search
person
Explain Inter-process Communication (IPC) using mailbox/queue.

1 Answer

Inter-process communication using mailbox:

Mailbox is the Interprocess communication mechanism. A process puts a data message for another process in the mailbox. Mailbox is also called as message exchange. More than one task can receive data from the mailbox. Mailbox message is the message pointer. Or Mailbox message can also be a message. In mailbox IPC the sender need not to know the name of the receiver.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : What is Mailbox? Write a note on Mailbox.

Answer : Mailbox is used for inter-process communication for sending small messages between tasks or between ISR and task. The Mailbox is used in some Real Time Operating system (RTOS). If the task or ... received by which task or thread is called mailbox client. Mailbox message is a kernel service.

Answer : notes.txt (18 kb) I added extra knowledge in this file.I also attach my programs. If any doubts ask me. If any doubt on socket please let me know. I know little bit English knowledge. If any spell mistake and grammar error sorry sorry.

Description : State advantages and disadvantages of fiber optic communication

Answer : Advantage of fiber optic communication: 1.Greater information capacity/ higher bandwidth OFC's are capable of transmitting several gigabits per second over hundreds of miles allowing millions of ... are not flexible 7.Requiring more protection around the fiber cable compared with copper cable

Description : State the need of modulation in communication system.

Answer : Need of modulation:- 1. To reduce the height of antenna 2. To avoids mixing of signals 3. To increases the range of communication 4. To make multiplexing of maximum signal is possible 5. To improve the quality of reception

Answer : The inductive interference between power and communication line can be minimized by transposition of the power line, transposition of the communication line.

Answer : The interaction between a transmission line and communication line is minimized by transposing transmission as well as communication lines, increasing the height of the transmission line tower, increasing the distance between the two lines.

Description : What are the types of electronic communication?

Description : What is the meaning of Electronics and Communication Engineering?

Description : What is the definition of electronic communication?

Description : With neat diagram explain inter process communication model.

Answer : Inter-process communication: Cooperating processes require an Interprocess communication (IPC) mechanism that will allow them to exchange data and information. There are two models of IPC 1. ... a communication link between them. Between each pair of processes exactly one communication link.

Answer : UART takes parallel data and transmits serially and UART receives serial data and converts to parallel.A simple UART may possess1.Some configuration registers and2.Two independently operating processors, one ... must write data to the transmit register and/or read data from the received register.

Description : ____ is a data-centric middleware standard for device-to-device and machine-to-machine communication. A. Data Distribution Serviced (DDS) B. Advance Message Queuing Protocol (AMQP) C. Extensible Messaging and Presence Protocol (XMPP) D. Message Queue Telemetry Transport (MQTT)

Answer : A. Data Distribution Serviced (DDS) 

Description : Explain the advantages and disadvantages of using memory I/O and standard I/O.

Answer : Memory mapped I/O and standard I/O are the two methods for communicating microprocessor with peripherals. Processor talks to both memory and peripheral using the same bus.Two ways to talk to a peripheral. ... of standard I/O is no loss of memory addresses to the use as I/O addresses.

Description : Explain FSM and concurrent process with example.

Answer : Finite State Machine (FSM): Finite state machine is a machine which have a transition from state to state. The system have some number of states and at a time the system can ... Y seconds. In sequential execution, the processor executes single task which causes poor processor utilization.

Description : What is design technology? Explain top down design process.

Answer : Design technology: Design technology is the manner in which we convert our concept desired system into an implementation. The three main design technologies are 1. Compilation/Synthesis ... general purpose processors and A Gate-level Netlist for special-purpose processors.

Description : Consider a disk queue with request for input/output to block on cylinders  98, 183, 37, 122, 14, 124, 65, 67  in that order. Assume that disk head is initially positioned at cylinder 53 and moving ... and 252 cylinders (B) 640 and 236 cylinders (C) 235 and 640 cylinders (D) 235 and 252 cylinders

Answer : Answer: 236 and 208 cylinders Explanation: SSTF Initial head position =53 The closest queue to initial head position=65 head moves from 53 to 65=12 head moves from 65 to 67=2 head moves from 67 ... 122=24 head moves from 122 to 124=2 head moves from 124 to 183=59 Total head movement=208 

Description : Consider the following statements : S1: A queue can be implemented using two stacks. S2: A stack can be implemented using two queues. Which of the following is correct ? (A) S1 is correct and S2 is not correct. ( ... S2 is correct. (C) Both S1 and S2 are correct. (D) Both S1 and S2 are not correct.

