Calculate the characteristics impedance for a transmission line having L=0.5 mH/Km, C=0.08 µF and negligible R and G.

1 Answer

L=0.5 mH/Km

C=0.08 µF

image

Like 0 like Dislike 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : The parameters of Transmission line are R = 50 Ω/ km, L= 1mH/km ,C = 0.1µf/km, G = 2µV/km. calculate characteristic impedance.

Answer : The parameters of Transmission line are R = 50 Ω/ km, L= 1mH/km ,C = 0.1µf/km, G = 2µV/km. calculate characteristic impedance.

Description : A telephone cable has following primary constants per loop kilometer ,R=30Ω, L=20mH,C=0.06µF,G=0.If the applied signal has an angular frequency of 5000 rad/sec.., Determine (i) Characteristics impedence (ii) Attenuation constant

Answer : A telephone cable has following primary constants per loop kilometer ,R=30Ω, L=20mH,C=0.06µF,G=0.If the applied signal has an angular frequency of 5000 rad/sec.., Determine (i) Characteristics impedence (ii) Attenuation constant

Description : A balanced Delta connected load supplied with 440 V 50 Hz three phase AC supply has R=10 Ohm and L=0.6 mH in is each arm. Calculate line and phase current, active power.

Description : A 800 kV transmission line is having per phase line inductance of 1.1 mH/km and per phase line capacitance of 11.68 nF/km. Ignoring the length of the line, its ideal power transfer capability in MW is (A) 1204 MW (B) 1504 MW (C) 2085 MW (D) 2606 MW

Answer : A 800 kV transmission line is having per phase line inductance of 1.1 mH/km and per phase line capacitance of 11.68 nF/km. Ignoring the length of the line, its ideal power transfer capability in MW is 2085 MW

Description : For transmission line, the incident voltage Ei = 6V, and Er = 3V. Calculate: (1) Reflection coefficient (2) Standing wave ratio

Answer : (1)Reflection coefficient  (2) Standing wave ratio (1)Reflection coefficient Reflection coefficient R=Er/Ei  =3/6  R=0.5 (2) Standing wave ratio SWR=Ei+Er/Ei-Er  =6+3/6-3  SWR =3

Description : For a transmission line, the incident voltage. Ei = 6V and Er =2V ,Calculate: (i) Reflection Coefficient (ii) SWR

Answer : Reflection Coefficient(K) = Er / Ei  = 2V / 6V  K = 0.333 SWR = 1+K / 1- K  = 1+0.333 / 1-0.333  = 1.333 / 0.667 SWR= 1.998

Description : A three phase 50 Hz, 400 kV transmission line is 300 km long. The line inductance is 0.97 mH/km per phase and capacitance is 0.0115 mF/km per phase. Assume a loss less line. Determine the line wavelength (a line phase constant).  (A) 1250 km (B) 6578 km (C) 4990 km (D) 2445 km 

Description : a) For a transmission line, Find SWR and reflection coefficient R if, i. There is no reflected voltage. ii. Reflected voltage and incident voltage is equal. iii. If reflected voltage=20V and incident voltage=10V. iv. If reflected voltage=10V and incident voltage =20V.

Answer : reflection coefficient R=Vr/Vi i. There is no reflected voltage. i.e,Vr=0 R=0 SWR= 1+R/1-R=1 ii. Reflected voltage and incident voltage is equal. Vr=Vi; R=1 SWR= 1+R/1-R=1+1/1-1=infinity iii. If reflected ... and incident voltage =20V. Vr=10 and Vi=20 R=10/20=0.5 SWR= 1+R/1-R=1+.5/1-.5=3 

Description : A load of 200 ohm is used to match 300 ohm transmission line to achieve SWR=1. Find out the required characteristic impedance of a quarter of a quarter wave transformer connected directly to the load.

Answer : Solution :

Description : Calculate characteristic impedance (Zo) for parallel and co-axial cables.

