search
person
A load of 200 ohm is used to match 300 ohm transmission line to achieve SWR=1. Find out the required characteristic impedance of a quarter of a quarter wave transformer connected directly to the load.

1 Answer

Solution :

image

image

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : How quarter wave transformer is used for impedance matching. 

Answer : In all applications of transmission line, it is required that the load be matched to line, Which requires tuning out the unwanted load reactance and the transformation of resulting impedance to the required value ... Step down transformer If ZL <Zo then it acts as a Step up transformer  

Description : a) For a transmission line, Find SWR and reflection coefficient R if, i. There is no reflected voltage. ii. Reflected voltage and incident voltage is equal. iii. If reflected voltage=20V and incident voltage=10V. iv. If reflected voltage=10V and incident voltage =20V.

Answer : reflection coefficient R=Vr/Vi i. There is no reflected voltage. i.e,Vr=0 R=0 SWR= 1+R/1-R=1 ii. Reflected voltage and incident voltage is equal. Vr=Vi; R=1 SWR= 1+R/1-R=1+1/1-1=infinity iii. If reflected ... and incident voltage =20V. Vr=10 and Vi=20 R=10/20=0.5 SWR= 1+R/1-R=1+.5/1-.5=3 

Description : Using a quarter wave transformer of characteristic impedance 1 Ohm, a load impedance of 100 Ohm will be transformed to an input impedance of value :  A) 1 Ohm B) 100 Ohm C) 0.01 D) 0.1 Ohm

Description : The parameters of Transmission line are R = 50 Ω/ km, L= 1mH/km ,C = 0.1µf/km, G = 2µV/km. calculate characteristic impedance.

Answer : The parameters of Transmission line are R = 50 Ω/ km, L= 1mH/km ,C = 0.1µf/km, G = 2µV/km. calculate characteristic impedance.

Description : For a transmission line, the incident voltage. Ei = 6V and Er =2V ,Calculate: (i) Reflection Coefficient (ii) SWR

Answer : Reflection Coefficient(K) = Er / Ei  = 2V / 6V  K = 0.333 SWR = 1+K / 1- K  = 1+0.333 / 1-0.333  = 1.333 / 0.667 SWR= 1.998

Description : Draw waveform for standing waves on an open and shorted line. Prove that impedance is inverted at every quarter wavelength interval.

Answer : Waveform- Explanation When the transmission line is short circuited voltage is zero and current is maximum.The variation is according to the wavelength. When the ... The pattern repeats for every half wavelength. Thus impedance is inverted at every quarter wavelength interval.

Description : The lossless line of characteristics impedance 300 Ohm is terminated in a pure resistance of 200 Ohm. The value of the standing wave ratio is  (a) 1.5 (b) 0.67 (c) 1.0 (d) 1.25

Answer : The lossless line of characteristics impedance 300 Ohm is terminated in a pure resistance of 200 Ohm. The value of the standing wave ratio is 1.5

Description : List and explain the properties of quarter wave transformer.

Answer : Properties of quarter wave transformer: 1. Impedance transfomation: it provides impedance transformation upto the highest frequencies and is compatible with transmission line. 2. Impedance inversion: if ZL is ... or step up transformer,depending on whether ZL IS greater than or less than ZO.

Description : The input impedance of a short circuited loss less transmission line of characteristic impedance 50 Ohm is

Answer : The input impedance of a short circuited loss less transmission line of characteristic impedance 50 Ohm is may be capacitive or inductive depending on the length of the line

Description : The standing wave ratio of a 75 Ω transmission line used to feed a 300 Ω resistive load will be _____.

Answer : The standing wave ratio of a 75 Ω transmission line used to feed a 300 Ω resistive load will be 4.

Description : Calculate the characteristics impedance for a transmission line having L=0.5 mH/Km, C=0.08 µF and negligible R and G.

