If the percentage impedances of the two transformers working in parallel are different, then?

1 Answer

Answer :

If the percentage impedances of the two transformers working in parallel are different, then parallel operation will still be possible, but the power factors at which the two transformers operate will be different from the power factor of the common load.
Like 0 like

Related Questions

Description : Two transformers are connected in parallel. These transformers do not have equal percentage impedance. This is likely to result in?

Last Answer : Two transformers are connected in parallel. These transformers do not have equal percentage impedance. This is likely to result in loading of the transformers not in proportion to their kVA ratings.

Last Answer : Necessary conditions required to be satisfied in order to ensure successful parallel operation of single phase transformers:  1. Only transformers having the same phase displacement between primary and secondary ... . 7. The phase sequence must be followed strictly on HV and LV side connection.

Description : Two 3-phase transformers cannot be operated in parallel, if their :  (A) kVAs are different (B) phase sequences are different (C) % impedances are different (D) voltage ratios are different

Last Answer : Two 3-phase transformers cannot be operated in parallel, if their : phase sequences are different

Description : The efficiency of two identical transformers under load conditions can be determined by?

Last Answer : The efficiency of two identical transformers under load conditions can be determined by back-to-back test.

Description : Two transformers A and B having equal outputs and voltage ratios but unequal percentage impedances of 4 and 2 are operating in parallel. The transformer A will be overloaded by 

Last Answer : Two transformers A and B having equal outputs and voltage ratios but unequal percentage impedances of 4 and 2 are operating in parallel. The transformer A will be overloaded by 33%

Last Answer : Distribution transformers are generally designed for maximum efficiency around 50% load.

Last Answer : Power transformers are generally designed to have maximum efficiency around near full-load.

Description : Losses which occur in rotating electric machines and do not occur in transformers are?

Last Answer : Friction losses windage losses 

Description : The efficiencies of transformers compared with that of electric motors of the same power are?

Last Answer : Transformers have high efficiency than the same ratted motors

Last Answer : Natural oil cooling is used for transformers up to a rating of 3000 kVA.

Last Answer : Short circuit test on transformers is conducted to determine copper losses.

Last Answer : Natural air cooling is generally restricted for transformers up to 1.5 MVA .

Description : Two transformers with identical voltage ratings are working in parallel to supply common load. The percentage impedance of one transformer is higher compared to that of other. The load sharing ... respective impedance (4) Depend on the resistance to leakage reactance ratio of each transformer

Last Answer : Two transformers with identical voltage ratings are working in parallel to supply common load. The percentage impedance of one transformer is higher compared to that of other. The load sharing between the two transformer will: Be inversely proportional of their respective impedance

Description : An additional condition for parallel operation of three-phase transformers over single-phase transformers is that

Last Answer : An additional condition for parallel operation of three-phase transformers over single-phase transformers is that the transformers should belong to the same vector group

Description : In a transmission line if booster transformers are to be used, preferred location will be  (A) At the receiving end (B) At the sending end (C) At the intermediate point (D) Anywhere in the line 

Last Answer : In a transmission line if booster transformers are to be used, preferred location will be At the intermediate point

Description : When two transformers are operating in parallel, they will share the load as under: (A) proportional to their impedances. (B) inversely proportional to their impedances. (C) 50% - 50% (D) 25%-75%

Last Answer : Ans: A High rating transformer has higher impedance. kVA rating α Impedance of transformer

Description : State any two conditions for parallel operation of 3-phase transformer.

Last Answer : Conditions for Parallel operation of 3 phase transformer 1) Voltage ratings of both the transformers must be identical. 2) Percentage or p.u. impedance should be equal in magnitude. 3) X/R ratio ... between primary & secondary voltages must be same. 6) Phase sequence on both sides must be same.

Description : 74)Power transformers are generally designed to have maximum efficiency around A. No load B. Half load C. Near full load D. 10% overload

Last Answer : C. Near full load

Description : [23] Transformers are rated in KVA instead of KW because A. load power factor is often not known B. KVA is fixed whereas KW depends on load power factor C. Total transformer loss depends on volt ampere D. It has become customary

Last Answer : C. Total transformer loss depends on volt ampere

Description : What are the schedules of maintenance done on transformers?

Last Answer : Ans. Following are the schedules of maintenance on transformers. a. Daily maintenance. b. Monthly maintenance. c. Quarterly maintenance. d. Half yearly maintenance. e. Yearly maintenance. f. 5 Yearly maintenance.

Description : Why a transformer requires cooling. What are the methods of cooling transformers?

Last Answer : Ans. Transformers requires cooling as they get heated up due to various losses taking place in the transformer. (like iron of copper losses) Following are the methods of cooling of transformer. a. Natural ... . Forced oil air Natural Cooling (OFAN). d. Forced oil and forced Air cooling (OFAF).

Description : What are the loses in Transformers, Explain?

Last Answer : Ans. (1) Iron loses (2) Copper loses Iron Loss : Iron loss occurs in the transformers Iron core due to hysteresis and eddy currents taking place. They are almost fixed irrespective of ... losses in the primary and the secondary windings of the transformer which with the loading of transformer.

Description : Core type transformers are popular in___________.  (A) High voltage applications (B) Low voltage applications (C) All of the above (D) None of the above

Last Answer : Core type transformers are popular in High voltage applications

Description : The friction losses in Real Transformers are :  (A) 0% (B) 5% (C) 25% (D) 50%

Last Answer : A

Last Answer : Instrument transformers are potential transformers, current transformers.

Last Answer : Current transformers (CT) : Current transformer (CT) actually step down the high current to low current for the operation of relays. Current transformer is use for measurement of ... use for relay. This is about potential transformer.