Answer : characteristic impedance for parallel cable characteristic impedance for co-axial cable Zo =Characteristic impedance D=Diameter of outer conductor d= Diameter of inner conductor E=Dielectric constant

Description : In a transistor Colpitts oscillator, C1 = 0.001 µF, C2 = 0.01 µF and L = 5 µH. The frequency of oscillation in MHz will be (a) 2.37 MHz (b) 10.00 MHz (c) 11.54 MHz (d) 9.09 MHz 

Answer : c

Description : A cable has inductance of 0.22 mH per kilometer and capacitance of 0.202 µF per kilometer. The surge impedance of the cable is (a) 50 Ω (b) 42 Ω (c) 33 Ω (d) 28 Ω

Description : Draw waveform for standing waves on an open and shorted line. Prove that impedance is inverted at every quarter wavelength interval.

Answer : Waveform- Explanation When the transmission line is short circuited voltage is zero and current is maximum.The variation is according to the wavelength. When the ... The pattern repeats for every half wavelength. Thus impedance is inverted at every quarter wavelength interval.

Description : State and explain the losses in transmission line.

Answer : Losses in Transmission Line:- There are three ways in which energy, applied to a transmission may desperate before reaching the load. They are 1) Radiation Losses:- Its occurs when a ... down voltage of the dielectric insulator. Generally when corona occurs, the transmission line is destroyed.

Description : Define the transmission line? Draw it‟s general equivalent circuit.

Answer : Transmission line: A conductor or conductors designed to carry electricity or an electrical signal over large distances with minimum losses and distortion.  Equivalent circuit:

Description : Draw general equivalent circuit of transmission line.

Answer : Fig. General Equivalent circuit of transmission line 

Description : A loss less transmission line having Surge Impedance Loading (SIL) of 2280 MW is provided with a uniformly distributed series capacitive compensation of 30%. Then, SIL of the compensated transmission line will be (A) 1835 MW (B) 2280 MW (C) 2725 MW (D) 3257 MW

Answer : A loss less transmission line having Surge Impedance Loading (SIL) of 2280 MW is provided with a uniformly distributed series capacitive compensation of 30%. Then, SIL of the compensated transmission line will be 2280 MW

Description : For a transmission line with negligible losses, the lagging reactive power (VAR) delivered at The receiving end, for a given receiving end voltage, is directly proportional to the?

Answer : For a transmission line with negligible losses, the lagging reactive power (VAR) delivered at The receiving end, for a given receiving end voltage, is directly proportional to the line voltage drop.

Description : A transmission line has 1 P.0 impedance on a base of 11 KV, 100 MVA. On a base of 55 KV. it will have a P.0 impedance of

Answer : A transmission line has 1 P.0 impedance on a base of 11 KV, 100 MVA. On a base of 55 KV. it will have a P.0 impedance of 0.02 P.U

Description :  A single-phase transmission line of impedance j 0.8 ohm supplies a resistive load of 500 A at 300 V. The sending end power factor is?

Answer :  A single-phase transmission line of impedance j 0.8 ohm supplies a resistive load of 500 A at 300 V. The sending end power factor is 0.6 lagging.

Description : A 220 kV, 3 phase transmission line is 60 km long. The resistance is 0.15 ohm / km and the inductance is 1.4 mH / km. Use the short line model to find the power at the sending end when the line is supplying a three ... at 0.8 pf lagging at 220 kV.  (A) 5.58MW (B) 80MW (C) 85.58MW (D) 74.42 MW 

Description : For a short transmission line with r/x ratio of is 1.0, the regulation will be zero when the load power factor is

Answer : For a short transmission line with r/x ratio of is 1.0, the regulation will be zero when the load power factor is 0.707 lead

Description : How quarter wave transformer is used for impedance matching. 

Answer : In all applications of transmission line, it is required that the load be matched to line, Which requires tuning out the unwanted load reactance and the transformation of resulting impedance to the required value ... Step down transformer If ZL <Zo then it acts as a Step up transformer  

Description : Explain the use of baluns for impedance matching.

