menu search
person
How do friends express their feeling of closeness between them?
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
9 views

Related questions

Description :

How do you recall a memory?

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
8 views 0 answers
Description :

How do I get joy to study?

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
11 views 0 answers
Description :

If a friends instigates you to participate actively in the strike but you disagree with them, then how will you react in this situation? Options: A) You indirectly co-operate them but not with the issues B) You will not participate actively as your consciousness does not allow you C) You first do your duties then something else D) You will launch a movement against your friends to resolve the conflict

Answer :

C) You first do your duties then something else 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
8 views 1 answer
Description :

What should you do if you a conflict with a friend?

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
19 views 0 answers
Description :

What you can do to make your parents feel happy?

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
7 views 0 answers
Description :

 Why do you like iPhones?

Answer :

I guess coz I jhus hear people talking about how great they are.. 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
25 views 1 answer
Description :

How can you help your friend Book sharing?

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
12 views 0 answers
Description :

how to increase love among people ?

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
7 views 0 answers
Description :

How can I train my brain to be smarter?

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
11 views 0 answers
Description :

How can I memorize things easily?

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
9 views 0 answers
Description :

How can I be happy in 5 minutes?

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
9 views 0 answers
Description :

How can I impress my parents?

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
8 views 0 answers
Description :

how to make French toast ?

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
2 views 0 answers
Description :

18 friends went to a restaurant for taking their breakfast. 17 of them spent RS.24 each on their breakfast and the last one spent RS.16 more then the average expenditure of all the 18. What was the total money spent by them? A) 228 B) 448.9 C) 458.6 D) 428.0 

Answer :

B)  Let the average expenditure of all the 18 be Rs ‘x’.  Then (24 * 17) + (x + 16) = 18x 424 + x = 18x x = 24.9 therefore total money spent 18x  = 18 * 24.9  = Rs.448.9

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
9 views 1 answer
Description :

What Can A Teacher Do To Develop Integrated Personalities Of His Pupil? Options: A) Children Should Be Encouraged And Helped To Set Themselves Well-Defined Goals And Objectives Which They Can Hope To Achieve. B) They Should Be Helped To Build Their Self-Esteem To Develop A Sense Of Worthiness And Positive Ego Image. C) Life In Schools Should Be So Planned That Children Are Able To Express Themselves Fully. D) All Of These

Answer :

D) All Of These 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
6 views 1 answer
Description :

Never tell people how to do things. Tell them what to do and they will surprise you with their ingenuity. - General George S. Patton quote  

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
3 views 0 answers
Description :

How could you accommodate with your age-old parents, inspite of the fact that they always complain for their difficulties for no apparent reasons Options: A) You will feel sorry but not communicate to them B) You will find out the ways to become free from their responsibilities C) You will focus your attention on the genuine problems due to senility D) Do favourable efforts to find out remedies for their troubles

Answer :

C) You will focus your attention on the genuine problems due to senility 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
8 views 1 answer
Description :

When girl-students make a request, the other male students are annoyed with you on the pretext that you have been easily approached by them and do a favour. In such a situation how would you like to control them and the class? Options: A) You will clarify that it is difficult for you to refute ... have no option except to depend on the school teacher for their academic assistance D) You will try to improve the interaction in the class without emphasizing gender discrimination

Answer :

B) You will justify that most of the girl students are more sincere towards their studies than the boys 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
9 views 1 answer
Description :

Three friends Alice, Bond and Charlie divide $1105 amongst them in such a way that if $10, $20 and $15 are removed from the sums that Alice, Bond and Charlie received respectively, then the share of the sums that they got will be in the ratio of 11 : 18 : 24. How much did Charlie receive? a) $495 b) $510 c) $480 d) $375 e) $360

Answer :

Answer: A Let the sums of money received by A, B and C be x, y and z respectively. Then x - 10 : y - 20 : z -15 is 11a : 18a : 24a When $10, $20 and $15 are removed, we are removing a total of $45 from ... or a= 20 We know that z - 15 = 24a = (24 * 20) = 480 Therefore, z = 480 + 15 = $495

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
20 views 1 answer
Description :

 Pramoth has 12 friends and he wants to invite 7 of them to a party. How many times will 4 particular friends never attend the party? A) 8 B) 7 C) 12 D) 15 

Answer :

Answer: A)  Remove the 4 particular friends and invite 7 friends from the remaining 8 (12-4) friends . this can be done in 8C7 ways.  Therefore , required number of ways = = 8C7  = 8C1  = 8

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
14 views 1 answer
Description :

What smell instantly brings you back to your childhood?

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
12 views 0 answers
Description :

Can we apply honey face pack after Multani Mitti Face pack?

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
7 views 0 answers
Description :

Is it ripe raw honey by heating with betel leaf?

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
8 views 0 answers
Description :

Is there any medicine which include black seeds chamomile and honey?

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
8 views 0 answers
Description :

Which fruit is best for brain?

