1 Answer

Fault diverters are basically fast switches.

Like 0 like Dislike 0 dislike

Related questions

Answer : The inverse definite mean time relays are used for over current and earth fault protection of transformer against internal short-circuits.

Description : If the fault current is 6000 A, the relay plug setting is 150% and the CT ratio is 400/5, the plug setting multiplier will be

Answer : If the fault current is 6000 A, the relay plug setting is 150% and the CT ratio is 400/5, the plug setting multiplier will be 10

Description : If the % reactance upto the fault point is 20%, then the short circuit current will be

Answer : If the % reactance upto the fault point is 20%, then the short circuit current will be 5 times the full load current

Description : With fault clearing time, the transient stability of a power system

Answer : With fault clearing time, the transient stability of a power system decreases

Description : To protect the power transformer (Y-Y with neutral grounded) against fault, what type of connection do the CTs have ?

Answer : To protect the power transformer (Y-Y with neutral grounded) against fault, what type of connection do the CTs have ? Δ-Δ connection

Answer : Reactance relay is preferred for phase fault on short transmission line.

Description : In which fault the maximum short circuit current occurs?

Answer : In three phase bolted fault the maximum short circuit occurs.

Description : Which is the most common type of fault?

Answer : Single phase to ground fault is the most common type of fault.

Description : Give the causes and impact and reasons of grid system fault. 

Answer : Following are the causes/reasons grid system fault: 1. Major imbalance between generation and consumption i.e. demand is more than generation. 2. Low frequency, due to some faults the frequency ... of supply and causes inconvenience to people. 6. Disturb the routine work of common all people.

Description : If an unsymmetrical line to ground fault occurs at the secondary terminals of a delta/star, ungrounded transformer, then  (A) zero sequence currents are present on both sides of the transformer  (B) ... side  (D) zero sequence currents are present on the primary side but not on the secondary side

Answer : If an unsymmetrical line to ground fault occurs at the secondary terminals of a delta/star, ungrounded transformer, then zero sequence currents are absent on both sides of the transformer 

Description : If the fault current is 2000 A, the relay setting is 50% and CT ratio is 400:5, the plug setting multiplier will be

Answer : If the fault current is 2000 A, the relay setting is 50% and CT ratio is 400:5, the plug setting multiplier will be 10 A

Description : A shunt fault is characterized by (A) Increase in current, frequency and pf (B) Increase in current, reduction in frequency and pf (C) Increase in current and frequency, reduction in pf (D) Decrease in current and frequency

Answer : B

Description : Explain fault bus protection scheme.

Answer : Fault bus protection of busbar: In this scheme, the substation is so designed that every fault on the bus bar is converted to earth fault. Under normal operating conditions, there is no current flowing ... This results in operation of relay to actuate trip coil of CB to trip the circuit.

Description : How the alternator can be protected from inter-turn fault?

Answer : Inter-turn fault Protection: Figure shows scheme for one phase only. It is identical for other phases. Under normal working condition, the two currents in the stator winding sections (S1 and S2) are ... relay coil to operate it, leading to isolation of the alternator from the power system.

Description : If a relay fails to operate for a fault within its reach, it is said to

Answer : If a relay fails to operate for a fault within its reach, it is said to Under reach

Description : Do you believe that, for the most part, people are basically good, basically bad, or a mixture? Why?

Description : Schwann's cell theory basically states that: a) cells are the building blocks of living things. b) cells require oxygen. c) cells are made of atoms and molecules. d) cells require nutrients.

Answer : ANSWER: A -- CELLS ARE THE BUILDING BLOCKS OF LIVING THINGS. 

Description : The enzymes are basically (1) carbohydrates (2) lipids (3) proteins (4) amino acids 

Answer : proteins

Description : Faucet A basically used as inlet pipe and Faucet B is used as outlet pipe. Faucet A and B both are opened simultaneously, all the time. When Faucet A fills the tank and Faucet B empty the tank, it will take thrice the ... efficiency of Faucet A and Faucet B respectively? a) 1:2 b) 2:1 c) 1:3 d) 3:1

Answer : B Efficiency when both pipes used to fill = A + B And efficiency when Faucet A is used to fill and Faucet B is used to empty the tank = A-B So (A+B)/(A-B)=3/1 A/B+1/(A/B-1)=3/1 A/B+1=3(A/B-1) 3A/B-A/B=4 2A/B=4 A/B=2 Thus, the ratio of efficiency of Faucet A and B =2:1

Description : Boosters are basically: -  a) inductors b) capacitors c) transformers d) synchronous motors

Answer : Boosters are basically: - transformers

Description : Programmable Logical controllers are the devices that were invented basically to replace   (a) Switches (b) Circuit Breakers (c) Relays (d) None of the above

Answer : Inductance coils are basically designed for High Q.

