1 Answer

Answer :

The relay operating speed depends upon the spring tension, the rate of flux built up, armature core air gap.

Like 0 like

Related Questions

Description : The operating time of instantaneous relay is

Last Answer : The operating time of instantaneous relay is 0.1 sec

Description : The no-load speed of a single-phase SCR bridge converter fed separately excited dc motor operating at a firing delay angle, α and flux, Φ (A) directly proportional to α and Φ (B) ... proportional to α and inversely proportional to Φ (D) directly proportional to Φ and inversely proportional to α

Last Answer : The no-load speed of a single-phase SCR bridge converter fed separately excited dc motor operating at a firing delay angle, α and flux, Φ directly proportional to α and inversely proportional to Φ

Last Answer : The operating speed of a synchronous motor can be changed to new fixed value by changing frequency.

Description : The purpose of the restraining coil in a biased differential relay is  (A) To reduce CT saturation during fault.  (B) To increase the sensitivity of the relay.  (C) To match the transformation ratio.  (D) To limit the spill current through the relay during heavy external fault.

Last Answer : d

Description : A relay used for protection of motors against overload is :  (A) Impedance relay (B) Electromagnetic attraction type (C) Thermal relay (D) Buchholz's relay

Last Answer : A relay used for protection of motors against overload is : Thermal relay

Description : A relay has a rating of 5 A, 2.2 sec IDMT and a relay setting of 125% TMS = 0.6. It is connected to a supply circuit through a C.T. 400/5 ratio. The fault current is 4000 A. The operating current of the relay is

Last Answer : A relay has a rating of 5 A, 2.2 sec IDMT and a relay setting of 125% TMS = 0.6. It is connected to a supply circuit through a C.T. 400/5 ratio. The fault current is 4000 A. The operating current of the relay is 6.25A

Description : What is the difference between relay and contactor?

Last Answer : Relay have smaller ratings. Contactor is a high rating relay.

Description : A negative sequence relay is used for protection of  (1) Generator (3) Motor (2) Transformer (4) Long Transmission lines

Last Answer : A negative sequence relay is used for protection of Generator 

Description : Buchholz relay is  (1) located in the conservator tank  (2) located in the transformer tank itself  (3) connected in the pipe connecting main tank of transformer and conservator  (4) installed in the circuit breaker

Last Answer : Buchholz relay is connected in the pipe connecting main tank of transformer and conservator 

Description : To prevent mal-operation of differentially connected relay while energizing a transformer, the relay restraining coil is based with  (1) second harmonic current  (2) third harmonic current  (3) fifth harmonic current  (4) seventh harmonic current

Last Answer : To prevent mal-operation of differentially connected relay while energizing a transformer, the relay restraining coil is based with  second harmonic current 

Description : Reactance relay is normally preferred for protection against

Last Answer : Reactance relay is normally preferred for protection against earth faults

Description : In the induction type directional over current relay, when a short-circuit occurs in the circuit (A) power flows in reverse direction (B) power flows in normal direction (C) directional power element does not operate (D) over current element is not energized

Last Answer : In the induction type directional over current relay, when a short-circuit occurs in the circuit power flows in reverse direction

Description : A solid state relay (A) withstands voltage transients (B) does not require auxiliary dc supply (C) provide low burden on CT and P (D) does not provide earth fault protection

Last Answer : A solid state relay provide low burden on CT and P

Last Answer : The torque produced in induction type relay (shaded pole structure) is inversely proportional to the square of the current.

Last Answer : Admittance relay is directional relay.

Last Answer : The relay with inverse time characteristic will operate within 5 to 10 sec.

Last Answer : The under voltage relay can be used for generators, busbars, transformers, motors.

Last Answer : Reactance relay is preferred for phase fault on short transmission line.

Last Answer : Induction cup relay is operated due to changes in current, voltage, impedance.

Last Answer : Interruption of large currents by relay requires arc suppressing blow out coils, wide separation of the opened contacts, high speed opening of contacts.

Last Answer : Overheating of relay contacts or contact born out is due to slow making and breaking of load circuit contacts, foreign matter on the contact surface, too low contact pressure.

Last Answer : A differential relay measures the vector difference between two or more similar electrical quantities.

Last Answer : Burden of a protective relay is the power absorbed by the circuit of relay.

Last Answer : In order that current should flow without causing excessive heating or voltage drop, the relay contacts should have low contact resistance, be clean and smooth, be of sufficient size and proper shape.

Description : How do relay works ?

Last Answer : Relay working like contact it is noise less 

Description : What is the use of Buchholz relay in transformer?

Last Answer : This is a transformer that is used to step up and down current. 

Description : What is the difference between a switch and a relay?

Last Answer : Switch is simply a mechanical contact mechanism and relay is a electromagnetic switch . Switch can be direct mechanically turn on and off but relay can be operated by energising coil .

Description : The operating point of a protective current transformer is near the

Last Answer : The operating point of a protective current transformer is near the Ankle point

Description : The relay operating speed depends upon (a) the spring tension (b) the rate of flux built up (c) armature core air gap (d) all of the above

Last Answer : (d) all of the above

Description : The number of cycles in which a high speed circuit breaker can complete its operation is  (A) 3 to 8 (B) 10 to 18 (C) 20 to 30 (D) 40 to 50

Last Answer : The number of cycles in which a high speed circuit breaker can complete its operation is 3 to 8

Description : Fuel Pump Relay

Last Answer : Some car owners immediately suspect a fuel pump failure when their cars stall. However, there are many other engine problems that may resemble a fuel pump failure, such as restricted fuel filters, smashed ... advisable to bring your car to the repair shop so that the whole engine can be checked.