Answer : (C) Both S1 and S2 are correct.

Description : Consider a disk queue with I/O requests on the following cylinders in their arriving order: 6,10,12,54,97,73,128,15,44,110,34,45 The disk head is assumed to be at cylinder 23 and moving in the direction ... . The disk head movement using SCAN-scheduling algorithm is: (1) 172 (2) 173 (3) 227 (4) 228

Answer : (2) 173

Description : Experience has shown that the most feasible plan for utilizing occupational orientation programme broadcast by radio is Options: A) The recording of the programme for inter communication playback B) The direct ... on the programme D) The bringing of pupils to listen to and report on the programme

Answer : A) The recording of the programme for inter communication playback 

Description : Organisational communication can also be equated with (A) intra-personal communication. (B) inter-personal communication. (C) group communication. (D) mass communication. 

Answer : (C) group communication. 

Description : Didactic communication is (A) intra-personal (B) inter-personal (C) organizational (D) relational

Answer : Answer: B A didactic method is a teaching method that follows a consistent scientific approach or educational style to engage the student?s mind. Didactic communication is the one which ... it also produces changes in students? cognitive, affective, behavioral and action?like reactions. 

Description : ICT stands for : (A) International Communication Technology (B) Intera Common Terminology (C) Information and Communication Technology (D) Inter connected Terminals

Answer : Answer: C

Description : Which of the following is not an appraisal cost in SQA? a) inter-process inspection b) maintenance c) quality planning d) testing 

Answer :  Ans: c

Description : Which of the following is a principle of development? Options: A) It does not proceed at the same pace for all B) Development is always linear C) It is a discontinuous process D) All processes of development are not inter-connected

Answer : A) It does not proceed at the same pace for all 

Description : Build using minimum number of CMOS gates. Three input NAND gate. Two input NOR gate Three input NOR gate Two input AND gate Two input OR gate

Answer : Three input NAND gate. Two input NOR gate Three input NOR gate Two input AND gate Two input OR gate

Description : What are the advantages of using Linux?

Answer : Advantages of Linux are as follows :Linux is open source and free.Linux Is multiuser and multitasking operating system.Linux is the stable operating system.Linux is reliable.Linux can be modify according to requirements.Linux is the secure operating system.

Description : Explain incremental process model using suitable diagram.

Answer : 1. Incremental model is also called as iterative enhancement model. 2. In this model the software is built in an incremental fashion. 3. Fig shows the project is divided into ... and it should be noted that the process flow for any increment can incorporate the prototyping paradigm. 

Description : Explain fabrication using N-well process.

Answer : N-Well process: The N-well CMOS circuits are getting more popular because of the lower substrate bias effect on transistor threshold voltage and lower parasitic capacitances associated with source ... overall passivation layer is formed and the openings for accessing bonding pads are defined. 

Description : According to section 498A of IPC any cruelty for dowry to a woman by the husband or his relatives is a) a non-bailable offence with up to three years jail and fine b) a bailable offence with up to ... with fine up to 5 thousand rupees d) a non bailable offence with up to seven years jail and fine 

Answer : a) a non-bailable offence with up to three years jail and fine  

Description : According to section 304B of IPC, if a woman dies under abnormal circumstances within X years of her marriage then it can be termed a dowry death, provided X is a) 5 years b) 6 years c) 7 years d) 8 years 

Answer : c) 7 years  

Description : Dining Philosopher's problem is a: (A) Producer-Consumer problem (B) Classical IPC problem (C) Starvation problem (D) Synchronization primitive

Answer : (B) Classical IPC problem

Description : Explain the necessity of multi-staging and inter cooling in case of two stage compressor with PV diagram

Answer : Necessity of multi staging with intercooling in air compression: The large pressure ratio gives rise in high compression ratio and high discharged temperature which produce adverse effect on the efficiency and ... and saving in work and power multi staging with intercooling is necessary.  

