menu search
person
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
524 views

1 Answer

Fault diverters are basically fast switches.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
← Prev Question Next Question →

Related questions

Description :

Answer :

The inverse definite mean time relays are used for over current and earth fault protection of transformer against internal short-circuits.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
2.6k views 1 answer
Description :

If the fault current is 6000 A, the relay plug setting is 150% and the CT ratio is 400/5, the plug setting multiplier will be

Answer :

If the fault current is 6000 A, the relay plug setting is 150% and the CT ratio is 400/5, the plug setting multiplier will be 10

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
190 views 1 answer
Description :

If the % reactance upto the fault point is 20%, then the short circuit current will be

Answer :

If the % reactance upto the fault point is 20%, then the short circuit current will be 5 times the full load current

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
2.7k views 1 answer
Description :

With fault clearing time, the transient stability of a power system

Answer :

With fault clearing time, the transient stability of a power system decreases

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
106 views 1 answer
Description :

To protect the power transformer (Y-Y with neutral grounded) against fault, what type of connection do the CTs have ?

Answer :

To protect the power transformer (Y-Y with neutral grounded) against fault, what type of connection do the CTs have ? Δ-Δ connection

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
517 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

Reactance relay is preferred for phase fault on short transmission line.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
98 views 1 answer
Description :

In which fault the maximum short circuit current occurs?

Answer :

In three phase bolted fault the maximum short circuit occurs.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
101 views 1 answer
Description :

Which is the most common type of fault?

Answer :

Single phase to ground fault is the most common type of fault.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
80 views 1 answer
Description :

Give the causes and impact and reasons of grid system fault. 

Answer :

Following are the causes/reasons grid system fault: 1. Major imbalance between generation and consumption i.e. demand is more than generation. 2. Low frequency, due to some faults the frequency ... of supply and causes inconvenience to people. 6. Disturb the routine work of common all people.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
63 views 1 answer
Description :

If an unsymmetrical line to ground fault occurs at the secondary terminals of a delta/star, ungrounded transformer, then  (A) zero sequence currents are present on both sides of the transformer  (B) zero sequence currents are absent on both sides of the transformer  (C) zero sequence currents are present on the secondary side but not on the primary side  (D) zero sequence currents are present on the primary side but not on the secondary side

Answer :

If an unsymmetrical line to ground fault occurs at the secondary terminals of a delta/star, ungrounded transformer, then zero sequence currents are absent on both sides of the transformer 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
199 views 1 answer
Description :

If the fault current is 2000 A, the relay setting is 50% and CT ratio is 400:5, the plug setting multiplier will be

Answer :

If the fault current is 2000 A, the relay setting is 50% and CT ratio is 400:5, the plug setting multiplier will be 10 A

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
315 views 1 answer
Description :

A shunt fault is characterized by (A) Increase in current, frequency and pf (B) Increase in current, reduction in frequency and pf (C) Increase in current and frequency, reduction in pf (D) Decrease in current and frequency

Answer :

B

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
693 views 2 answers
Description :

Explain fault bus protection scheme.

Answer :

Fault bus protection of busbar: In this scheme, the substation is so designed that every fault on the bus bar is converted to earth fault. Under normal operating conditions, there is no current flowing ... This results in operation of relay to actuate trip coil of CB to trip the circuit.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
79 views 1 answer
Description :

How the alternator can be protected from inter-turn fault?

Answer :

Inter-turn fault Protection: Figure shows scheme for one phase only. It is identical for other phases. Under normal working condition, the two currents in the stator winding sections (S1 and S2) are ... relay coil to operate it, leading to isolation of the alternator from the power system.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
74 views 1 answer
Description :

If a relay fails to operate for a fault within its reach, it is said to

Answer :

If a relay fails to operate for a fault within its reach, it is said to Under reach

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
51 views 1 answer
Description :

The enzymes are basically (1) carbohydrates (2) lipids (3) proteins (4) amino acids 

Answer :

proteins

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
6 views 1 answer
Description :