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
17 views 0 answers
Description :

Which food is good for brain?

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
5 views 0 answers
Description :

Which exercise is best for brain?

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
6 views 0 answers
Description :

What makes study happy?

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
7 views 0 answers
Description :

What are 5 things that make you happy?

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
8 views 0 answers
Description :

What is your favorite smartphone?

Answer :

Samsung

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
23 views 1 answer
Description :

Let E1 and E2 be two entities in E-R diagram with simple single valued attributes. R1 and R2 are two relationships between E1 and E2 where R1 is one-many and R2 is many-many. R1 and R2 do not have any attributes of their own. How many minimum number of tables are required to represent this situation in the Relational Model? (A) 4 (B) 3 (C) 2 (D) 1

Answer :

(B) 3 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
31 views 1 answer
Description :

Some teachers, enjoy inflicting remarks on girl students in the staff-room. Being a junior subordinate you do not feel any pleasure in it but are unable to keep them quiet. What will you do in such a situation? Options: A) Severe criticism in their absence B) Taping of the talks and report the matter to the principal C) No participation at all D) Quarrelling and insulting a few of them

Answer :

Taping of the talks and report the matter to the principal

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
9 views 1 answer
Description :

It appears that modern students are adopting innovative methods of flattery and short-cuts in their studies. What do you think about its remedial measures? Options: A) Use these youngsters for your personal gains B) Teacher must protect their own faces from them C) Favourable remedial measures should be implemented to make them strong and upright citizens by the teachers D) As it is the trend of society there is nothing wrong in it

Answer :

Favourable remedial measures should be implemented to make them strong and upright citizens by the teachers

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
11 views 1 answer
Description :

Generally the teachers do not take pains on students’ postures in the classroom. What will you do for their improvement? Options: A) You will enforce proper posture training in the class-room B) You will not be observant towards them C) Sometimes you take note of them otherwise you forget it D) You will inform the physical instructor

Answer :

A) You will enforce proper posture training in the class-room 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
9 views 1 answer
Description :

Suppose a few teachers are busy in cracking filthy jokes during their leisure time in school, you are also member of that group but unable to stop them. What would you like to do to avoid it? Options: A) You persuade them not to waste their leisure time in filthy jokes B) You change the group or live in isolation because you don't relish it C) You instruct them to mind their language while cracking jokes in school D) You criticise and remind them of their noble profession

Answer :

A) You persuade them not to waste their leisure time in filthy jokes 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
8 views 1 answer
Description :

Diamonds are priced higher than water because : (1) they are sold by selected firms with monopolistic powers. (2) their marginal utility to buyers is higher than that of water. (3) their total utility to buyers is higher than that of water. (4) consumers do not buy them at lower prices.

Answer :

 their marginal utility to buyers is higher than that of water.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
11 views 1 answer
Description :

Two persons P and Q invested in a business with 21 lakh and 28 lakh rupees. They agree that 30% of the profit should be in tha ratio 2:3 for P and Q and rest is divided between them according to their investment. If Q got Rs.1200 more than P, then then total profit Q is A) 4350 B) 4567 C) 4467 D) None

Answer :

Answer: A)  Ratio of profit of P&Q is,  P:Q=21:28 => 3:4  Let total profit gained be X  Since ,30% of profit should be divided in ratio 2:3 for P&Q, Remaining share is =70% of x  P's share =70/100 *x* ...  =1200  X =Rs 7500  Q's total profit =70/100 *7500 *4/7 + 30/100 *7500*3/5  =Rs 4350

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
170 views 1 answer
Description :

Two people abi and krish invested in a business with 7 lakh and 8 lakh rupees respectively. They agree that 46% of the profit should be divided equally among them and rest is divided between them according to their investment. If krish got Rs. 2100 more than abi, Then the total profit is, A) 55000 B) 56000. C) 58333 D) None

Answer :

Answer: C)  Ratio of profit abi and krish is,  =>7:8  46% of then profit should be divided equally among them, remaining share is 54% of x  Abi share =54/100 * x * 7/15  Krish share =54/100 * x* 8/15  54/100 * x * 8/15 - 54/100 * x* 7/15 =2100  X =58333

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
23 views 1 answer
Description :

The characteristic of symposium is Options: A) To develop the comprehensive understanding of about the specific problems of research and its various dimensions B) To give freedom to express their ideas by the speakers as well as the audience C) To impart training for higher order of thinking D) All of the above

Answer :

D) All of the above 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
5 views 1 answer
Description :

The most difficult tongue twister in the English language is “sixth sick sheik’s sixth sheep’s sick”. Why not try it out on your friends and see if any of them can say it without making a mistake?

