A telephone cable has following primary constants per loop kilometer ,R=30Ω, L=20mH,C=0.06µF,G=0.If the applied signal has an angular frequency of 5000 rad/sec.., Determine (i) Characteristics impedence (ii) Attenuation constant

1 Answer

A telephone cable has following primary constants per loop kilometer ,R=30Ω, L=20mH,C=0.06µF,G=0.If the applied signal has an angular frequency of 5000 rad/sec.., Determine (i) Characteristics impedence (ii) Attenuation constant

image

image

Like 0 like Dislike 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : Calculate the characteristics impedance for a transmission line having L=0.5 mH/Km, C=0.08 µF and negligible R and G.

Answer : L=0.5 mH/Km C=0.08 µF

Description : The parameters of Transmission line are R = 50 Ω/ km, L= 1mH/km ,C = 0.1µf/km, G = 2µV/km. calculate characteristic impedance.

Answer : The parameters of Transmission line are R = 50 Ω/ km, L= 1mH/km ,C = 0.1µf/km, G = 2µV/km. calculate characteristic impedance.

Description : Why should local oscillator frequency be greater than signal frequency in AM receiver? Also explain why IF has constant value?

Answer : Reason for LO frequency to be greater than signal frequency The local oscillator frequency (f0) is made greater than signal frequency (Fs) in radio receiver: Local oscillator frequency range is 995 ... frequency of desired signal because the IF is constant and same for all the incoming RF signal.

Description : A cable has inductance of 0.22 mH per kilometer and capacitance of 0.202 µF per kilometer. The surge impedance of the cable is (a) 50 Ω (b) 42 Ω (c) 33 Ω (d) 28 Ω

Description : A superheterodyne radio receiver with an IF of 455KHZ is turned to 1000KHZ. Find: (i) Image frequency (ii) Local oscillator frequency

Answer : Given Intermediate Frequency fi=455KHz Signal frequency =fs=1000KHz Local oscillator frequency fo=fs+fi  Fo=1000KHz+455KHz  =1455KHz Image frequency is the input frequency which produces the same intermediate frequency fsi=fs+2fi  =1000KHz+2*455KHz  =1910KHz 

Description : An a.c series circuit has resistance of 10ohm, inductance of 0.1H and capacitance of 10µf, voltage applied to circuit is 200V. find (i) Resonant frequency (ii) Current at resonance (iii) Power at resonance 

Answer : Solution: For RLC series circuit

Description : Draw radiation pattern for following antenna i) Yagi-Uda antenna ii) Loop antenna iii) Dish antenna iv) Horn antenna

Answer : Type of antenna Radiation Patteren  Yagi-Uda antenna Loop antenna Dish antenna Horn antenna 

Description : a) For a transmission line, Find SWR and reflection coefficient R if, i. There is no reflected voltage. ii. Reflected voltage and incident voltage is equal. iii. If reflected voltage=20V and incident voltage=10V. iv. If reflected voltage=10V and incident voltage =20V.

Answer : reflection coefficient R=Vr/Vi i. There is no reflected voltage. i.e,Vr=0 R=0 SWR= 1+R/1-R=1 ii. Reflected voltage and incident voltage is equal. Vr=Vi; R=1 SWR= 1+R/1-R=1+1/1-1=infinity iii. If reflected ... and incident voltage =20V. Vr=10 and Vi=20 R=10/20=0.5 SWR= 1+R/1-R=1+.5/1-.5=3 

Description : Explain the following characteristics of AM radio receiver: (i) Sensitivity (ii) Selectivity.

Answer : Sensitivity:- The ability to amplify the weak signals is called sensitivity. It is the function of overall receiver gain. Sensitivity of radio receiver is decided by the gain of the RF IF ... perfectly the receiver is able to select the desired carrier frequency and reject other frequencies. 

