menu search
person
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
120 views

1 Answer

A.C. network analyser is used to solve problems of load flow, short-circuit and stability.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
← Prev Question Next Question →

Related questions

Description :

Applications of Spectrum Analyser

Answer :

Applications of Spectrum Analyser are as follows: i) It is used to study the RF spectrum produced in microwave instrument. ii) It is used for testing of RF interference. iii) It is used for measurement ... a parametric amplifier. xi) It is used to measure the modulation index of an AM wave.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
48 views 1 answer
Description :

What is logic analyser?

Answer :

Logic analyser is the extension of Oscilloscope. Logic analyser is used for troubleshooting digital circuits. Logic analyser can store digital data and it have 8 to 64 channels. Logic analyser are used for Hardware verification, fault analysis and automated testing.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
83 views 1 answer
Description :

Give four steps to solve mesh analysis.

Answer :

Steps to Solve Circuit using Mesh Analysis:  i) For a given planar circuit, convert each current source, if any, into voltage source,  ii) Assign a mesh current to each mesh. The direction ... find the mesh currents.  v) Using mesh currents then find the branch currents and branch voltages.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
86 views 1 answer
Description :

How is a thyristor used to convert AC to DC?

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
101 views 0 answers
Description :

An unshielded moving iron voltmeter is used to measure the voltage in an AC circuit. The stray DC magnetic field having a component along the axis will be  (1) unaffected (2) decreased (3) increased (4) either decreased or increased depending on the direction of the DC field

Answer :

An unshielded moving iron voltmeter is used to measure the voltage in an AC circuit. The stray DC magnetic field having a component along the axis will be either decreased or increased depending on the direction of the DC field

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
281 views 1 answer
Description :

Nodal analysis problems

Answer :

Nodal analysis problem 2

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
91 views 2 answers
Description :

Mesh analysis problems

Answer :

Mesh analysis 1 : https://youtu.be/X_nWbAkDoH4 Mesh analysis 2 : https://youtu.be/-GzGDUZN56A Mesh analysis 3 : https://youtu.be/AsZlXbO_82M Mesh analysis 4 : https://youtu.be/D8zLPMFhwlg ... Mesh analysis 22 : https://youtu.be/XSOZ1urxvpc Mesh analysis 23 : https://youtu.be/wwBI15MznQY

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
109 views 1 answer
Description :

Problems on electrical power and energy

Answer :

Problem on electrical power and energy 1 : https://youtu.be/ZvWHuMdmv9g Problem on electrical power and energy 2 : https://youtu.be/19IZMc6U2vs Problem on electrical power and energy 3 : https ... : https://youtu.be/iYqGIwA919A Problem on electrical power and energy : https://youtu.be/iWnWQz_mzHk

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
2.6k views 1 answer
Description :

Problems on resistance and resistivity

Answer :

Problem on resistance and resistivity 1 : https://youtu.be/OqavD7OlZUs Problem on resistance and resistivity 2 : https://youtu.be/0eo8VO8cpwk Problem on resistance and resistivity 3 : https:// ... https://youtu.be/3neLRCTz0RQ Problem on resistance and resistivity 13 : https://youtu.be/vBCkvPOiztY

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
93 views 1 answer
Description :

IDMT relays are used to protect the transformer against :  (A) Internal short -circuits (B) Open circuits (C) External short circuits (D) Oil leakage

Answer :

IDMT relays are used to protect the transformer against : External short circuits

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
2.9k views 1 answer
Description :

Series reactors are used to

Answer :

Series reactors are used to bring down the fault level within the capacity of the switchgear

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
62 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

Series capacitors are used to compensate for line inductive reactance.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
62 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

Wave trap is used to trap waves of higher frequencies entering generator or transformer units.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
55 views 1 answer
Description :

A relay used for protection of motors against overload is :  (A) Impedance relay (B) Electromagnetic attraction type (C) Thermal relay (D) Buchholz's relay

Answer :

A relay used for protection of motors against overload is : Thermal relay

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
292 views 1 answer
Description :

A negative sequence relay is used for protection of  (1) Generator (3) Motor (2) Transformer (4) Long Transmission lines

Answer :

A negative sequence relay is used for protection of Generator 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
461 views 1 answer
Description :

ln a minimum oil circuit breaker the oil is used

Answer :

ln a minimum oil circuit breaker the oil is used to act as circuit breaking medium only

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
68 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

A switchgear is device used for switching, controlling and protecting the electrical circuit and equipment.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
242 views 1 answer
Description :

Light triggering is mainly used in

Answer :

Light triggering is mainly used in High voltage direct current transmission

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
384 views 1 answer
Description :

Earthing switch is used for?  (A) Measuring of safety voltage (B) Protection of equipment from ground faults (C) Discharging residual energies (D) All of the above 

Answer :

Earthing switch is used for?  (A) Measuring of safety voltage (B) Protection of equipment from ground faults (C) Discharging residual energies (D) All of the above 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
69 views 1 answer
Description :

Auto reclosing is used in case of

Answer :

Auto reclosing is used in case of air blast C.B.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
80 views 1 answer
Description :

The material used in liquid fuses is  (1) SF6 (3) carbon tetra chloride (2) distilled water (4) transformer oil

Answer :

The material used in liquid fuses is  carbon tetra chloride

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
308 views 1 answer
Description :

Regulating-transformers are used in power systems for control of

Answer :

Regulating-transformers are used in power systems for control of power flow

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
130 views 1 answer
Description :

Surge absorbers are used for protection against

Answer :

Surge absorbers are used for protection against low voltage high frequency oscillations

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
3.0k views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

The material used for fuse must have low melting point and high specific resistance.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
137 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