Faucet A basically used as inlet pipe and Faucet B is used as outlet pipe. Faucet A and B both are opened simultaneously, all the time. When Faucet A fills the tank and Faucet B empty the tank, it will take thrice the time than when both the pipes fill the tank. When Faucet B is used for filling the tank, its efficiency remains constant. What is the ratio of efficiency of Faucet A and Faucet B respectively? a) 1:2 b) 2:1 c) 1:3 d) 3:1

Answer :

B Efficiency when both pipes used to fill = A + B And efficiency when Faucet A is used to fill and Faucet B is used to empty the tank = A-B So (A+B)/(A-B)=3/1 A/B+1/(A/B-1)=3/1 A/B+1=3(A/B-1) 3A/B-A/B=4 2A/B=4 A/B=2 Thus, the ratio of efficiency of Faucet A and B =2:1

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
15 views 1 answer
Description :

Boosters are basically: -  a) inductors b) capacitors c) transformers d) synchronous motors

Answer :

Boosters are basically: - transformers

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
3.2k views 1 answer
Description :

Programmable Logical controllers are the devices that were invented basically to replace   (a) Switches (b) Circuit Breakers (c) Relays (d) None of the above

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
47 views 0 answers
Description :

Answer :

Inductance coils are basically designed for High Q.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
56 views 1 answer
Description :

In software testing, how the error, fault and failure are related to each other? (A) Error leads to failure but fault is not related to error and failure (B) Fault leads to failure but error is not related to fault and failure (C) Error leads to fault and fault leads to failure (D) Fault leads to error and error leads to failure

Answer :

(C) Error leads to fault and fault leads to failure

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
19 views 1 answer
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
23 views 1 answer
Description :

Following are the diagnostic tools used in fault finding of MPFI engines

Answer :

1. Engine Code Readers 2. Compression Testers 3. Spark Plug Testers 4. Mechanic’s Stethoscope 5. Scan Tool 6. Battery Tester 7. Power Probe III

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
17 views 1 answer
Description :

The third generation relays - digital relays - are the basis of distribution system automation because of their: a. Self fault diagnostic capabilities b. Computing capabilities c. Easy interface for remote communication d. All of the above

Answer :

The third generation relays - digital relays - are the basis of distribution system automation because of their: a. Self fault diagnostic capabilities b. Computing capabilities c. Easy interface for remote communication d. All of the above

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
61 views 1 answer
Description :

HTML is basically used to design: (A) Web-page (B) Web-site (C) Graphics (D) Tables and Frames

Answer :

(A) Web-page

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
7 views 1 answer
Description :

The component used for tuning a radio is basically a variable (1) Resistor (2) Condenser (3) Inductor (4) Transformer

Answer :

Condenser

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
5 views 1 answer
Description :

The ‘Choke’ used with a tube light is basically (1) an inductor (2) a capacitor (3) a transformer (4) a resistor

Answer :

an inductor

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
6 views 1 answer
Description :

Magnifying Glass is basically a (1) Plano-concave lens (2) Concave lens (3) Convex lens (4) Cylindrical lens

Answer :

 Convex lens

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
6 views 1 answer
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
102 views 0 answers
Description :

TWT is basically a(n) A) Amplifier B) An oscillator C) Wideband amplifier D) Tuned amplifier 

Answer :

TWT is basically a(n) Wideband amplifier 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
144 views 1 answer
Description :

At Service provider end IMEI number of MS is basically stored in:  a. HLR b. VLR c. AUC d. EIR

Answer :

At Service provider end IMEI number of MS is basically stored in:  a. HLR b. VLR c. AUC d. EIR

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
104 views 1 answer
Description :

A capacitor start, capacitor run single phase induction motor is basically a : -  a) ac series motor b) dc series motor c) 2 phase induction motor d) 3 phase induction motor

Answer :

A capacitor start, capacitor run single phase induction motor is basically a : -  2 phase induction motor 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
815 views 1 answer
Description :

A megger is basically a/an   (a) Moving iron type instrument (b) Moving coil type instrument (c) Hot wire instrument (d) Electrolytic instrument

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
495 views 0 answers
Description :

AC servo-motor is basically a   (a) Capacitor motor (b) Two phase motor (c) Three phase motor (d) Universal motor  

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
90 views 0 answers
Description :

Answer :

A trimmer is basically a capacitor.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
69 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

A Ohmmeter is basically: A ammeter

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
633 views 1 answer
Description :

A.C. servomotor is basically a ?