Description : ARM processors where basically designed for _______ A. Main frame systems B. Distributed systems C. Mobile systems D. Super computers

Answer : C. Mobile systems 

Description : HTML is basically used to design: (A) Web-page (B) Web-site (C) Graphics (D) Tables and Frames

Answer : (A) Web-page

Description : The component used for tuning a radio is basically a variable (1) Resistor (2) Condenser (3) Inductor (4) Transformer

Answer : Condenser

Description : The ‘Choke’ used with a tube light is basically (1) an inductor (2) a capacitor (3) a transformer (4) a resistor

Answer : an inductor

Description : Magnifying Glass is basically a (1) Plano-concave lens (2) Concave lens (3) Convex lens (4) Cylindrical lens

Answer :  Convex lens

Description : TWT is basically a(n) A) Amplifier B) An oscillator C) Wideband amplifier D) Tuned amplifier 

Answer : TWT is basically a(n) Wideband amplifier 

Description : At Service provider end IMEI number of MS is basically stored in:  a. HLR b. VLR c. AUC d. EIR

Answer : At Service provider end IMEI number of MS is basically stored in:  a. HLR b. VLR c. AUC d. EIR

Description : A capacitor start, capacitor run single phase induction motor is basically a : -  a) ac series motor b) dc series motor c) 2 phase induction motor d) 3 phase induction motor

Answer : A capacitor start, capacitor run single phase induction motor is basically a : -  2 phase induction motor 

Description : A megger is basically a/an   (a) Moving iron type instrument (b) Moving coil type instrument (c) Hot wire instrument (d) Electrolytic instrument

Description : AC servo-motor is basically a   (a) Capacitor motor (b) Two phase motor (c) Three phase motor (d) Universal motor  

Answer : A trimmer is basically a capacitor.

Answer : A Ohmmeter is basically: A ammeter

Description : A.C. servomotor is basically a ?

Answer : A.C. servomotor is basically a two phase induction motor.

Answer : Basically a potentiometer is a device for comparing two voltages.

Answer : Ward-Leonard control is basically a voltage control method.

Description : A pony motor is basically a?

Answer : Pony motor is basically a small induction motor.

Description : In software testing, how the error, fault and failure are related to each other? (A) Error leads to failure but fault is not related to error and failure (B) Fault leads to failure but error is ... Error leads to fault and fault leads to failure (D) Fault leads to error and error leads to failure

Answer : (C) Error leads to fault and fault leads to failure

Description : A virtual memory has a page size of 1K words. There are eight pages and four blocks. The associative memory page table contains the following entries:  Which of the following list of virtual addresses (in ... 1234, 4012, 5000, 6200 (C) 1020, 3012, 6120, 8100 (D) 2021, 4050, 5112, 7100

Answer : Answer: C Explanation: The pages which are not in main memory are: 1020 will not cause page fault (1024-2047) 3012 will not cause page fault (3072-4095) 6120 will not cause page fault (4096-5119) 8100 will not cause page fault (6144-7167)

Description : Following are the diagnostic tools used in fault finding of MPFI engines

Answer : 1. Engine Code Readers 2. Compression Testers 3. Spark Plug Testers 4. Mechanic’s Stethoscope 5. Scan Tool 6. Battery Tester 7. Power Probe III

Description : The third generation relays - digital relays - are the basis of distribution system automation because of their: a. Self fault diagnostic capabilities b. Computing capabilities c. Easy interface for remote communication d. All of the above

Answer : The third generation relays - digital relays - are the basis of distribution system automation because of their: a. Self fault diagnostic capabilities b. Computing capabilities c. Easy interface for remote communication d. All of the above

Description : When was the last time you said, “It’s my fault—I’m sorry”? Explain the situation.

Description : Taksal fault is an example of: (A) Normal fault (B) Reverse fault (C) Strike slip fault (D) None of these

Answer : (C) Strike slip fault 

Description : Which type of movement has been seen in right lateral strike-slip fault? (A) Sinistral movement (B) Dextral movement (C) Upward movement (D) None of these

Answer : (B) Dextral movement  

Description : Sag pond is an example of : (A) Normal fault (B) Reverse fault (C) Strike slip fault (D) None of these

Answer : (C) Strike slip fault 

Description : 2005 Muzaffarabad earthquake was occurred on _______ active fault. (A) Kangra Active fault (B) San Andreas fault (C) Main Boundary thrust (D) Tanda Active fault 

Answer : (D) Tanda Active fault 

Description : Point on fault plane where slip initiated is termed as: (A) Epicenter (B) Hypocenter (C) Fault scarp (D) Hanging wall

Answer : (B) Hypocenter 

← Prev Question Next Question →
Ask a Question
Choose topic