Description : TRANSFORMERS MCQ

Last Answer : 101. A shell-type transformer has (a) high eddy current losses (b) reduced magnetic leakage (c) negligibly hysteresis losses (d) none of the above Ans: b 102. A transformer can have regulation closer to zero (a ... (6) much smaller (c) much higher (d) somewhat smaller (e) none of the above Ans: c

Description : Classify the transformers based on the construction, frequency and power.

Last Answer : Classification of Transformer Based On: i) Construction: Shell type, Core type, Berry type ii) Change in voltage level: Step-Up, Step-Down, iii) Number of phases: Single phase, Three phase iv) ... Control vi) Cooling: Self-cooled, Air-cooled, Forced-air cooled, Oil-cooled, Forced-oil cooled. 

Description : Which of the following connection of transformers will give highest value of secondary voltage ? (A) Delta primary delta secondary (B) Delta primary star secondary (C) Star primary star secondary (D) Star primary delta secondary

Last Answer : Which of the following connection of transformers will give highest value of secondary voltage ? (A) Delta primary delta secondary (B) Delta primary star secondary (C) Star primary star secondary (D) Star primary delta secondary

Description : Which of the following is the advantage of using CRGO steel in transformers? A) High magnetic flux density B) Low permeability C) Both A and B D) None of these

Last Answer : It definitely High Magnetic Flux Density since a crgo steel has always a more around 3% of silicon proportion among the remaining ferrite which make cold rolled grain oriented steel having high flux magnetic ... for more about the crgo core you can learn here https://nicoreindia.com/crgo-core/

Description : What is the back EMF in Transformers?

Description : Why do transformers make noise?

Last Answer : Transformers make noise based on it out put if an transformer outputs is 400v maximum than a 398v be apply to that transformer it also make a noise because of that 

Last Answer : A common method of cooling a power transformer is oil cooling.

Last Answer : Harmonics in transformer result in increased core losses, increased I2R losses, and magnetic interference with communication circuits.

Description : Two transformers are to be operated in parallel such that they share load in proportion to their kVA ratings. The rating of the first transformer is 500 kVA ratings. The rating of the first transformer is 500 kVA and its pu ... its pu leakage impedance is  (A) 0.20 (B) 0.10 (C) 0.05 (D) 0.025

Last Answer : Two transformers are to be operated in parallel such that they share load in proportion to their kVA ratings. The rating of the first transformer is 500 kVA ratings. The rating of the first transformer is ... .05 pu. If the rating of second transformer is 250 kVA, its pu leakage impedance is 0.10

Description : Two transformers operating in parallel will share the load depending upon their

Last Answer : Two transformers operating in parallel will share the load depending upon their Per unit impedance

Description : [75] Two transformers are connected in parallel. These transformers do not have equal percentage impedance which results A. Short-circuiting of the secondaries B. Power factor of one of the ... have negligible core losses D. Loading of the transformers not in proportion to their kVA ratings.

Last Answer : D. Loading of the transformers not in proportion to their kVA ratings

Description : State any two applications of single phase autotransformer.

Last Answer : Applications of single phase auto transformers: 1) Give small boost to distribution cable to correct the voltage drop. 2) As auto transformer starter for induction motors. 3) As furnace supply ... . 5) In control equipment for single phase locomotives. 6) As dimmer in lighting circuits.

Description : Why circuit breaker connect b)w two transformer  (same rating

Last Answer : Because two transformers connection is in parallel to share the load if any transformer is receives the surge current because of the fault so to protect the other transformer from the fault. 

Description : When two transformer of different kVA rating are connected in parallel they share the load in proportion to their respective kVA rating only when their:

Last Answer : When two transformer of different kVA rating are connected in parallel they share the load in proportion to their respective kVA rating only when their: P u impedance are equal

Description : 78 Which type of winding is used in 3 phase shell type transformer? A. Circular type B. Sandwich type C. Cylindrical type D. Rectangular type

Last Answer : B. Sandwich type

Description : 73 The full load copper loss of a transformer is 1600W. At half-load the copper loss will be A. 6400W B. 1600W C. 800W D. 400W

Last Answer : D. 400W

Description : 5 The efficiency of a transformer is maximum when A. It runs at half full load B. it runs at full load C. its Cu loss equal iron loss D. it runs over load

Last Answer : C. Its cu loss equal iron loss

Description : Compare core type transformer and shell type transformer on the following parameters. (i) Types of winding used, (ii) Application

Last Answer : Ans:

Description : Define transformation ratio in terms of current and voltage.

Last Answer : (i) Transformation Ratio (K) is defined as the ratio of the primary current to the secondary current.  (ii) Transformation Ratio (K) is defined as the ratio of the secondary voltage to the primary voltage.

Description : Define: (i) Commercial efficiency of a transformer and  (ii) All day efficiency of a transformer.

Last Answer : (i) Commercial Efficiency : It is the ratio of output power in watt to the input power in watt. (ii) All day efficiency of a transformer: It is the ratio of output energy in kWh to the input energy in kWh in the 24 hours of the day

Description : A 50 KVA transformer has iron loss 2 kW on full load. Calculate its iron loss at 75% of full load.

Last Answer : Iron loss is dependent on voltage and independent of load. Hence iron loss at 75% of Load = Iron loss at full load = 2 kW

Description : State any four properties of Ideal transformer.

Last Answer : Properties of Ideal transformer: 1) No losses (iron and copper losses), hence no temperature rise. 2) No magnetic leakage i.e (Coefficient of coupling between primary and secondary windings is unity) 3) Zero winding ... drop i.e. E1 = V1, E2 = V2 5) Efficiency 100 %. 6) Regulation 0 %.

Show MoreNext Page → ← Prev Page