C. The voltage applied on primary side is low D. Full-load current is not supplied to the transformer

Last Answer : C) the voltage applied on primary side is low

Last Answer : It is the wire wound around a aluminium metal it is found commonly in transformers or motors

Description : Damper winding in a synchronous motor

Last Answer : Damper winding in a synchronous motor Serves to start the motor.

Description : A _________ is used to measure the stator % winding temperature of the generator.  (A) Thermocouple (B) Pyrometer (C) Resistance thermometer (D) Thermometer

Last Answer : A Resistance thermometer is used to measure the stator % winding temperature of the generator. 

Description : A 200 V dc shunt motor is running at 1000 rpm and drawing a current of 10 A. Its armature winding resistance is 2 Ohm. It. is braked by plugging. The resistance to be connected in series with armature to restrict armature current to 10 A, is

Last Answer : A 200 V dc shunt motor is running at 1000 rpm and drawing a current of 10 A. Its armature winding resistance is 2 Ohm. It. is braked by plugging. The resistance to be connected in series with armature to restrict armature current to 10 A, is 36 Ohm

Description : A 36 slot, 4 -pole, dc machine has a simplex lap winding with two conductors per slot. The back pitch and front pitch adopted could be respectively

Last Answer : A 36 slot, 4 -pole, dc machine has a simplex lap winding with two conductors per slot. The back pitch and front pitch adopted could be respectively 19,17

Description : Damper winding is provided in 3 phase synchronous motors to :

Last Answer : Damper winding is provided in 3 phase synchronous motors to : provide starting torque and prevent hunting

Description : Aluminium is not used as winding wire for the armature of a dc machine because  (1) aluminium has low resistivity (2) a large winding space is taken by aluminium conductors and creates ... ) the thermal conductivity of aluminium is low (4) aluminium has low conductivity as compared to copper

Last Answer : Aluminium is not used as winding wire for the armature of a dc machine because  (2) a large winding space is taken by aluminium conductors and creates jointing problems (3) the thermal conductivity of aluminium is low (4) aluminium has low conductivity as compared to copper

Last Answer : Wave winding is composed of that even number which is exact multiple of poles + 2.

Last Answer : Lap winding is composed of any even number of conductors.

Last Answer : In D.C. generators, lap winding is used for low voltage, high current.

Last Answer : In the case of lap winding resultant pitch is difference of front and back pitches.

Last Answer : In case of D.C. machine winding, number of commutator segments is equal to number of armature coils.

Show MoreNext Page → ← Prev Page