The inverse definite mean time relays are used for over current and earth fault protection of transformer against internal short-circuits.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
2.5k views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

The single phasing relays are used for the protection of three phase motors.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
168 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

The under voltage relay can be used for generators, busbars, transformers, motors.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
51 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

Impedance relays are used for phase faults on long line.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
69 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

Air blast circuit breaker is used for repeated duty.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
67 views 1 answer
Description :

 The number of loop equations required to completely analysing a network comprising of 8 independent branches and 6 nodes including the reference node shall be A) 3 B) 2 C) 4 D) 5 

Answer :

 The number of loop equations required to completely analysing a network comprising of 8 independent branches and 6 nodes including the reference node shall be 3 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
133 views 1 answer
Description :

A network is said to be under resonance when the voltage and the current at the network input terminals are (A) in phase (B) out of phase (C) in phase quadrature (D) in phase, and have equal magnitudes

Answer :

A network is said to be under resonance when the voltage and the current at the network input terminals are in phase

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
69 views 1 answer
Description :

Norton’s theorem states that a complex network connected to a load can be replaced with an equivalent impedance (A) in series with a current source (B) in parallel with a voltage source (C) in series with a voltage source (D) in parallel with a current source

Answer :

in parallel qith current source

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
541 views 2 answers
Description :

A Two-Port Network is said to be symmetrical when the following equalities hold good (A) Z11 = Z22 and Z12 = Z21 (B) Z11 = Z22 (C) Y12 = Y21 (D) Y11 = Y22 and Y12 = Y21

Answer :

A Two-Port Network is said to be symmetrical when the following equalities hold good Z11 = Z22

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
254 views 1 answer
Description :

Compare peer to peer network and server based networks.

Answer :

Peer to Peer Network Server Based Network It is a decentralized management It is centralized management It is easy to set up & no administrator required It is complex to set ... client has less power. Uses less expensive computer hardware. It is hardware intensive.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
14 views 1 answer
Description :

Compare Server based network and peer-to-peer network.

Answer :

Compare Server based network & Peer to Peer network Server based network Peer to Peer 1. It is much like company uses centralized management. 1. It is much like company uses ... 7.It support small Network 8.Better performance 8.Might hurt user's performance

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
13 views 1 answer
Description :

In relation to embedded Linux how TCP/IP networking is done? Explain network configuration.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
53 views 0 answers
Description :

Theory of multiple intelligence implies the following except Options: A) intelligence is a distinct set of processing operations used by an individual to solve problems. B) disciplines should be presented in a number of ways C) learning could be accessed through a variety of means D) emotional intelligence is not related to IQ

Answer :

D) emotional intelligence is not related to IQ

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
5 views 1 answer
Description :

A linear network has a current input 4cos(ω t + 20º)A and a voltage output 10 cos(ωt +110º) V. Determine the associated impedance.

Answer :

Solution

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
106 views 1 answer
Description :

Generally in a power system network, the load is represented as a :  (A) Constant power in both load flow study and in stability study  (B) Constant power in load flow study and constant impedance in stability study  (C) Constant power in stability study and constant impedance in load flow study  (D) Constant impedance in both load flow study and in stability study

Answer :

Generally in a power system network, the load is represented as a : Constant power in load flow study and constant impedance in stability study 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
85 views 1 answer
Description :

The number of independent loops for a network with n nodes and b branches is

Answer :

The number of independent loops for a network with n nodes and b branches is b-n+1

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
276 views 1 answer
Description :

A network contains linear resistors and ideal voltage sources. If values of all the resistors are doubled then the voltage across each resistor will

Answer :

A network contains linear resistors and ideal voltage sources. If values of all the resistors are doubled then the voltage across each resistor will not change

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
231 views 1 answer
Description :

A network that consists of at least a voltage source or current source is called A) Active network B) Ideal network C) Sourced network D) Outsourced network

Answer :

A network that consists of at least a voltage source or current source is called Active network

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
81 views 1 answer
Description :

The power flow problem mathematical model for a linear transmission network (A) is non-linear (B) is linear (C) considers time variation of generation (D) does not consider tap-changing transformers

Answer :

The power flow problem mathematical model for a linear transmission network is non-linear

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
66 views 1 answer
Description :

Which of the following are known as the short circuit parameters of a 2- port network? (A) Z- parameters. (B) H- parameters. (C) Y- parameters. (D) A,B,C,D, parameters.

Answer :

Which of the following are known as the short circuit parameters of a 2- port network? (A) Z- parameters. (B) H- parameters. (C) Y- parameters. (D) A,B,C,D, parameters.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
65 views 1 answer
Description :

A passive network

Answer :

A passive network has no emf source.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
59 views 1 answer
Description :

A network consists of several inductances connected in parallel. The equivalent inductance of the network is given by (A) the sum of the individual inductances. (B) the reciprocal of the sum of the individual inductances. (C) the sum of the reciprocals of individual inductances. (D) the reciprocal of the sum of reciprocals of individual inductances.

Answer :

A network consists of several inductances connected in parallel. The equivalent inductance of the network is given by the reciprocal of the sum of reciprocals of individual inductances.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
72 views 1 answer
Description :

A closed path made by several branches of the network is known as?

Answer :

A closed path made by several branches of the network is known as loop.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
587 views 1 answer
Description :

A passive network is one which contains?

Answer :

A passive network is one which contains no source of e.m.f. in it.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
355 views 1 answer
Description :

A network which contains one or more than one source of e.m.f. is known as?

Answer :

Active 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
3.0k views 2 answers
Description :

A non-linear network does not satisfy?

Answer :

A non-linear network does not satisfy both homogeneity as well as superposition condition.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
122 views 1 answer
editAsk a Question
...