Description : main parts of Relay

Last Answer : Coil, plunger, contacts, springs, connecting terminals and enclosure.

Description : What is phase failure relay and how it's work?

Description : Buchholz relay is used as a safety device with respect to which of the following? A) Audio transformers B) Oil filled power transformers C) Air core transformer D) None of these

Last Answer : Buchholz relay is used as a safety device with respect to which of the following? A) Audio transformers B) Oil filled power transformers C) Air core transformer D) None of these

Description : A reactance relay is (A) Voltage restrained directional relay (B) Directional restrained over-current relay (C) Voltage restrained over current relay (D) Directional restrained over voltage relay

Last Answer : A reactance relay is Directional restrained over-current relay

Last Answer : A Buchholz relay can be installed on oil cooled transformers.

Last Answer : Buchholz's relay gives warning and protection against electrical fault inside the transformer itself.

Description : what is reverse power relay?

Last Answer : Thereverse powerrelay is a directional protective relay that prevents power from flowing in the reverse direction. Read our article going back ... it all to be up to date. And if you do, read it anyway just to check if youreallydo!

Description : How to Uninstall an Operating System ?

Last Answer : How to Uninstall an Operating System Even the most stable operating systems can crash, and suffer from irreparable damage that you may need to uninstall and reinstall them. Some users, though, may like to ... , you can easily remove the old, damaged operating system, and replace it with a new one.

Description :  operating principle of PUT.

Last Answer : Constructional diagram & Operating principle of PUT:  The PUT is a PNPN device similar to SCR, but its operation is similar to the UJT. The PUT behave like a UJT whose trigger voltage VP can be set ... low resistance and VAK ≈ 1V). The PUT is also referred to as a complementary SCR (CSCR). 

Description : Transistor operating configurations

Last Answer : Transistor operating configurations

Description : Draw construction of Megger and write operating principle of it.

Last Answer : Megger:  Working: Two coils the current coil and pressure coil are mounted at an angle on the same spindle and form the part of the moving system. These coils are connected to a small hand driven ... . When the instrument is not working the pointer may rest at any position on the dial.

Description : Explain the operating principle of LASER and list applications of LASER diode.

Last Answer : A basic construction of Laser diode is as shown . A PN junction is formed by two layers of doped gallium arsenide. There is highly reflective surface at one end of PN junction and ... 6. laser scanning and light beam illumination. 7. Military applications 8. Medical surgery 9.Diamond cutting

Description : The command line interpreter that enables the users to interact with operating system is called the A) Window B) Shell C) Process D) Kernel 

Last Answer : The command line interpreter that enables the users to interact with operating system is called the Shell 

Description : A minimum clearance of 6.3 m to ground is required for overhead lines when operating voltages are :  (A) less than 66 kV (B) lie between 66 kV and 110 kV (C) more than 165 kV (D) lie between 110 kV and 165 kV

Last Answer : A minimum clearance of 6.3 m to ground is required for overhead lines when operating voltages are : lie between 66 kV and 110 kV

Description : In a single-phase induction motor, the operating direction is determined by the ________ A) Rotor B) Stator C) Starting circuit D) None of these

Last Answer : In a single-phase induction motor, the operating direction is determined by the Starting circuit

Description : What is the power factor when a single phase watt meter operating on 200 V and 5 A for 5 hours makes 2016 revolutions and the meter constant in revolution is 420? A) 0.04 B) 1.04 C) 0.96 D) None of these

Last Answer : What is the power factor when a single phase watt meter operating on 200 V and 5 A for 5 hours makes 2016 revolutions and the meter constant in revolution is 420? A) 0.04 B) 1.04 C) 0.96 D) None of these

Description : In a 230 V, 50 Hz single-phase SCR bridge converter operating at a firing delay angle, α and with large R-L load, the input source current is (A) sinusoidal current (B) constant dc current (C) continuous rectangular pulses (D) alternating rectangular pulses

Last Answer : In a 230 V, 50 Hz single-phase SCR bridge converter operating at a firing delay angle, α and with large R-L load, the input source current is alternating rectangular pulses

Description : Two synchronous generators operating in parallel supply a common load of 2.5 MW. The frequency-power characteristics have a common slope of 1 MW/Hz and the no-load frequencies of the generators are 51.5 Hz and 51.0 Hz, ... system frequency is (A) 50 Hz (B) 51 Hz (C) 51.25 Hz (D) 51.5 Hz

Last Answer : Two synchronous generators operating in parallel supply a common load of 2.5 MW. The frequency-power characteristics have a common slope of 1 MW/Hz and the no-load frequencies of the generators are 51.5 Hz and 51.0 Hz, respectively. Then the system frequency is 50 Hz

Description : A 230 V/460 V single-phase transformer operating at 20 A and unity power factor has primary referred resistance of 0.2 Ω and reactance of 0.5 Ω. The approximate primary induced emf is (A) 216 V (B) 226 V (C) 234 V (D) 236 V

Last Answer : A 230 V/460 V single-phase transformer operating at 20 A and unity power factor has primary referred resistance of 0.2 Ω and reactance of 0.5 Ω. The approximate primary induced emf is 226 V

Show MoreNext Page → ← Prev Page