Answer :

A.C. servomotor is basically a two phase induction motor.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
117 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

Basically a potentiometer is a device for comparing two voltages.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
94 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

Ward-Leonard control is basically a voltage control method.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
41 views 1 answer
Description :

A pony motor is basically a?

Answer :

Pony motor is basically a small induction motor.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
98 views 1 answer
Description :

Failure of students in examination, it may be the fault of Options: A) teacher B) principal C) students themselves D) both (a)and ( c)

Answer :

D) both (a)and ( c) 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
9 views 1 answer
Description :

If some students fail in the examination it is the fault of Options: A) the teacher B) the principal C) pupils themselves D) text books

Answer :

C) pupils themselves 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
3 views 1 answer
Description :

A teacher who is not able to draw the attention of his students should Options: A) evaluate his teaching method and improve it B) resign from the post C) find fault in his pupils D) start dictating

Answer :

A) evaluate his teaching method and improve it 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
5 views 1 answer
Description :

an effective teaching means all of the following except Options: A) A teacher teaches with enthusiasm. B) A teacher finds fault in his students. C) A teacher puts emphasis more on teaching than on class control. D) A teacher is interested in making the subject matter understood rather than on completing the course.

Answer :

B) A teacher finds fault in his students. 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
6 views 1 answer
Description :

Let the page fault service time be 10 millisecond(ms) in a computer with average memory access time being 20 nanosecond(ns). If one page fault is generated for every 106 memory accesses, what is the effective access time for memory? (A) 21 ns (B) 23 ns (C) 30 ns (D) 35 ns

Answer :

(C) 30 ns

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
11 views 1 answer
Description :

Which one of the following is not a definition of error ? (A) It refers to the discrepancy between a computed, observed or measured value and the true, specified or theoretically correct value. (B) It refers to the actual output of a software and the correct output. (C) It refers to a condition that causes a system to fail. (D) It refers to human action that results in software containing a defect or fault. 

Answer :

(C) It refers to a condition that causes a system to fail.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
10 views 1 answer
Description :

In a demand paging memory system, page table is held in registers. The time taken to service a page fault is 8 m.sec. if an empty frame is available or if the replaced page is not modified, and it takes 20 m.secs., if the replaced page is modified. What is the average access time to service a page fault assuming that the page to be replaced is modified 70% of the time ? (A) 11.6 m.sec. (B) 16.4 m.sec. (C) 28 m.sec. (D) 14 m.sec.

Answer :

(B) 16.4 m.sec. 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
4 views 1 answer
Description :

Suppose that the number of instructions executed between page faults is directly proportional to the number of page frames allocated to a program. If the available memory is doubled, the mean interval between page faults is also doubled. Further, consider that a normal instruction takes one micro second, but if a page fault occurs, it takes 2001 micro seconds ... how long would it take to run if twice as much memory were available? (A) 60 sec (B) 30 sec (C) 45 sec (D) 10 sec

Answer :

Answer: C Explanation: T = Ninstr x 1µs + 15,000 x 2,000 µs = 60s Ninstr x 1µs = 60,000,000 µs - 30,000,000 µs = 30,000,000 µs Ninstr = 30,000,000 The number of instruction ... doesn't mean that the program runs twice as fast as on the first system. Here, the performance increase is of 25%.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
12 views 1 answer
Description :

When does a Page fault occur? (1) There is an error in a specific page (2) A program accesses a page not currently in main memory (3) A program accesses a page of main memory (4) A program accesses a page belonging to another program

Answer :

A program accesses a page not currently in main memory

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
15 views 1 answer
editAsk a Question
...