Answer : L=0.5 mH/Km C=0.08 µF

Description : A 400/200 volts transformer has pu impedance of 0.05. The HV side voltage required to circulate full load current during short circuit test is

Answer : A 400/200 volts transformer has pu impedance of 0.05. The HV side voltage required to circulate full load current during short circuit test is 20 V

Description : For transmission line, the incident voltage Ei = 6V, and Er = 3V. Calculate: (1) Reflection coefficient (2) Standing wave ratio

Answer : (1)Reflection coefficient  (2) Standing wave ratio (1)Reflection coefficient Reflection coefficient R=Er/Ei  =3/6  R=0.5 (2) Standing wave ratio SWR=Ei+Er/Ei-Er  =6+3/6-3  SWR =3

Description : The impedance Z offered by transmission line for a travelling wave which damps out the low frequency oscillation rapidly is also called

Answer : The impedance Z offered by transmission line for a travelling wave which damps out the low frequency oscillation rapidly is also called Both surge and natural impedances.

Description : Calculate characteristic impedance (Zo) for parallel and co-axial cables.

Answer : characteristic impedance for parallel cable characteristic impedance for co-axial cable Zo =Characteristic impedance D=Diameter of outer conductor d= Diameter of inner conductor E=Dielectric constant

Description : The magnitude of the open-circuit and short circuit input impedance of a transmission line are 100 ohm and 25 ohm respectively. The characteristic impedance of line is:  (1) 25 ohm (2) 50 ohm (3) 75 ohm (4) 100 ohm

Answer : The magnitude of the open-circuit and short circuit input impedance of a transmission line are 100 ohm and 25 ohm respectively. The characteristic impedance of line is 25 ohm.

Description :  A single-phase transmission line of impedance j 0.8 ohm supplies a resistive load of 500 A at 300 V. The sending end power factor is?

Answer :  A single-phase transmission line of impedance j 0.8 ohm supplies a resistive load of 500 A at 300 V. The sending end power factor is 0.6 lagging.

Description : A transmission line is terminated at its characteristic impedance. The reflection coefficient is  (a) 1 (b) –1 (c) 0 (d) ∞

Answer : A transmission line is terminated at its characteristic impedance. The reflection coefficient is  0

Description : Define the transmission line? Draw it‟s general equivalent circuit.

Answer : Transmission line: A conductor or conductors designed to carry electricity or an electrical signal over large distances with minimum losses and distortion.  Equivalent circuit:

Description : Draw general equivalent circuit of transmission line.

Answer : Fig. General Equivalent circuit of transmission line 

Description : State and explain the losses in transmission line.

Answer : Losses in Transmission Line:- There are three ways in which energy, applied to a transmission may desperate before reaching the load. They are 1) Radiation Losses:- Its occurs when a ... down voltage of the dielectric insulator. Generally when corona occurs, the transmission line is destroyed.

Description : When the load on a transmission line is equal to the surge impedance loading  (a) The receiving end voltage is less than the sending end voltage  (b) The sending end voltage is less than the ... is more than the sending end voltage  (d) The receiving end voltage equal to the sending end voltage 

Answer : When the load on a transmission line is equal to the surge impedance loading The receiving end voltage equal to the sending end voltage 

Description : For a balanced three phase star connected load for which line voltage is 230V and per phase resistance and reactance is 6 Ohm and 8 Ohm respectively. Calculate: 1) phase voltage 2) line current 3) power factor 4) total power absorbed

Description : As shown in the figure, 1 ohm resistance is connected across a source that has a load line v + i = 100. The current through the resistance is A) 25 A B) 50 A C) 100 A D) 200A

Answer : As shown in the figure, 1 ohm resistance is connected across a source that has a load line v + i = 100. The current through the resistance is 50 A

Description : A balanced Delta connected load supplied with 440 V 50 Hz three phase AC supply has R=10 Ohm and L=0.6 mH in is each arm. Calculate line and phase current, active power.