Description : Draw the structure and state applications of: i) Ferrite loop (rod) antenna ii) Horn antenna

Answer : Horn antenna: Application:- i) Used at microwave frequency. ii) Used in satellite tracking.  Ferrite loop antenna: Application:- In Am radio receiver to receive MW and SW band signals. In FM radio receiver

Description : For AM, fc =500kHz , fm = 5 kHz Determine: (i) Upper and lower sideband frequencies (ii) Bandwidth

Answer : Given data fc = 500KHz , fm = 5KHz USB =fc+fm USB = 500+5  =505 KHz. LSB =fc – fm LSB = 500 – 5  =495 KHz Bandwidth = 2fm .  = 2* 5 =10 KHz

Description : Compare PAM, PWM, and PPM on the basis of i. Variable characteristics ii. Bandwidth iii. Information contained in iv. Transmitted power

Answer : Compare PAM, PWM, and PPM on the basis of i. Variable characteristics ii. Bandwidth iii. Information contained in iv. Transmitted power

Description : A car is moving along a straight horizontal road at a speed of 20 meters per second. The brakes are applied and a constant force of 5000 Newtons decelerates the car to a stop in 10 seconds. The mass of the car is: w) 1250 kilograms x) 2500 kilograms y) 5000 kilograms z) 10,000 kilograms

Answer : ANSWER: X -- 2500 KILOGRAMS

Description : In a FM system, the maximum deviation is 75KHz. Find bandwidth for modulating frequency i. fm=500Hz ii. fm=5KHz iii. fm=10KHz Draw conclusion for bandwidth of FM from answer.

Answer : Given deviation∆=75kHz i) fm=500Hz bandwidth B.W=2(∆+fm)  =2(75k+500)=151kHz  ii). fm=5KHz bandwidth B.W=2(∆+fm)  =2(75k+5k)=160KHz iii) fm=10KHz bandwidth B.W=2(∆+fm)  =2(75k+10k)=170KHz As the modulating frequency increases bandwidth also increases.

Description : Compare ground wave and space wave propagation on the basis of: (i) Frequency range (ii) Method of propagation.

Answer : Compare ground wave and space wave propagation on the basis of: (i) Frequency range (ii) Method of propagation.

Description : Define: (i) Image frequency and (ii) Double spotting

Answer : i)Image frequency:- Image Frequency is defined as the signal frequency plus twice the intermediate frequency. It is denoted as fsi = fs+2fi Where, fs = Signal Frequency fi =intermediate frequency ... It is due to the poor front end selectivity i.e., inadequate image frequency rejection.

Description : An analog signal carries 4 bits in each signal unit. If 1000 signal units are sent per second, then baud rate and bit rate of the signal are ............... and .............. (A) 4000 bauds \ sec & ... (B) 2000 bauds \ sec & 1000 bps (C) 1000 bauds \ sec & 500 bps (D) 1000 bauds \ sec & 4000 bps

Answer : (D) 1000 bauds \ sec & 4000 bps Explanation: Bit rate is the number of bits per second. Baud rate is the number of signal units per second. Baud rate is less than or equal to the bit rate. Baud rate = 1000 bauds per second (baud/s) Bit rate = 1000 x 4 = 4000 bps

Description : Consider the following Entity-Relationship (E-R) diagram and three possible relationship sets (I, II and III) for this E-R diagram: If different symbols stand for different values (e.g., t1 is definitely not equal to t2 ... diagram ? (A) I only (B) I and II only (C) II only (D) I, II and III

Answer : (A) I only

Description :  When The dc converter in figure shown has a resistance load of R = 10 Ω and the input voltage is Vs 220 V the converter switch remains on, its voltage drop is Vo -2 V. The chopping ... ) the RMS output voltage Vo (c) the converter efficiency (d) the effective input resistance of the converter

Description :  A 4-pole 460V shunt motor has its armature wave connected with 888 conductors. The   useful flux per pole is 0.02 wb and the resistance of the armature circuit is 0.7Ω. if the  armature current is 40A. Calculate  (i) the speed (ii) the torque

Description : A series R-L-C Circuit has a resonant frequency of 1000 Hz. If the values of R, L and C are doubled, the new resonant frequency is

Answer : A series R-L-C Circuit has a resonant frequency of 1000 Hz. If the values of R, L and C are doubled, the new resonant frequency is 500 Hz

Description : A series RLC circuit has a resonant frequency of 1 KHz and a quality factor Q = 100. If each of the R,L and C is doubled from its original value, the new Q of the circuit is:  (1) 25 (2) 50 (3) 100 (4) 200

Answer : A series RLC circuit has a resonant frequency of 1 KHz and a quality factor Q = 100. If each of the R,L and C is doubled from its original value, the new Q of the circuit is: 200.

Description : Which cable connects the subscriber telephone to the nearest end office in the local loop.  a. Coaxial b. Fiber-optic c. Twisted-pair d. Both (b) and (c)

Answer : Which cable connects the subscriber telephone to the nearest end office in the local loop.  a. Coaxial b. Fiber-optic c. Twisted-pair d. Both (b) and (c)

Description : Define critical frequency w.r. to wave propagation.