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
2 views 0 answers
Description :

Am I not destroying my enemies when I make friends of them? -Abraham Lincoln famus quote

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
9 views 0 answers
Description :

The most effective approach for social workers to follow in dealing with groups of delinquent boys is probably Options: A) To keep them fully occupied e.g., sports B) To concentrate on winning them as friends before attempting to reform them C) Simply to display proper behaviour themselves and wait for the boys to identify with them D) To provide them with Big Brother heroes among the nicer kids in the neighbour hood

Answer :

B) To concentrate on winning them as friends before attempting to reform them 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
9 views 1 answer
Description :

If a group of students enter your room and abuse you and behave violently with you, at that time how would you control your emotions? Options: A) You will react in a similar fashion and try to assault them physically. B) First, you will try to pacify their emotions and then ask politely about their behaviour . C) You will feel ashamed among your teachers community. D) You will report the case to the principal with recommendation of punitive measures.

Answer :

B) First, you will try to pacify their emotions and then ask politely about their behaviour .

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
6 views 1 answer
Description :

The male students in your class are annoyed with you on the pretext you that have a favour to the female students. In such an embarrassing situation how would you like to control them in class? Options: A) You will tell the male students that girls have no option except to depend on school teacher for their academic ... studies than male students. C) You will justify to the male students that it is difficult for you refuse the request made by female students D) None of these

Answer :

B) You will justify that most of the female students are more sincere towards their studies than male students.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
8 views 1 answer
Description :

If some students enter your room and abuse you harshly, at that time how would you control your emotions? Options: A) You will react in similar tone and try to assault them physically B) First you will try to pacify their emotions, then ask politely about their problems C) You will feel ashamed among your colleagues D) You will report the case to the principal with recommendation of rustication

Answer :

B) First you will try to pacify their emotions, then ask politely about their problems

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
11 views 1 answer
Description :

P and Q can do a piece of job in 24 days; Q and R can do it in 30 days while R and P can finish it in 40 days. If P, Q, Rworks together, in how many days will they finish the job? In how many days will each one of them finish it, working alone? A) 15,25,35,45 B) 20,30,40,120 C) 20,30,40,50 D) 20,25,30,60 

Answer :

B Time taken by (P + Q) to finish the job = 24days. (P + Q)'s 1 day's job = 1/24 Time taken by (Q +R) to finish the job = 30days. (Q + R)'s 1 day's job = 1/30 Time taken by (R + P) to finish the ... - {(P + Q)'s 1 day's job } = (1/20 -1/24)=1/120 Hence, R alone can finish the job in 120 days.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
19 views 1 answer
Description :

Three friends X, Y and Z run a running race, Y finished 12 meters ahead of Z and 18 m ahead of X, while Z finished 8m ahead of X. If each friends runs the entire distance at their respective constant speeds, what is the length of the race? a) 16m b) 48m c) 24m d) 12m 

Answer :

B Let the length of the race track be 'd'. When Y finished the race, X and Z would have run (d−18) and (d−12) meters respectively. When Z finishes the race, X would have run (d-8) meters. The ratio of ... d2 -20d+96= d2 -18d 20d-18d=96 d=96/2=48m hence the length of the race track is 48m

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
138 views 1 answer
Description :

There is a bridge besides a river. Two friends Arun and varun started their journey from place L, moved to the garden located at another place M & then returned to place L. Arun moves by swimming at a speed of 30 km/hr while Varun sails on a boat at a speed of about 24km/hr. If the flow of water current is at the speed of 12km/hr, what will be the average speed of boat sailor? A) 36 B) 18 C) 24 D) 48 

Answer :

ANSWER:B Explanation: As Arun swims both the ways at the speed of 30km/hr, the average speed of swimming is 30 km/hr Being a boat sailor, varun moves downstream at speed =24 +12=36km/hr and upstream at speed = 24-12= ... Upstream Speed])] = (36*12)/0.5(36+12) km/hr = 432/24 km/hr = 18 km/hr

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
21 views 1 answer
Description :

Meenu invested Rs.38000 in a business. After few months, ruba joined her with Rs.28500. At the end of the year, the total profit was divided between them in the ratio 2:1. After how many months did ruba joined? A) 2 months B) 3 months C) 4 months D) 5 months

Answer :

Answer: C) Suppose Ruba joined after x months Then Ruba’s money was invested for (12-x) months. 38000 *12/28500*(12-x) = 2/1 456000 = 684000 – 57000x X = 4 Hence Ruba joined after 4 months.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
10 views 1 answer
Description :

 There are 50 compartments in a Chennai express carrying an average of 70 passengers per compartments. At least 24 passengers were sitting in each compartment, not any compartment has equal number of passengers, and any compartment does not exceed the number of average passengers expect 50th compartment. Find how many passengers can be accommodated in 50th compartment? A. 748 B. 705 C.739 D.cannot be determined 

Answer :

C) Total number of passengers in Chennai express = 50*70 = 3500 Total number of candidates from 1 to 49 compartments = 24+25+....+70 = (70*71)/2 +(23*24)/2 = 2761 number of passengers in 50th compartment = 3500 - 2761= 739

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
10 views 1 answer
editAsk a Question
...