Description : A circuit has a resistance of 200 ohms. The resistance of the circuit can be reduced to 120 ohms by adding which of the following to the circuit. w) 80 ohm resistor in series x) 150 ohm resistor in parallel y) 240 ohm resistor in series z) 300 ohm resistor in parallel

Answer : ANSWER: Z -- 300 OHM RESISTOR IN PARALLEL

Description : A generator is connected through a 20 MVA, 13.8/138 kV step down transformer, to a transmission line. At the receiving end of the line a load is supplied through a step down transformer of 10 MVA, 138/69 kV rating. A 0.72 ... load (in per unit) in generator will be (A) 36 (B) 1.44 (C) 0.72 (D) 0.18

Answer : A generator is connected through a 20 MVA, 13.8/138 kV step down transformer, to a transmission line. At the receiving end of the line a load is supplied through a step down transformer of 10 MVA, 138/ ... MVA and 69 kV in load circuit, the value of the load (in per unit) in generator will be 36 

Description : A travelling wave of surge resistance, Ro on a transmission line is terminated by a load resistance, RL. If RL > Ro then there is (A) no reflected wave (B) partial reflection of reversal ... (C) partial reflection of reversal of voltage only (D) reflection of reversal of both current and voltage

Answer : A travelling wave of surge resistance, Ro on a transmission line is terminated by a load resistance, RL. If RL > Ro then there is partial reflection of reversal of current only

Description : Explain the use of baluns for impedance matching.

Answer : Balun stands for Balance to unbalance. It can also be used to connect the unbalanced transmission line to a balance load such as antenna. It consist of special type of transformer with an unbalanced primary ... matching. Its input is 300-75ohm. It consist of two quarter wave length.  

Description : Two coils connected in series have resistance of 600 ohm and 300 ohm and temperature coefficients of 0.1% and 0.4% respectively.The resistance of the combination at 50oC will be 

Answer : Two coils connected in series have resistance of 600 ohm and 300 ohm and temperature coefficients of 0.1% and 0.4% respectively.The resistance of the combination at 50oC will be 990 ohm

Description : The turns ratio required to match an 80 ohms source to a 320 ohms load is? A.80 B.20 C.4 D.2

Answer : c

Description : The ratio of the monthly salaries of A and B is in the ratio 15 : 16 and that of B and C is in the ratio 17 : 18. Find the monthly income of C if the total of their monthly salary is Rs 1,87,450. A) Rs 66,240 B) Rs 72,100 C) Rs 62,200 D) Rs 65,800 E) Rs 60,300

Answer : Answer: A A/B = 15/16 and B/C = 17*18 So A : B : C = 15*17 : 16*17 : 16*18 = 255 : 272 : 288 So C’s salary = [288/(255+272+288)] * 1,87,450= Rs 66,240

Description : When a dominant mode wave guide not terminated in its characteristic impedance is excited with a 10 GHZ signal then if d is the distance between two successive minima of the standing wave in the guide then   (A) d = 1.5 cm (B) d is less then 1.5 cm (C) d is greater then 1.5 cm (D) d = 3 cm

Answer : When a dominant mode wave guide not terminated in its characteristic impedance is excited with a 10 GHZ signal then if d is the distance between two successive minima of the standing wave in the guide then d = 1.5 cm

Description : A quarter wave line open circuited at far end behaves as:  (1) Inductance (2) L and C in parallel (3) Capacitance (4) L and C in series

Answer : A quarter wave line open circuited at far end behaves as: L and C in series.

Description : If the RF transmission is terminated in its Characteristic impedance Z, which of the following statements is wrong : a. The input impedance of transmission line becomes Zc. b. The transmission line acts as an infinite long transmission line. c. The VSWR becomes one d. The VSWR becomes infinite

Description : Two identical resistors are connected in parallel and consume 200 watts together. A third identical resistor is added in parallel. The total power consumed is: w) 100 watts x) 200 watts y) 300 watts z) 400 watts

Answer : ANSWER: Y -- 300 WATTS

Description : A single-phase ac voltage source has 200 V rms and a system connected consumes an active power of 300 W. What is the reactive power consumed by the system if 2.5 A rms current is drawn ?  (a) 100 VAR (b) 200 VAR (c) 300 VAR (d) 400 VAR

Answer : A single-phase ac voltage source has 200 V rms and a system connected consumes an active power of 300 W. What is the reactive power consumed by the system if 2.5 A rms current is drawn ? 400 VAR

Description : Explain the following in wave propagation: 1) Actual height 2) Virtual height

Answer : 1) Actual height:- The height attained by the wave during propagation through the ionosphere is known as Actual height. 2)Virtual height: -The incident wave returns back to the earth due to ... It is also defined as the maximum height that the hypothetical reflected wave would have reached.