Answer : Define critical frequency w.r. to wave propagation.

Description : How do I use a dual trace oscilloscope to determine AC voltage and current response in a given R, L, and C circuit?

Description : The .............. measures the relative strengths of two signals or a signal at two different points. (A) frequency (B) attenuation (C) throughput (D) decibel

Answer : (D) decibel

Description : In a constant pressure process steam is generated from 10 bar and 0.8 dry condition till it become dry and saturated. Determine amount of heat added per kg of steam. From steam table at 10 bar Tsat = 179.9°C hf = 762.6 kl/kg, hg = 2776.2 kJ/kg 

Answer : Constant pressure process Final condition of steam is dry saturated Enthalpy of dry steam = hg= hf + hfg =2776.2 KJ/Kg .Given Latent heat of vaporization = hfg = hg - hf =2776.2-762.6 =2013.6 KJ/Kg Initial condition ... hfg = 762.6+0.8 X 2013.6 =2373.48 KJ/Kg Heat added = hg-hw = 402.72 KJ/kg

Description : Consider the relations R(A,B) and S(B,C) and the following four relational algebra queries over R and S: I. πA,B(R⋈S) II. R⋈πB(S) III. R∩(πA(R) Χ πB(S)) IV. πA,R.B(R Χ S) where R.B refers to ... IV are the same query. (C) I, II and IV are the same query. (D) I, III and III are the same query.

Answer : (D) I, III and III are the same query.

Description : The telephone was invented by: (1) G. Marconi (2) Alexander Graham Bell (3) J.L. Baird (4) Thomas Barrow

Answer : Alexander Graham Bell

Description : Define the following terms related to antennas; (i) Antenna resistance (ii) Directivity (iii) Antenna gain (iv) Power density

Answer : Antenna Resistance - The resistance of an antenna has two components: 1. Its radiation resistance due to conversion of power into electromagnetic waves 2. The resistance due to actual losses in the ... the transmitter power divided by the surface area of a sphere (4πR2) at that distance.

Description : Write one application of following antenna i. Rectangular antenna ii. Dish antenna iii. Yagi-Uda antenna iv. Horn antenna 

Answer : i. Rectangular antenna is used in direction finding in portable recievers. ii. Dish antenna is used to transmit and receive signal from satellite. iii. Yagi-Uda antenna is used in HF and VHF range as a TV receiving antenna. iv. Horn antenna is used in satellite tracking.

Description : Define the following terms: (i) Polarization (ii) Antenna gain (iii)Antenna resistance (iv)Directivity

Answer : i) Polarization:- It is defined as the direction of electric field vector in the EM wave radiated by the transmitting antenna. ii) Antenna Gain:- Antenna gain is defined as the ratio of ... in only one direction in which the radiation is maximum. That is directivity = Max. directive gain

Description : The loop transfer of a system is G(s) H(s) = 5/(s+1) (2s+1)(3s+1) which has the phase crossover frequency fc = 0.16 Hz. The gain margin (dB) of the system is  (a) 6 (b) 4 (c) 2 (d) 0

Answer : The loop transfer of a system is G(s) H(s) = 5/(s+1) (2s+1)(3s+1) which has the phase crossover frequency fc = 0.16 Hz. The gain margin (dB) of the system is 6

Description : A disk drive has 100 cylinders, numbered 0 to 99. Disk requests come to the disk driver for cyclinders 12, 26, 24, 4, 42, 8 and 50 in that order. The driver is currently serving a request at cyclinder 24. A seek takes ... (SSTF) algorithm? (A) 0.984 sec (B) 0.396 sec (C) 0.738 sec (D) 0.42 sec

Answer : (D) 0.42 sec

Description : Define : i) Amplitude ii) Frequency iii) Time period iv) Angular velocity related to a.c.

Answer : i) Frequency:  It is the number of cycles completed by an alternating quantity in one second. ii) Time Period:  The time (in sec) required by an alternating quantity to complete its one cycle is known as time period. 

Description : Explain the laboratory procedure to determine the compressive strength of concrete cubes as per IS-516-1959 with reference to following points: i. Preparation of test specimen ii. Procedure of testing iii. Interpretation of results

Answer : Preparation of test specimen: i. Take three cubes of 15 cm sides and apply oil to its inner surface. ii. Prepare the concrete mixture of required grade and fill it in each mould in 3 layers. ... say 23N/mm 2) than the specified grade M20, then that concrete is safe and good for construction.