Answer : Balun stands for Balance to unbalance. It can also be used to connect the unbalanced transmission line to a balance load such as antenna. It consist of special type of transformer with an unbalanced primary ... matching. Its input is 300-75ohm. It consist of two quarter wave length.  

Description : Voltages phasors at the two terminals of a transmission line of length 70 km have a magnitude of 1.0 per unit but are 180 degree out of phase. Assuming that the maximum ... Pilot relaying system with directional comparison scheme (D) Pilot relaying system with segregated phase comparison scheme

Answer : In an R-C-L series circuit, during resonance, the impedance will be minimum.

Description : Justify use of tool inserts. State the materials used for inserts. Identify the parameters of insert designated as C – N – M – G – 12 – 04 – 08 as per ISO

Answer : Justification of tool inserts: The tools with indexible inserts of harder and special grade carbide or ceramic materials. A wear resistant layer of Titanium nitride of Titanium carbide is coated on the ... Symbol for tolerance 08: Turning insert nose radius G: symbol for fixing for chip breaker

Description : Compare PAM, PWM, and PPM on the basis of i. Variable characteristics ii. Bandwidth iii. Information contained in iv. Transmitted power

Answer : Compare PAM, PWM, and PPM on the basis of i. Variable characteristics ii. Bandwidth iii. Information contained in iv. Transmitted power

Description : Write equation of resultant impedance in R-L circuit. 

Answer : The equation of resultant impedance in R-L circuit

Description : Explain the following characteristics of AM radio receiver: (i) Sensitivity (ii) Selectivity.

Answer : Sensitivity:- The ability to amplify the weak signals is called sensitivity. It is the function of overall receiver gain. Sensitivity of radio receiver is decided by the gain of the RF IF ... perfectly the receiver is able to select the desired carrier frequency and reject other frequencies. 

Description : State and explain the concept of transmission bandwidth.

Answer : Bandwidth is defined as the portion of the electromagnetic spectrum occupied by a signal We may also define the bandwidth as the frequency range over which as information signal is transmitted. Bandwidth is the ... to 15 KHZ. Therefore the bandwidth is(f2-f1) BW= f2 - f1= 15000-20=14980Hz

Description : The impedance Z offered by transmission line for a travelling wave which damps out the low frequency oscillation rapidly is also called

Answer : The impedance Z offered by transmission line for a travelling wave which damps out the low frequency oscillation rapidly is also called Both surge and natural impedances.

Description : P, Q and R jointly thought of engaging themselves in a business venture. It was agreed that P would invest Rs. 3250 for 6 months, Q, Rs. 4200 for 5 months and R, Rs. 5,000 for 3 months. P wants to be the ... Calculate the share of Q in the profit. A) Rs. 1800 B) Rs. 1260 C) Rs. 1580 D) Rs. 1940

Answer : Answer: B) For managing, P received = 10% of Rs. 3700 = Rs. 370. Balance = Rs. (3700 - 370) = Rs. 3330. Ratio of their investments = (3250 x 6) : (4200 x 5) : (5000 x 3)  = 19500 : 21000 : 15000  = 13 : 14 : 10 Q's share = Rs. 3330x 14 / 37 = Rs. 1260

Description : A three phase transmission line delivers a load of 5 MW at 0.8 power factor lagging. Resistance of each conductor is 0.5 ohm / km. Receiving end voltage is 33 kV. If the line loss is not to exceed 10%, determine the length of the line.  (A) 7 km (B) 27.9 km (C) 56.8 km (D) 13.9 km

Description : A 100 km transmission line is designed for a nominal voltage of 132 kV and consists of one conductor per phase. The line reactance is 0.726 ohm/km. The static transmission capacity of the line, in MW, would be   (a) 240 (b) 132 (c) 416 (d) 720