Description : When a subordinate or lower level manager passes information or offers suggestions to higher level management, they're using which level of communication? (a) Upward communication ; (b) Downward communication ; (c) Lateral communication (d) Diagonal communication

Answer : (a) Upward communication ;

Description : Using the central point of the classroom communication as the beginning of a dynamic pattern of ideas is referred to as: (A) Systemisation (B) Problem - orientation (C) Idea protocol (D) Mind mapping

Answer : (D) Mind mapping

Description : Assertion (A): For an effective classroom communication at times it is desirable to use the projection technology. Reason (R): Using the projection technology facilitates extensive coverage of course contents. (A) Both (A) and (R) ... ) is true, but (R) is false. (D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Answer : (B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation.

Description : According to the text, why should more attention be given to training in listening to oral communication? (a) Responsibility for effective communication is usually assigned to the sender (b) Evaluating the speaker seems ... (c) Presentation Is thought of as a one way process ; (d) All of the above

Answer : (d) All of the above

Description : Which of the following is/are true about teaching? Options: A) The Analysis And Assessment Of Teaching Provide Feedback For Further Improvement In Teaching Method. B) It Is Highly Dominated By Communication Skill. C) It Is A Process Not An Act. D) All Of These

Answer : D) All Of These 

Description : Which of the following are the characteristic features of communication? (a) Communication involves exchange of ideas, facts and opinions. (b) Communication involves both information and understanding. (c) Communication is a continuous process. (d ... ) (C) (a), (b) and (d) (D) (b), (c) and (d)

Answer : Answer: A

Description : In the process of Communication, which one of the following is in the chronological order? (A) Communicator, Medium, Receiver, Effect, Message (B) Medium, Communicator, Message, Receiver, Effect (C) Communicator, Message, Medium, Receiver, Effect (D) Message, Communicator, Medium, Receiver, Effect

Answer : (C) Communicator, Message, Medium, Receiver, Effect

Description : A major barrier in the transmission of cognitive data in the process of communication is an individual’s (A) personality (B) expectation (C) social status (D) coding ability

Answer : (D) coding ability

Description : PCB =  (1) Program Control Block (2) Process Control Block (3) Process Communication Block (4) None of the above 

Description : Explain placement, routing, and sizing.

Answer : Placement: The task of placing and orienting every transistor somewhere on IC. Routing: The task of running wires between the transistors without inserting other wires or transistors. ... wires and transistor provide better performance but consume more power and require more silicon area.

Answer : Common computation models: Sequential program model Statements, rules for composing statements, semantics for executing them Communicating process model ... Object-oriented model For breaking complex software into simpler, well-defined pieces

Description : Explain parallel and wireless protocols.

Answer : Parallel protocols: PCI bus (Peripheral Components Interconnect): PCI stands for Peripheral Components Interconnect. PCI bus is used as a communication line to transmit signals and data ... provide the basis for wireless network products using the Wi-Fi brand.

Description : Explain memory hierarchy.

Answer : Memory hierarchy: Main memory is large, inexpensive, slow memory stores entire program and data. Cache memory is small, expensive, fast memory stores copy of likely accessed parts of large ... In memory hierarchy the smaller memory is faster and larger memory storage is slower.

Description : Explain memory write ability and storage permanence with suitable diagram.

Answer : Write ability and storage permanence of memories: Write ability is the manner and speed at which memory can be written. Storage permanence is the ability of memory to hold stored bits ... Holds bits after power is no longer supplied. High end and middle range of storage permanence.

Description : Explain the various steps involved in designing a custom single-purpose processor.

Answer : A single purpose processor is a digital circuit designed to execute exactly one program. It is also known as co-processor, accelerator or peripheral. It contains only ... for small quantities. Performance may not match general-purpose processors for same applications.

Description : Explain arbitration. What is priority arbitrator?

Answer : Arbitration: IF multiple peripherals are connected to microprocessor or DMA controller or any resource and they request services simultaneously so which peripheral will get serviced first this is ... Peripherals make requests to arbiter and arbiter makes requests to the resource.

Description : Explain data transfer mechanism in I2C protocol. Compare it with CAN and USB protocol based on bit rate and area of applications.

Answer : I2C (Inter-Integrated Circuit): I2C stands for Inter-Integrated Circuit. I2C is a serial protocol. It was developed by Philips Semiconductor. I2C bus have two communication lines. One is serial data ( ... Mbps this is used for lower speed devices. Using USB we can connect upto 127 devices.

← Prev Question Next Question →
editChoose topic
...