Description : An OP amp has a slew rate of 1V/µs. At a signal frequency of 0.1 MHz, the maximum undistorted sine wave amplitude is (a) 8V (b) 4.82 V (c) 2.02 V (d) 1.592 V

Answer : Slew rate = 2πfv where v is the amplitude V=(1/2π*0.1) = 1.592V

Description : In an AC circuit, the voltage across R, L and C are 30 V, 60 V and 20 V respectively. The applied voltage is (A) 70 V (B) 50 V (C) 60 V (D) 100 V

Answer : In an AC circuit, the voltage across R, L and C are 30 V, 60 V and 20 V respectively. The applied voltage is 50 V

Description : Determine the amount of heat required to produce 1Kg of steam at a pressure of 7 bar, at a temperature 29 degree Celsius, under the following . (i) When the steam is wet having dryness fraction 0.87 (ii) When the steam is dry saturated Assume specific heat = 2.35KJ/KgK 

Answer : P 7bar T 29ᵒC x=0.9 m =1kg C p =2.35 KJ/KgK At pressure 7 bar saturation Temp T sat =165 ᵒC h f =697.2 KJ/Kg h fg= 2064.8 KJ/Kg i) Heat required when steam is wet ... ) When the stem is dry saturated hg=hf+hfg =2762 kj Heat actually required = 2762-121.8 = 2640.2 kj

Description : When 7/0.029 V.I.R cable is carrying 20 A, a drop of 1 V occurs every 12 m. The voltage drop in a 100 m run of this cable when it is carrying 10 A is nearly  (a) 4.2 V (b) 3.2 V (c) 1.2 V (d) 0.42 V

Answer : When 7/0.029 V.I.R cable is carrying 20 A, a drop of 1 V occurs every 12 m. The voltage drop in a 100 m run of this cable when it is carrying 10 A is nearly 1.2 V

Description : An actor in an animation is a small program invoked ............... per frame to determine the characteristics of some object in the animation. (A) once (B) twice (C) 30 times (D) 60 times

Answer : (A) once

Description : If the characteristics equation of a closed loop system is s2+2s+2=0, then the system is  (A) Over damped (B) Critically damped (C) Under damped (D) Undamped 

Answer : C. Solving the above character equation gives complex roots -1+i and -1-i. If we plot that roots on real and imaginary axis plane(s-plane), it will be completely on left side of s-plane. So, the oscillations of the above conjugate roots are underdamped and are absolutely stable.

Description : State the IF frequency and bandwidth of FM receiver.

Answer : IF for FM receiver: 10.7 MHz. Bandwidth of FM receiver:88MHz to 108 MHz

Description : Describe with respect to antenna (i) radiation pattern (ii) directive gain (iii) power gam (iv) polarization

Answer : (i) Radiation pattern:-A graph or diagram which tells us about the manner in which an antenna radiates more power in different directions is known as the radiation patteren of antenna.  ( ... as the direction of the electric vector in the electromagnetic wave radiated by the transmitting antenna. 

Description : Differentiate between AM and FM on the basis of: (i) Definition (ii) Bandwidth (iii) Modulation Index (iv) Application

Answer : Compare AM and FM on the basis of i)Definition ii)Bandwidth iii) Wave propogation iv)Number of sidebands

Description : For a transmission line, the incident voltage. Ei = 6V and Er =2V ,Calculate: (i) Reflection Coefficient (ii) SWR

Answer : Reflection Coefficient(K) = Er / Ei  = 2V / 6V  K = 0.333 SWR = 1+K / 1- K  = 1+0.333 / 1-0.333  = 1.333 / 0.667 SWR= 1.998

Description : Draw the radiation pattern for Dipole antenna: (i) Half wave dipole (ii) Folded dipole.

Answer : The radiation pattern for Half wave dipole antenna The radiation pattern for Folded dipole antenna.

Description : If resistance is 20 Q. and inductance is 27 in a R-L series circuit, then time constant of this circuit will be?

Answer : 0.1s

Description : Explain loop antenna with neat sketch. Draw radiation pattern. State its advantages and applications.

Answer : Loop antenna:-The single turn coil carrying RF current through it having length less than the wavelength.   Advantages:- 1. highly directive 2. Small size Applications:- 1. For direction finding 2. In portable receivers 3. In navigation 

← Prev Question Next Question →
Ask a Question
Choose topic