Answer : A 100 km transmission line is designed for a nominal voltage of 132 kV and consists of one conductor per phase. The line reactance is 0.726 ohm/km. The static transmission capacity of the line, in MW, would be 240 

Description : For AM, fc =500kHz , fm = 5 kHz Determine: (i) Upper and lower sideband frequencies (ii) Bandwidth

Answer : Given data fc = 500KHz , fm = 5KHz USB =fc+fm USB = 500+5  =505 KHz. LSB =fc – fm LSB = 500 – 5  =495 KHz Bandwidth = 2fm .  = 2* 5 =10 KHz

Description : A 10 km long line has a characteristic impedance of 400 ohms. If line length is 100 km, the characteristic impedance is: (1) 4000 Ω (2) 400 Ω (3) 40 Ω (4) 4 Ω

Answer : A 10 km long line has a characteristic impedance of 400 ohms. If line length is 100 km, the characteristic impedance is: 400 Ω

Description : Define critical frequency w.r. to wave propagation.

Answer : Define critical frequency w.r. to wave propagation.

Description : The current in a 200 mH coil increases from 2 to 5 A in 0.1 Second. What is rate of change of current? A. 30 A/s B. 20 A/s C. 10 A/s D. none of these

Answer : The current in a 200 mH coil increases from 2 to 5 A in 0.1 Second. 30 A/s is rate of change of current.

Description : The time taken for a surge to travel a 600 km long overhead transmission line is?

Answer : The time taken for a surge to travel a 600 km long overhead transmission line is 0.002s.

Description : Using the data from 16, calculate the correlation coefficient. a. r = 0.490 b. r = 0.985 c. r = 0.971 d. r = 0.240

Answer : b. r = 0.985

Description : A Transformer rated 250 kVA, 4160 V / 480 V, 60 Hz has an impedance of 5.1%. Calculate the total impedance of the transformer referred to the primary side.  (A) 69 ohm (B) 0.92 ohm (C) 3.52 ohm (D) 0.51 ohm

Description : The lossless line of characteristics impedance 300 Ohm is terminated in a pure resistance of 200 Ohm. The value of the standing wave ratio is  (a) 1.5 (b) 0.67 (c) 1.0 (d) 1.25

Answer : The lossless line of characteristics impedance 300 Ohm is terminated in a pure resistance of 200 Ohm. The value of the standing wave ratio is 1.5

Description : The magnitude of the open-circuit and short circuit input impedance of a transmission line are 100 ohm and 25 ohm respectively. The characteristic impedance of line is:  (1) 25 ohm (2) 50 ohm (3) 75 ohm (4) 100 ohm

Answer : The magnitude of the open-circuit and short circuit input impedance of a transmission line are 100 ohm and 25 ohm respectively. The characteristic impedance of line is 25 ohm.

Description : Calculate quantity of water to be added for casting cubes in laboratory by 12.5 kg cement if w/c ratio 0.45. 

Answer : As w/c = (weight of water / weight of cement)  w/c = (Ww / Wc)  0.45 = (Ww / 12.5)  Ww = (0.45x12.5)  Ww = 5.625 kg or 5.625 Litres

Description : For a fixed value of complex power flow in a transmission line having a sending and voltage V, the real power loss will be proportional to  A) V B) v2 C) 1/V2 D)1/V

Answer : For a fixed value of complex power flow in a transmission line having a sending and voltage V, the real power loss will be proportional to 1/V2

Description : A transmission line of 200 km has a certain A, B, C and D parameters. If the length is reduced to 60 km

Answer : A transmission line of 200 km has a certain A, B, C and D parameters. If the length is reduced to 60 km A increases, B decreases

Description : Describe line of sight propagation in brief.

Answer : Line of sight propagation or Space wave propagation:-   Explanation:- Space wave propagation of electromagnetic energy includes radiated energy that travels in the lower few miles of Earth's ... waves reflected by Earth's surface as they propagate between the transmit and receive antennas. 

← Prev Question Next Question →
Ask a Question
Choose topic