Description : Define critical frequency w.r. to wave propagation.

Answer : Define critical frequency w.r. to wave propagation.

Description : Explain virtual height with respect to wave propagation with neat sketch.

Answer : In ionization layer the incident wave refracts and bends down gradually than sharply.   The incident and refracted rays follow paths that are exactly the same as they would have been if reflection had taken place from a surface located at a greater height called virtual height of this layer. 

Description : Why electromagnetic waves are said to be transverse wave ? Explain.

Answer : The electromagnetic waves are oscillations which propagate through free space. In electromagnetic waves the direction of electric field, magnetic field & propagation are mutually perpendicular. Hence electromagnetic waves are called as transverse wave.

Description : Two mail trains Pand Q of 300 m and 600m, run at speed of 130 km/hr and 160 km/hr respectively, in the direction opposite direction to each other. Find the time required to cross each other after the moment they met? A) 11.17 sec B) 12sec C) 9.10sec D) 21sec

Answer :  ANSWER:A Explanation:  Length of train P = 300 m  Length of train Q = 600 m  Speed of train p = 130 kmph  Convert km/hr into m/s,  Speed of train p =(130 *5/18)m/s  = 650/18 m/s  = 36.11 m/ ... train B)  = (300+600)m = 900 m We know, time =distance /speed  = 900/ 80.55  = 11.17seconds

Description : IPv4 and IPv6 are addresses used to identify computers on the internet. Find the correct statement out of the following: (A) Number of bits required for IPv4 address is more than number of bits required for ... of bits required for IPv6 address. (D) Number of bits required for IPv4 address is 64. 

Answer : (C) Number of bits required for IPv4 address is less than number of bits required for IPv6 address.

Description : A 10 km long line has a characteristic impedance of 400 ohms. If line length is 100 km, the characteristic impedance is: (1) 4000 Ω (2) 400 Ω (3) 40 Ω (4) 4 Ω

Answer : A 10 km long line has a characteristic impedance of 400 ohms. If line length is 100 km, the characteristic impedance is: 400 Ω

Description : A loss less line of characteristic impedance Z0 is terminated in pure reactance of –jZ0 value. VSWR is  (1) 10 (2) 2 (3) 1 (4) Infinity

Answer : A loss less line of characteristic impedance Z0 is terminated in pure reactance of –jZ0 value. VSWR is Infinity.

Description : A superheterodyne radio receiver with an IF of 455KHZ is turned to 1000KHZ. Find: (i) Image frequency (ii) Local oscillator frequency

Answer : Given Intermediate Frequency fi=455KHz Signal frequency =fs=1000KHz Local oscillator frequency fo=fs+fi  Fo=1000KHz+455KHz  =1455KHz Image frequency is the input frequency which produces the same intermediate frequency fsi=fs+2fi  =1000KHz+2*455KHz  =1910KHz 

Description : A super heterodyne AM receiver is tuned to a station operating at 1200 KHz .Find local oscillator frequency and image frequency.

Answer : A super heterodyne AM receiver is tuned to a station operating at 1200 KHz Intermediate frequency is 455KHz. IF frequency=f0-fs Local oscillator frequency is f0=IF +fs=455K+1200K=1655kHz The image frequency which gives the same IF is f0+2*IF=2110KHz

Description : Explain ground wave propogation with neat sketch. 

Answer : Sketch-   Explanationi) It consists of direct wave which travels near the ground from Transmitter to Receiver. ii) The electromagnetic wave leaves the transmitting antenna & remains close to earth surface ... . The ground wave is the path chosen when frequency in between 30 KHz & 3 MHz 

Description : Show that AM wave consist of two side bands and carrier. Also prove the bandwidth of AM is double of the modulating frequency.

← Prev Question Next Question →
editChoose topic
...